*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
19 May 2017

New vice-dean

THE next Vice-Dean, and Resid­entiary Canon, of Chester Ca­­thedral is to be the Revd Dr Barry Wilson, Rector of Nantwich, in that diocese, since 2013, and Hon. Canon of St Cyprian’s Ca­­thedral, Kumasi, Ghana, in West Africa, since 2007. Before his pres­ent post, he held posts in Lichfield diocese.

 

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Harlow, in Chelmsford diocese, is to be the Revd Vanessa Herrick, Rector of Wimborne Minster and the North­­ern Villages, in the diocese of Salis­bury, since 2012, and Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral, since 2014. Before this, she was Director of Min­­istry and Vocation and of Or­­dinands in Ely diocese and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, since 2003.

 

ASHURST. The Revd Judith Ashurst, formerly Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary’s and St Cuthbert’s, Chester le Street (Dur­ham), now house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Upper Der­­went (Car­lisle).

BAMPTON. The Revd Dr Edward Bampton, Assistant Curate of Shepshed and Oaks in Charnwood, to be Rector of Groby and Ratby (Lei­­cester).

CHRISTIAN. The Revd Mark Christian, Hon. Assistant Curate of All Hallows with Tufton and Litchfield, to be also Assistant Chap­­lain of Naomi House, Win­chester (Winchester).

COLES. The Revd Olivia Coles, NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Histon, and of St Andrew’s, Impington, to be Baptism Co-­ordinator (Ely).

DAVEY. The Revd Mark Davey, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Herne Bay (Canterbury), to be Team Vicar in the Morden Team Min­­istry (Southwark).

GRACE. The Revd Michelle Grace, Assistant Curate of Oswestry and of Rhydycroesau (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the Tring Team Min­­istry (St Albans).

KAFWANKA. The Revd John Kafwanka, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Isleworth, now NS Assistant Curate of St Leonard’s, Heston (London), re­­maining Hon. Canon of Holy Cross Cathedral, Lusaka, Zambia (Lusaka, Central Africa).

KEIRLE. The Revd Michael Keirle, Rector of St Martin’s, Guernsey, and Vice-Dean of Guernsey, to be Dean of the Bailiwick of Jersey and Rector of St Helier, Jersey (Canterbury and Winchester).

LANE. The Revd Robert Lane, Vicar of Petts Wood (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Borden (Can­terbury).

MACKRILL. The Revd Deirdre Mackrill, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Keverne and of St Ruan with St Grade and Landewednack, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Keverne, St Ruan with St Grade and Landewednack (Truro).

MADGWICK. The Revd Dr Philippa Madgwick, NS Associate Priest of St Stephen with St Julian, St Albans, and NSM Officer of St Albans Archdeaconry (St Albans), to be Rector of the Rutland Water Benefice (Peterborough).

MORING. The Revd Sally Moring, Vicar of St Edmund of Canterbury, Hayes (London), to be Vicar of Wendover and Halton (Oxford).

OH. The Revd Taemin Oh, Vicar of St George’s, Enfield, to be also Ed­­monton Area Dean of BAME (Lon­don).

PARKER. The Revd Joanna Parker, Vicar of St George’s, Hyde (Ches­ter), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, New Milverton, Royal Leamington Spa (Coventry).

POTTEN. The Revd Rosemary Potten, OLM Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Barkingside, to be
NS Associate Priest (Chelmsford).

RHODES. The Revd Laura Rhodes, Assistant Curate of Wilmslow, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary Without-the-Walls, Chester (Ches­ter).

RISBRIDGER. The Revd Jeffrey Risbridger, Assistant Curate of Waterloo, now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) (South­­wark).

SILK. The Revd Richard Silk, Vicar of St Bartholomew and St Mark, Devonport, Plymouth, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Gabriel’s, Peverell (Exeter).

STAYTE. The Revd Samantha Stayte, Assistant Curate of Summer­town (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Lynton with Barbrook, Countisbury with Lynmouth, Brendon, Parracombe, Martinhoe and Trentishoe (The Lyn Valley Mission Community) (Exeter).

SYKES. The Revd Sandra Sykes, OLM Assistant Curate of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, of Great Waltham with Ford End, and of the Chignals with Mashbury, to be NS Associate Priest (Chelms­ford).

WANDREY. The Revd Bryce Wandrey, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Highgate, to be Hon. As­­sistant Curate, and Hon. As­­sistant Curate of St Michael’s, Highgate, and part-time Assistant Chaplain of Highgate School (London).

WILKIN. The Revd Kenneth Wilkin, Chaplain of HM Prison Down­­view (Guildford), now Man­­aging Chaplain of HM Prison Wandsworth (Southwark).

WILLOUGHBY. The Revd Diane Willoughby, Assistant Curate of St Agnes and Mount Hawke with Mithian, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Agnes and Mount Hawke with Mithian, Per­ranzabuloe and Crantock with Cubert (Atlantic Coast Cluster), remaining Vicar of St Clement (Truro).

WOOD. The Revd Bryony Wood, Vicar of Whatton with Aslockton, Hawksworth, Scarrington, Orston and Thoroton (Southwell & Not­tingham), to be part-time Team Vicar designate in the Market Har­borough Resource Church Team Ministry with special responsibility for St Peter and St Paul, Great Bowden (Leicester).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ADLAM. Nick Adlam to be Strategic Projects and Com­­munica­tions Officer (Chichester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)