Appointments

by
04 August 2017

Archdeacon moves

THE Ven. Alan Synott, Archdeacon of Killala and Achonry, and Canon of Killala and Achonry Cathedrals, in Tuam, Killala & Achonry diocese, since 2010, Rector of Skreen with Kilmacshalgan and Dromard in that diocese since 2009, Diocesan Director of Ordinands since 2012, and Prebendary of Tuam Cathedral since 2013, is to be Rector of Camlough with Mullaglass, in Armagh diocese.

 

ABRAMS. The Revd Leonard Abrams, NS Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Woodcote, Purley, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Merstham, South Merstham and Gatton Team Ministry (Southwark).

AKWASI-YEBOAH. The Revd Kingsley Akwasi-Yeboah, Assistant Curate of Rainham with Wennington, now Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Forest Gate, with St Peter’s, Upton Cross (Chelmsford).

ALAGOA. The Revd Biobelemoye Alagoa, NS Assistant Priest in the North Lambeth Team Ministry, now interim house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Merton Priory Team Ministry (Southwark).

ATKINSON. The Revd Paul Atkinson, Priest-in-Charge of Ravensthorpe and Thornhill Lees with Savile Town, to be Vicar of Cookridge (Leeds).

AYODEJI. The Revd Olakunle Ayodeji, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist’s, Pinner, to be Vicar of St Michael’s, Highgate (London).

BACHU. The Revd Jagjit Bachu, NS Assistant Curate of Wales (Sheffield), to be NS Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BARTON. The Revd Dr Allan Barton, Chaplain of the University of Wales Trinity St David, Lampeter (St Davids), to be Rector of West Wycombe with Bledlow Ridge, Bradenham and Radnage (Oxford).

BATCHFORD. The Revd Philip Batchford, Vicar of The Vine, Sheffield, comprising Netherthorpe and Langsett, and Area Dean of Hallam, to be Pioneer Minster Priest of Rotherham Minster (All Saints’), and Pioneer Mission Priest of Masbrough (Sheffield).

BATEMAN. The Revd Adrian Bateman, Assistant Curate of Armthorpe, to be Vicar of St Luke’s, Worsbrough Common, with St Thomas and St James, Worsbrough (Sheffield).

Advertisement

BRIMACOMBE. The Revd Keith Brimacombe, Assistant Curate of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh (Exeter), now Associate Minister.

CHESWORTH. The Revd Alison Chesworth, Team Vicar in the South-West Ipswich Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Priest-in-Charge of Penhill, and of Upper Stratton (Bristol).

FFRENCH. The Revd Patricia ffrench, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Elmsett with Aldham, Hintlesham, Chattisham and Kersey (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Horsmonden (Rochester).

FFRENCH. The Revd Timothy ffrench, Rector of Elmsett with Aldham, Hintlesham, Chattisham and Kersey (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector of Horsmonden (Rochester).

GOODALL. The Rt Revd Jonathan Goodall, Bishop of Ebbsfleet (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells, Lichfield, Oxford, Worcester, Coventry, Exeter, and Bristol), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Birmingham).

HIDDEN. The Revd Jonathan Hidden, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with St Martha on the Hill, Guildford (Guildford), to be Vicar of Anston (Sheffield).

KINGS. The Rt Revd Graham Kings, Mission Theologian to the Anglican Communion, and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Durham and Southwark), to be interim house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity with St Matthew, Southwark (Southwark).

MACHELL. The Revd Georgina Machell, Assistant Curate of the North Lafford Group, to be Rector of the Ancaster Wilsford Group, including Heydour, Kelby, Rauceby, and Welby (Lincoln).

MARTIN. The Revd Dennis Martin, OLM Assistant Curate of Woodford Wells (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

MILNES. The Revd James Milnes, Chaplain of David Young Community Academy, to be Team Rector in the Castleford Ministry (Leeds).

NORMAN-WALKER. The Revd Anna Norman-Walker, Canon Chancellor of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter), to be Rector of St Leonard’s, Streatham (Southwark).

NORTH. The Revd Michael North, NSM of the Start Bay Mission Community: Stokenham Slapton, Charleton with Buckland-Tout-Saints, East Portlemouth, South Pool, and Chivelstone, to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Culm Valley Mission Community: Willand, Uffculme, Kentisbeare and Blackborough (Exeter).

PENN-ALLISON. The Revd Nicola Penn-Allison, Assistant Curate of Redcar (York), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Saxilby Group, and of the Stow Group (Lincoln).

POUT. The Revd John Pout, Assistant Curate of Moreton-In-Marsh with Batsford, Todenham, Lower Lemington and Longborough with Sezincote (Gloucester), to be Vicar of Christ Church, Paignton, and St Paul’s, Preston (Exeter).

SELMAN. The Revd Laura Selman, Assistant Curate of St Andrew and St Mark, Surbiton (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate in the North Bury Team Ministry, and the Lark Valley Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SMITH. The Very Revd Graham Smith, Dean Emeritus of Norwich (Norwich), to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Winkleigh Mission Community: Winkleigh; Ashreigney; Broadwoodkelly; Brushford (Exeter).

SWEENEY. The Revd William Sweeney, Assistant Curate of St Thomas the Apostle with Emmanuel, St Andrew and St Philip, Exeter, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Team Vicar designate) in the Plympton Team Ministry (Exeter).

SYKES. The Revd Dr Gerald Sykes, Priest-in-Charge of Alverthorpe and of Westgate Common (Leeds), to be Vicar of Highgate, and Chaplain of St Alban’s Academy (Birmingham).

SOTONWA. The Revd Thomas Sotonwa to be Vicar of Rednal (Birmingham).

THOMAS. The Rt Revd Roderick Thomas, Suffragan Bishop of Maidstone (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chelmsford, Chester, Ely, Sheffield and Southwark, and Bristol), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Birmingham).

TOBIN. The Revd Dr Robert Tobin, Chaplain of Oriel College, Oxford (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Mary and St John the Divine, Balham (Southwark).

VOLTZENLOGEL. The Revd Timothy Voltzenlogel, Vicar of St Stephen’s, Bexhill (Chichester), to be Vicar of St George’s, Swallowbeck, Lincoln (Lincoln).

WELLS. The Revd Leslie Wells, Team Vicar of St George’s in the Morden Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Merton, to be Team Rector in the Horley Team Ministry (Southwark).

WHITLEY. The Revd Brian Whitley, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Woodplumpton (Blackburn), to be Priest-in-Charge of Cockfield, of Lynesack, and of Evenwood (Durham).

WOOD. The Revd Jane Wood, Chaplain for People affected by HIV, and Chaplain of University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, now Spiritual Care Chaplain of LOROS Hospice (Leicester).

 

WALES

FROST. The Revd Christopher Frost, Assistant Curate of Cardigan with Mwnt and Y Ferwig with Llangoedmor, to be Curate-in-Charge of Aberporth with Blaenporth with Betws Ifan (St Davids).

HIGGS-JONES. The Revd Gaynor Higgs-Jones, Assistant Curate of Carmarthen and Abergwili and Capel Y Groes, to be Assistant Curate responsible for Llanpumsaint with Llanllawddog (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.