Ordinations

by
20 October 2017

HUW RIDEN

NORWICH

By the Bishop of Lynn in St Mary’s, Beeston-next-Mileham, on 29 September:

Deacon: Miriam Fife (Launditch and Upper Nar Team Ministry).

 

ROCHESTER

 

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 30 September:

Priests: Claire Allwood, Simon Archer, Carol Avery, Adèle Barker, Gary Best, Dr Timothy Boniface, Paul Davies, Dr Mark Lavender, Bethany Lewis, Danielle Pearson-Smith, Susan Taylor, Dennis Woodward.

Deacons: Christine Allen (South Gillingham Team Ministry, NSM); James Bennett (Slade Green, NSM); Wendy Carr (St Peter and St Paul with St Andrew, St Philip and St Saviour, Tonbridge); Jeffrey Foulger (St Barnabas’s, Beckenham, NSM); Nicola Harvey (Hadlow); Harriet Johnson (Kingsdown, NSM); Olufolake Makanjuola (St Margaret with St Peter, Rochester); Amanda Maskell (St Mark’s, Gillingham); Edward Pritchett (St George’s, Beckenham); Matthew Taylor (St Micholas’s, Sevenoaks).

 

SODOR & MAN

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 4 October:

Deacon: Alexander Brown (St George with All Saints, Douglas, and Douglas Town Centre Missioner).

 

By the Bishop in St Mary’s, Ballaugh, on 7 October:

Priest: William Mackay.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

This January, non-subscribers can read up to thirty articles for free. (You will need to register.)