Appointments

by
21 July 2017

New acting archdeacon

THE Revd Peter Walley, Vicar of Mickleover, in Derby dio­cese, and Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral, is to be Acting Archdeacon of Derby from 9 October to 2 December.

 

ADAMS. The Revd Nigel Adams, Assistant Curate of Barton Seagrave with Warkton (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Braintree (Chelmsford).

APPS-HUGGINS. The Revd Lor­raine Apps-Huggins, Vicar of Downsfoot, to be Assistant Chap­lain of the Living Well (Canterbury).

BARNES. The Revd Philip Barnes, Priest Administrator of the An­­glican Shrine of Walsingham (Nor­wich), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen’s, Gloucester Road (Lon­don).

BAWDEN. The Revd Sheila Baw­den, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Bodmin with Lanhydrock and Lanivet, to be Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Lostwithiel Parishes (Truro).

BLAMIRE. The Revd Philip Blamire, Rector of the Weybourne Group, to be also Rural Dean of Holt (Norwich).

BUXTON. The Revd James Buxton, Fellow and Dean of Chapel of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, and Tutor of Westcott House, Cam­­bridge, to be Chaplain of St John the Evangelist, Izmir, Turkey, and Mission to Seafarers Port Chaplain of Izmir (Europe).

CLARKE. The Revd Rebecca Clarke, Vicar of Highters Heath (Birming­ham), to be Team Rector in the North Meols Team Ministry (Liver­pool).

CUTHBERTSON. The Revd Amanda Cuthbertson, Bishop’s Adviser for Healing Ministry, to be Vicar of Christ Church, Northamp­ton, remaining Canon Emeritus of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterbor­ough).

DAVIES. The Revd Lynda Davies, Team Vicar designate in the pro­posed Long Stanton, Over, Will­ingham, Swavesey and Lolworth Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cottenham and of Ramp­­ton (Ely).

EVANS. The Revd Kathryn Evans, Assistant Curate of Blackheath, to be Vicar of Oldbury, Langley and Londonderry (Birmingham).

GILL. The Revd David Gill, Team Rector in the Tamerton Foliot and Southway Team Ministry, and City Dean of Plymouth City, now also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

GREEN. The Revd David Green, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Martin’s, Ruislip, to be Vicar of Hatch End (London).

Advertisement

GREENHALGH. The Revd Philip Greenhalgh, Rector of Bewcastle, Stapleton and Kirklinton with Hethersgill (Carlisle), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Veryan with Ruan Lanihorne (Truro).

HACKETT. The Revd Bryan Hackett, Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) in the North End Team Ministry, Portsea, now also Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Saviour’s, Portsea, and of the Ascension, Portsea (Portsmouth).

HARRIS. The Revd Robert Harris, Team Rector in the Plympton Team Ministry, now also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

HOPKINS. The Revd Mark Hop­kins, Assistant Curate of Warley Woods, to be Rector of St Mary and St Margaret, Castle Bromwich (Bir­mingham).

JACKSON. The Revd Philip Jack­son, Rector of Chipstead, and As­­sistant Area Dean of Reigate, to be Chaplain of Reigate Grammar School (Southwark).

JONES. The Revd Lesley Jones, Assistant Curate of Milton Regis with Murston with Bapchild and Tonge, to be Team Vicar in the Sittingbourne Team Ministry (Canterbury).

JONES. The Ven. Dr Trevor Jones, Archdeacon Emeritus of Hertford (St Albans), now also Chapter Canon of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

KITE. The Revd Paul Kite, Assistant Curate of West Sheppey, to be Team Vicar in the North Downs Team Ministry (Canterbury).

KORN. The Revd Sam Korn, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, East Barnet (London), to be Vicar of Aintree (Liverpool).

LADD. The Revd Anne Ladd, Chap­lain of Nottingham University Hos­pital NHS Trust, and house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chilwell (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Allens Cross (Birmingham).

LADD. The Revd Nicholas Ladd, Director of Ministry and Formation and of Practical Theology of St John’s College, Nottingham, and house-for-duty Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Chilwell (South­­well & Nottingham), to be Bishop’s Adviser for Clergy Forma­tion and Initial Ministerial Educa­tion Phase 2, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Allens Cross (Birmingham).

LEPLEY. The Revd Kim Lepley, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Team Vicar Designate) of Great Wakering with Foulness, of Barling Magna with Little Wakering, and
of Rochford and Sutton with Shop­land (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate).

McCALLIG. The Revd Darren McCallig, Chaplain of St Alban’s, Copenhagen, Denmark, to be Senior Chaplain of the Anglican Church in Norway (Europe).

