Appointments

by
27 October 2017

New archdeacons

 

THE next Archdeacon of Chester­field, in Derby diocese, is to be the Revd Carol Coslett, Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral since 2016, Rector of Betchworth and Buck­land in Southwark diocese, since 2007, Assistant Area Dean of Rei­gate in that diocese, since 2015, Southwark diocesan Link Officer for Faith in the Country­side, since 2011, and Chaplain for the Farm­ing Community Net­work, since 2012. She has also been an acting archdeacon and Priest-in-Charge of Merstham, South Merst­ham and Gatton, in Southwark diocese, from 2013 to 2015. Before her present appoint­ments, she served a cur­acy in Guildford diocese.

The next Archdeacon of Auck­land, in Durham diocese, is to be the Revd Richard Simpson, For­ma­tional Tutor for Clergy IME (4-7) with the Lindisfarne Regional Train­ing Par­tnership, in Durham and New­castle dioceses, and Priest-in-Charge of St Brandon’s, Bran­cepeth, in Durham diocese, since 2006. Before his present appoint­ments, he was Dur­ham Diocesan Director of IME 4-7 from 2006 to 2009.

 

ALLEN. The Revd Caroline Allen, Priest-in-Charge in the Walton and Trimley Team Ministry (St Edmunds­bury & Ipswich), now Rector of Walton and Trimley.

ASKEW. The Revd Peter Askew, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Felton, to be Bishop’s Chaplain and Adviser (Newcastle).

ATKINS. The Revd Nicholas Atkins, Rector of St Matthew’s, Triangle, and All Saints’, Ipswich, and Area Dean of Ipswich, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Ed­­mundsbury & Ipswich).

BALDOCK. The Revd Martin Bal­dock, formerly Vicar of Dringhouses, and Prebendary of York Minster, York (York), now Canon Emeritus.

BARTON. The Revd Sandra Barton, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Parish Priest of Barton Mills, Freck­enham, West Row and Worlington) of Mildenhall, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral, now also Diocesan Environment Officer (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BRADSHAW. The Revd Benjamin Bradshaw, formerly Assistant Curate of Braunton (Exeter), to be Bishop’s Chaplain (Sodor & Man).

Advertisement

CASSWELL. The Revd David Cass­well, formerly Vicar of Clifton, and Prebendary of York Minster (York), now Canon Emeritus.

CHAPMAN. The Revd Peter Chap­man, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Roughton and Felbrigg, Metton, Sustead, Bessingham and Gunton with Hanworth, to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Aylsham, of Brampton, Burgh-next-Aylsham, Buxton with Oxnead, Lam­mas with Little Hautbois, and Mar­sham, of Little Barningham, Blickling, Itteringham with Mannington, Oul­ton with Irmingland, Saxthorpe with Corpusty and Wickmere with Wol­terton, and of Cawston with Booton and Brandiston, Haveringland and Hey­­don, all in the proposed Aylsham and District Team Ministry (Nor­wich).

COWELL. The Revd Irene Cowell, Priest-in-Charge of Emmanuel Church, Southport, and Director of Continuing Ministerial Education and of Leadership and Management Training (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Arbory and Castletown, and Diocesan Director of Continuing Ministerial Education (Sodor & Man).

DAVIS. The Revd Thomas Davis, Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Morecambe (Blackburn), now Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew the Apostle, Douglas, (Sodor & Man) (diocesan correction).

DONE. The Revd Nigel Done, Vicar of Ilminster and Whitelackington, now also Rural Dean of Ilminster (Bath & Wells).

FOSTER. The Revd Stephen Foster, formerly house-for-duty Chaplain (Team Vicar) of Holy Spirit, Costa Blanca, Spain (Europe), to be Chap­lain of the Order of the Holy Para­clete, Whitby (York).

GAINES. The Revd Atalie Gaines, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Bedford, to be Vicar of King Charles the Martyr, Potters Bar (St Albans).

