Petertide ordinations

by
07 July 2017

Paul Hayes

Daniel Cook, ordained priest by the Bishop of Bolton, in Manchester diocese

Daniel Cook, ordained priest by the Bishop of Bolton, in Manchester diocese

THE FOLLOWING were ordained by the Bishop in his or her cathedral on 2 July, unless otherwise stated:

 

BATH & WELLS

 

Deacons: Jennifer Buckler (Bath Widcombe); Nicola Butt (Exmoor Benefice, NSM); Nicholas Clarke (Merriott with Hinton, Dinnington and Lopen, NSM); Ann Gibbs (Porlock and Porlock Weir with Stoke Pero, Selworthy and Luc­combe, NSM); Julie Harris (Wraxall, NSM); Andrew Hiscox (Winscombe and Sandford); Martin Little (East Clevedon with Clapton in Gordano, Walton Clevedon, Walton in Gordano, and Weston in Gordano); Adam Pitt (St Barnabas’s, Bath, with Englishcombe); Janet Shellard-James (St Thomas’s, Wells, with Horring­ton; Chewton Mendip with Ston Easton, Litton and Emborough); Craig Sinclair (Wulfric Benefice); James Taylor (Holy Trinity, Bridg­water, and Durleigh).

 

By the Bishop of Taunton on 1 July:

Priests: Justine Billett, David Fox-Branch, Katharine Hawksley, Alexandra Holmes, Joel Mennie, Jane Mitchell, Deborah Perreau, Clarice Shaw-Notice, Joanna Slade, Liza Wortelhock, Daniel Young.

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet on 1 July:

Priest: Adam Burnham.

 

BIRMINGHAM

 

Deacons: Benjamin Cook (Walmley); Sarah Cooper (Perry Barr); Jennifer Crewes (Hodge Hill Team Ministry); Nicholas Drake (St Luke’s, Birmingham); Dr Samuel Gibson (St Alphege’s, in the Solihull Team Ministry); Helene Horan (Chelmsley Wood, NSM); Ann Peachey (Knowle); Catherine Walker (Boldmere).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Siobhan Bridge, Conan Chitham-Mosley, Sheridan Gidney, Rachel Heathfield, Ivor Lewis, Joseph Roberts, Jonathan Tattersall, Andrew Thomas.

 

BLACKBURN

 

On 1 July:

Deacons: Christopher Anderton (the Redeemer, Blackburn); Shahriar Ashrafkhorasani (St Cuthbert’s, Preston); Samuel Cheesman (Anchors­holme); Alice Cole (Lower Darwen; Over Darwen and Hoddlesden); Claire Cooke (St Thomas’s, Lancaster); Munawar Din (Christ Church with St Matthew, Blackburn); Aiden Edwards (St Anne’s, Heyhouses, St Annes-on-the-Sea); Stephen Large (St Cuthbert’s, Burnley; Brierfield); Paul McNally (St James with St Paul, Accrington); Judith Smith (Hornby with Claughton and Whittington with Arkholme and Gressingham); Victor Sohail (Great Marsden with St Philip’s, Nelson); Thomas Woolford (Bispham).

 

By the Bishop of Lancaster on 1 July:

Priests: Dr Rebecca Aechtner, Hannah Boyd, Gary Bullock, Fiona Haines, Lesley Hinchcliffe, Joanne Macholc.

 

Diocese of LeicesterLightning Bolt: deacons in LeicesterBRISTOL

 

Priests: Anika Gardiner, Jill Garfitt, Lynne Godfrey, Trevor Meardon, Christopher Parkman, Richard Pendlebury, Barbara Sheppard.

 

On 1 July:

Deacons: Michael Graham (Wood­bridge, OLM); Dr Steven Harre-Young (Patchway, NSM); Elveen Mead (Gauzebrook); Sheila Melot (Bishopston and St Andrews, OLM); Neil Shepherd (Christ Church with Emmanuel, Clifton); Sam Sheppard (Filwood Park); Robert Smith (Dorcan, Swindon); Gail Thomas (Yate); Mark Tidey (Stratton St Margaret with South Marston and Stanton Fitzwarren, NSM).

 

CANTERBURY

 

By the Bishop of Dover on 1 July:

Priests: Catherine Aldis, Melissa Carter, Stephen Carter, Amanda Lane, Stephen Plumb, Stacey Rand, Jonathan Samadi, Dawn Watson.

Deacons: Giles Bartleman (St Mark’s, Jersey); Jack Bateson (G 7); Victoria Coneys (Wantsum Group); Priscilla Dulley (Hythe); Helen Gunton (St Ouen with St George, Jersey); David Hazell (Christ Church with St Andrew’s Church Centre, Herne Bay); Barry Knott (Allington with St Peter’s, Maidstone; St Andrew’s, Barming Heath); Christopher Lee (Loose, NSM); Joanne Purle (St John the Baptist, Folkestone); Sean Sheffield (Dover Town Team Ministry).

 

CARLISLE

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Jonathan Gillespie, Richard Goodfellow, Amanda Jones, Gavin Rushton, Andrew Simmons.

 

By the Bishop of Penrith in St James’s, Whitehaven:

Deacon: Alison Riley (Whitehaven).

 

CHELMSFORD

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Mary’s, Loughton:

Priests: Benedict Atkins, Dr Sara Batts, Lydia Petitt, Barbara Read.

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Edward the Confessor, Romford:

Priests: Roger Clarke, Christopher Cozier, Ian Elliott, Hayley Morris, Kenneth Perkins,

 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in All Saints’, Maldon:

Priests: Faye Bailey, Julie Hardy, Matthew Houghton, Julie Willmot.

