Appointments

by
17 November 2017

THE next Provost of St Andrew’s Cathedral, Inverness, in Moray, Ross & Caithness diocese, is to be the Revd Sarah Murray, Vice-Provost there since 2016, and before that Diocesan Curate since 2013.

 

BALL. The Revd Timothy Ball, Team Vicar in the Great Baddow Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Chelmsford South (Chelmsford).

BAYLISS. The Revd Dr Grant Bayliss, Director of Theological Studies of Ripon College, Cuddesdon, now Canon Precentor of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

BUQUÉ. The Revd Helena Buqué, Priest-in-Charge of Findon with Clapham and Patching, now also Rural Dean of Worthing (Chichester).

COLLINS. The Revd Joy Collins, NS Assistant Curate of Westfield and Guestling (Chichester), to be Associate Vicar.

CROCKFORD. The Revd James Crockford, Assistant Curate of Crayford (Rochester), now Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Mary the Virgin with St Cross or Holywell and St Peter in the East, Oxford (Oxford).

DOUGLAS. The Revd Jonathan Douglas, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Emmanuel Church, Northwood (London), to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Swanley (Rochester).

GAU. The Revd Justin Gau, NSM (Assistant Priest) of St John the Evangelist, Brownswood Park, to be NSM (Assistant Curate) of St Paul’s, West Hackney (London), remaining Deputy Diocesan Chancellor (Lincoln and Bath & Wells), and Diocesan Chancellor (Bristol).

GREENWELL. The Revd Paul Greenwell, Master of the Charterhouse, Hull (York), to be also Canon Emeritus of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Stephen Griffiths, Assistant Chaplain of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ely), now Chaplain of West Suffolk Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HAIGH. The Revd Samuel Haigh, Team Vicar (Associate Minister) in the Tollington Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, Queen’s Gate, South Kensington (London).

HELLMUTH. The Revd Lynn Hellmuth, Vicar of Stoneleigh (Guildford), to be Vicar of Hackness with Harwood Dale, of Ravenscar and Staintondale, of Scalby, and of St Luke’s, Scarborough (York).

Advertisement

HOLLAND. The Revd Simon Holland, Rector of St Paul’s, Chichester, and Westhampnett, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Wilfrid’s, Chichester (Chichester).

IRVINE. The Revd Christopher Irvine, Canon Librarian of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Ewhurst and of Bodiam (Chichester).

JACKSON. The Revd Malcolm Jackson, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Missioner) in the Whitby with Ruswarp Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hinderwell, Roxby and Staithes with Lythe, Ugthorpe and Sandsend (York).

JEFFERY. The Revd Graham Jeffery, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Edburton, to be Assistant Curate of Poynings with Edburton, Newtimber and Pyecombe (Chichester).

KELSEY. The Revd Tina Kelsey, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Beckenham (Rochester), now Vicar of St Peter with St Martin, Edmonton (London).

KUIN LAWTON. The Revd Dr Theresa Kuin Lawton, Chaplain of Magdalen College School, Oxford, now Chaplain of Worcester College, Oxford, and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Bampton with Clanfield (Oxford).

LAWSON. The Revd Katherine Lawson, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Hove, now NS Assistant Curate of Saltdean (Chichester).

LEE. The Revd Joseph Lee, Hon. Assistant Curate in the East Greenwich Team Ministry, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of Charlton (Southwark).

LILEY. The Revd Stephen Liley, Vicar of Clapham, and Rural Dean of Sharnbrook, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

MERRIMAN. The Revd Stephen Merriman, Vicar of St Wilfrid’s, Chichester, now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Arundel and Tortington with South Stoke (Chichester).

NAYLOR. The Revd Grant Naylor, Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s, Sheffield (Sheffield), to be Vicar.

NEALE. The Revd Andrew Neale, formerly Team Vicar in the Chigwell and Chigwell Row Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of High Ongar with Norton Mandeville (Chelmsford).

PITKIN. The Revd James Pitkin, Vicar of Lockerley and East Dean with East and West Tytherley, to be also Area Dean of Romsey (Winchester).

