Appointments

by
23 June 2017

ALLINSON. The Revd Captain Paul Allinson CA, Priest-in-Charge of Seaton Carew and of Greatham, and Chaplain of the Hospital of God, Greatham (Durham), to be Vicar of Ponteland (Newcastle).

BICKNELL. The Revd Pauline Bicknell, Vicar of Slyne with Hest and Halton with Aughton (Blackburn), to be Priest-in-Charge of Ormskirk (Liverpool).

BLOOM. The Revd Lara Bloom, Assistant Curate of Redmarley D’Abitot, Bromesberrow, Pauntley, Upleadon, Oxenhall, Dymock, Donnington, Kempley and Preston, now Assistant Curate of Abenhall with Mitcheldean (Gloucester).

BRACHER. The Revd Paul Bracher, Vicar of Lea Hall, to be also Acting Malawi Partnership Officer (Birmingham).

BROOKE-TAYLOR. The Revd Drury Brooke-Taylor, OLM of Holy Trinity with St Andrew the Less and St Peter, Clifton, and of St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George, Bristol (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

CAVE-BROWNE-CAVE. The Revd William Cave-Browne-Cave, Chaplain of HM Prison the Verne, now Chaplain of the Wiltshire Police, remaining Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury) (correction).

COATES. The Revd Nigel Coates, Canon Pastor of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Canon Chancellor.

COLPUS. The Revd Anita Colpus, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Reigate, to be Vicar, remaining joint Croydon Area Director of Initial Ministerial Education (Southwark).

CORNISH. The Revd Rachel Cornish, Hon. Assistant Curate of Great Finborough with Onehouse, Harleston, Buxhall and Shelland, and of Combs and Little Finborough, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Alde River Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DAVIS. The Revd Edward Davis, NSM of the Inner Ring Partnership, and Hon. Chaplain of Bristol University, to be also Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

DAWSON. The Revd Stephen Dawson, Priest-in-Charge of Langcliffe with Stainforth and Horton-In-Ribblesdale, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Giggleswick and Rathmell with Wigglesworth and of Settle, to be also Acting Area Dean of Bowland and Ewecross (Leeds).

DEWES. The Revd Deborah Dewes, Vicar of Brislington, to be also Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

Advertisement

DILLINGHAM. The Revd Robert Dillingham, Hon. Assistant Curate of Crowborough, and Diocesan Parish Development Officer, to be also Deputy Director for Apostolic Life (Chichester).

DONNELLY. The Revd Juliet Donnelly, Chaplain of Trinity School, Lewisham, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Swithun’s, Hither Green, Lewisham (Southwark).

DOWDING. The Revd Jeremy Dowding, Priest-in-Charge of Thorpe-le-Soken, to be Vicar, and also Priest-in-Charge of Weeley and Little Clacton (Chelmsford).

DOYLE. The Revd Janet Doyle, OLM of Westbury-on-Trym (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

EGAR. The Revd Judith Egar, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Anne, St Michael, St Thomas at Cliffe with All Saints, Lewes, now also Rural Dean of Lewes and Seaford (Chichester).

FRASER. The Revd Duncan Fraser, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Eastbourne (Chichester), now Vicar of Eynsham and Cassington (Oxford).

FRASER. The Revd Gemma Fraser, Assistant Curate of Galleywood Common, to be Associate Priest, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Widford, and Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Moulsham, and of St Luke’s, Moulsham (Chelmsford).

GALE. The Revd Charlotte Gale, Vicar of Lillington and Old Milverton, and Area Dean of Warwick and Leamington, to be Associate Minister of St Clare’s in Coventry Cathedral (Coventry).

GOODISON. The Revd Eleanor Goodison, Hon. Assistant Curate of South Hartismere, to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Athelington, Denham, Horham, Hoxne, Redlingfield, Syleham and Wingfield (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HEPTINSTALL. The Revd Susan Heptinstall, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s, Halifax, and Mount Pellon, now Assistant Curate in Halifax Deanery (Leeds).

HUDSON. The Revd Andrew Hudson, Team Vicar in the Mardyke Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Vicar designate) of Thundersley (Chelmsford).

HULL. The Revd Dr Araminta Hull, OLM of St Matthew and St Nathanael with St Katharine, Bristol (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

HUMPHREY. The Revd Richard Humphrey, OLM of Warmley, Syston and Bitton (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

HURLEY. The Revd Susan Hurley, Assistant Curate of Stebbing and Lindsell with Great and Little (Bardfield) Saling, to be also Assistant Curate of Broxted with Chickney and Tilty and Great and Little Easton (Chelmsford).

IZZARD. The Revd Susannah Izzard, formerly Bishop’s Adviser for Pastoral Care of Clergy and their Families, and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), now Bishop’s Adviser for Pastoral Care and Counselling (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JOHNSON. The Revd Andrew Johnson, Assistant Curate of St John with St James, West Ealing, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary with St Nicholas, Perivale (London).

JONES. The Revd Simon Jones, Team Rector in the Stoke Gifford Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Kingswood and South Gloucestershire, to be also Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

KEMP. The Revd Alice Kemp, NSM of Colerne with North Wraxall, and of Box with Hazlebury and Ditteridge, to be also Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

KHATUN. The Revd Hasna Khatun, formerly Assistant Curate of Newbold Pacey with Moreton Morrell (Coventry), to be Assistant Curate of Sholing (Winchester).