 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Mary’s, Prittlewell:

Priests: Terry Brown, Susan Croucher, Neil Dalley, Christopher Giles, Jacqualine Lindoe, Clive Lucas, Emma Wylie.

 

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Mary’s, Great Dunmow:

Priests: Dr Colin Fairweather, Tracey Harvey, Susan Hurley, Wendy Pagden, Robert Stone, Lea Williams.

 

By the Bishop of Maidstone in St Peter’s, Harold Wood, on 20 June:

Priest: Jonathan Deja.

 

Bath & Wells deaconsCHESTER

 

Deacons: Joshua Askwith (Neston); Victoria Barrett (Bunbury and Tilstone Fearnall); Karen Brady (Macclesfield Team Ministry); Peter Chamberlin (New Ferry; Rock Ferry); Jayne Coxall (St Mark’s, Bredbury); Suzanne Eddleston (Timperley); Alexandria Fisher (Wilmslow); Allan Goode (Christ Church, Birkenhead); Mark Green (Witton); Rachael Griffiths (Wybun­­bury and Audlem with Doddington); Alec Ham (Hartford); Valerie Hindmarsh (Norbury); Ruth Mock (Stretton and Appleton Thorn); Jessica Piper (Bowdon) Kimberley Quak-Winslow (Sutton, Wincle, Wildboarclough and Bosley); Fiona Robinson (Chelford and Lower Withington with Marthall); Evelyn Weston (Heswall); Christina Westwell (Great Budworth); Gillian Younger (Daresbury).

 

On 17 June:

Priests: Jeremy Bentliff, Eunice Blackmore, Heather Carty, Dr Alec Corio, Judith Evans, Michelle Good­rich, Philip Harris, Gail Miller, David O’Brien, Patricia Robinson, Emma Speake, Allen Waller, Tracy Ward, Richard West, Karl Williams.

 

By the Bishop of Birkenhead in St Mary’s, Whitegate, on 18 June:

Priest: John Stopford.

 

CHICHESTER

 

In St Bartholomew’s, Brighton, on 10 June:

Priests: Andrew Birks, Toby Boutle, Robert Coupland, John Underhill.

 

On 1 July:

Deacons: Nicholas Archer (St Saviour and St Peter, Eastbourne); Jane Bartlett (New Shoreham and Shoreham Beach); Timothy Bell (Holy Trinity, Hastings); Richard Butcher-Tuset (Sidley; St Barnabas’s, Bexhill); Samuel Carter (All Souls’, Eastbourne); Colin Cox (Findon with Clapham and Patching, NSM); Stephen Mills (St John’s, Preston, with St Augustine and St Saviour, Brighton); Harriet Neale-Stevens (Henfield with Shermanbury and Woodmancote); Isaac Pain (St Andrew’s, Burgess Hill); Jessica Reid (St Nicholas’s, Brighton); Jeffrey Tutton (Christ Church, Ore, NSM); Martha Weatherill (St Paul with Immanuel, Chichester, and Westhampnett).

 

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Swithun’s, East Grinstead, on 10 June:

Priests: Katherine Bailey, Peter Deaves, Stephen Everard, Brendan Martin, Michael Nelson.

 

By the Bishop of Lewes in Holy Cross, Uckfield, on 10 June:

Priests: Herbert Bennett, Timothy Gage, Karen Higgs, Lucy Hollings­worth, Jules Middleton, Neil Shaw, Steven Tennant.

 

COVENTRY

 

Priests: Timothy Fox, Claire-Louise McArthur, Gail Phillip, Rachel Saum.

Deacons: Rupert Allen (Chilvers Coton with Astley, NSM); Thomas Eagles (St Peter’s, Coventry, in­­clud­ing St Mark’s Conventional District, Swanswell); Elizabeth Harris (Caludon Team Ministry, Coventry, NSM); Elizabeth Holland (Berks­well); Noel Phillips (St Michael’s, Stoke, in the Caludon Team Min­istry, Coventry); Philip Richardson (Eastern Green); Adam Tams (St Paul’s, Leamington Priors); Dr Vivian Timmis (the New Warwick Team Ministry); Alexandra Williams (Edgehill Churches).

 

Diocese of ManchesterExcitement: the Bishop of Manchester with new priests and deaconsDERBY

 

On 1 July:

Priests: James Durrant, Darren Howie, Lindsay Pearson, David Walker.

 

By the Bishop of Repton:

Deacons: Catherine Buckley (Walton on Trent with Croxall and Rosliston, in Walton on Trent with Croxall and Rosliston, Linton and Castle Gresley; Immanuel Church, Stapenhill; Coton-in-the-Elms, in Seale and Lullington with Coton-in-the-Elms; Swadlincote; Hartshorne, in Hartshorne and Bretby, OLM); Paul Desborough (Boulton); Stella Greenwood (Swadlincote; Harts­horne, in Hartshorne and Bretby, NSM); Julie Lomas (St Mark’s, Brampton); Dr Anne Phillips (Matlock Bank and Tansley, NSM); Frank Startin (Winshill; Bretby, in Hartshorne and Bretby, NSM); Sarah Watson (Epiphany Team Ministry, Walbrook); Linda Webb (Hulland, Atlow, Kniveton, Bradley and Hognaston, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet on 1 July:

Priest: Giles Orton.