POND. The Revd Geraldine Pond, Diocesan Director of Vocations, and Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral, now also Warden of Readers (Derby).

PRITCHARD. The Revd John Pritchard, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood (Southwark), to be Vicar.

PYKE. The Revd Ruth Pyke, Rector of Barkway, Barley, Reed and Buckland, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

SAMPSON. The Revd Susan Sampson, Assistant Chaplain of Stowe School, and Priest-in-Charge of Stowe, now Vicar of Hitcham, and Burnham and Slough Deanery Mission Enabler (Oxford).

SHAW. The Revd Neil Shaw, Assistant Curate of Upper St Leonard’s, now Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Chichester, and Westhampnett (Chichester).

SINGLETON. The Revd Brinley Singleton, Rector of Bansfield, to be Priest-in-Charge of Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SMITH. The Revd Colin Smith, formerly CMS Mission Partner in Kenya, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Hugh’s, Banbury (Oxford).

STREETER. The Revd Brian Streeter, Priest-in-Charge of Egton-cum-Newland and Lowick and Colton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Coniston and Torver (Carlisle).

STURT. The Revd Rock Sturt, Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison Pentonville, to be Vicar of St Jude and St Paul, Mildmay Grove (London).

SUTTON. The Revd Christopher Sutton, NS Assistant Curate of Slaugham and Staplefield Common, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Ardingly (Chichester).

TRODDEN. The Revd Michael Trodden, Rector of Ampthill with Millbrook and Steppingley, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

TULLOCH. The Revd Yvonne Tulloch, Bishop’s Officer designate for Widows, Widowers and Civil Partners of Deceased Clergy (Southwark), now Bishop’s Officer for Clergy Bereavement.

WALKER. The Revd Peter Walker, Priest-in-Charge of Offwell, Northleigh, Farway, Cotleigh and Widworthy (Exeter), now Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Ashburnham with Penhurst (Chichester).

WALKER. The Revd Sheila Walker, NS Assistant Curate of Whimple, Talaton, Clyst St Lawrence and Clyst Hydon, and of Bradninch (Exeter), now NS Assistant Curate of Rotherfield Peppard and Kidmore End and Sonning Common (Oxford).

WEAVER. The Revd Duncan Weaver, Army Chaplain, now Chaplain of Bloxham School (Oxford).

WHIFFIN. The Revd Vanessa Whiffin, Assistant Curate of Marshfield with Cold Ashton and Tormarton with West Littleton (Bristol), now Team Vicar in the Witney Team Ministry (Oxford).

WRATTEN. The Revd Sonya Wratten, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Bedford (St Albans), now Chaplain of University Hospitals Leicester NHS Trust, and the Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (Leicester).

 

WALES

BARNES. The Revd Roland Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of Bro Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy Ministry Area, to be Ministry Area Leader of Moelwyn Ministry Area (Bangor).

OSBORNE. The Revd Marianne Osborne, Vicar of St Issell’s and Amroth with Crunwere and Marros, and Youth Development Chaplain, to be Diocesan Ministry Area Development Officer, and Priest-in-Charge of Prendergast with Rudbaxton, and of Uzmaston (St Davids).

 

SCOTLAND

GARMAN. The Revd Elaine Garman, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Dunoon, and of St Paul’s, Rothesay, to be Diocesan Mission Enabler (Argyll & the Isles).

 

OVERSEAS

MERCER. The Revd Nicholas Mercer, Assistant Chaplain of Sherborne School (Salisbury), to be Rector of Christ Church Cathedral, Port Stanley (Falkland Islands).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ELLIOTT. Dr Esther Elliott, Diocesan Lay Ministry Officer and Warden of Readers, to be Director of Studies, remaining Lay Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

MORTON. David Morton, Diocesan Director of Education, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

POPE. Susan Pope, Diocesan Secretary, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

RUTTER. Tom Rutter to be Lay Chaplain of Christ’s School, Richmond (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

This January, non-subscribers can read up to thirty articles for free. (You will need to register.)