Appointments

by
25 August 2017

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Tonbridge, in Rochester diocese, is to be the Revd Julie Conalty, Vicar of Christ Church, Erith, since 2012, Bishop’s Adviser for Ordained Women’s Ministry since 2013, Area Dean of Erith since 2014, and Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral since 2016, in that diocese. Before her present appointments, she had held posts in Southwark diocese.

 

ALLERTON. The Revd Patrick Allerton, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Dionis’s, Parsons Green, Fulham, to be Vicar of St Peter’s, Notting Hill (London).

ANSTEY. The Revd Nigel Anstey, Team Vicar in the Walthamstow Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford).

BAILEY. The Revd Stephen Bailey, Team Vicar in the Oadby Team Ministry, to be also Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate), remaining Dicoesan Warden of Readers (Leicester).

BALOGUN. The Revd Joseph Balogun, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HSM Sultan (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

BAWTREE. The Revd Andrew Bawtree, Assistant Area Dean of Dover, now Co-Area Dean, remaining Priest-in-Charge of River (Canterbury).

CAREY. The Revd Mark Carey, Pioneer Minister of Kairos Network Church, Harrogate (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bridlington Quay, and of Bessingby (York).

CASSIDY. The Rt Revd George Cassidy, Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells), also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bristol).

DALY. The Revd Gary Daly, formerly Assistant Curate of St James’s, Muswell Hill (London), now Team Rector in the Broadwater Team Ministry (Chichester).

EDMUNDS. The Revd Gary Edmunds, Hon. Assistant Curate of Norton Sub Hamdon with West Chinnock, Chiselborough and Middle Chinnock, to be also Chaplain of Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (Bath & Wells).

EVENS. The Rt Revd Robert Evens, Hon. Assistant Bishop (Gloucester), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bristol).

FAIRCLOUGH. The Revd Clive Fairclough, Priest-in-Charge of Mells with Buckland Dinham, Elm, Whatley, Vobster and Chantry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Frome (Bath & Wells).

Advertisement

FINCH. The Revd Jonathan Finch, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Oseney Crescent, Kentish Town, to be Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London).

GILDAY. The Revd Dr Patrick Gilday, Assistant Curate of Ascot Heath, now Rector of Benson with Ewelme (Oxford).

GILES. The Revd Anthony Giles, Rector of Epperstone, Gonalston, Oxton and Woodborough, to be also Area Dean of Gedling (Southwell & Nottingham).

GOODMAN. The Revd John Goodman, Assistant Curate of St Francis’s, Banbury, now Rector of Chalfont St Peter (Oxford).

HADLEY. The Revd Stuart Hadley, formerly NS Assistant Curate of the Barkston and Hough Group, now Hon. Priest-in-Charge, and of Caythorpe, and Rector designate of the South Cliff Villages (Lincoln).

HARPER. The Revd Timothy Harper, Rector of St Mary’s, Amersham, now also joint Area Dean of Amersham (Oxford).

HEATON. The Revd Julian Heaton, Vicar of St Anne’s, Sale, and Rural Dean of Bowdon (Chester), to be Rector of St Mary the Virgin, Bury, and Vicar of St Paul’s, Bury (Manchester).

HERBERT. The Revd Ian Herbert, Team Vicar in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Woughton (Oxford).

HUSBAND. The Revd Caroline Husband, NS Assistant Curate of Paulton with Farrington Gurney and High Littleton (Bath & Wells), to be Associate Priest.

JEFFERY. The Revd Hannah Jeffery, Rector of Desborough, Brampton Ash, Dingley and Braybrooke, now also Rural Dean of Kettering (Peterborough).

JOBBINS. The Revd Clive Jobbins, Assistant Curate of Winkleigh, of Ashreigney, of Broadwoodkelly, and of Brushford, to be Assistant Curate in the Little Dart Team Mission Community (Exeter).

JOHNSTON. The Revd Ian Johnston, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Adel and of Ireland Wood, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hampsthwaite and Killinghall and Birstwith, remaining Minister for Business (Leeds).

JONES. The Revd Martin Jones, Assistant Curate of the Saxon Shoreline, comprising Aldington, Bilsington, Bonnington, Kenardington, Orlestone with Snave, Ruckinge, and Warehorne, now also Assistant Area Dean of Romney and Tenterden (Canterbury).

LEWIS. The Revd Trevor Lewis, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hurstbourne Tarrant and Faccombe and Vernham Dean and Linkenholt, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Andover (Winchester).

LODGE. The Revd Robin Lodge, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Taunton, to be also Taunton Archdeaconry Warden of Readers (Bath & Wells).

LUNN. The Revd Rosemary Lunn, Priest-in-Charge of Evercreech with Chesterblade and Milton Clevedon, and Assistant Curate in the Bruton and District Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Alham Vale (Bath & Wells).

MORRIS. The Revd Stephen Morris, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Newark-Upon-Trent with Coddington Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary’s, Nottingham, in All Saints, St Mary and St Peter, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham).

MUGHAL. The Revd Dominic Mughal, formerly Assistant Curate of Tong and Laisterdyke, now Team Vicar in the Seacroft Team Ministry (Leeds).

MURTHEN. The Revd Mark Murthen, Assistant Curate of Deane (Manchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St James with St Matthew, Muswell Hill (London).

ODOEMENA. The Revd Prince Odoemena, formerly of Orlu (Nigeria), to be Assistant Curate of St Barnabas and St James the Great, Walthamstow (Chelmsford).

PARROTT. The Revd Martin Parrott, formerly Vicar of Crosland Moor and Linthwaite (Wakefield), now house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Todmorden with Cornholme and Walsden (Leeds).

PENNY. The Revd Diana Penny, formerly Vicar of East Marshland (Ely), now house-for-duty. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Blanchland with Hunstanworth and Edmundbyers and Muggleswick (Newcastle).

REED. The Revd John Reed, Team Vicar in the Lowton and Golborne Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Faith’s, Great Crosby, and St Mary’s, Waterloo Park (Liverpool).

SCARR. The Revd Hazel Scarr, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Hook Norton with Great Rollright, Swerford and Wigginton, now Chaplain of Green Pastures Nursing Home, Banbury (Oxford).

SMEETON. The Revd Karen Smeeton, Vicar of Spotland and Oakenrod, to be also Area Dean of Rochdale (Manchester).

SPRAY. The Revd Karen Spray, Rector of Aylesbeare, Clyst St George, Clyst St Mary, Farringdon, Woodbury with Exton and Woodbury Salterton (Exeter), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of East with West Harptree and Hinton Blewett (Bath & Wells).

TANCOCK. The Revd Steven Tancock, formerly Assistant Curate of Warren Park and Leigh Park (Portsmouth), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of the Alfred Jewel Benefice (Bath & Wells).

THORNALLEY. The Revd Graham Thornalley, Team Vicar in the Howden Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Alban’s, Kingston upon Hull (York).

TUFNELL. The Revd Andrew Tufnell, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Gamston, and Bridgford, to be Vicar of Chilwell (Southwell & Nottingham).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Martin Williams, Rector of Gerrards Cross and Fulmer, now also joint Area Dean of Amersham (Oxford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

9 October
The Parish: Has it Had its Day?

Join us for a Moral Maze-style debate at St Mellitus College, London. Tickets £10 (£5 for students/ordinands). Read more and book tickets

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.