 

DURHAM

 

Deacons: Frances Cooper (Gainford; Winston, NSM); Daniel Driver (St George’s, Gateshead); Simon Grundy (Herrington, Penshaw and Shiney Row); Carol Harris (Wheatley Hill and Wingate with Hutton Henry); Emily Hudghton (St Thomas’s, Stockton-on-Tees); Mark Hudghton (Shildon); Mark Mawhinney (Seaham Harbour and Dawdon); Sabine Tenge-Heslop (Harelaw and Annfield Plain, NSM); Graham Young (St Mary and St Peter, Sunderland).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Petrica Bistran, John Estall, Tony Holden, Jonathan Lloyd, Muriel Peters, Lesley Sutherland, Jacqueline Tyson.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley in St Helen’s, Auckland, on 3 July:

Priest: Alistair Hodkinson.

 

ELY

 

By the Bishop of Huntingdon:

Deacons: Michael Bigg (East Leightonstone); Rebecca Dyball (The Ramseys and Upwood); Zachary Guiliano (St Benedict’s, Cambridge); Diana Johnson (Girton); David Karoon (Trumping­ton); Kathryn Waite (Trumping­ton).

By the Bishop of Huntingdon on 1 July:

Priests: Ann Bol, Dr Nicola Bown, Stuart Browning, Dr Elizabeth Cope, Kieran Douglass, Christopher Henderson, Rachel Hilditch, Gregory Lipovsky, Dr Georgina Radford, Jacqueline Riglin, Dr Alexander Shannon.

 

diocese of SheffieldJoy: Huw Thomas and Chris Herbert, deacons in SheffieldEUROPE

 

In Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels:

Deacon: Guy Diakiese (St John and St Philip, the Hague).

 

By the Suffragan Bishop on 1 July in St George’s, Paris:

Priest: Nicolas Razafindratsima.

 

GUILDFORD

 

Deacons: Michael Currier (Shere with Albury and Chilworth); Raymond Driscoll (Stoke Hill); Simon Fraser (Egham); Nicholas Hill (Stoke next Guildford); Derek Holbird (Churt and Hindhead); Sarjbit Klair (Thames Ditton); Caroline Merrick (Walton-on-Thames); Alexander Munro (East Molesey; West Molesey); Sarah Norbron (North Farnborough Team Ministry); David Preece (Busbridge and Hambledon); Philip Roche (Milford); Stuart Sadler (Claygate); Joanna Trickey (Ashtead); Ian Whitley (Banstead); Deborah Wignall (Holy Trinity, Aldershot).

 

By the Bishop of Dorking on 1 July:

Priests: Jeremy Brown, Janie Cronin, Fiona Ellingham, Paul Fenner, Philippa Ford, Christopher Hancock, Ian Maslin, Gerard Mee, Hannah Moore, Peter Nevins,
Diane Peters, David Senior, Ian Stonehouse, Wesley Sutton, Vivien Turner.

 

HEREFORD

 

Deacons: Matthew Cashmore (West Hereford Team Ministry); Samuel Mann (Coalbrookdale, Ironbridge and Little Wenlock); Clive Munday (the Bridgnorth and Morville Parishes Team Ministry); Rachel Robertson (Tupsley with Hampton Bishop).

 

By the Bishop of Ludlow on 1 July:

Priests: Richard Allaway, Robert Oram, Kina Robertshaw, Dawn Taffinder, Simon Tarlton.

 

LEEDS

 

In Wakefield Cathedral on 24 June:

Priests: John Fisher, Kathryn Reynolds, Lucy Savage, Timothy Stevens.

 

In Bradford Cathedral on 1 July:

Deacons: Robert Bailey (Elmete Trinity); Chris Baxfield (Moor Allerton and Shadwell Team Ministry); Angela Birkin (Headingley Team Ministry); Mark Burns (St Mary and St Paul, Barnsley; Doncaster Royal Infirmary); Caitlin Carmichael-Davis (Ripon Cathedral); Peter Clapham (Featherstone); Claire Corley (St Edmund King and Martyr, Roundhay); Monika Doering (West Barnsley); Yvonne Hagan (Mixenden and Illingworth); James Handley (St Mark’s, Harrogate); Gareth Howles (Burley in Wharfedale); Stephanie Hunter (Cumberworth, Denby, Denby Dale and Shepley); Derek Jones (Little Horton); Rolf Mason (Holbeck); Abbie Palmer (Pannal with Beckwithshaw); Erik Peeters (Lupset); Michelle Petch (Holy Trinity with St Jude, Halifax); Daniel Ross (Upper Armley); Rodney Walker (St Giles’s,
Ponte­fract, NSM); Alex Wheatley (Christ Church, Skipton, with Carleton).

 

By the Bishop of Bradford in Bradford Cathedral on 24 June:

Priests: Robert Johnson, Anthony Laotan, Dr Susan McWhinney, Nathanael Poole, Timothy Roberts.

 

By the Bishop of Huddersfield in All Saints’, Dewsbury, on 24 June:

Priests: Steven Harvey, Simon Scott, Cindy Sheard, Andrew Steer.

 

By the Bishop of Richmond in St Peter’s, Leeds, on 24 June:

Priests: Alison Battye, Kathryn Elliott, Sonia Kasibante, James Lawrence, Hannah Lievesley.

 

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Mary’s, Thornton, on 24 June:

Priest: Alexander Ladds.

 

By the Rt Revd John Pritchard in Ripon Cathedral on 24 June:

Priests: Julie Clarkson, Ruth Donegan-Cross, Stephen Hanscombe, Stroma McDermott, Timothy Madeley.

