*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
26 May 2017

ASHTON. The Revd James Ashton, formerly Team Vicar in the Merst­ham, South Merstham and Gatton Team Ministry, to be Deanery Mission Enabler in the Warlingham with Chelsham and Farleigh Team Ministry (Southwark).

BAGULEY. The Revd Bridget Baguley, Assistant Curate of St An­­drew’s, Chesterton (Ely), to be Vicar of Sherwood (Southwell & Notting­ham).

CHUKUKA. The Revd Ifeanyi Chu­kuka, Chaplain of Barts Health NHS Trust (London), and NSM (Associ­ate Priest) of St Luke’s, Victoria Docks (Chelmsford), to be part-time Team Vicar in the Forest Hill Team Ministry (Southwark).

COOKE. The Revd Suzanne Cooke, Rector of Upper Tas Valley (Nor­wich), to be Vicar of the Glendale Group (Doddington, Ilderton, Kirk­newton and Wooler) (Newcastle).

CRUMPLER. The Revd Peter Crumpler, Hon. Associate Minister of Sandridge, now also SSM Officer in the St Albans Archdeaconry (St Albans).

DAVEY. The Revd Mark Davey, Assistant Curate of Christ Church and St Andrew, Herne Bay (Can­terbury), to be Team Vicar in the Morden Team Ministry (Southwark).

EDEN. The Revd Lesley Eden, form­erly Vicar of Whitegate with Little Budworth, and Rural Dean of Mid­dlewich (Chester), now Retirement Officer for Ludlow Archdeaconry (Hereford).

FAULKNER. The Revd Iain Faulk­ner, Associate Priest of St Mary and St John, Balham, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of South Wimble­don (Southwark).

FEASTER. The Revd Sarah Feaster, Assistant Curate of Manston, to be Vicar of Great Ouseburn and Little Ouseburn with Marton cum Graf­ton and Whixley with Green Ham­merton (Leeds).

FLENLEY. The Revd Kathryn Flen­ley, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Bentworth, Lasham, Medstead and Shalden (Winchester), to be As­­sociate Vicar of Watchet and Willi­ton (Bath & Wells).

FRENCH. The Revd Julia French, Bank Chaplain of Musgrove Park Hospital in the Taunton and Som­erset NHS Foundation Trust, to be also Associate Priest of St Mary Mag­­dalene and St John, Taunton (Bath & Wells)

GREEN. The Revd Philip Green, Team Rector in the North Meols Team Ministry, now Team Vicar, remaining Area Dean of North Meols, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

HARDING. The Revd Allison Harding, Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Newburn, and Assistant Curate in the Benwell Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Newburn (Newcastle).

KAYE. The Revd Simon Kaye, Pioneer Assistant Curate of Eye, Newborough and Thorney, to be In­­terim Vicar of Christ the Carpen­ter, Peterborough (Peter­borough).

LAWSON. The Revd June Lawson, Dean of Women’s Ministry, to be Area Dean of Wakefield and half-time Clergy Development Officer (Wake­­field Episcopal Area), remaining Director of the Mirfield Centre and Priest Vicar of Wake­field Cathedral (Leeds).

LLOYD. The Revd Carole Lloyd, formerly Vicar of Swanwick and Pentrich, now Interim part-time Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Ilkeston (Derby).

MARTLEW. The Revd Catherine Martlew, NS Assistant Curate of
St George’s, Chorley, to be NS As­­sistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Standish (Blackburn).

OSMOND. The Revd Tobias Osmond, Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas’s, Wells, with Horrington, to be Vicar, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Chewton Mendip with Ston Easton, Litton and Emborough and Rural Dean of Shepton Mallet (Bath & Wells).

PEACOCK. The Revd Kate Peacock, Rector of Hormead, Wyddial, An­­stey, Brent Pelham and Meesden, Rural Dean of Buntingford, and Hertford Archdeaconry Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, now also Dean of Women’s Ministry (St Albans).

QUIGLEY. The Revd Andrew Quig­ley, Team Vicar in the Market Har­borough, Little Bowden with Luben­ham Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St James the Greater, Leicester (Lei­cester).

RALPH. The Revd Caroline Ralph, Assistant Rural Dean of Exmoor, now Rural Dean, remaining Rector of Dunster, Carhampton, Withy­combe with Rodhuish, Timbers­combe and Wootton Courtenay (Bath & Wells).

READE. The Revd Richard Reade, to be Chair of Derby Diocese Spiritu­ality Group, remaining Rector of Matlock Bank and Tansley (Derby).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Kathryn Robertson, Team Vicar of St John’s, Dewsbury Moor, in the Dewsbury Team Ministry, to be part-time As­­sistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew with St Mary, Wakefield, and of Sandal (Leeds).

SODADASI. The Revd Dr Anand Sodadasi, Rector of Cusop with Blakemere, Bredwardine with Bro­bury, Clifford, Dorstone, Hard­wicke, Moccas and Preston-on-Wye (The Border Link Parishes) (Here­ford), to be Rector of the Icknield Way Villages (Chelmsford).

TIESEMA-SAMSOM. The Revd Astrid Tiesema-Samson, Assistant Curate in the Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Pill, Portbury and Easton-in-Gordano (Bath & Wells).

TILLETT. The Revd Sarah Tillett, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Blox­ham with Milcombe and South New­ington (Oxford), to be Chaplain of St Peter’s, Chantilly, France (Europe).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Marion Wil­liams, formerly NSM of St Catha­rine’s, Gloucester, now NS Associate Priest of Hardwicke and Elmore with Longley (Gloucester).

WILSHERE. The Revd Daile Wil­shere, Rector of Saltford with Cor­ston and Newton St Loe, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Chew Magna (Bath & Wells).

 

IRELAND

STOREY. The Revd Earl Storey, Diocesan Communications Officer (Derry & Raphoe), to be Editor of The Church of Ireland Gazette.

 

OVERSEAS

RANDALL. The Revd Benjamin Randall, Assistant Curate of Pudsey (Leeds), to be Vicar of St Matthew’s, McMinnville (Tennessee, ECUSA).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GIBBON. Joanne Gibbon now PA to the Bishop of Hereford and the Archdeacon of Ludlow (Hereford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)