30 June 2017

APPLEBY. The Revd Jennie Apple­by, Team Vicar in the Plymstock and Hooe Team Ministry, now also Assistant City Dean of Plymouth City (Exeter).

ASHMAN. The Revd Peter Ash­man, Rector of Ipplepen with Tor­bryan, Denbury and Broadhemp­ston with Woodland (Exeter), to be Rector of St John the Baptist, Weston Super Mare (Bath & Wells).

BUTCHER. The Revd Philip Butcher, Assistant Curate in the Honi­ton, Gittisham, Combe Raleigh, Monkton, Awliscombe and Bucker­ell Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Rector of Two Shires (Bath & Wells).

CARTWRIGHT. The Revd Ruth Cartwright, Assistant Curate in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector des­­ignate) of St Barnabas’s, Had­leigh, and of St James the Less, Hadleigh (Chelmsford).

DAVIS. The Revd Edward Davis, NSM of the Inner Ring Partnership, and Chaplain of the University of Bristol, to be also Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol) (correc­tion).

FLEMING. The Revd Julie Fleming, Vicar of St Mary’s, Becontree, Area Dean of Barking and Dagenham, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford), to be Team Rector in the Worle Team Ministry (Bath & Wells).

GARNER. The Revd Ross Garner, Team Rector in the Walkden and Little Hulton Team Ministry, to be Team Rector in the Eccles Team Ministry (Manchester).

GILL. The Revd David Gill, Team Rector in the Tamerton Foliot and Southway Team Ministry, now also City Dean of Plymouth City (Exeter).

HALL. The Revd Andrew Hall, Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Matthew and St Luke, Cheltenham (Gloucester), now Associate Priest.

HOPE. The Revd Charles Hope, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Kes­wick, to be also Rural Dean of Der­went (Carlisle).

McDONALD. The Revd Carollyn McDonald, Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Priest) of Ashbourne with Mapleton, of St John’s, Ashbourne, of Clifton, and of Norbury with Snelston, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Fenny Bentley. Thorpe, Tissing­ton, Parwich and Alsop-En-Le-Dale (Derby).

McDONALD. The Revd James McDonald, Assistant Curate of Brack­ley (Peterborough), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of St Olave with St Giles, of St Helen Stonegate with St Martin Coney Street, of All Saints’, Pave­ment with St Crux and St Michael Spurriergate, of St Denys’s, of Holy Trinity, Micklegate, and of St Law­rence with St Nicholas, York, with special responsibility for St Law­rence with St Nicholas (York).


MARLOW. The Revd Jonathan Marlow, Vicar of Pennycross, now also Assistant City Dean of Ply­mouth City (Exeter).

MILFORD. The Revd Graham Milford, formerly Vicar of New­burgh with Westhead, now Assist­ant Curate in the Maghull and Melling Team Ministry (Liverpool).

MITTON. The Revd Christopher Mitton, Assistant Curate of Holbeck (Leeds), to be Assistant Curate (Church Planting Associate Minis­ter) of St Luke’s, Birmingham (Bir­ming­ham).

SACKLEY. The Revd Caroline Sackley, formerly Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Vendée (Europe), now house-for-duty Assistant Cur­ate (Associate Priest) of East Cleve­don with Clapton in Gordano, Wal­ton Clevedon, Walton in Gordano and Weston in Gordano (Bath & Wells).

SEWELL. The Revd Andrew Sewell, Retail Chaplain of Bristol City Centre, and Minor Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol), to be Rector of Redmarley D’Abitot, Bromesber­row, Pauntley, Upleadon, Oxenhall, Dymock, Donnington, Kempley and Preston (Gloucester).

TALBOT. The Revd Simon Talbot, Rector of Willand, Uffculme, Kentis­­beare and Blackborough, to be also Rural Dean of Tiverton and Col­lump­ton (Exeter).

TEGALLY. The Revd Narinder Tegally, Team Vicar in the Beacons­field Team Ministry (Oxford), now Lead Senior Chaplain of Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foun­da­tion Trust (Bath & Wells).

TILLEY. The Revd Stephen Tilley, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holy Trinity, Nailsea, now Assist­ant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Trendle­wood Conventional District in Holy Trinity, Nailsea (Bath & Wells).

TREWEEK. The Revd Guy Tre­week, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe with St Ann, Blackfriars, and of St James Gar­­lick­­hythe with St Michael Queen­­hithe and Holy Trinity-the-Less, London (Lon­don), to be Minor Canon of Glou­cester Ca­­thedral (Glouces­ter).

TRINDER. The Revd Gillian Trinder, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints with St John the Evangelist and St George, Bury St Edmunds, and of the Lark Valley (St Ed­­munds­bury & Ipswich), to be Chap­lain of St George’s, Ypres, Belgium (Europe).

TURNER. The Revd Philippa Tur­ner, Chaplain of London Royal Vet­erin­ary College, to be Vicar of St Philip’s, Earl’s Court Road, Ken­sington (Lon­don).

WHEELER. The Revd Sally Wheeler, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Marsh­field with Holy Trinity, Cold Ashton, and St Mary Magdalene’s, Tormar­ton, with St James’s, West Littleton, to be Vicar, remain­ing Area Dean of Chippen­ham (Bristol).

WOODRUFF. The Revd Celia Woodruff, Hon. Assistant Curate of Vale and Cotswold Edge (Glouces­ter), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Burp­ham and of Poling (Chi­chester).



The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Paul Kerr (Dover Squad­ron); the Revd Taemin Oh (Totte­nham Squadron); the Revd Giles Orton (Long Eaton Squadron); the Revd Stuart Owen (Edmonton Squadron); the Revd Jane Winter (Orpington Squadron).



BLANEY. Ian Blaney, Deputy Registrar of the Faculty Office (Can­­terbury Province), and Deputy Dio­cesan Registrar (Hereford), to be also Diocesan Registrar (Lincoln).

DELLAR. Howard Dellar, Registrar of the Faculty Office (Canterbury province), and Diocesan Registrar (Ely, Guildford, Hereford, and Liver­pool), to be also be joint Deputy Diocesan Registrar (Lincoln).

NEWELL. Susan Newell to be joint Deputy Diocesan Registrar (Lincoln).

The 2018 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury.
Speakers include: Rachel Mann, Mark Oakley and Michael Symmons Roberts, among others.
Find out more and book tickets

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)