 

LEICESTER

 

Deacons: Joanna Benner (Broughton Astley and Croft with Stoney Stanton Team Ministry); Joanne Dyer (Woodfield Team Ministry); Robin Hay (Evington); Christopher Haywood (Hugglescote with Donington, Ellistown and Snibston Team Ministry); Gareth Hutchinson (The Martyrs, Leicester); Dmitry Lutsenko (St John’s, Hinckley); Jenny Ridge (Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester); Morna Simpson (Stocking Farm and Beaumont Leys); Paul Towns (Ab Kettleby and Holwell with Asfordby; Old Dalby, Nether Broughton, Saxelbye with Shoby, Grimston and Wartnaby); Darren Walker (Mountsorrel).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Benjamin Gardner, David Hendra, David Hover, Steven Ransley, Angela Tarry, Clive Watts, Elaine Wykes.

 

Diocese of SheffieldNew title: Joy French named on her coffee cup in SheffieldLICHFIELD

 

Deacons: Benjamin Care (St Chad’s, Burton-on-Trent; Stretton with Claymills); Jill Cooper (Milton, OLM); Gayle Greenway (St Matthew’s, Wolverhampton); Patrick Griffin (Basford; Wolstanton); Gloria Harrison (Holy Evangelists Team Ministry, Hanley, OLM); Alison Hudson (Bradwell and Porthill, NSM); Richard Hume (St Mary and St Chad, Longton, OLM); Malcolm Mycock (Bucknall Team Ministry); Vivienne Starkie (Mid Trent Team Ministry, NSM); Andrew Walker (Cotes Heath and Standon and Swynnerton and Tittensor); Cathryn Watson (St Matthew’s, Tipton).

 

On 1 July:

Deacons: Catherine Brumfitt (the Watershed Benefice); Jassica Castillo-Burley (Whittington and West Felton with Haughton); Stephen Deall (Abbots Bromley, Blithfield, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood); Adam Edwards (Ettingshall, NSM); Stuart Howes (St Giles’s, Shrewsbury, with Sutton and Atcham); Fiona Iddon (St George of Cappadocia with Greenfields United, Shrewsbury); Anastasia Lawrence (Albrighton, Boningale and Donington); Hannah Lins (Bicton, Montford with Shrawardine and Fitz; Leaton and Albrighton with Battlefield); Elizabeth Mills (Wigginton, NSM); Deborah Walton (Kinver and Enville); Joanne Wood (Fazeley; Drayton Bassett; Canwell, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in Holy Trinity, Meole Brace, on 25 June:

Priest: Charlotte Gompertz.

 

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Peter ad Vincula, Stoke-upon-Trent, on 24 June:

Priests: Michael Bridgewater, Patricia Jackson, Jane Morris, Alison Thomas.

 

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Matthew’s, Walsall, on 24 June:

Priests: Gillian Joynson, Jacob Madin, Catherine Mark Okoronkwo, Christopher Precious, Christine Tough, Rosanne Wilshire.

 

LINCOLN

 

Deacons: Patricia Barlow (Great Grimsby Team Ministry, NSM); Rachel Beck (St Giles’s, Lincoln); Rachel Fowler (the Waltham Group, NSM); Suzanne Rose (Boston Team Ministry); Judy Shaw (Nettleham, NSM); Joseph Snelling (St Swithin’s, Lincoln); Claire Walker (Market Rasen).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Jennifer Billson, Susan Hentley, Rachel Heskins, Trudy Hobson, Dr Rhona Knight, Samantha Parsons, Katharine Plant, Laurence Price, Jane Robertson, Jennifer West.

 

LIVERPOOL

 

On 10 June:

Priests: Peter Atkinson, Sandra Doore, Samuel Green, Stewart McTaggart, Alec Parkinson, Ruth Pryce, Andrew Radford, Ravinder Sangra.

 

On 25 June:

Deacons: Elizabeth Anderson (St Helens Town Centre Team Min­istry); Ryan Cook (St Margaret’s, Toxteth); Felicity Cowling (St Thomas’s, Ashton-in-Makerfield); Edward Downs (St James in the City, Liverpool); Rachael Garland (All Saints’, Liver­pool); Christopher Gregory (North Meols Team Ministry); Elliott Ireton (Burscough Bridge); Andrew Liggins (St Simon and St Jude with All Souls, Southport); Lily Parry (St Luke’s, Great Crosby); Tabitha Rao (St Bede and St Clement, Toxteth); Eleanor Richards (Holy Trinity, Formby, and Altcar); Jack Shepherd (Skelmersdale); Nathan Thorpe (St Peter’s, Formby); Alyson Tunstall (Garston); Mark Wade (Goose Green); Jill Wheatley (Holy Trinity, Warrington).

 

LONDON

 

By the Acting Bishop on 1 July:

Deacons: Christopher Alexander (St Barnabas’s, Woodside Park); Jane Alty (St James’s, Clapton, NSM); Mark Arnold (St Andrew’s, Sudbury, NSM); Richard Atkinson (St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, Kensington); Vicky Bastidas (Yiewsley); Benjamin Bell (Poplar Team Ministry); Elizabeth Brown (Christchurch, Southgate; St Andrew’s, Southgate); Sheenagh Burrell (St Paul’s, Ealing, NSM); Emmaline Corbett (St Luke’s, West Kilburn, and Emmanuel Church, Harrow Road); Lydia Corbett (St Dionis’s, Parsons Green, Fulham); Jonathan Dyer (All Souls’, Langham Place); Jonathan Featherstone (Christ Church, Trent Park, Enfield); Peter Howarth (St George the Martyr, Queen Square, Holborn, with Holy Trinity and St Bartholomew, Grays Inn Road, NSM); Roy Hutchinson (St John’s, West Hendon, with St Peter’s, Cricklewood); Peter James (Kings Cross Church); Christopher Kennedy (St Richard of Chichester, Hanworth); Will Levanway (All Saints’, Fulham); Dave Matthews (St
Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, Kensington); Timothy May (St Peter with St Thomas, Bethnal Green); Stuart Melchor (St Joseph the Worker, Northolt); Andrew Morley (St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, Kensington, NSM); Mark Nelson (St John’s, Hackney); Gillian Newman (St John of Jerusalem, South Hackney, NSM); Nigel Palmer (St Benet’s, Kentish Town, NSM); Alexander Rayment (St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, Kensington); John Russell (St Luke with Christ Church, Chelsea); Anna Stuttard (St Mary with St George, Hornsey); Matthew Topham (St Mary’s, Tottenham); Nicholas Walters (St Mary’s, Primrose Hill, with St Paul’s, Avenue Road).

