*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
27 January 2017

ANTHONY. The Revd Dr Peter Anthony, Priest-in-Charge of St Benet and All Saints, Kentish Town (London), to be Vicar.

ARNOLD. The Revd David Arnold, Vicar of Adlington, now also Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Chorley, and Acting Area Dean of Chorley (Blackburn).

BROWN. The Revd Daniel Brown, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Curate-in-Charge) of Wadsley (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge.

BURNS. The Revd Dr Stuart Burns, Diocesan Director of Mission and Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

CAMPBELL. The Revd Margaret Campbell, Assistant Rural Dean of Portishead, to be Rural Dean, remaining Rector of Backwell with Chelvey and Brockley (Bath & Wells).

CHILDS. The Revd Michael Childs, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Alphege’s, Edmonton, and of St Matthew’s, Ponders End (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of both.

COE. The Revd Michael Coe, Rector of Silverhill, and Rural Dean of Hastings, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Ethelburga’s, St Leonards-on-Sea (Chichester).

CUFF. The Revd Dr Simon Cuff, Assistant Curate of Christ the Saviour, Ealing (London), to be Interim Minister.

FREMMER. The Revd Ludger Fremmer, Priest-in-Charge of Kibworth and Smeeton Westerby and Saddington (Leicester), to be Rector.

GANDON. The Revd James Gandon, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Swallowbeck, Lincoln (Lincoln), to be Vicar of Sneyd Green (Lichfield).

GLEW. The Revd Mark Glew, Assitant Curate of Rusholme, to be Priest-in-Chrge of St Mary’s, Haughton (Manchester).

GODSON. The Revd Mark Godson, Hon. Assistant Curate of Abinger and Coldharbour and Wotton and Holmbury St Mary (Guildford), to be also Locum Director of St Marylebone Healing and Counselling Centre (London).

GRICE. The Revd John Grice, Assistant Curate of Wellington with Eyton, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Christ Church, Blakenall Heath (Lichfield).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Elizabeth Griffiths, Team Vicar of St Peter’s, South Ham, in the Basingstoke Team Ministry (Winchester), to be Birector of Training of Bridge Builders Ministries (London).

HALL. The Ven. John Hall, formerly Assistant Curate of Hanbury, Newborough, Rangemore and Tutbury, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Rocester and Croxden with Hollington, and Chaplain of the JCB Academy (Lichfield).

HAMBLIN. The Revd Karen Hamblin, Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Brampton, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Augustine of Canterbury and St Augustine of Hippo, Chesterfield, of Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Chesterfield, of St Mary and All Saints, Chesterfield, and Area Dean of North-East Derbyshire, to be also Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

HARTLEY. The Revd Michael Hartley, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Warton, and Priest-in-Charge of Freckleton, to be Vicar of Freckleton and Warton, remaining Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

HILBORN. The Revd Mia Hilborn, Hospitaller and Chaplaincy Team Leader of Guy’s and St Thomas’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be also Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Anne and All Saints, South Lambeth (Southwark).

HILL. The Revd David Hill, be Rector of St John the Evangelist, Upper St Leonards, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Hastings (Chichester), remaining Chaplain to the Forces.

HUMPHRIES. The Revd Benjamin Humphries, Mission to Seafarers Chaplain to the Port of Dunkirk (Europe), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Michael and St George and St Stephen with St Thomas, Shepherds Bush (London).

JERVIS. The Revd Christopher Jervis, Assistant Curate (Dean’s Vicar) of St Helier’s, Jersey (Canterbury and Winchester), to be Provost of Milton Abbey (Salisbury).

KELLEY. The Revd Peter Kelley, Hon. Assistant Curate of Hook, in the Tolworth, Hook and Surbiton Team Ministry, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of Raynes Park (Southwark).

KURK. The Revd Ann Kurk, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Wandsworth Common, Battersea, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas’s, Clapham Common, remaining Chaplain of St Cecilia’s C of E School, Wandsworth (Southwark).

LEE. The Revd John Lee, formerly Team Vicar in the Sidmouth Team Ministry, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John’s, Torquay (Exeter).

LOTHIAN. The Revd Iain Lothian, formerly Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Oswald, Sheffield, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Crosspool (Manchester).

