*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
03 March 2017

ADAMS. The Revd Ian Adams, Mission Spirituality Adviser of the Church Mission Society, now also Tutor of Ridley Hall, Cambridge (Ely).

ANTHONY. The Revd Ian An­­thony, Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral, now Canon Emeritus, remaining Hon. Assistant Curate of Little Lever (Manchester).

ARNOLD. The Revd Janet Arnold, Assistant Curate of Woodchurch (Chester), to be Vicar of Newchapel (Lichfield).

ARTHUR. The Revd Paul Arthur, Priest-in-Charge of St Dennis, Dep­uty Warden of Readers, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Treverbyn and of Roche (Truro) (correction).

BAMFORTH. The Revd Marvin Bamforth, Hon. Canon of Kinkizi (Kinkizi, Uganda), to be also house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts (Hereford).

BARRETT. The Revd Jonathan Bar­rett, Area Dean of Gartree I and II, now seconded to the Mis­sion and Ministry Department, remaining Team Rector in the Cor­nerstone Team Ministry (Leicester).

BATSON. The Revd Lee Batson, Priest-in-Charge of Boreham, As­­sistant Curate (Associate Priest) of North Springfield, and Priest-in-Charge of East Hanningfield, to be Team Vicar in the Epping District Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

BENNETT. The Revd Milen Ben­nett, Hon. OLM of St Paul and St James, Stratford (Chelmsford), now part-stipendiary.

BIDDINGTON. The Revd Dr Ter­ence Biddington, Chaplain of Man­chester University, of and Man­chester Metropolitan University, and of the Royal Northern College of Music (Manchester), to be Dean of Chapel of the University of Win­chester (Winchester).

BLANCHARD. The Revd Christo­pher Blanchard, Canon Emeritus of St Woolos’s Cathedral, Newport (Monmouth), to be also house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts (Hereford).

BOOKER. The Revd Alison Booker, Assistant Area Dean of Gartree First and Second, now Acting Area Dean, remaining Vicar of the Coplow Benefice, and Warden of Pastoral Assistants (Leicester).

BOTTLEY. The Revd Kate Bottley, formerly Vicar of Blyth and Scrooby with Ranskill, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Ret­ford Area Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham).

BURDEN. The Revd Robert Bur­den, OLM of Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell-Juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coggeshall with Markshall, and of Cressing with Sti­sted and Bradwell-Juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick (Chelmsford).

CAWDELL. The Revd Sarah Caw­dell, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Bridgnorth and Morville Parishes Team Ministry (Hereford), to be Team Vicar.

COOK. The Revd Ian Cook, Prebendary Emeritus of Lichfield Cathedral, to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in charge of St Martin and St Paul, Tipton (Lichfield).

DEBNEY. The Revd Nicholas Deb­ney, Assistant Curate of Darmouth and Dittisham, to be Team Vicar in the Newton Abbot Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Mil­ber (Exeter).

DENNY. The Revd Annita Denny, Hon. Assistant Curate of Budleigh Salterton, East Budleigh with Bic­ton, and Otterton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Nicholas with St Giles, Sidmouth, Woolbrook, Salcombe Regis, Sid­bury with Sidford, and All Saints’, Sidmouth (Exeter).

DOLBY. The Revd Christine Dolby, Lead Chaplain of Nottingham Uni­versity Hospital NHS Trust, to be Head of Service of Spiritual and Pastoral Care of Nottingham Uni­versity Hospital NHS Trust (South­well & Nottingham).

DOOLAN. The Revd Leonard Doo­lan, Vicar of Cirencester, and Hon. Canon of Glocuester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be Chaplain of St Paul’s, Greater Athens (Europe), re­­maining Hon. Canon of Douala (Cameroon, West Africa).

EVANS. The Revd Ashley Evans, Priest-in-Charge of Ewyas Harold with Dulas, Kenderchurch, Abbey­dore, Bacton, Kentchurch, Llangua, Rowlestone, Llancillo, Walterstone, Kilpeck, St Devereux and Worm­bridge (Hereford), to be Vicar of Ticehurst and Flimwell (Chichester).

FINDLAY. The Revd James Findlay, Vicar of St Mark’s, Salisbury, and Laverstock (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Throop (Winchester).

FORD. The Revd Dr Alun Ford, Vicar of Sugley (Newcastle), to be Priest-in-Charge of Fen Ditton, of Horningsea, and of Teversham (Ely).

GAMBLE. The Revd Bronwen Gamble, Rector of the Wiverton Group: Cropwell Bishop with Col­ston Bassett, Granby with Elton, Langar cum Barnstone and Tythby with Cropwell Butler, Area Dean of East Bingham, and Chair of the Diocesan Advisory Committee, now also Hon. Canon of Southwell Ca­­thedral (Southwell & Nottingham).

GRICE. The Revd John Grice, As­­sistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Wellington with Eyton, to be Rector of Mease Valley, (Lichfield).

HANCOCK. The Revd Mary Han­cock, Priest-in-Charge of Witcham with Mepal, and of Sutton, to be Rector of Witcham with Mepal, and Vicar of Sutton (Ely).

HARROP. The Revd Stephen Har­rop, Priest-in-Charge of Petton with Cockshutt, Welshampton and Lyn­eal with Colmere, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Adbaston, High Offley, Knightley, Norbury, Woodseaves, Gnosall and Moreton (Lichfield).

