Appointments

by
20 January 2017

de BERRY. The Revd Barnabas de Berry, Vicar of St Mary Bredin, Canterbury, Area Dean of Canter­bury, and Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Canterbury, to be also Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Can­­terbury).

BOON. The Revd Linda Boon, Hon. Assistant Curate of Ripon Cathed­ral, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Vicar) of Bishop Thornton (St John the Evangelist), Burnt Yates, Mark­ington, Ripley and South Stainley (Leeds).

BUCK. The Revd Ashley Buck, Rector of Cleobury Mortimer with Hop­­ton Wafers, Neen Sollars and Milson, Neen Savage with Kinlet and Doddington, and Rural Dean of Ludlow, to be also Prebendary of Here­­ford Cathedral.

BURNS. The Revd Michael Burns, Vicar of King Charles the Martyr, Potters Bar, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, West Wimbledon (Southwark).

BYRNE. The Revd Georgina Byrne, Residentiary Canon of Worcester Ca­­thedral (Worcester), to be also Chap­­lain to the Queen.

CHILD. The Revd Paul Child, Assistant Curate in the Monkwear­mouth Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Horsley Hill, South Shields (Durham).

COLLINS. The Revd Paul Collins, Assistant Curate of Warfield (Ox­­ford), to be Minister-in-Charge of Immanuel, Bishop’s Mis­­sion Order, Chichester (Chichester).

COOPER. The Revd Seth Cooper, Vicar of Walmer, and Area Dean of Sandwich, to be also Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).

DAVIES. The Revd Kevin Davies, Team Rector in the Langtree Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

DRUMMOND. The Revd Matthew Drummond, Assistant Curate in the Limpsfield and Tatsfield Team Min­istry, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Addington (Southwark).

DYBLE. The Revd Ian Dyble, Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas’s, Heigham, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Alban and St Mark, Lakenham, Norwich, and Rural Dean of Nor­wich South, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, Heigham (Norwich).

EWINS. The Revd Tiffany Ewins, formerly Assistant Curate of St Paul with St Saviour, Brixton, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Wandsworth Com­mon, Batter­­sea (Southwark).

FENNEMORE. The Revd Nicholas Fennemore, Head of Chaplaincy, Spiritual and Pastoral Care of the Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust (Winchester), to be also In­­terim Minister of Soberton with New­­­town (Portsmouth).

GLOVER. The Revd Thomas Glover, Rector of Winlaton, now also Area Dean of Gateshead West (Durham).

GODFREY. The Rt Revd William Godfrey, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Lastingham with Appleton-Le-Moors, Rosedale and Crompton (York), to be Vicar (diocesan correction).

GOODSON. The Revd Sally Goodson, Assistant Curate of St Bartholomew with St Lawrence and St Swithun-Upon-Kingsgate, Win­chester (Winchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary’s, Kinsbourne Green, in St Nicholas with All Saints, Harpenden (St Albans).

HALL. The Revd Stephen Hall, Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Lewi­sham, and Chaplain of Colfe’s School, to be also Area Dean of East Lewisham (Southwark).

HOROBIN. The Revd Timothy Horobin, Vicar of Lower Darwen, now also Priest-in-Charge of Over Darwen and Hoddlesden (Black­burn).

HUNT. The Revd Beverley Hunt, Priest-in-Charge of East Molesey, to be Part-time Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Minister) of St Peter’s, Wo­­king (Guildford).

HYETT. The Revd Dawn Hyett, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of Bromyard and Stoke Lacy, now NS Assistant Curate of Edvin Loach with Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Upper Sapey, Wol­ferlow and Whitbourne (Interim Minister for Whitbourne) (Here­ford).

ISAAC. The Revd David Isaac, Area Dean of the Isle of Wight, to be Associate Area Dean, remaining Canon Emeritus of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

JEYARAJ. The Revd Pooniah (Daniel) Jeyaraj, formerly in the diocese of Tiruneveli (Church of South India), to be NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Stoneycroft (Liverpool).

KEECH. The Revd Dr Dominic Keech, Chaplain of Brasenose Col­lege, Oxford (Oxford), now Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Brighton (Chichester).

KENYON. The Revd Robert Ken­yon, NS Parish Deacon of Brock­ham Green and of Leigh, now NS Assistant Curate of Brockham Green and Leigh (Southwark).

KERR. The Revd Alison Kerr, Priest-in-Charge of Whippingham with East Cowes, to be Area Dean of the Isle of Wight (Portsmouth).

LABRAN. The Revd Stuart Labran, formerly Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Stratford-upon-Avon, Lud­d­ington and Clifford Chambers (Coventry), to be Assistant Chaplain of Emanuel School, Battersea (South­­wark).