GIBBS. The Revd Marcus Gibbs, Vicar of the Ascension, Balham Hill, now also Kingston Area Director of Initial Ministerial Education (South­wark).

GOODMAN. The Revd Penelope Goodman, Assistant Curate of Hors­ford, Felthorpe and Hevingham, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Easton, Colton, Marlingford and Bawburgh (Norwich).

HADFIELD. The Revd Dr David Hadfield, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, East Grinstead (Chichester), now NS Associate Vicar.

HOUGHTON. The Revd Dr Jose­phine Houghton, Projects and Re­­search Adviser to the Bishop of Bir­mingham (Birmingham) and Assist­ant Learning Adviser for Ministerial Development (Coventry), to be In­­terim Bishop’s Chaplain and Bishop’s Archivist (Birmingham).

HUGHES. The Revd Sally Hughes, Rector of Stoke Albany with Wilbars­ton and Ashley with Weston-By-Welland and Sutton Bassett, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathed­ral (Peterborough).

HUXTABLE. The Revd Christopher Huxtable, NS Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Minister) of Newport Pagnell with Lathbury and Moulsoe (Oxford), now Rector of Funtington and West Stoke with Sennicotts (Chichester).

JENKIN. The Revd the Hon. Charles Jenkin, Vicar of St Mary-le-Tower, Ipswich, and Bishop’s Interfaith Ad­­viser, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Ed­­mundsbury & Ipswich), remaining Canon Emeritus of Leicester Cathed­ral (Leicester).

JONES. The Revd Timothy Jones, Diocesan Director of Ordinands and New Ministries, and house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Lark Valley Benefice, and in the North Bury Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Ca­­thedral (St Edmundsbury & Ip­­swich).

KICHENSIDE. The Revd Mark Kich­enside, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Felixstowe (St Edmundsbury & Ipwsich), now Rector.

LALL. The Revd Julia Lall, Rector of South Hartismere, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

LOXTON. The Revd Susan Loxton, Rector of Sancroft, and Rural Dean of Hoxne, and of Hartismere, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Ca­­thedral (St Edmundsbury & Ip­­swich).

MacGEOCH. The Revd David Mac­Geoch, Vicar of Glastonbury with Meare, and Rural Dean of Glaston­bury, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Shepton Mallet (Bath & Wells).

MINETT STEVENS. The Revd Christine Minett Stevens, Assistant Curate of St Mary with Christ Church and the Holy Apostles, Scarborough, to be Vicar of Hornsea, Atwick and Skip­­sea (York).

MITCHELL. The Revd Stuart Mitch­ell, Rector of the Stour Valley Benefice, and Rural Dean of Clare, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmunds­bury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

OSMOND. The Revd Tobias Os­­mond, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Wells, with Horrington, Priest-in-Charge of Chewton Mendip with Stone Easton, Litton and Emborough and Rural Dean of Shepton Mallet, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Glastonbury (Bath & Wells).

PERRY. The Revd Andrew Perry, Vicar of Portslade and Mile Oak, now Vicar of East Preston with Kingston (Chichester).

PITMAN. The Revd Jessica Pitman, Assistant Curate in the Langport Area Churches Team Ministry, and Assist­ant Rural Dean of Ivelchester, to be Rector of Aller, High Ham with Low Ham and Huish Episcopi cum Lang­port (Bath & Wells).

PURDY. The Revd David Purdy, Hon. Canon of York Minster (York), now Canon Emeritus.

ROBERTS. The Revd Garry Roberts, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Columba, Fareham (Portsmouth), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chandler’s Ford (Win­chester).

SHEARD. The Revd Andrew Sheard, Team Rector in the Uxbridge Team Ministry (London), to be Rector of Warblington with Emsworth (Chi­chester).

SHRISUNDER. The Revd Romita Shrisunder, Vicar of St Philip’s, Chad­desden, with St Mark’s, Derby (Derby), to be Director of Ordinands (Lichfield).

