*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
02 June 2017

BATES. The Revd Elaine Bates, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul’s, Barrow in Furness, to be also Acting Rural Dean of Barrow (Carlisle).

BEANE. The Revd Andrew Beane, Priest-in-Charge of Aylsham, and of Cawston with Booton and Brandiston, Haveringland and Heydon, and of Oulton and Blickling, and of the Bure Valley, Team Rector Designate in the Aylsham and Dis­trict Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Ingworth, Acting Rural Dean of Sparham, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector Designate) of Little Barningham, Itteringham with Mannington, Saxthorpe with Corpusty and Wickmere with Wolterton (Norwich).

BATES. The Revd Elaine Bates, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul’s, Barrow in Furness, to be also Acting Rural Dean of Barrow (Carlisle).

BEANE. The Revd Andrew Beane, Priest-in-Charge of Aylsham, and of Cawston with Booton and Brandis­ton, Haveringland and Heydon, and of Oulton and Blickling, and of the Bure Valley, Team Rector Designate in the Aylsham and Dis­trict Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Ingworth, Acting Rural Dean of Sparham, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector Designate) of Little Barning­ham, Itteringham with Mannington, Saxthorpe with Corpusty and Wickmere with Wolterton (Nor­wich).

BERRY. The Revd Eleanor Berry, formerly NSM of Spondon, to be Diocesan Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union (Derby).

BUTCHER. The Revd Heather Butcher, Priest-in-Charge of Litcham with Kempston, East and West Lexham, Mileham, Beeston-Next-Mileham, Stanfield, Tittleshall and Godwick, of Gressenhall with Long­ham with Wendling and Bit­ter­ing Parva, of Great and Little Dunham and Great and Little Fransham, of Rougham and Weas­en­ham in Wel­ling­ham, Rougham and Weasen­ham, Team Rector Desig­nate in the proposed Laun­ditch and Upper Nar Team Minis­try, Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, now also Priest-in-Charge of Welling­ham, in Wel­ling­ham, Rougham and Weasen­ham (Norwich).

CARR. The Revd John Carr, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Jesmond, and St Barnabas and St Jude, Newcastle, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Cornhill with Carham, and of Branxton (New­­castle).

COOK. The Revd Matthew Cook, formerly Vicar of St Stephen’s, Preston, to be Assistant Curate (As­­so­ciate Vicar) of St Andrew, Ley­­land (Blackburn).

CRANFIELD. The Revd Charlotte Cranfield, NS Assistant Curate of Easingwold with Raskelf, to be also NS Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

DATTA. The Revd Dr Adrian Datta, formerly NS Assistant Curate of St Philippe de Torteval, St Pierre du Bois, St Saviour’s, and St Mar­guerite de La Foret, Guernsey, now Rector of St Pierre Du Bois, Guern­sey (Canterbury and Winchester).

DAVIES. The Revd Belinda Davies, Vicar of St George’s, Portsea, and Acting Diocesan Director of Ordin­ands, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Portsmouth).

DAVIS. The Revd Judith Davis, Priest-in-Charge of Hathersage with Bamford and Derwent, and Grindle­ford, to be Rector (Derby).

DOBBIN. The Revd Penelope Dobbin, formerly Vicar of Mine­head (Bath & Wells), to be Rural Dean of Hartland (Exeter).

DOYE. The Revd Andrew Doye, formerly Rector of Wheathamp­stead (St Albans), now Rector of Westbourne (Chichester).

DUNLOP. The Revd Anne Dunlop, NSM of St Thomas the Apostle, Emmanuel Church, St Andrew, and St Philip, Exeter, now Priest Vicar of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

EDWARDS. The Revd Peter Edwards, Priest-in-Charge of Bath­wick, Bath, to be Rector (Bath & Wells).

ELLIOTT. The Revd Richard Elliott, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Sway, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest), of St John the Baptist, Boldre, and South Baddesley, with responsibility for South Baddesley (Winchester).

EVANS. The Revd Andrew Evans, Team Rector in the Bridport Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be half-time Vicar of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton-on-Ribble, with St Mark’s, Preston (Blackburn).

GANT. The Revd Trevor Gant, NS Assistant Curate of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, to be also NS Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easing­wold with Raskelf, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

GREEN. The Revd Ryan Green, formerly Rector of the Resurrection, Swanbourne, with Mount Clare­mont, Australia (Perth, Western Australia), now Vicar of All Saints’, Hove (Chichester).

HARGREAVES. The Revd Andrew Hargreaves, Vicar of Whitfield (Derby), to be Diocesan Mission De­­velopment Officer (Portsmouth).

HARRISON. The Revd Martin Harrison, Vicar of Strensall, to be also Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easing­wold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

HASSALL. The Revd Elizabeth Hassall, Rector of Coxwold and Husthwaite, and of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, and Rural Dean of Easingwold, to be also Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Eas­ingwold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

HOCKNULL. The Revd Dr Mark Hocknull, Chancellor of Lincoln Cathedral, now Principal Lecturer in Philosophy and Programme Leader of the University of Lincoln, remaining Canon of Lincoln Ca­­thedral (York).

HONOUR. The Revd Jonathan Honour, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Guern­sey, now also Vice-Dean of Guernsey (Canterbury and Win­chester).

JAMES. The Revd Richard James, Vicar of Christ Church, Trent Park, Enfield, and Assistant Director of Ordinands for the Edmonton Area (London), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Heigham (Norwich).

