*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
24 March 2017

BADEJO. The Revd Adetola Badejo to be Chaplain of the Whittington Hospital NHS Trust (London).

BATTERSHELL. The Revd Rachel Battershell, Team Vicar in the Ashton-under-Lyne Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Dearnley, Wardle and Smallbridge (Manchester).

BOULT. The Revd Geoffrey Boult, Priest-in-Charge of Arlesey with Astwick, to be Vicar, remaining As­­sistant Rural Dean of Ampthill and Shefford (St Albans).

BULLIMORE. The Revd Dr Mat­thew Bullimore, Vicar of Royston and Felkirk (Leeds), to be Vice-Principal of Westcott House, Cam­bridge (Ely).

BUCKLER. The Revd Andrew Buckler, of Crosslinks, France (Eu­­rope), to be Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Kensington (London).

CAPERON. The Revd Dr John Cap­eron, formerly Hon. Assistant Cur­ate (Associate Priest) of Mayfeld and Director of the Bloxham Pro­ject, now Priest-in-Charge of Fairwarp (Chichester).

COOKE. The Revd Susan Cooke, Assistant Curate of Barnwood, to be Vicar of Badgeworth, Shurdington and Witcombe with Bentham (Glou­­cester).

CRESSWELL. The Revd Jane Cresswell, Priest-in-Charge of Nork (Guildford), now Vicar of Taplow and Dropmore (Oxford).

DICKER. The Revd Jane Dicker, Vicar of All Saints’, West Brom­wich, now also Assistant Rural Dean of West Bromwich (Lichfield).

ELTRINGHAM. The Revd Anna Eltringham, Team Vicar in the Ox­­ted Team Ministry, to be also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Southwark).

EZAT. The Revd Timothy Ezat, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, East­bourne, now Priest-in-Charge of Langney (Chichester).

FARRELL. The Revd Ronald Farrell, Vicar of St Francis’s, West Brom­wich, now also Rural Dean of West Bromwich (Lichfield).

GARRATT. The Revd Helen Gar­ratt, Hon. Assistant Curate of South­­over, now Hon. Vicar of St Peter’s, Brighton (Chichester).

GILES. The Revd Christopher Giles, Assistant Curate of Pitsea with Nevendon, to be Assistant Curate of Thorpe Bay (Chelmsford).

GOUGH. The Revd Andrew Gough, Vicar of St Ives, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Weymouth (Salisbury).

HARNDEN. The Revd Peter Harn­den, Vicar of Benhilton (South­wark), to be Rector of Harbledown (Canterbury).

HAWRISH. The Revd Mary-Beth Hawrish, OLM of Oxshott (Guild­ford), to be Assistant Curate of North Hampshire Downs (Win­chester).

HILL. The Revd Stephanie Hill, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester, to be part-time Associate for Evangel­ism Development in the Market Harborough Resource Church Team Ministry (Leicester).

HINES. The Revd Ashley Hines, OLM of Horminglow, to be Team Chaplain of Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Lichfield).

HOLBIRD. The Revd Thomas Holbird, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, Brighton, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Matthias’s, Brighton (Chichester).

HORNBY. The Revd Matthew Hornby, Assistant Curate in the South Barrow Team Ministry (Car­lisle), to be Vicar of Coppull, and of St John’s, Coppull (Blackburn).

HOWARTH. The Revd Henriette Howarth, formerly Chaplain of
St Michael and All Angels C of E Aca­demy, and Hon. Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Blenheim Grove, Peckham (South­wark), to be
Vicar of St Paul’s, Ship­ley (Leeds).

HURLSTON. The Revd Jean Hurl­ston, OLM of St Mary with St Peter, Oldham, to be also Rochdale Archdeaconry Officer for Self-Supporting Ministers (Manchester).

IWUAGWU. The Revd Chukwue­meka Iwuagwu, house-for-duty As­­sistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Haselmere and Grayswood (Guild­ford), now Assistant Curate (Associ­ate Minister) in the Stantonbury and Willen Team Ministry (Oxford).

KERR. The Revd Alison Kerr, Priest-in-Charge of Whippingham with East Cowes, to be Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Newport, and Isle of White Mission Development Officer, remaining Area Dean of the Isle of Wight (Portsmouth).

