Appointments

by
17 March 2017

New dean
THE next Dean of St Columb’s Cathedral, Derry, in Derry & Raphoe diocese, is to be the Revd Raymond Stewart, Canon of the Cathedral since 1999, Prebendary since 2005, and Rector of Tamlaght O’Crilly Upper with Lower, in the diocese, since 2003.

 

Dean steps down
THE Very Revd John Mann, Dean of St Anne’s Cathedral, Bel­fast, in Connor and Down & Dromore dioceses, since 2011, is to be Team Rector in the Swanage and Studland Team Ministry, in Salis­bury diocese. Before his present appointment, he had been Rector of St John’s, Malone, Bel­fast, in Connor diocese, since 2002, had held other posts in Connor, Down & Dromore, and Win­chester dioceses since 1979, and had been a Prebendary of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin, since 1999.

 

Church Commissioner
SUZANNE AVERY, lately Man­aging Director of RBS Real Estate Fin­ance and Sustainability Group, is to be a Church Com­mis­­sioner.

 

BARROW. The Revd Alexander Bar­row, Assistant Curate of Great and Little Coates with Bradley (Lin­coln), to be Team Vicar of All Saints’, East Sheen, in the Mortlake with East Sheen Team Ministry (Southwark).

BATSON. The Revd Lee Batson, Priest-in-Charge of Boreham, As­­sist­ant Curate (Associate Priest) of North Springfield, and Priest-in-Charge of East Hanningfield, to be Team Rector in the Epping District Team Ministry (Chelmsford) (cor­rec­tion).

BLAND. The Revd Nicole Bland, NSM (Associate Priest) of South Leightonstone (Kym Valley), and Chaplain of Kimbolton School, to be Vicar of the Staughtons with Hail Weston (Ely).

CHRISTIAN. The Revd Alison Chris­tian, formerly Warden of Launde Abbey, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Loddington, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester), now Adviser and Advocate for Spiritual Direction of the London Centre for Spiritual Direction (London).

COOKSON. The Revd William Cookson, Minister of Springfield Church Extra-Parochial Place, Wal­ling­ton, and Dean of Fresh Expres­sions, to be full-time Dean, remain­ing also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

Advertisement

DNISTRIANSKYJ. The Revd Stefan Dnistrianskyj, Priest-in-Charge of Anchorsholme, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Blackburn).

FARDELL. The Revd Rebecca Far­dell, Assistant Curate of the Itchen Valley (Winchester), to be Vicar of Sunnyside with Bourne End (St Albans).

FERNANDEZ-VICENTE. The Revd Lorenzo Fernandez-Vicente, Vicar of St James’s, Malden, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Battersea (Southwark).

FROST. The Revd Paul Frost, Priest-in-Charge of the Epiphany with of St John the Baptist, Corby, to be Rector of St John the Baptist with Epiphany, Corby (Peterborough).

GABEL. The Revd Lee Gabel, Assistant Curate of Frodingham and New Brumby, to be Priest-in-Charge of North Wolds Group, of Brocklesby Park, and of Croxton (Lincoln).

GRAYSMITH. The Revd Penelope Graysmith, Chaplain of St Kathar­ine House, Stafford (Lichfield), to be Chaplain of Les Nicolles HM Prison Guern­sey (Canterbury and Win­ches­ter).

JAMIESON. The Revd Thomas Jamieson, Rector of Ryton (Dur­ham), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge.

JUDD. The Revd Nicola Judd, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Abbotts Ann and Upper Clatford and Goodworth Clatford, and Dio­cesan Adviser for Non-Stipendiary Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Abbotts Ann and Upper Clatford and Goodworth Clatford (Winchester).

MACLUSKIE. The Revd Linda Macluskie, Vicar of Sandylands, and Area Dean of Lancaster and More­cambe, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Overton (Blackburn).

MAKIN. The Revd Susan Makin, Assistant Curate of St John at Hackney, to be Vicar of St Mary of Eton, Hackney Wick (London).

MATTAPALLY. The Revd Dr Seb­as­tian Mattapally, Vicar of St Michael and All Angels, Ocklynge, Eastbourne (Chichester), to be Rector of the Spring Line Group (Lincoln).

