Appointments

by
12 October 2018

ARCHER. The Revd Neill Archer, Chaplain of Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust, and of Somerset Partnership NHS Trust, now Chaplain of University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (Bristol).

ASHBY. The Revd Dr Philip Ashby, NSM (Associate Minster) of North Swindon, now also NSM (Associate Minister) of West Windown and Lydiard Tregoze, and Interim Minister in Swindon deanery (Bristol).

BANTING. NSM (Assistant Priest) of Portsmouth Cathedral, Chaplain to the Forces (Army), now also Chaplain of Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust (Portsmouth).

BEAUMONT. The Revd Christopher Beaumont, Assistant Curate of Bradley Stoke, now Assistant Curate of St John’s, Fishponds, of St Aidan with St George, Bristol, and of Two Mile Hill (Bristol).

BERSWEDEN. The Revd Judith Bersweden, formerly NSM in Alderbury deanery, and Chaplain of Bishop Wordsworth School, Salisbury (Salisbury), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary’s, Merton (Southwark).

BINSLEY. The Revd Michael Binsley, OLM of Yoxall, and of Ridwares and Kings Bromley now OLM of Kings Bromley, the Ridwares and Yoxall (Lichfield).

BUSSELL. The Revd Ian Bussell, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, now also Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

CHINDABATA. The Revd Unesu Chindabata, Assistant Curate of Isle of Dogs (London), to be Vicar of Thames View (Chelmsford).

COOKSEY. The Revd Diane Cooksey, Pioneer Minister of Warndon, now also Rural Dean of Worcester East (Worcester).

CORNES. The Revd Stuart Cornes, Salford Mission Support Priest (Manchester), to be Vicar of Disley (Chester).

CURTIS. The Revd Julia Curtis, Assistant Curate of Creech St Michael (Bath & Wells), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Teme Valley South Benefice (Worcester).

CYRUS. The Revd Dr Dominic Cyrus, Assistant Curate of Tividale (Lichfield), to be Vice-Principal of the South West Ministry Training Course (Exeter).

DAY. The Revd Trevor Day, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the West Swindon and the Lydiards Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of West Swindon and Lydiard Tregoze, remaining Minor Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

Advertisement

DEVERELL. The Revd Captain Clive Deverell CA, Team Vicar in the West Swindon and the Lydiards Team Ministry, now Vicar of West Swindon and Lydiard Tregoze, remaining Area Dean of Swindon (Bristol).

DOARKS. The Revd Andrew Doarks, Priest-in-charge of St Aldhelm and St Paul, Bedminster, now Priest-in-charge of the district of St Francis, in St Aldhelm and St Paul’s, Bedminster, and Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Bedminster (Bristol).

EVERITT. The Revd Anthony Everitt, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Nativity, Knowle, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol, with Temple and St John the Baptist, Bedminster (Bristol).

FLINT. The Revd Tobias Flint, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, Kensington (London), now Senior Leader of St Nicholas’s Resourcing Church, Bristol (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Bristol).

GODFREY. The Revd Lynne Godfrey, OLM of St Peter’s, Chippenham, now OLM of Marshfield with Cold Ashton and Tormarton (Bristol).

GUEST. The Revd Derek Guest, Vicar of All Saints and Holy Trinity, Runcorn, now also Rural Dean of Frodsham (Chester).

HALL. The Revd Peter Hall, Priest-in-Charge of Crookhorn, Assistant Curate of Portsdown and of Purbrook, and Dean of Pioneer Ministry, to be Diocesan Director of Vocations and Ordinands, remaining Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

HANDY. The Revd Laura Handy, Assistant Curate of Droitwich Spa, to be Team Vicar designate in the proposed Saltway Team Ministry (Droitwich Spa, and Salwarpe and Hindlip with Martin Hussingtree) (Worcester).

HARRISON. The Revd Phillip Harrison, Assistant Curate in the Greater Corsham and Lacock Team Ministry, now Vicar of Wroughton and Wichelstowe (Bristol).

HAY. The Revd Nicholas Hay, Vicar of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch, and Priest-in-Charge of St Aldhelm, Bristol, in St Aldhelm and St Paul, Bedminster, now Priest-in-Charge of St Aldhlem and St Paul, Bedminster, remaining Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral, and Area Dean of Bristol South (Bristol).

HUNTER. The Revd Paul Hunter, OLM of St Christopher’s, Brislington, now NSM (Parish Missioner) of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch (Bristol).

