Appointments

by
12 January 2018

Acting Dean

THE Rt Revd Graeme Knowles, Hon. Assistant Bishop of St Ed­­mundsbury & Ipswich, and of Ely, since 2012, and Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey since 2014, was licensed in October 2017 as also Acting Dean, and Non-Stipendiary Residentiary Canon, of St Edmundsbury Cathedral. Before his retirement from full-time posts, he had been Dean of St Paul’s from 2007 to 2012.

 

ARCHER. The Revd Neill Archer, Vicar of Malmesbury and Upper Avon (Bristol), now Chaplain of Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foun­da­tion Trust, and of Somerset Partner­ship NHS Trust (Bath & Wells).

BATCHELOR. The Revd Andrew Batchelor, Assistant Diocesan Di­r­ector of Ordinands, and Vicar of Walney Island, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Barrow-in-Furness (Carlisle).

BEALES. The Revd David Beales, Pioneer Minister of DNA Networks Bishop’s Mission Order, to be Public Preacher, and Lead for New Wor­­shipping Communities (Chelmsford).

BROWN. The Revd Sarah Brown, Canon Missioner of Peterborough Cathedral, to be also Adviser for Wo­­men’s Ministry (Peterborough).

BRUSH. The Revd Dr Sarah Brush, Assistant Curate in the Halas Team Ministry (Worcester), now Tutor in Pastoral Theology of Ripon College, Cuddesdon.

BUTLER. The Revd Christine Butler, Priest-in-Charge of Pilton with Cros­combe, North Wootton and Dinder (Bath & Wells), to be Rector.

BUTLER. The Revd John Butler, NS Assistant Curate of Manningham, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Paul’s, Shipley (Leeds).

CORLEY. The Revd Denise Corley, OLM of North Blackwater (Chelms­ford), to be NS Associate Priest.

DOWIE. The Revd Brenda Dowie, Lead Chaplain of Bristol NHS Trusts, now Chaplaincy Team Leader of North Bristol NHS Trust (Bristol).

EARL. The Revd Alison Earl, Vicar of Worsbrough with Elsecar, to be Vicar of Tickhill with Stainton (Shef­­field).

EDMUNDS. The Revd Gary Ed­­munds, Hon. Assistant Curate of Norton Sub Hamdon with West Chin­­­­­­nock, Chiselborough and Middle Chinnock, now Assistant Curate of Ham Hill Villages, re­­­main­­ing Chap­lain of Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (Bath & Wells).

Advertisement

FORSDIKE. The Revd Alan Fors­dike, NS Assistant Curate of Wester­field and Tuddenham with Wit­­nesham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now NS Priest-in-Charge.

GBEBIKAN. The Revd Angela Gbebikan, Vicar of South Bedding­ton and Roundshaw, Croydon Area Assistant Director of Ordinands and Adviser in Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathe­dral, to be also Area Dean of Sutton (South­wark).

GEDGE. The Revd Richard Gedge, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Halewood and Hunts Cross Team Ministry, now Interim Min­­ister of Liverpool Cathedral (Liver­pool).

GIBBINS. The Revd Megan Gibbins, Assistant Curate of Selly Park (Bir­mingham), to be Rector of Ribbes­­ford with Bewdley and Dowles and Wribbenhall (Wor­­­cester).

GILLUM. The Revd Thomas Gillum, Bishop’s Chaplain, to be Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, the Lace Market, Nottingham (Southwell & Notting­ham).

GRIFFIN. The Revd Nicholas Grif­­fin, Chaplain of the University of St Mark and St John, Exeter (Exeter), to be house-for-duty Assistant Cur­ate (Associate Priest) of the Black­down Benefice (Bath & Wells).

GURNER. The Revd Ann Gurner, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Norton Sub Hamdon with West Chinnock, Chiselborough and Mid­­dle Chinnock, and of Stoke Sub Hamdon, and of Odcombe and Montacute, in Odcombe, Brympton, Lufton and Montacute, now Assist­ant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Ham Hill Villages (Bath & Wells).

HARRIS. The Revd Rebecca Harris, Rector of Creech St Michael and Ruish­­ton with Thornfalcon, to be also Rural Dean of Taunton (Bath & Wells).

HART. The Revd Sheila Hart, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Whinlands, now NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Alde Sandlings (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HICKS. The Revd Julia Hicks, Rector of Merriott with Hinton, Din­­nington and Lopen, to be also Taunton Arch­­deaconry Adviser in Women’s Min­­istry (Bath & Wells).

HOBBS. The Revd Kenneth Hobbs, formerly NSM of Shere, Albury and Chilworth, now Diocesan Retired Clergy Officer (Guildford).

HOPKINS. The Revd Ian Hopkins, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mark’s, Haydock, now Interim Min­­ister of Liverpool Cathedral (Liver­­­pool).

HOWLETT. The Revd Susannah Howlett, NS Assistant Curate of Bore­­ham, to be Pioneer Team Vicar in the Greenstead with St Anne’s, Col­­­­ches­ter, Team Ministry (Chelms­ford).

LOWTHER. The Revd Mark Lowther, Priest-in-Charge of Alde­burgh with Hazlewood, and of Whinlands, now Rector of Alde Sandlings (St Ed­­munds­bury & Ipswich).