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Pancras Parish Church on 24 June:

Priests: Elizabeth Baughen, Adele Burgess, Sally Dryden, Matthew Foy, Harry Lamb, Oliver Robinson, Vincent Sheehan.

 

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Andrew’s, Holborn, on 16 June:

Priest: Simon Walsh.

 

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Luke’s, Chelsea, on 25 June:

Priests: Hannah Adams, Denis Adide, Edward Barlow, Paul Ferguson, Samuel Follett, Paul Gismondi, Christopher Henley, Bertin Hermo, Sarah Lenton, James Mulvaney, Charles Thomson, Alan Trigle.

 

By the Bishop of Stepney in St Matthew’s, Bethnal Green, on 17 June:

Priests: Guy Axelson, Erin Clark, James Johnston, Fung Ming Lau, Pete Snow, Sarah McDonald, Caroline Shuttleworth.

 

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Peter’s, Ealing, on 30 June:

Priests: Rachel Bedford, Jason Gardner, Lauren Gate, Samuel Hameem, David Nwogbe, Tina Rapson, Michael Selby, Benjamin Strain.

 

Southwell and Nottingham deaconsMANCHESTER

 

Deacons: Christine Aspinall (St John the Evangelist, Old Trafford, OLM); Susan Ball (St Mary with St John, Droylsden, OLM); Benjamin Brady (Ashton-under-Lyne Team Ministry); Alison Clissold (Langley, NSM); Julia Gordon (Harwood, OLM); Eileen Hartigan (Walkden and Little Hulton Team Ministry, OLM); Aaron Jackman (Saddle­worth Team Ministry); Debra Johnstone (Ainsworth, OLM); Pamela Manley (Pendlebury, OLM); Kate O’Sullivan (St Elisabeth’s, Reddish); Oliver Preston (Halliwell): Sally Robinson (Tonge with Alkrington); James Spence (Holy Trinity, Rusholme); Jane Whittell (St James and Emmanuel Team Ministry, Didsbury, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Bolton on 24 June:

Priests: Janet Aitken, Nancy Alexander, Charles Annis, Daniel Cook, Patricia Gillian, Leslie Hallam, Karen Hamnett, Andrew Harper, Thomas Hollingsbee, Fiona Jenkinson, Tracy Marshall, Alison Mitchell, Diane Newton, Jason Powell, Christopher Sayburn, Kirsty Screeton, Joanne Smith, Daniel Valentine, Daniel Walters, Philip Williamson.

 

NEWCASTLE

 

On 24 June:

Deacons: Gill Alexander (Haydon Bridge and Beltingham with Henshaw); Darren Bell (Seghill); Leanne Bell (St Peter’s, Monkseaton); Rachel Caro (St Anthony’s, Byker; St Martin’s, Byker); Jonathan Cooper (High Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne); Judith Dobson (Doddington, Ilderton, Kirknewton and Wooler); Morten Grindvoll (Christ the King Team Ministry); Rachel Hudson (Morpeth); Helen Lunn (St Michael with St Lawrence, Byker); Waldemar Nion (Cowgate); Joanna Porter (Ashington); Thomas Sharp (Chapel House); Neal Terry (St Mary Magdalene’s, Long Benton); Alice Ward (Holy Trinity, Jesmond; St Luke’s, Spital Tongues).

 

On 25 June:

Priests: Dr Fraser Charlton, Karen Charman, Lee Cleminson, Ruth Hewett, Dr Sarah Moon, John Vilaseca-Bruch.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley in St Peter’s, Wallsend, on 28 June:

Priest: Endre Kormos.

 

NORWICH

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Ruth Adamson, Jack Branford, Rachael Dines, Dominic Hubbuck, Andrew North, Matthew Price, Timothy Rogers.

Deacons: Jonathan Carter (Christ Church, Lowestoft); Philip Harvey (Sprowston with Beeston); Alexander Irving (St Stephen’s, Norwich); Graham Kirk-Spriggs (St Peter Mancroft with St John Madder­market, Norwich); Lyn Marsh (Venta Group: Stoke Holy Cross with Dunston, Arminghall and Caistor St Edmunds with Markshall, NSM); Daniel Tansey (North with South Wootton); Sally Wallace-Jones (High Oak, Hingham and Scoulton with Wood Rising, including Deopham, Hackford, Morley St Botolph, Morley St Peter, and Wicklewood); Andrew Woodman (St Thomas’s, Heigham; Earlham).

 

By the Bishop of Richborough in St Andrew’s, Holt:

Priest: Stephen Graham.

