Appointments

by
21 December 2017

BAKER. The Revd Laura Baker, Assistant Curate of St Margaret and St Edmund with St Nicholas, King’s Lynn, to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, New Catton, and Norwich North Deanery Missioner (Norwich).

BROWN. The Revd Andrew Brown, Vicar of Weaverham (Chester), to be Vicar of Shevington (Blackburn).

BROWN. The Revd Jenny Brown, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Weaverham (Chester) to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Shevington (Blackburn).

BURGESS. The Revd Charles Burgess, formerly NSM (Associate Vicar) of Bathford (Bath & Wells), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Corfe Mullen (Salisbury).

COLLINS. The Revd Anthony Collins, NSM (Associate Priest) of Dacre with Hartwith and Darley with Thornthwaite, now Interim NSM (Associate Priest) of Washburn and Mid-Wharfe (Leeds).

COLWILL. The Revd James Colwill, Vicar of Christ Church, Orpington, and Assistant Missioner in the Diocesan Mission and Community Engagement Team (Rochester), to be Canon Missioner of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

DARBYSHIRE. The Revd Paul Darbyshire, NS Assistant Curate of Kesgrave (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Associate Priest.

EVANS. The Revd Dr Neil Evans, Area Director of Training and Development for the Two Cities Area, and Diocesan Director of Ministry, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

FUHRI. The Revd Tessa Fuhri, Assistant Curate of Heatherlands, to be Rector of Hamworthy (Salisbury).

HENDERSON. The Revd Richard Henderson, Priest-in-Charge of Beccles (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector.

JEFFERY. The Revd Graham Jeffery, formerly NSM of Edburton, now NS Assistant Curate of Poynings with Edburton, Newtimber and Pyecombe (Chichester).

KEEN. The Revd Miriam Keen, Team Vicar in the Marlborough Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Rector of West Downland (Oxford).

LEGGETT. The Revd Nicholas Leggett, Vicar of Tile Hill (Coventry), and to be Rector of Chenderit (Peterborough).

MAXIM. The Revd Claire Maxim, Rector of Ludgershall and Faberstown (Salisbury), to be CEO of Germinate: the Arthur Rank Centre (Coventry).

Advertisement

MORGAN. The Revd Jane Morgan, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Southport, to be NS Assistant Curate of Halsall, Lydiate and Downholland (Liverpool).

MUSTARD. The Revd James Mustard, Rector of East Barnet and Area Dean of Barnet (St Albans), to be Canon Precentor of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

OTTO. The Revd Melanie Otto, Assistant Curate of North Bradford on Avon and Villages, now Assistant Curate in the White Horse Team Ministry (Salisbury).

PARKER-McGEE. The Revd Robert Parker-McGee, Priest-in-Charge of Geddington with Weekley (Peterborough), to be Vicar of All Saints’, Orpington (Rochester).

PRICE. The Revd David Price, Vicar of Heatherlands, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Poole and North Bournemouth (Salisbury).

SWYER. The Revd David Swyer, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Portslade and Mile Oak (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge..

WATSON. The Revd James Watson, Chaplain of Maidwell Hall School, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Maidwell with Draughton and Lamport with Faxton, and of Arthingworth and Harrington with Oxendon and East Farndon), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Faxton Benefice; Arthingworth and Harrington with Oxendon and East Farndon and Maidwell with Draughton and Lamport with Faxton (Peterborough).

WOOD. The Revd Alastair Wood, Vicar of Hadley and Christ Church, Wellington (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Studley (Salisbury).

YORK. The Revd Elizabeth York, Assistant Curate of Barrow Upon Soar with Walton Le Wolds, and of Wymeswold and Prestwold with Hoton, to be Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Loughborough (Leicester).

 

WALES

ANSELL. The Revd Mark Ansell, Assistant Curate in the Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice, now Team Vicar, remaining Cardigan Archdeaconry Vocations Adviser (St Davids).

Davis. The Revd John Davis, Vicar of Tredegar (Monmouth), to be Team Rector in Whitchurch Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

PRATTEN. The Revd Susan Pratten, Assistant Curate in Eglwysilan and Caerphilly Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff), to be Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Caerleon Ministry Area (Monmouth).

 

SCOTLAND

DOWNEY. The Revd Christine Downey (Anglican Church of Canada), now Rector of St Mary’s, Dalmahoy (Edinburgh).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ANDERSON. Amanda Anderson, Director of Strategic Development and Operations of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds), to be Chapter Clerk and Chief Operating Officer of Durham Cathedral (Durham).

GRAYSTON. Sharon Grayston to be Executive Director of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

SPRAGGON. Daniel Spraggon now Buildings for Mission Secretary (Durham).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury.
Speakers include: Rachel Mann, Mark Oakley and Michael Symmons Roberts, among others.
Find out more and book tickets

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)