LUCAS. The Revd Glyn Lucas, Rector of Stanton-by-Dale with Dale Abbey and Risley (Derby), to be Vicar of St John the Baptist, Woking (Guildford).

MABEY. The Revd Johanna Mabey, NS Assistant Curate of Aldeburgh with Hazlewood, now NS Assistant Curate of Alde Sandlings (St Ed­­munds­­bury & Ipswich).

McCLUSKEY. The Revd James McCluskey, Vicar of St Luke’s, Prittlewell, to be Rector of St James and St Paul with All Saints, St Nicholas and St Runwald, Colchester (Chelmsford).

McGOVERN. The Revd Leisa Mc­­Govern, Assistant Curate of Ottery
St Mary, Alfington, West Hill, Tipton St John, Venn Ottery, Newt­on Popple­­­­ford, Harpford, Colaton Raleigh, Payhembury, Feni­ton and Escot (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge and Team Vicar designate of the intended West Wight Team Min­istry (Portsmouth).

MARCHANT. The Revd Neil March­ant, Assistant Curate in the Penistone and Thurlstone Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of Dore (Sheffield).

MILLER. The Revd Annette Miller, NSM of Levens, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Kent Estuary Mission Community (Car­­lisle).

MORLEY. The Revd Alison Morley, Priest-in-Charge in the Upper Wylye Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Helens, of Seaview, and of Brad­ing with Yver­land (Portsmouth).

NORWOOD. The Revd Andrew Norwood, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Bourne Street, to be also Anglican Chaplain and Interfaith Adviser for Maternity Cover to Uni­versity College London (Lon­­don).

OLLIVE. The Revd Patricia Ollive, Vicar of St Mary’s, Bridgwater, and Chilton Trinity, now also Hon. Canon of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

REEVES. The Revd Pamela Reeves, South Wolds Community Chaplain, now Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of the Wolds Gateway Group (Lincoln).

ROBERTS. The Revd Anne Roberts, Palace Pastor in Wells, to be also Acting Chaplain and Adviser to the Bishops of Bath & Wells and Taun­ton (Bath & Wells).

RUDDOCK. The Revd Bruce Ruddock, Hon. Canon of the Amer­ican Cathedral in Paris (ECUSA), and Chaplain to the Queen, now also Canon Emeritus of Peterborough Cathedral.

SKINNER. The Revd Graeme Skinner, Vicar of St Mary’s, Upton (Chester), to be Mission Com­­mun­ity Leader and Priest-in-Charge of Holme Eden and Wetheral with War­­wick (Carlisle).

SMALING. The Revd Christopher Smaling, NS Assistant Curate of St Gabriel’s, Andersbrook (Chelms­ford), to be Associate Priest.

SPENCELEY. The Revd Haydon Spenceley, Team Rector in the Em­­manuel Team Ministry, Northamp­ton, now also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterbor­ough).

STREET. The Revd Matthew Street, Vicar of the Ten Lamps Group Min­istry: Peasedown St John) with Wellow and Foxcote with Shos­­combe, to be also Rural Dean of Mid­­­somer Norton (Bath & Wells).

TAYLOR. The Revd Mark Taylor, Team Vicar in the Sutton Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Priest-in-Charge of Alfreton, and of Riddings and Ironville, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Somercotes (Derby).

THOMAS. The Revd Dr David Thomas, Professor of Christianity and Islam of Birmingham University (Birmingham), now also Hon. Canon of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

Advertisement

THOMAS. The Revd Peter Thomas, Priest-in-Charge of Norton Sub Ham­don with West Chinnock, Chisel­­­borough and Middle Chin­nock, and of Stoke Sub Hamdon, and of Odcombe and Mon­tacute, in Odcombe, Brympton, Lufton and Montacute, now Rector of Ham Hill Villages (Bath & Wells).

TODD. The Revd Clive Todd, Rector of Lower Swale (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge and Team Rector designate of the intended West Wight Team Ministry (Portsmouth).

TWITTY. The Revd Jane Twitty, Assistant Curate in the Langport Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Levels Arc (Bath & Wells).

TYLER. The Revd Dr Andrew Tyler, Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows’, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Director of the St Marylebone Healing and Counselling Centre, and Priest Pastor of St Marylebone (London).

WEBBER. The Revd Michael Webber, Team Rector in the Daven­try Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Daventry (Peter­­borough).

WINTER. The Revd Nichola Winter, OLM of Aldeburgh with Hazle­­wood, now NS Assistant Curate of Alde Sandlings, remaining Chaplain of Aldeburgh Community Hospital (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

 

WALES

LEWIS-JENKINS. The Revd Chris­topher Lewis-Jenkins, Priest-in-Charge of Laugharne and Llan­­sad­wrnen and Pendine and Llan­­miloe, to be Priest-in-Charge of Laugharne and Llansad­wrnen and Pendine and Llanmiloe and Lland­­dowror (St Davids).

RAYNER. The Revd Shirley Rayner, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Issell’s and Amroth with Crunwere and Marros, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Begelly with Ludchurch and East Williamston (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

This January, non-subscribers can read up to thirty articles for free. (You will need to register.)