 

OXFORD

 

On 1 July:

Deacons: John Ainslie (the Cookhams); Hugh Barne (Wargrave with Knowl Hill); Jacqueline Barr (Chinnor, Sydenham, Aston Rowant, and Crowell); April Beckerleg (St Edburgh’s, Bicester, with Bucknell, Caversfield and Launton Team Ministry); Susan Cady (St Agnes with St Paul and St Barnabas, Reading); Jacqueline Dove (Schorne Team Ministry); Nigel Featherston (Wychert Vale); Sarah Foot (Christ Church, Oxford); Jason Griffiths (Britwell); Paul Henderson (Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green and Jordans); Christopher Gercke (Great Chesham); Emma Hopegood-Jones (Hanborough and Freeland); Timothy Howles (St Andrew’s, Headington); Karen Hyde (St Peter’s, Drayton, Abingdon; Steventon with Milton; Sutton Courtenay with Appleford); Joel Knight (St Ebbe with Holy Trinity and St Peter-le-Bailey, Oxford); Philip Lockley (St Clement’s, Oxford); Elizabeth Lowson (Great Missenden with Ballinger and Little Hampden); Ross Meikle (Witney Team Ministry); Wendy Middleton (Goring and Streatley with South Stoke); Stewart Morgan (Rotherfield Peppard and Kidmore End and Sonning Common); Matthew Pope (St Ebbe with Holy Trinity and St Peter-le-Bailey, Oxford); Michael Reading (Thame Team Ministry); Roland Slade (Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham); Paula Smith (Deddington with Barford, Clifton and Hempton); Serena Tajima (St Luke with St Bartholomew, Reading); Stephen Tuck (St Matthew’s, Oxford); Stephen Turville (Wargrave with Knowl Hill).

 

On 1 July by letters dimissory from the Bishop of Te Tai Tokerau (Aotearoa, New Zealand & Polynesia):

Deacon: Lyndon Drake.

 

On 25 June in St Mary’s, Kidlington:

Priests: Timothy Bateman, Dr Laura Biron-Scott.

 

By the Bishop of Buckingham in St Mary’s, Aylesbury, on 24 June:

Priests: Adedayo Adebiyi, Matthew Beer, Susan Gill, Heather Graham, Susan Lepp, Dr Samuel Muthuveloe, Alison Roberts, Daniel Rodgers, Nadine Rose, John Smith, Margot Suter, Peter Wheeler.

 

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Peter and St Paul, Dorchester, on 25 June:

Priests: Frances Childs, Ian Howard, Stephen Johnson, Richard White.

 

By the Bishop of Reading in St Mary the Virgin, Reading on 24 June:

Priests: Gary Collins, Kirstie Dolphin, Sarah Eden-Jones, Joy Mawdesley, Juliette Mintern, Dr Judith Ryder, Judith Sumner.

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Peter and St Paul, Wantage, on 24 June:

Priest: Dr Orazio Camaioni.

 

Lincoln priestsPETERBOROUGH

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Ruth Colby, Richard Duncan, Jennifer Ingram, Alison Middleton, Andrew Smith, Nikki Stevenson, Dawn Stokes, Nicola Upson-Smith, .

 

On 25 June:

Deacons: Dawn Airey (Wollaston with Strixton and Bozeat and Easton Maudit); Simon Berry (St Mark’s, Peterborough); Mark Donnelly (St Peter’s, Oundle, with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn); Thomas Houston (Burton Latimer); Thomas McLean (Higham Ferrers with Chel­ves­ton); Charlotte Osborn (Oakham, Ashwell, Braunston, Brooke, Egleton, Hambleton, Lang­ham, Market Overton, Teigh and Whissendine, Team Ministry); Iain Osborne (Oakham, Ashwell, Braunston, Brooke, Egleton, Ham­ble­ton, Langham, Market Overton, Teigh and Whissendine, Team Ministry); David Reith (Weldon with Deene); Susan Stanley (Potterspury with Furtho and Yardley Gobion with Cosgrove and Wicken); Timothy Smith (St Giles’s, Northampton, and the Church on the Heath Local Ecumen­ical Project).

 

PORTSMOUTH

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Benjamin Bryant, Adam Denley, Edwina Fennemore,
Dr Catherine Garner, Mark James, Richard Wharton.

Deacons: Matthew Bray (Harbour Church, Portsmouth; Portsmouth Cathedral); Samantha Cullen (Petersfield); Richard Hutchins (Liss); Mary Kells (Bridgemary; Elson); Samantha Martell (Meon Bridge).

 

ST ALBANS

 

Deacons: James Brown (St John the Baptist, Harpenden); Joanna Burke (All Saints with St Peter, Luton, NSM); Grant Fensome (Broxbourne with Wormley); Sarah Forrest (Holy Trinity, Bishop’s Stortford); Andrew Gliddon (St Hugh’s, Lewsey, Luton); Sarah Hancock (St Francis’s, Luton); Jacob Harrison (Christ Church, Chorleywood); Dominic Holroyd-Thomas (Welwyn Team Ministry); Jessica McLaren (Leagrave); Patrick Moriarty (East Barnet, NSM); Nathan Mulcock (St Andrew and St George, Stevenage); Ann Pultney (St Martin’s, Shenley, in the Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley Team Ministry); Katherine Scott (Elstow Team Ministry); Ian Smith (Silsoe, Pulloxhill and Flitton, NSM); Terence Russoff (Christ Church, Chorleywood); Penelope Thomson (Bishop’s Hatfield, Lemsford and North Mymms Team Ministry, NSM); Stephen Tudway (Flamstead and Markyate Street, NSM); Caroline Wainman (Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Ruth Atkinson, Ruth
Barr, Maximillian Bayliss, Kate Daymond, Paolo Di Leo, Daniel Drew, Andrew Gardner, Eugene Hanshaw, David Jones, Elizabeth Lavelle, Theresa Musiwacho, Caroline Rolls, Fiona Souter, Timothy Vickers, Simon Vivian, Simon Woodmore.

 

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Penelope Brinkley, Dr Karen Burton, Charlotte Cook, Maximillian Drinkwater, Susan Foster.