McKENZIE. The Revd Jennifer Mc­­Kenzie, Vicar of Cam with Stinch­combe, to be Vicar of South Cerney with Cerney Wick, Siddington and Preston (Gloucester).

MIDDLETON. The Revd Rodney Middleton, Vicar of St James’s, Hay­dock, to be house-for-duty Assistant Chaplain of the Church of the Holy Spirit, Costa Blanca, Spain (Europe), remaining Hon. Canon of Wiawso Cathedral, Ghana (Wiawso, West Africa).

PARKINSON. The Revd Richard Parkinson, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary’s, Wis­bech, and Guyhirn with Ring’s End and Gorefield and Southea with Murrow and Parson Drove (Ely), to be Priest-in-Charge.

PASCOE. The Revd Caroline Pas­coe, Lay Development Officer, and Hon. Assistant Curate of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts to be also Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

PERCY. The Revd Dr Emma Percy, Chaplain of Trinity College, Oxford, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

POGGO. The Rt Revd Anthony Poggo, the Archbishop of Canter­
bury’s Adviser on Anglican Com­munion Affairs (Canterbury), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (London).

REDSELL. The Revd Corin Redsell, formerly Assistant Curate in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry (Ely), now again Assistant Curate.

SHEFFIELD. The Revd Michael Sheffield, Vicar of Waterlooville, now also Hon. Canon of Ports­mouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

SHEPHERD. The Revd Bridget Shepherd, Vicar of the Good Shep­herd with St Peter, Lee, to be also Assistant Area Dean of East Lew­i­sham (Southwark)

STUCKEY. The Revd Ann Stuckey, formerly Assistant Curate in the Honiton Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Uplyme with Axmouth (Exeter).

TELFORD. The Revd John Telford, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Anlaby, and St Mark’s, Anlaby Com­­mon (York), to be Associate Minister of both.

THORP. The Revd Adrian Thorp, Rector of Blaydon and Swalwell, to be Priest-in-Charge (Interim Minis­ter) of Dinsdale with Sockburn, of Hurworth, and of Middleton St George (Durham).

THORP. The Revd Helen Thorp, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Blaydon and Swalwell, to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Dinsdale with Sock­burn, of Hurworth, and of Middle­ton St George, remaining Tutor of Cranmer Hall, Durham (Durham).

TOLHURST. The Revd David Tol­hurst, Vicar of Silksworth, now also Area Dean of Wearmouth (Dur­ham).

TOMLINSON. The Revd Jennifer Tomlinson, NSM in the Saffron Walden and Villages Team Minis­try, Colchester Area Mission and Ministry Adviser, Bishop’s Adviser on Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Interim Minister) of North Blackwater (Chelmsford).

WARING. The Revd Rebecca Waring, Vicar of St Martin’s, Knowle, Bristol, now also Diocesan Warden of Readers (Bristol).

WARREN. The Revd William Warren, Acting Area Dean of Croydon Central, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of St Peter and St Augustine, South Croydon (South­wark).

WEST. The Revd Jeffrey West, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Ban­bury, and Area Dean of Ded­ding­ton, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

 

WALES

ap ROBERT. The Revd Rhun ap Robert, Assistant Curate in Aber­avon Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff), to be Team Vicar.

O’HARE. The Revd Phelim O’Hare, Team Vicar in Canton Rectorial Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of St German with St Saviour, Cardiff (Llandaff).

VAUGHAN. The Revd Craig Vaughan, NSM of Newton Nottage, to be Team Vicar in Llantwit Major Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

 

OVERSEAS

RUSK. The Revd Michael Rusk, Team Rector in the Oadby Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Lei­cester Cathedral (Leicester), to be Rector of Emmanuel Church, Gen­eva (Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe, ECUSA).

 

ECUMENICAL

ANGAELOS. Anba Angaelos, Gen­eral Bishop of the Coptic Orthodox Church in the United Kingdom, now also Ecumenical Canon of South­wark Cathedral (Southwark).

SCULLY. Steve Scully, of Challenge Community Church, to be Ecu­menical Companion of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

WALLER. The Revd Dr Ralph Wal­ler, Principal of Harris Manchester College, Oxford, to be also Ecumenical Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CARSLAKE. Hugh Carslake, Dio­cesan Registrar (Birmingham), now Deputy Registrar.

FISHER. Richard Fisher to be Lay Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

GRATTON. Barbara Gratton, for­merly Safeguarding Officer, to be Lay Canon of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

MEYRICK. Sarah Meyrick, Dio­cesan Director of Communications, to be also Lay Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

SIMPSON. Victoria Simpson, Dep­uty Diocesan Registrar (Birming­ham), now Registrar.

WILLIAMS. Dom Cadfan Williams, Ecumenical officer of Belmont Abbey, to be Ecumenical Companion of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)