HYDE. The Revd Denise Hyde, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry, now also Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

KEECH. The Revd April Keech, Chaplain of St Mary Magdalene Academy, Islington, and NSM (Assistant Priest) of St Paul and St Mark, Old Ford (London), to be Assistant Curate.

KEMP. The Revd Alice Kemp, NSM of Box with Hazlebury and Ditteridge and of Colerne with North Wraxall, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Marshfield with Cold Ashton and Tormarton with West Littleton, and Interim Minister in the Chippenham deanery, remaining Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

KING. The Revd Helen King, Assistant Curate of Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Winkleigh Mission Community (Exeter).

KING. The Ven. Robin King, Vice-Chair of the Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Education, to be Chair, remaining Archdeacon of Stansted (Chelmsford).

MORRIS. The Revd Jane Morris, Assistant Curate of Stone with Aston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Little Drayton (Lichfield).

NOLES. The Revd Jeremy Noles, Chaplain of HM Prison Highpoint (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now Chaplain of HM Prison Chelmsford (Chelmsford), remaining Grants Officer of Allchurches Trust.

NORTH. The Revd Michael North, part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Culm Valley Mission Community: Willand, Uffculme, Kentisbeare and Blackborough (Exeter), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Meneage (Truro).

NORTHEY. The Revd Joanna Northey, Families Minister of Alverstoke, to be Pioneer Families and Fresh Expressions Minister of Warblington with Emsworth (Portsmouth).

NUTT. The Revd Angela Nutt, Priest-in-Charge of Freemantle, to be Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands and IME2 Adviser (Winchester).

PETERS. The Revd Marilyn Peters, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Yoxall, to be NS Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Kings Bromley, The Ridwares and Yoxall (Lichfield).

RACE. The Revd Andrew Race, Assistant Curate of Littleover (Derby), to be Vicar of Castle Donington and Lockington cum Hemington (Leicester).

REEVES. The Revd Karen Reeves, Vicar of Walsall The Pleck and Bescot (Lichfield), now Chaplain of Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust (Guildford).

RITCHIE. The Revd Angus Ritchie, NS Priest-in-Charge of St George-in-the-East with St Paul (London), to be NS Assistant Priest, remaining Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester) and Director of the Centre for Theology and Community.

ROBERTS. The Revd Patricia Roberts, NSM (Associate Minister) in the West Swindon and the Lydiards Team Ministry, now NSM (Associate Minister), of North West Swindon and Lydiard Millicent (Bristol).

ROBERTS. The Revd Tudor Roberts, Team Vicar in the West Swindon and the Lydiards Team Ministry, now Vicar of North West Swindon and Lydiard Millicent (Bristol).

SHERIDAN. The Revd Deborah Sheridan, Vocations Education Officer and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of The Ridwares and Kings Bromley, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Kings Bromley, The Ridwares and Yoxall, remaining Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

SPRINGER. The Revd Kevin Springer, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St George-in-the-East with St Paul (London), to be Rector.

STEPHENSON. The Revd David Stephenson, Priest-in-Charge of Streatham Hill (Southwark), now Vicar of Cotham and St Paul’s, Clifton (Bristol).

Advertisement

STREET. The Revd David Street, Team Vicar in the Bucknall Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Team Rector.

TOMKINS. The Revd Ian Tomkins, Diocesan Adviser for Ministerial Support, and Hon. Assistant Curate of Redland, now Vicar of St Matthew and St Nathanael, Bristol (Bristol).

VAN D’ARQUE. The Revd Christopher Van D’Arque, Deputy Head of Chaplaincy of Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (Leeds), now Chaplain of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Southwark).

WALFORD. The Revd James Walford, Assistant Curate of Emmanuel, Bristol (Bishop’s Mission Order), now also Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Redland (Bristol).

WARD. The Revd Elisabeth Ward, Assistant Curate of St George and St Paul, Stamford, to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Skirbeck (Lincoln).

WARD. The Revd John Ward, Rector of Quedgeley, now also Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

WATERFIELD. The Revd Janet Waterfield, Priest–in-Charge of Christ Church, Lichfield, and of Longdon, to be also Rural Dean of Lichfield (Lichfield).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HARPER. Sheran Harper to be Worldwide President of the Mothers’ Union.

SHEPHERD. Emily Shepherd, Chief Operating Officer of Gloucester Cathedral, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)