Deacons: Michael Birt (Woolpit with Drinkstone); Elke Cattermole (Lavenham with Preston);
Donna Gibbs (St Mary at Stoke with St Peter, Stoke Park, and St Francis with St Clare Team Ministry, Ipswich); Johanna Mabey (Alde­burgh with Hazlewood); Lynda Sebbage (Stour Valley); Matthew Selman (Bury St Edmunds Team Ministry; Lark Valley Benefice); Nicolas Stuchfield (Saxmundham with Kelsale cum Carlton).

 

SALISBURY

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Dr Colin Heber-Percy, Gay Maynard, Andrew Muckle, Jane Palmer, Karen Rizzello, Neil Robinson, Benjamin Rundell-Evans, Jonathan Scott, John Summers, Kirsty Wells, Jane Williams.

 

Deacons: Jean Audibert (Creek­moor); Hilary Bond (Lytchetts and Upton Team Ministry); Susan Hart (St Denys’s, Warminster, and Upton Scudamore); James Holden (Ludgershall and Faberstown); Stéphane Javelle (Salisbury Plain); Matthew Levinsohn (St Francis’s, Salisbury, and St Lawrence’s, Strat­ford sub Castle); Lewis Pearson (Poole); Neil Robertson (Blandford Forum and Langton Long); Caroline Titley (Wilton with Netherhampton and Fugglestone); Ruth Wells (West Moors).

 

SHEFFIELD

 

By the Bishop of Doncaster:

Deacons: Susan Bedford (St George’s, Doncaster, NSM); Joy French (Owlerton); Christopher Herbert (Burghwallis and Campsall, NSM); Jacqueline Jones (Warmsworth, NSM); Michael Parnell (St James’s, Doncaster, NSM); Diane Ryan (Great Snaith Team Ministry); Susan Sturgeon (Abbeydale and Millhouses, NSM); William Thomas (Pitsmoor, NSM); Caitlin Thomson (West Bessacarr); Christopher Tufnell (Christ Church, Fulwood); Dagmar Wilkinson (Aston cum Aughton with Swallownest and Ulley Team Ministry).

 

By the Bishop of Doncaster on 1 July:

Priests: Robert Heaton, Reid Humble, Dr Elisabeth Keith, Alistair Stevenson.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley:

Priests: Dr Thomas Carpenter, David D’Silva.

 

Keith BlundyJumping for joy: Simon Grundy and Danny Driver, Durham ordinandsSOUTHWARK

 

On 1 July:

Deacons: David Adamson (St George the Martyr with St Alphege and St Jude, Southwark; St Hugh’s Charterhouse Mission Conventional District, Bermondsey; Southwark Cathedral); Mark Anderson (Oxted Team Ministry); John Carruthers (St Paul’s, Newington); Daphne Clifton (St Mildred’s, Burnt Ash Hill, Lee, NSM); Robert Faulkner (Christ Church and St John the Evangelist, Clapham); Philip Kennedy (St Michael and All Angels with St James, Croydon); Yunghee Koh (Wimbledon Team Ministry); Lindiwe Maseko (Ravensbourne Team Ministry: St John, Holy Trinity and the Ascension, Dept­ford); Steffan Mathias (St Mary’s, Lewisham); Heather Peters (St Paul with St Saviour, Brixton, NSM); Sarah Simpson (the Good Shepherd with St Peter, Lee); Nicholas Smith (Holy Trinity and St Matthias, Tulse Hill); Nicholas Wooldridge (St Mark’s, Battersea Rise).

 

By the Bishop of Croydon in St John the Baptist, Croydon, on 24 June:

Priests: Helen Burnett, Peter Churcher, Helen Cook, Alison Elson, Sebastian Harries, Robert Kenyon, Anna Moore, Jane Petrie, Dr Daniel Trott.

 

By the Bishop of Kingston at All Saints’, Kingston, on 24 June:

Priests: Gareth Davies, Martin Davy, Benjamin Graham, Helen Harknett, Jenny Morgans.

 

By the Bishop of Woolwich at St Peter’s, Walworth, on 24 June:

Priests: Simon Aston, Dr Samuel Hole, Michael Robinson.

 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

 

Deacons: Michael Allen (East Leake, West Leake, Stanford-on-Soar, Rempstone and Costock); Naeem Bahadur (Hyson Green and Forest Fields); Anthony Dixon (Mid County Resource Church); Simon Fellows (Stapleford); Garreth Frank (St Nicholas’s, Nottingham); Rebecca Hancock (Bawtry with Austerfield, Misson, Everton and Mattersey); Michele Hampson (Lenton, NSM); Karen Hanford (St Leonard’s, Wollaton, NSM); Christopher Lee (Newark upon Trent with Coddington Team Ministry); Rachel Mitchell (Radcliffe-­on-Trent and Shelford); Peter Shaw (St Leonard’s, Wollaton; Pioneer Curate of Nottingham North deanery).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Lydia Cartwright, Timothy Chambers, Steven Cotterill, William Foulger, Philip Howson, Jonathan Hughes, Amanda Lees, Christopher Pearse, Andrew Stewart.

 

TRURO

 

On 30 June:

Deacons: Ian Gulland (St Austell); Rachel Monie (St Agnes and Mount Hawke with Mithian; Perranzabuloe and Crantock with Cubert).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: Amanda Evans, Arwen Folkes, Teresa Folland, Annabel King, Kirsten Norfolk, Nicola Thornhill, Linda Whetter.

