Appointments

by
08 December 2017

Director of Renewal and Reform

THE Archbishops’ Council has appointed Debbie Clinton, Director of Capital Vision in London diocese, as national Director of Renewal and Reform.

 

Evangelism and Discipleship

THE Archbishops’ Council has appointed the Revd David Male, Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral since 2014, and the Council’s National Adviser for Pioneer Development since 2015, as Director of its new department of Evangelism and Discipleship. Before his present appointments, he had been Ely Diocesan Fresh Expressions Adviser, and Tutor of Ridley Hall, Cambridge, since 2006, and before that held posts in Wakefield diocese.

 

ASKEW. The Revd Catherine Askew, NS Assistant Curate of Chevington, to be NS Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Newcastle).

BAILEY. The Revd Martin Bailey, Vicar of Riseley with Bletsoe (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul’s, Harold Hill, and St Thomas’s, Noak Hill (Chelmsford).

BOWNESS. The Revd Dr Gary Bowness, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Henbury (Chester), to be interim Vicar of St Luke’s, Skerton (Blackburn).

COLLINS. The Revd Helen Collins, Director of Ordinands, Warden of Readers (Adviser for Licensed Ministry), and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Christ Church, Hengrove, now Lecturer of Trinity College, Bristol (Bristol).

CRAWLEY. The Revd Nicholas Crawley, Network Mission Priest in Bristol Archdeaconry, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Local Minister) of Redland (Bristol).

DALE. The Revd Joy Dale, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Penn Fields (Lichfield), to be Chaplain of Brittany (Europe).

DANIEL. The Revd Philip Daniel, Team Rector in the Mid Trent Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Stafford, to be Vicar of Little Aston (Lichfield).

DARLINGTON. The Revd Paul Darlington, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Oswestry, to be also Rural Dean of Oswestry (Lichfield).

DAVIS. The Revd Matthew Davis, Assistant Curate in the Toxteth Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of Aigburth (Liverpool).

EVERITT. The Revd Anthony Everitt, NSM of St Martin’s, Knowle, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Nativity, Knowle (Bristol).

Advertisement

GARNHAM. The Revd Laura Garnham, Hon. Assistant Curate of Great Oakley with Wix and Wrabness, now Hon. Assistant Curate of Great Oakley with Wix and Wrabness, Tendring and Beaumont-cum-Moze (Chelmsford).

GIBBONS. The Revd Harvey Gibbons, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints with St Barnabas, Swindon, and of St Augustine’s, Swindon (Bristol), to be Vicar of St Oswald’s, Oswestry, and Rector of Rhydycroesau (Lichfield).

HUTCHERSON. The Revd Justin Hutcherson, Assistant Curate of Corringham and Fobbing, to be Vicar of St Christopher with St James, Clacton-on-Sea (Chelmsford).

KOSLA. The Revd Charles Kosla, NSM (Associate Priest) of Church Langley, and Diocesan Adviser for Mission and Evangelism, to be Team Vicar in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

LEWIS. The Revd Angela Lewis, Assistant Curate in the Uxbridge Team Ministry (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bardsey, and Leeds Episcopal Area Lay Training Officer (Leeds).

MOORE. The Revd Gillian Moore, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lawford, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lawdford, Little Bentley, and the Bromleys, remaining Chaplain of St Helena Hospice, Colchester (Chelmsford).

MORRIS. The Revd Sally Morris, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lawford, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lawdford, Little Bentley, and the Bromleys (Chelmsford).

MOSS. The Revd David Moss, Vicar of Bedminster, now Priest-in-Charge of Alveston and Littleton-on-Severn with Elberton, and Assistant Curate of Almondsbury and Olveston, with pastoral responsibility for Olveston (Bristol).

PAINTER. The Ven. David Painter, house-for-duty Assistant Priest in Towcester deanery, now Rector of Brington with Whilton and Norton and Church Brampton with Chapel Brampton and Harlestone and East Haddon and Holdenby, remaining Archdeacon Emeritus of Oakham (Peterborough).

PENN. The Revd Jane Penn, OLM of St John Lee and of Warden with Newborough (Newcastle), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Bempton with Flamborough, Reighton with Speeton (York).

PEREIRA. The Revd Alwyn Pereira, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Abbots Leigh with Leigh Woods (Bristol), to be Vicar of St Michael the Archangel with the Ascension, Aldershot (Guildford).

POOLE. The Revd Denise Poole, formerly Ministry and Mission Officer, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Barnabas’s, Heaton (Leeds).

REDMAN. The Revd Anthony Redman, Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Blackbourne Team Ministry, and Bishop’s Adviser on Self-Supporting Ministry, now also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Assistant Rural Dean of Ixworth (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

RICHARDS. The Revd Rebecca Richards, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Stafford, and Tixall with Ingestre, to be Team Rector in the Cheswardine, Childs Ercall, Hales, Hinstock, Sambrook and Stoke On Tern Team Ministry (Lichfield).

SMITH. The Revd Ian Smith, Assistant Curate of St Germain’s, Edgbaston (Birmingham), to be Vicar of Blendon (Rochester).

THATCHER. The Revd Stephen Thatcher, Chaplain to the Forces (Army), to be Rector of Seale (Puttenham and Wanborough (Guildford).

TURNER. The Revd Karen Turner, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of South Mymms and Ridge (St Albans), to be house-for-duty Vicar.

VALENTINE. The Revd Katherine Valentine, Priest-in-Charge of Pakenham with Norton and Tostock, and of Great Ashfield, Hunston and Stowlangtoft (in Badwell and Walsham), and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, now also Rural Dean of Ixworth (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WALKER. The Revd Julie Walker, Vicar of Haslington with Crewe Green (Chester), to be Vicar of Eccleshall (Lichfield).

WALKER. The Revd Marcus Walker, Associate Director of the Anglican Centre in Rome (Europe), to be Rector of St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield, London (London).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Alan Williams, Priest-in-Charge of Amblecote (Worcester), now Vicar.

WINNEY. The Revd Samantha Winney, NS Assistant Curate in the Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be full-time stipendiary.

 

WALES

STARKEY. The Revd Naomi Starkey, Assistant Curate of the Bro Enlli Ministry Area, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Vicar) in the Bro Dwynwen Ministry Area (Bangor).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CANTLEY. Peter Cantley to be Diocesan Director of Education (Peterborough).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

This January, non-subscribers can read up to thirty articles for free. (You will need to register.)