Appointments

by
18 August 2017

BACHU. The Revd Jagjit Bachu, NS Assistant Curate designate of St John the Baptist, Ipswich, to be also NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BOOTH. The Revd Ian Booth, Team Rector in the Wood Green Team Ministry, to be Also Area Dean of East Haringey (London).

CAMPBELL. The Revd Lerys Campbell, Assistant Curate of Ringwood, to be Priest-in-Charge of Darby Green and Eversley (Winchester).

CARMYLLIE. The Revd Kathryn Carmyllie, formerly Team Rector in the Atherton and Hindsford with Howe Bridge Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of the Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, and Lead Chaplain of North Manchester General Hospital (Manchester).

CHARLTON. The Revd Anne Charlton, Vicar of Budleigh Salterton, East Budleigh with Bicton and Otterton (Exeter), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Goran with Caerhays (Truro).

COWLING. The Revd Mark Cowling, Bolton and Salford Archdeaconries Young Adults Missioner, to be Team Rector in the New Bury with Great Leaver Team Ministry (Manchester).

CRANFIELD. The Revd Dr Nicholas Cranfield, Vicar of All Saints’, Blackheath, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

CUMMING. The Revd Catriona Cumming, Assistant Curate in the Melton Mowbray Team Minister (Leicester), to be Minor Canon and Succentor of York Minster (York).

FRANCIS. The Revd Younis Francis, Vicar of St Philip’s, Norbury, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

FREYHAN. The Revd Daniel Freyhan, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Stevenage, and Graveley (St Albans), to be Vicar of Prudhoe (Newcastle).

GAZE. The Revd Sally Gaze, Team Rector in the Tas Valley Team Ministry, Fresh Expressions Facilitator, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich), to be Dean for Rural Mission Consultancy (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

GILL. The Revd Helen Gill, Priest-in-Charge of St John Percy, Tynemouth, to be Vicar of St Silas’s, Byker, and Staff Member of Mission Initiative Newcastle East (Newcastle).

Advertisement

HERAPATH. The Revd Jonathan Herapath, formerly Chaplain of Wadham College, Oxford (Oxford), to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Vedast’s, Foster Lane (London).

HUNTE. The Revd Roxanne Hunte, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Innocents’, South Norwood, and of St Mark’s, South Norwood, and Diocesan BAME Vocations Champion, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

KENNEDY. The Revd Gary Kennedy, Chaplain of Fairfield General Hospital of the Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, to be also Lead Chaplain of Royal Oldham Hospital (Manchester).

LEE. The Revd Veronica Lee, NS Assistant Curate of Bishopston and St Andrews, now Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene with St Francis, Lockleaze, Bristol (Bristol).

MARSHALL. The Revd Andrew Marshall, Chaplain of the University of Portsmouth, and Diocesan Interfaith Adviser (Portsmouth), to be Chaplain of the Royal Veterinary College (London).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Morgan, Priest-in-Charge of Liskeard and St Keyne (Truro), to be Rector.

MORGAN. The Revd Susan Morgan, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Chad with St Edmund, St John the Divine and St Mary in the Baum, Rochdale, to be NS Assistant Curate of Langley (Manchester).

MULLINER. The Revd Jo Mulliner, Assistant Curate of Lymington (Winchester), to be Team Vicar for Mission in the Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh Team Ministry (Truro).

NORWOOD. The Revd Andrew Norwood, formerly Chaplain of University of the Arts Chelsea College of Art and Design, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Bourne Street (London).

OWEN. The Revd Denise Owen, Assistant Curate of Spotland and Oakenrod, to be Priest-in-Charge of Oldham Moorside, and Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Clarksfield, and Holy Trinity, Waterhead, in Medlock Head (Manchester).

ROSE-CASEMORE. The Revd Penelope Rose-Casemore, Vicar of Christ Church, and St John the Evangelist, Clapham, and Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

SELBY. The Revd Carole Selby, formerly Team Vicar in the Cheshunt Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Goffs Oak, Diocesan Chaplain to the Deaf, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), now Canon Emeritus.

SIMS-WILLIAMS. The Revd Robin Sims-Williams, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist with St Michael and All Angels, Paddington, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Childs Hill, Hendon (London).

STEWART. The Revd Brenda Stewart, Priest-in-Charge of West Leightonstone (Ely), to be Rector of Holkham with Egmere with Warham, Wells-Next-The-Sea and Wighton (Norwich).

SUDWORTH. The Revd Dr Richard Sudworth, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Sparkbrook, and Tutor of the Queen’s Foundation Birmingham, to be also Bishop’s Project Officer for Yardley and Bordesley deanery (Birmingham).

THOMAS. The Revd Gareth Thomas, Team Vicar in the Blackrod, Daisy Hill, Westhoughton and Wingates Team Ministry, to be Rector of St James’s, Hope, and St John’s, Pendlebury (Manchester).

TURNER. The Revd Carlton Turner, Team Vicar in the Bloxwich Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be BAME Anglican tutor of the Queen’s Foundation for Ecumenical Theological Education, Birmingham (Birmingham).

WELLS. The Revd Leslie Wells, Team Vicar of St George’s in the Morden Team Ministry, Area Dean of Merton, and Team Rector designate in the Horley Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

WYNNE. The Revd Teresa Wynne, Priest-in-Charge of Lexden (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar in the Cheshunt Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Christ Church, Waltham Cross (St Albans).

 

WALES

BATES. The Revd Thomas Bates, Assistant Curate in the Eglwysilan and Caerphilly Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff), to be Team Vicar in Holy Trinity, Abergavenny, and St Mary’s, Abergavenny, with Llanwenarth Citra, and Sub-Prior of the Holywell Community (Monmouth).

 

SCOTLAND

FERGUSON. The Revd Samantha Ferguson, Rector of St Mary and St Peter, Montrose, and St David of Scotland, Inverbervie, to be Rector of St John the Evangelist, Pittenweem, and St Michael and All Angels, Elie (Brechin).

 

ECUMENICAL

BRAZIER. The Revd Andrew Brazier, University of Birmingham Methodist Chaplain (Birmingham), to be Ecumenical Minister of Pheasey (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.