 

WINCHESTER

 

Deacons: Graeme Dixon (Totton Team Ministry); William Fairbairn (Bitterne Park); Nikolas Gower (Romsey); Kathryn Mepham (Bishopstoke; Fair Oak); Simon Nicholls (St Clement with St Swithun, Bournemouth); Robert Phillips (Eastrop); Jacqueline Sellin (Southampton City Centre Team Ministry); Nicola Smith (Sholing; Bitterne Park); David Torrance (Highfield; St Denys’s, Portswood); George Watkinson (Christ Church, Winchester); Joy Windsor (the Resurrection, Alton).

 

On 1 July:

Priests: May Barker, Christopher Bradish, Benjamin Chase, Matthew Clayton, Jeannette Holder, Katherine Lawrence, Mark Lewis, Clifford McClelland, Dr Sarah McClelland, Dr Mary Nicholson, Antony Palmer, Simon Robertson, Janette Smith, Christopher Thompson, Jane Thompson.

 

WORCESTER

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Sallie Butcher, Kalantha Brewis, Dr Orion Edgar, Chris­topher Enwerem, Alexander French, Susan Hale, Richard Tett.

 

On 25 June:

Deacons: Rebecca Elliott (West Wor­­cester­shire Rural Team Ministry); Paula Honniball (St John the Baptist, Claines, and St George with St Mary Magdalene, Worcester, NSM); James Treasure (Kidderminster West Team Ministry).

 

Blackburn deaconsYORK

 

By the Archbishop:

Deacons: Simon Biddlestone (Tadcaster); Tina Burgess (Ormesby, NSM); Jennifer Foreman (St Nicholas, Kingston upon Hull); Tobias Gibbons (St Chad’s, York, NSM); Linda Gillard (Marfleet Team Ministry, NSM); Carmel Gittens (Alne; Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton on Swale and Thorman­by, NSM); Benjamin Gunter (Norton juxta Malton); David Hobman (All Saints’ Pavement with St Crux and St Mic­hael Spurriergate, York; St Denys’s, York; St Helen Stonegate with St Martin Coney Street, York; St Olave with St Giles, York; Holy Trinity, Micklegate, York; St Lawrence and St Nicholas, York, NSM); John Mc­­Williams (South Holderness deanery, NSM); Fiona Robins­on (Sutton Park; Wawne, NSM); Claire Todd (Marton-in-Cleveland).

 

By the Archbishop on 11 June:

Priests: Carol Backhouse, Ruth Banbury, Graeme Holdsworth, Paul Millard, Dr Stephen Pope, Eve Ridgeway, Hannah Shingler, Hannah Suekarran, Gemma Turner, Samuel Tyndall.

 

BANGOR

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Alison Gwalchmai, Caroline John, Jon Price, Martin Pritchard.

 

Deacons: Jennifer Evans (Bro Cyfeiliog a Mawddwy, NSM); Llwellyn Moules-Jones (Bro Deiniol Team Ministry); Lesley Rendle (Bro Tysilio, NSM); Sara Roberts (Bro Enlli); Allan Wilcox (Bro Eryri, NSM).

 

LLANDAFF

 

By the Bishop of Swansea & Brecon on 24 June:

Priests: Steven Brett, Suzanne Brumwell, Jordan Hillebert, Edward Le Brun Powell.

 

Deacons: Mark Broadway (Coity, Nolton and Brackla with Coy­church); Peter Godsall (St Fagan’s, Aberdare, NSM); Rosemary Hill (Penarth and Llandough); Judith Peters (Llantwit Major Rectorial Benefice, NSM); Charlotte Rushton (Merthyr Tydfil and Abercanaid).

 

MONMOUTH

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Andrew Dawson, Rick Hayes, Samuel Helkvist, Frances Jones, Jeffery Pearse, Dean Roberts, Stephen Smith.

 

On 25 June:

Deacons: Robert Greenland (Usk Ministry Area, NSM); Ross Maidment (Rumney).

 

ST ASAPH

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Dorothi Evans, Juliet Fraser, Anne Hooper, Yvonne Pryce.

Deacons: Rocky Bateman (Estuary and Mountain Mission Area); Ann Chidgey (Cedewain Mission Area, NSM); Alexis Smith (Pool Mission Area, formerly Pool deanery, Pioneer Minister); Rebecca Sparey-Taylor (Wrexham Mission Area, formerly Wrexham Rectorial Benefice); Jeanette Wilkes (Pool Mission Area).

 

ST DAVIDS

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Joel Barder, Elizabeth Davies, Terence Davis, Alun Evans, Gaynor Jones-Higgs, Dr Caroline Jones, Robert Lowe, Lyn Rees, Marc-Ashton Walford.

Deacons: Susan Barnett (Letterston with Llanfair-Nant-y-Gof and Puncheston with Little Newcastle and Castle Bythe; Pencaer Local Ministry Area, NSM); Hon. Adam Bruce (Llan-Llwch with Llangain and Llangynog and Llansteffan and Llan-y-bri with Llandeilo Abercywyn, NSM); James Flanagan (Pen-bre; Glannau Tywyn Local Ministry Area); Gaynor Ford (Dale and St Brides with Marloes and Hasguard with St Ishmael’s; West Roose Local Ministry Area, NSM); Wyn Maskell (Christ Church, Carmar­then St David, NSM); Jonathan Parker (Fishguard and Goodwick Group; Pencaer Local Ministry Area).

 

SWANSEA & BRECON

 

On 24 June:

Priests: Justin Davies, Ian Folks, Hywel Griffiths, Nigel King,
David Martin, Anthony Porter, Lance Sharpe, Rachael Storer.

Deacons: Bronwyn Curnow (Glan Ithon/West Radnor Ministry Area).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury.
Speakers include: Rachel Mann, Mark Oakley and Michael Symmons Roberts, among others.
Find out more and book tickets

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)