SMITH. The Revd Angela Smith, As­­sistant Curate of Christ Church, Win­chester, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hartley Wintney with Elvetham, and Winchfield and Dogmersfield (Win­chester).

STOBER. The Revd Jacqueline Stober, Vicar of Denton (Newcastle, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Mackworth, St Francis’s, Mackworth, of Kirk Langley, and of Mugginton and Kedleston, and Area Dean of Duffield and Langford (Derby).

Advertisement

STUDDERT-KENNEDY. The Revd Andrew Studdert-Kennedy, Team Rector in the Marlborough Team Min­­istry, Rural Dean of Marlbo­rough, and Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury), to be also Hon. Chaplain to the Queen.

TULLOCH. The Revd Yvonne Tul­loch, formerly Canon for Develop­ment of Birmingham Cathedral (Bir­mingham), to be Bishop’s Officer for Widows, Widowers and Civil Part­ners of Deceased Clergy (Southwark).

WEAVER. The Revd David Weaver, formerly Vicar of St Richard’s, Hay­wards Heath, now Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, East­bourne (Chichester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Diane Wil­liams, Priest-in-Charge of Needham Market with Badley, Rural Dean of Bosmere, and Acting Rural Dean
of Stowmarket, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Ed­­mundsbury & Ipswich).

WILSON. The Revd Caroline Wilson, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Whittlesford and of Pampisford (Ely), to be Vicar of Rushmere (St Edmundsbury & Ip­­swich).

WINFIELD. The Revd Dr Flora Win­field, Canon Emeritus of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester), now also the Archbishop of Canterbury’s Special Representative to the Common­wealth.

 

WALES

JONES. The Revd Peter Jones, Priest-in-Charge of Llanfihangel Genau’r Glyn and Llangorwen, and Area Dean of Llanbadarn Fawr, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Monkton Rectorial Bene­fice (St Davids).

MAYNARD. The Revd Joshua May­nard, Assistant Curate of Hubberston and Herbrandston, to be Team Vicar in the Monkton Rectorial Benefice (St Davids).

MOSFORD. The Revd Huw Mos­ford, Priest-in-Charge of Dafen and Felinfoel, and Diocesn Ecumenical Officer, to be Priest-in-Charge, Min­istry Team Leader and Area Dean of the Bro Lliedi Benefice and Local Min­istry Area (St Davids).

OWEN. The Revd Mair Owen, As­­sistant Curate of Cwmaman and of the Catheiniog Benefice, now Priest-in-Charge of Llandybie (St Davids).

ROWLANDS. The Revd Michael Rowlands, Rector of Nolton with Roch and St Lawrence with Ford and Hayscastle, to be Priest-in-Charge, and Ministry Team Leader designate, of Llanrhian and Mathry with Grand­stone with St Nicholas and Jordan­ston (St Davids).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BUSSISA. Ruth Bussisa now Pioneer Evangelist of Haverfordwest (St Davids).

MITCHELSON. Kevin Mitchelson, Reader of St George’s, Tombland, Norwich, now also Reader Sub-Warden for the Norwich area (Nor­wich).

MOREY. Esther Morey now Lay Chaplain of St Martin-in-the-Fields High School for Girls.

UPTON. Julia Upton, Head Teacher of Debenham High School, to be Lay Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

NUAMAH WILLIAMS. Rosemary Nuamah Williams to be the Arch­bishop of Canterbury’s Social and Public Affairs Adviser.

 

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Norwich (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 September): Mollie Herron, Jennifer Lodge, John Prince, Judith Rosser, Susan Shillam, Melanie Stevenson, John Taylor.

Diocese of Truro (by the Bishop of St Germans in the cathedral on 14 Octo­ber): Nicola Batley, Jane Darlington, Rebecca Greenough, Sally Piper, Sheridan Sturgess, Robert Terry, Keith Waters.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)