HUXTABLE. The Revd Peter Hux­table, Vicar of Stapleford, and Area Dean of Nottingham North, now also Hon. Canon of Southwell Ca­­thedral (Southwell & Nottingham).

JORDAN. The Revd Trevor Jordan, Assistant Curate of the Sacred Heart Mission Community: St John the Evangelist Sutton-On-Plym, St Si­­mon’s, Plymouth and St Mary Laira, and St Gabriel’s, Peverell, Plymouth (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, Clevedon (Bath & Wells).

LILLEY. The Revd Thomas Lilley, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Southchurch (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain to Canon Slade School, Bolton (Manchester).

LYON. The Revd Jane Lyon, for­merly Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Marlpool, and of St John’s, Aldercar, in Langley Mill and Alder­car, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter’s, Belper (Derby).

McCORMACK. The Revd Lesley McCormack, NSM of St Peter and St Paul with St Michael and All Angels, Kettering, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, to be also Oakham Archdeaconry Officer for Self-Supporting Ministry (Peter­borough) (diocesan correction).

MANN. The Revd Nicola Mann, Assistant Curate of All Saints with St John the Baptist, Stamford (Lin­coln), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Raddesley Group (Ely).

MILES. The Revd Robert Miles, Team Vicar in the Cornerstone Team Ministry, now also Acting Assistant Area Dean of Gartree I and II (Leicester).

MILLER. The Revd Gary Miller, OLM in the Wythenshawe Team Min­­istry, to be also Manchester Archdeaconry Officer for Self-Supporting Ministers (Manchester).

MULLINS. The Revd Philip Mullins, Assistant Curate of Castle Church (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St James with St Matthew, Muswell Hill (London).

MUNDAY. The Revd Sandra Mun­day, formerly Team Chaplain of the Royal United Hospital Bath NHS Trust, to be house-for-duty Assist­ant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chew Stoke with Nempnett Thrub­well (Bath & Wells).

OLIVER. The Revd Diane Oliver, OLM of Cheddleton, Horton, Longs­don and Rushton Spencer (Lich­field), to be Local Associate Minis­ter.

PICKERSGILL. The Revd James Pickersgill, Assistant Curate in the Winchcombe Team Ministry (Glou­cester), to be Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Rector) in the Market Har­borough Team Ministry (Resource Church) (Leicester).

PRIDMORE. The Revd Jennifer Pridmore, formerly in ECUSA, to be Chaplain of St Mary’s, Rotterdam, the Netherlands (Europe).

SHOULER. The Revd Fiona Shouler, Vicar of Selston with West­wood, now also Hon. Canon of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Not­­ting­ham).

SPICER. The Revd Nicolas Spicer, Vicar of Worksop Priory, and Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Work­sop, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Nottingham).

SPIERS. The Revd John Spiers, Hon. Assistant Curate of Darby Green and Eversley (Winchester), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Minchinhamp­ton with Box and Amberley (Glou­cester).

STUCKES. The Revd Stephen Stuckes, Vicar of St Michael’s, Al­­combe, Rural Dean of Exmoor, and Prebendary of Wells Ca­­thedral (Bath & Wells), to be Chaplain of St Ursula’s, Berne, Switzerland (Europe).

THRELFALL. The Revd Christine Threlfall, Priest-in-Charge of Brough­­­ton, to be also Salford Arch­deaconry Authorised Lay Ministry Chaplain (Manchester).

WALES

LISK. The Revd Stewart Lisk, Vicar of Roath, and Canon of Llandaff Cathedral, now also Area Dean of Cardiff (Llandaff).

ECUMENICAL

CHALKE. The Revd Steve Chalke, leader of Oasis Global, now Ecumenical Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

CURRER. The Revd Anthony Currer, Official for Relations with Anglicans and Methodists in Rome, now Ecumenical Canon of South­wark Cathedral (Southwark).

HAY. The Revd Rob Hay, Principal of Redcliffe College, and Ecumeni­cal Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be Head of Learn­ing and Ministerial Development (Leicester).

HENDRICKS. The Rt Revd Paul Hendricks, Auxiliary Bishop of the RC Archdiocese of Southwark, now Ecumenical Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

ISAAC. The Revd Les Isaac, Chief Executive Officer of the Ascension Trust, now Ecumenical Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

THOMAS. The Rt Revd Dr Donnett Thomas, Senior Pastor of Power of the Living Word Ministries Inter­national, now Ecumenical Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Carl Carter (Cumbria and Lancashire Wing); the Revd Dr Stefan Collier (Esher Squadron);
the Revd Walter Drain (Leyland Squadron); the Revd Elizabeth Jones (Darlaston Squadron); the Revd Lawrence Price (Leek Squadron); the Revd Michael Jones (March Squadron); the Revd Jason Kerno­han (Lisburn Squadron); the Revd Jeremy Safford (Kettering Squad­ron); the Revd Katherine Tiltman (Berwyn Squadron); the Revd Sam­uel Erlandson (Wrexham Squad­ron); the Revd Claire Turner (Rubery Squadron); the Revd Gary Philbrick (Ringwood and Fording­bridge Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GREEN. Ben Green, Youth Worker Chaplain of Bishop Rawstorne
C of E Academy, Croston, to be Dio­­cesan Youth Adviser (Blackburn).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)