McCARTHY. The Revd Daniel McCarthy, Team Vicar in the Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley Team Ministry, to be also Diocesan Spiritual Director for Cursillo (St Albans).

MILLER. The Revd David Miller, Team Rector in the Helston and Wendron Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Kerrier (Truro) .

MURRAY. The Revd Sheila Murray, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary Magdalene and St John the Evangelist, Taunton (Bath & Wells), to be house-for-duty As­­sistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bishop Monkton and Burton Leo­nard in the Ripon Cathedral bene­fice (Leeds).

OKPALA. The Revd Chibuzor Okpala, Deacon of Nnewi (Nnewi, Nigeria), to be NS Deacon of St Mary the Virgin, Harmondsworth (London).

PERERA. The Revd Chandrika Perera, Vicar of St Hugh and St John, Chells, Stevenage, to be also Hertford Archdeaconry Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry (St Albans).

PERRETT. The Revd Vanda Perrett, Rector of St Buryan, St Levan and Sennen, to be also Rural Dean of Penwith (Truro).

PORTER-PRYCE. The Revd Julia Porter-Pryce, Vicar of De Beauvoir Town, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

QUINNELL. The Revd Peter Quin­nell, house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Stroud Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of South Cheltenham, with pastoral care for St Stephen’s (Gloucester).

REID. The Revd Dr Catherine Reid, Assistant Curate of Ingleby Barwick, to be Vicar of Ampleforth with Oswaldkirk, Gilling East and Stone­grave, and Cleveland Archdeaconry Training Adviser for Initial Min­isterial Education Phase 2 (York).

ROSIE. The Revd James Rosie, Rector of Cheadle with Freehay (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the Dereham and District Team Minis­try (Norwich).

SEYMOUR. The Revd Dr John Seymour, Chaplain of Twyford Church of England Academies Trust, Ealing (London), to be Tutor in Contextual Theology of St Augustine’s Theological College (Can­terbury, Rochester and Southwark).

SMALE. The Revd Irene Smale, Assistant Curate of St Pancras and St John, Chichester, now also NS Chaplain of the Prebendal School, Chichester (Chichester) (diocesan correction).

SMITH. The Revd Julie Smith, As­­sistant Curate of Saltburn-By-The-Sea, and of New Marske (York), to be Vicar of Barrowford and Newchurch-In-Pendle (Blackburn).

THOMPSON. The Revd Daniel Thompson, Assistant Curate of Hadleigh, Layham and Shelley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector of Icknield (Oxford).

TUBBS. The Revd Gary Tubbs, Priest-in-Charge of Pennington and Lindal with Marton and Bardsea, and Youth Officer of Furness Dean­ery (Carlisle), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Henham and Elsenham with Ugley (Chelmsford).

WALKER. The Revd Lesley Walker, Rector of Meneage, and Rural Dean of Kerrier, now Chaplain to the Bishop of Truro, remaining also Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

WASHINGTON. The Revd Linda Washington, Interim Minister of Harlington, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Toddington and Chal­grave (St Albans).

WEBB. The Revd Amy Webb, As­­sistant Curate of Botley, of Curd­bridge, and of Durley, now Assistant Curate of Locks Heath (Ports­mouth).

Advertisement

WILLIAMS. The Revd Diane Wil­liams, Priest-in-Charge of Needham Market with Badley, and Rural Dean of Bosmere, now also Acting Rural Dean of Stowmarket (St Edmunds­bury & Ipswich).

WOODWARD. The Revd James Woodward, Principal of Sarum College, and Hon. Canon of Salis­bury Cathedral (Salisbury), to be also Visiting Professor of Theology of Winchester University (Winches­ter).

WYLIE. The Revd Kenneth Wylie, Assistant Curate and Performing Arts Adviser of St Andrew with St George, St Matthew and St John, Hornchurch (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest, with special re­­sponsibility for family and chil­dren’s ministry.

 

SCOTLAND

GEEN. The Revd James Geen, Chaplain of HM Prison Colnbrook, to be Interim Priest of St Oswald’s, Maybole (Glasbow & Galloway).

SHAW. The Revd Sarah Shaw, Assistant Curate of St Cuthbert’s, Edinburgh, to be Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Falkirk (Edinburgh).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ELLIS. Jenny Ellis, formerly Chief Executive of the Supreme Court, now Lay Chapter Canon of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

JONES. Sophia Jones to be Senior Communications Manager of the Mothers’ Union.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)