LYON. The Revd David Lyon, Vicar of St Anne’s, Heyhouses, St Annes-on-Sea, now also Area Dean of Kirkham (Blackburn).

McCONKEY. The Revd Brian McConkey, Vicar of Christ Church, Fulwood, and Area Dean of Preston, to be Rector of Ribchester, and Priest-in-Charge of Hurst Green and Mitton, remaining Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

MOORE. The Revd Christopher Moore, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Croydon (Southwark), to be Vicar of St Cross with St Paul, Clayton, Manchester, and Ardwick Deanery Mission Enabler (Manchester).

MORRIS. The Revd Sarah Morris, Chaplain of HM Young Offenders Institution Stoke Heath, and Diocesan Co-ordinating Chaplain for Prisons, to be Managing Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders Institution Drake Hall (Lichfield).

NASH. The Revd James Nash, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the West Preston Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Andrew’s, Ashton-on-Ribble (Blackburn).

NOKE. The Revd Christopher Noke, Hon. Assistant Curate of All Saints’, South Wimbledon (Southwark), to be NS Priest-in-Charge.

ORTON. The Revd Peter Orton, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Aidan and St Paul, Burton, and of St Modwen’s, Burton-upon-Trent, and Christian Spiritual Development Officer for Burton YMCA (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge (Sacramental Pioneer Minister) of All Saints’, Pin Green, Stevenage (St Albans).

OWEN. The Revd Graham Owen, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Frome, to be also Rural Dean of Frome (Bath & Wells).

PLUMB. The Revd Stuart Plumb, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Kingston Hill (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mellitus with St Mark, Hanwell (London).

PLUMMER. The Revd Angela Plummer, Assistant Curate of Melbourne, Ticknall, Smisby and Stanton By Bridge (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Kenton (Newcastle).

RAWLINGS. The Revd Philip Rawlings, Director of the Manchester Centre for the Study of Christianity and Islam, Nazarene Theological College, to be also Interfaith Officer of Cheetham, Levenshulme and Longsight (Manchester).

SCARGILL. The Revd Christopher Scargill, Vicar of St Thomas’s, St Annes-on-Sea, to be Assistant Area Dean of Kirkham (Blackburn).

SMITH. The Revd Peter Smith, Vicar of Holy Trinity with St Margaret, Ward End, with Bordesley Green (Birmingham) to be Vicar of Penn Fields (Lichfield).

SMITH. The Revd Stephen Smith, formerly Assistant Curate of St Anne’s, Heyhouses, St Annes-on-Sea (Blackburn), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Chadderton, and Middleton Junction (Manchester).

STROEBEL. The Revd Stephanie Stroebel, formerly house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Woodham Mortimer with Hazeleigh, and of Woodham Walter, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hockley (Chelmsford).

TAYLOR. The Revd James Taylor, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, West Hampstead (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Helier’s, Jersey (Canterbury and Winchester).

WALLEY. The Revd Peter Walley, Vicar of Mickleover, and Rural Dean of Derby South, to be also Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

WICKENS. The Revd Andrew Wickens, Team Vicar in the Dudley Team Ministry (Worcester), to be Rector of Stoke-upon-Trent and Fenton (Lichfield).

WOODALL. The Revd David Woodall, formerly Warden of Foxhill Retreat and Conference Centre (Chester), to be Vicar of East Crompton (Manchester).

WORSLEY. The Revd Dr Howard Worsley, formerly Chaplain of South Bank University, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Congresbury with Puxton and Hewish St Ann, and of Banwell (Bath & Wells).

YAU. The Revd Tim Yau, Emerging Church Pioneer Minister for the Eastern Synod of the United Reformed Church, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Cringleford and Colney, Pioneer Minister of St Peter’s, Cringleford, amd Diopcesan Mission Enabler (Norwich).

 

WALES

JONES. The Revd Pauline Jones, OLM of Langley, and Rochdale Archdeaconry Officer for Self Supporting Ministers (Manchester), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Bro Eleth Ministry Area (Bangor).

SHAW. The Revd Jayne Shaw, NS Assistant Curate of Coity, Nolton and Brackla with Coychurch, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cilybebyll (Llandaff).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)