MOFFATT. The Revd Lorraine Moffatt, Assistant Curate of Sandy­lands, to be also Assistant Curate in charge of Overton (Blackburn).

NIGHTINGALE. The Revd Jennifer Nightingale, Assistant Curate of Holdenhurst and Iford, now Priest-in-Charge of St Francis’s, Bourne­mouth, remaining Area Dean of Bournemouth, and Chaplain of Bishop of Winchester School, Bourne­mouth (Winchester).

OWENS. The Revd David Owens, Assistant Curate of Clubmoor (Liv­er­pool), to be Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Minister), and Director of Mis­sion and Evangelism, of St Thomas the Martyr, Bramoton (Derby).

PRICE. The Revd Kelvin Price, Team Vicar in the Ludlow Team Ministry, to be Rector of St Laur­ence and St John, Ludlow (Hereford).

TURNER. The Revd Ricky Turner, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Oxhey, to be Team Vicar in the Dunstable Team Ministry, with respon­sibility for St Augustine’s, Dunstable (St Albans).

WILLS. The Revd Edward Wills, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chap­lain of Royal Naval Air Service Yeo­vilton (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

WISE. The Revd Richard Wise, Rector of Bishopstoke, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Eastleigh (Winchester).

 

IRELAND

BOURKE. The Revd Peter Bourke, Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of Dundonald, to be Rector of Ballynafeigh (Down & Dromore).

CAPPER. The Revd Alan Capper, Rector of Lisnaskea, to be also Rural Dean of Clones (Clogher).

COMERFORD. The Revd Patrick Comerford, Lecturer in Anglican­ism, Liturgy, and Church History of the Church of Ireland Theological Institute, and Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Diocesan Director of Continuing Education of Limerick and Killaloe, Priest-in-Charge of Rathkeale with Askeaton, Foynes, Kilcornan and Kilnaughtin, and Precentor of St Mary’s Cathed­ral, Limerick, and St Flannan’s Ca­­thedral, Killaloe (Limerick, Ard­fert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clon­fert, Kilmacduagh & Emly).

CROOKS. The Revd David Crooks, Rector of Taughboyne with Craiga­dooish, Newtowncunningham and Killea, Rural Dean of Raphoe, Hon. Canon of St Eunan’s Cathedral, Raphoe, and Diocesan Registrar and Glebes Secretary (Derry & Raphoe), to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin.

HEASLIP. The Revd Eoghan Heas­lip, Chaplain of the ICON Com­mun­ity, Dublin, to be Minister-in-Charge of CORE (Dublin & Glenda­lough).

McADAM. The Revd Paul Mc­­Adam, Rector of Loughgall with Grange, and Rural Dean of Tynan (Armagh), to be Rector of Aghalee (Down & Dromore).

McCLENAGHAN. The Revd John McClenaghan, Rector of Agha­lurcher with Tattykeeran, Cooneen and Mullaghfad, to be also Diocesan Registrar (Clogher).

McCONAGHIE. The Revd David McConaghie, Assistant Curate of Dunboyne with Rathmolyon, Dun­shaughlin, Maynooth, Agher and Rathcore (Meath & Kildare), to be Rector of Carrickmacross with Mag­­hera­cloone (Clogher).

McMURRAY. The Revd Gary McMurray, Rector of Aghavea, (Clogher) to be Rector of Richhill (Armagh).

RUE. The Revd Kenneth Rue, NSM of Wicklow and Killiskey, to be Assistant Priest-in-Charge of Killis­key (Dublin & Glendalough).

 

OVERSEAS

SCOTT. The Revd Keith Scott, Rector of Rathkeale with Askeaton, Foynes, Kilcornan and Kilnaughtin (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killa­loe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilmac­duagh & Emly), to be CMS Ireland Mission Partner in St John’s Theo­lo­gical Seminary, Kitwe (Northern Zambia, Central Africa).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

SPIRING. Neil Spiring to be Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (Lichfield).

Website Survey

Tell us what you think of the new Church Times website.

Take our (very quick) survey: complete survey

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.