JONES. The Revd Richard Jones, formerly Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Peter, Clapham (Southwark), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Giles’s, Good­rich, Marstow, Welsh Bicknor, Llangarron, Llangrove and Welsh Newton with Llanrothal (Hereford).

LAWRENCE-MARCH. The Revd David Lawrence-March, Chaplain of Ardingly College (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Saviour-on-the-Cliff, Shanklin, and of Lake (Portsmouth).

LUCAS. The Revd Jane Lucas, Rector of Ashwater, Halwill, Bea­worthy, Clawton and Tetcott with Luffincott, to be also Rural Dean of Holsworthy (Exeter).

LUCAS. The Revd Pauline Lucas, Assistant Curate of St Leonard’s, Seaford with Sutton, now Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Kird­ford (Chichester).

MOORE. The Revd John Moore, Vicar of St Stephen’s, Guernsey, now also Vice-Dean of Guernsey (Canterbury and Winchester).

NEW. The Revd Brian New, NS Assistant Curate of Nuthurst and Mannings Heath, now NS Assistant Curate of St John’s, Broadbridge Heath, in the Horsham Team Ministry (Chichester).

NOPPEN. The Revd Chantal Noppen, Assistant Curate of St Michael with St Lawrence, Byker, and of St Martin, Byker (Newcastle), to be Team Vicar in the North Wearside Team Ministry (Durham).

NSENGA-NGOY. The Revd Lusa Nsenga-Ngoy, Vicar of St Aidan’s, Gravesend (Rochester), to be dio­­cesan Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Mission and Minis­try Enabler (Leicester).

OLIVER. The Revd Susan Oliver, Vicar of Pensnett, now also Dio­cesan Warden of Readers (Worces­ter).

PARKINSON. The Revd Richard Parkinson, Rector of Cherry Bur­ton, and Chaplain to Bishop Burton College, to be also Area Dean of Beverley (York).

POLLARD. The Revd Matthew Pollard, Rector of St Mary’s Priory, Bridlington, to be also Area Dean of Bridlington (York).

POPE. The Revd Dr Stephen Pope, Assistant Curate of Coxwold and Husthwaite, and of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, to be also Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Easing­wold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

ROBSON. The Revd Thomas Robson, Priest-in-Charge of Lymin­ster and Wick (Chichester), now Vicar.

SAGE. The Revd Andrew Sage, Vicar of St Stephen on the Cliffs, Blackpool, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Chris­topher’s, Hawes Side, and St Nicholas’s, Marton Moss, Black­­pool (Blackburn).

SMITH. The Revd Valerie Smith, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Highley with Bil­lingsley, Glazeley and Deuxhill and Chelmarsh, now also part-time Parish Giving Adviser (Hereford).

SUEKARRAN. The Revd Robert Suekarran, Assistant Curate of Strensall, to be also Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

TOASE. The Revd Catherine Toase, NS Assistant Curate of Easingwold with Raskelf, now also NS Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husth­waite, of Crayke with Brands­by and Yearsley, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

TURVILLE. The Revd Janet Turville, Priest-in-Charge of Walton-On-Trent with Croxall, Rosliston with Linton and Castle Gresley, with special responsibility for Walton-On-Trent with Croxall and Rosliston, and of Immanuel Church, Stapenhill, and Assistant Curate of Seale and Lullington with Coton in the Elms, with special responsibility for Coton-in-the-Elms (Derby), to be Team Vicar in the Louth Team Ministry (Lincoln).

WAINWRIGHT. The Revd Mal­colm Wainwright, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, to be also Hon. Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easing­wold with Rasklef, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

WHITING. The Revd Stephen Whiting, Priest-in-Charge of the Forest of Galtres, to be also Assist­ant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Hus­th­waite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easing­wold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, and of Strensall (York).

WILKE. The Revd Terence Wilke, Chaplain of Bishops Diocesan College, Cape Town (Cape Town, Southern Africa), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Blasius, Shanklin, and of St John, Sandown (Portsmouth).

WILKINSON. The Revd Susan Wilkinson, NS Assistant Curate of St Anne, St Michael, St Thomas at Cliffe with All Saints, Lewes, now NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Willingdon (Chichester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Williams, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Portchester, to be Priest-in-Charge of Gatten, and of Christ Church, Sandown (Portsmouth).

WOOD. The Revd Rachel Wood Local Ministry Development Of­­ficer, to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Monkseaton (Newcastle).

WOODWARD. The Revd Merriel Woodward, NS Assistant Curate of St Richard of Chichester, Langney, now NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Mary’s, Willingdon (Chichester).

YOUNG. The Revd Margaret Young, Vicar of Easingwold with Raskelf, to be also Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Kevin Beer (Wallingford Squadron); the Revd Mary Burke (West Plymouth Squadron); the Revd Andrew Davey (Kings Lynn Squadron); the Revd Philip Hobday (Earley Squadron); the Revd Gaynor Jones-Higgs (Carmarthen Squad­ron); the Revd Dr Steven Martin (Tavistock Squadron); the Revd Claire Scargill (Manningtree Squad­ron); the Revd Mary Sokanovic (Ipswich Squadron); the Revd Bernard Jones (Welsh Wing).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ENDACOTT. John Endacott, Senior Partner of PKF Francis Clark, now Lay Chapter Canon of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

JONES. Richard Jones, Diocesan Stewardship and Ministry Area Development Officer (Monmouth), now Parish Giving Adviser (Here­ford).

SMOUT. Richard Smout, Sub-Warden of Readers for the Isle of Wight, to be a Member of the Chapter of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)