KOUSSEFF. The Revd Karen Kousseff, Assistant Area Dean of Winchester, now Area Dean, remaining Hon. Assistant Curate of Lower Dever (Winchester).

KRAMER. The Revd Maxwell Kramer, NSM of St Mary the Less, Cambridge (Ely), now Minor Canon and Precentor of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).

KRINKS. The Revd Dr Philip Krinks, Assistant Curate of East Winchester, and of St Cross with St Faith, Winchester, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Winchester (Winchester).

LAMB. The Revd Alyson Lamb, Chaplain of St Michael’s, Paris (Europe), to be Priest-in-Charge of Mitford and Hebron (Newcastle).

LEE. The Revd Janet Lee, OLM of Christ Church with Emmanuel, Clifton (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

LLOYD. The Revd Ann Lloyd, OLM of Almondsbury and Olveston, and of Compton Greenfield, in Pilning with Compton Greening (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

MAGOWAN. The Revd Margaret Magowan, NS Assistant Curate of Church Stretton (Hereford), now NS Assistant Priest.

MILBANK. The Revd Professor Alison Milbank, NS Priest Vicar of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Canon Theologian.

MOORE BROOKS. The Revd Dorothy Moore Brooks, Staff Chaplain of Great Ormond Street Hospital For Children NHS Foundation Trust (London), to be Deputy Senior Chaplain.

MORE. The Revd Ajay More, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Alperton, to be Assistant Curate of St Stephen’s, Castle Hill, Ealing (London).

NIXON. The Revd Naomi Nixon, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Lillington and Old Milverton, to be Associate Minister of St Clare’s in Coventry Cathedral, remaining Diocesan Learning Adviser (Coventry).

NORTHEY. The Revd Edward Northey, Chaplain of University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust (Carlisle), to be Royal Navy Chaplain (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

PAMPHILON-GREEN. The Revd Sr Phaedra Pamphilon-Green, Assistant Curate of Gainsborough and Morton (Lincoln), to be Rector of Bletchingley and Nutfield (Southwark).

PARKIN. The Revd Gillian Parkin, OLM of By Brook, and of Colerne with North Wraxall (Bristol), to be Associate Local Minister.

PLATTEN. The Rt Revd Stephen Platten, Rector of St Michael Cornhill with St Peter Le Poer and St Benet Fink, London City, now Chaplain of the London Guild Church of St Martin Ludgate, (London), remaining Hon. Canon of St John’s Cathedral, Musoma (Mara, Tanzania), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (London, Newcastle and Southwark).

Advertisement

PROUDLOVE. The Revd Stephen Proudlove, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Ilkley, to be Vicar of Menston with Woodhead, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinations and Vocations (Leeds).

RAINE. The Revd David Raine, Hon. Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Bishopwearmouth, and of Millfield (Durham), to be Vicar of Grangetown (Durham).

ROGERS. The Revd Malcolm Rogers, Vicar of St Mary with St Peter, Bury St Edmunds, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Chaplain of St Andrew’s, Moscow (Europe).

SEARLE. The Revd Mark Searle, Priest-in-Charge of Upton (Exeter), to be Rector of All Saints’, Bath Weston, with North Stoke and Langridge (Bath & Wells).

SEEVARATNAM. The Revd Mohan Seevaratnam, NSM of St Peter’s, West Harrow, now NSM of St George’s, Southall (London).

SIMPSON. The Revd David Simpson, Royal Navy Chaplain, now Chaplain of Commander Portsmouth Flotilla (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

SMITH. The Revd Corinne Smith, formerly Chaplain of Sue Ryder Nettlebed Hospice (Oxford), to be Parish Deacon of St Saviour on the Cliff, Shanklin, of Lake, and of Godshill (Portsmouth).

STRICKLAND. The Revd Jonathan Strickland, Vicar of Bawtry with Austerfield, Misson, Everton and Mattersey, to be also Area Dean of Bassetlaw and Bawtry (Southwell & Nottingham).

TAMS. The Revd Paul Tams, NS Assistant Curate of Lakenheath with Santon Downham and Elveden (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector.

TEVERSON. The Revd Nicola Teverson, Chaplain of Trinity Belvedere School (Rochester), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Upminster (Chelmsford).

THOMAS. The Rt Revd Roderick Thomas, Suffragan Bishop of Maidstone (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chelmsford, Chester, Ely, Sheffield and Southwark), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bristol).

TRAYNOR. The Revd Neil Traynor, formerly Team Vicar in the Witney Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holland Park (London).

TUCKER. The Revd Catherine Tucker, Vicar of Holy Saviour, Croydon, to be also Area Dean of Croydon North (Southwark).

WHYTE. The Revd Dr William Whyte, NS Assistant Curate of Kidlington with Hampton Poyle, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Wolvercote and Wytham (Oxford).

WILKINSON. The Revd Jonathan Wilkinson, Team Rector in the Gateshead Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Chester-le-Street (Durham).

 

WALES

ASHLEY. The Revd Victoria Ashley, Priest-in-Charge of Cwmbran (Monmouth), to be Team Vicar in the Cowbridge Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BUCHAN. Charles Buchan, Vice-Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

LUCAS. Andrew Lucas, Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

PECKHAM. Geoffrey Peckham, Horsham Archdeaconry Readers’ Secretary, to be Chaplain to the Bishop of Horsham (Chichester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)