LAMB. The Revd Dr William Lamb, Vice-Principal of Westcott House, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of St Mary the Virgin with St Cross and St Peter in the East, Oxford (Ox­­ford).

LOBSINGER. The Revd Dr Eric Lobsinger, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Harringay, of Holy Inno­cents’, Hornsey, and of Holy Trin­ity, Stroud Green, to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Ruislip (London).

MARFLITT. The Revd Belinda Marflitt, Assistant Curate of Wim­borne Minster and the Northern Villages, to be Priest-in-Charge of Pimperne, Stourpaine, Durweston and Bryanston (Salisbury).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Deborah Matthews, Vicar of St Paul’s, Clap­ham, Kingston Area Director of Ini­tial Ministerial Education, and Area Dean of Lambeth North (South­­wark), to be Vicar of Verwood (Salisbury).

MAYO. The Revd Susan Mayo, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of All Hallows’, Cheadle (Ches­ter), to be Team Vicar of Dunston with Coppenhall, in the Penkridge Team Ministry (Lichfield).

MILLER. The Revd Gareth Miller, formerly Vicar of Leamington Priors (Coventry), now Rector of Ake­­man (Oxford).

MYERS. The Revd Alison Myers, Team Vicar in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry (Ely), to be Team Rector.

NAISH. The Revd Joanna Naish, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Woodford Valley with Archers Gate, and of Amesbury, to be As­­sistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Nadder Valley (Salisbury).

PERKIN. The Revd Jonathan Per­kin, Vicar of St Andrew and St Bartholomew, Churchdown, to be also Hon. Canon of Gloucester Ca­­thed­ral (Gloucester).

POGGO. The Rt Revd Anthony Poggo, Archbishop of Canterbury’s Adviser on Anglican Communion Affairs (Canterbury), and Hon. As­­sistant Bishop (London), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

POYNTZ. The Revd Jocelin Poyntz, Assistant Curate of Stanford-Le-Hope with Mucking, to be Team Vicar in the Harlow Town Centre with Little Parndon Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

PRESCOTT. The Revd David Prescott, Chaplain of Warminster School, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bishopstrow and Boreham (Salis­bury).

RELF-PENNINGTON. The Revd Catherine Relf-Pennington, Assist­ant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Wy­­mondham (Norwich), to be Vicar.

RUSSELL. The Revd David Russell, Rector of Charfield and Kingswood with Wickwar, Rangeworthy and Hillesley, and Area Dean of Wotton, to be also Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

SMART. The Revd Gillian Smart, OLM in the Horwich and Rivington Team Ministry, to be also Chaplain of Bolton University (Manchester).

SPENCER. The Revd Geoffrey Spencer, NS Priest-in-Charge of the Kelsey Group (Lincoln), to be house-for-duty Vicar of St Michael’s, Kirkby-In-Malhamdale (Leeds).

STEAD. The Revd Andrew Stead, Chaplain of Lichfield Cathedral School, and Canon Treasurer of Lichfield Cathedral, to be Canon Precentor, and Prebendary (Lich­field).

STONHAM. The Revd Emma Stonham, Assistant Curate of New Fish­bourn, now Rector of Beeding and Bramber with Botolphs (Chi­chester).

THOMSON. The Revd David Thomson, Priest-in-Charge of Ains­worth, and Assistant Curate (Bury Town Centre Chaplain) of St Mary’s, Bury, to be also Borough Dean of Bury (Manchester).

WARD. The Revd Simon Ward, Priest-in-Charge of Earlham, to be Team Rector in the Great Yarmouth Team Ministry (Norwich).

WHALLEY. The Revd Alice Whal­ley, Assistant Curate in the Moulse­coomb Team Ministry, now Assist­ant Curate of St Swithun’s, East Grinstead (Chichester).

 

ECUMENICAL

McNIFFE. Dermot McNiffe, Princi­pal of All Saints’ Academy, Chel­tenham, to be Ecumenical Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CLARK. Peter Clark, Chief Execu­tive of Oxfordshire County Council, to be Lay Canon of Gloucester Ca­­thedral (Gloucester).

KNIGHT. Judith Knight, Diocesan Head of Human Resources and Safeguarding, to be also lay Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Glouces­ter).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)