*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
17 February 2017

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Manchester, in that diocese, is to be the Revd Karen Lund, Team Vicar in the Turton Moorland Team Ministry, in that diocese, since 2014. Before her present appointment, she had held posts in Rochester and Chelmsford dioceses.

 

ARTHUR. The Revd Kenneth Ar­­thur, Priest-in-Charge of St Dennis, Director of Ministerial Formation and Development, Deputy Warden of Readers, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Treverbyn and of Roche (Truro).

BABER. The Revd Helen Baber, Assistant Curate in the Stratton St Margaret with South Marston and Stanton Fitzwarren Team Ministry (Bristol), to be Rector of the Lann Pydar Benefice (Truro).

BAILEY. The Revd Michael Bailey, Priest-in-Charge of Sidley, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Barn­abas’s, Bexhill (Chichester).

BATES. The Revd David Bates, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Mar­dyke Team Ministry, to be also Trust Chaplain of Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford).

BELLAMY. The Revd Roger Bel­lamy, Vicar of King’s Sutton and Newbottle and Charlton, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peter­borough), to be Canon Emeri­tus.

BIGGS. The Revd Philip Biggs, House-for-Duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Neot and Warleggan in St Neot and Warleg­gan with Cardynham, to be Assistant Curate of St Neot and Warleg­gan, and of St Cleer (Truro).

CLAXTON. The Revd Claire Clax­ton, Assistant Curate of St Martin’s, Guernsey, to be also Assistant Cur­ate of St Marguerite De La Forêt, Guernsey (Canterbury and Win­chester).

DAVIES. The Revd Christopher Davies, Canon Emeritus of South­wark Cathedral (Southwark), to be Interim Team Vicar designate in the Heart of Norfolk Churches: Bawdes­well, Billingford, Bintree, Foulsham, Foxley, Guestwick, Guist, North Elmham, Stibbard, Themelthorpe, Twyford, Wood Norton and Worth­ing (Norwich).

FOOT. The Revd Joachim Foot, Assistant Curate of St Martin with Looe, and of Duloe, Herodsfoot, Morval and St Pinnock, now Assist­ant Curate of Looe with Morval (Truro).

GREBE. The Revd Dr Matthias Grebe, Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Regent’s Park (London), now Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Memorial Chapel of St Edward, King and Martyr, Cam­bridge (Ely).

HENWOOD. The Revd Gillian Henwood, formerly Rector of Rib­chester with Stydd (Blackburn), to be Priest-in-Charge of Grasmere, and of Rydal (Carlisle).

HORNE. The Revd Dr Simon Horne, Royal Navy Chaplain, now Chaplain of HMS Neptune (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

HUSTWAITE. The Revd Samantha Hustwayte, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Arnold, to be Vicar of Cal­verton (Southwell & Notting­ham).

INGLIS. The Revd Kelvin Inglis, Vicar of Whitchurch with Tufton and Litchfield, and Area Dean of Whitchurch (Winchester), to be Rector of St Thomas and St Ed­­mund, Salisbury (Salisbury).

IRVINE-CAPEL. The Revd Luke Irvine-Capel, Rector of Christ Church and St Mary Magdalen with St Peter and Paul, St Leonards, now also Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Clement and All Saints, Hastings (Chichester).

KENDALL. The Revd Dr Giles Kendall, Priest-in-Charge of Kings­winford (Worcester), now Vicar.

KING. The Revd Elaine King, As­­sistant Curate of Christ Church, Ward End, in Holy Trinity Ward End with Bordesley Green, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Birmingham Cathedral (Birming­ham).

McCORMACK. The Revd Lesley McCormack, NSM of St Peter and St Paul, Kettering, Chaplain of Cransley Hospice, Bishop’s Chap­laincy Adviser, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, to be also Oakham Archdeaconry Officer for Self-Sup­porting Ministry (Peter­borough).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Mor­gan, Royal Navy Chaplain at Devonport (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service), to be Priest-in-Charge of Liskeard and St Keyne (Truro).

MUNDY. The Revd Paul Mundy, Assistant Curate of Barcombe, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Newick (Chichester).

MURPHY. The Revd Keith Murphy, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Cheshunt Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Minister for Church Plant­ing, Evangelism and Discipleship) of Estover and Eggbuckland (Exeter).

MYNORS. The Revd James Mynors, Rector of Aldwincle, Clopton, Pil­ton, Stoke Doyle, Thorpe Achurch, Titchmarsh and Waden­hoe, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Ca­­thedral (Peterborough), to be Canon Emeritus.

OLIVER. The Revd Susan Oliver, Priest-in-Charge of Pensnett (Wor­cester), now Vicar.

OWEN. The Revd Christopher Owen, Assistant Curate of Walton-on-Thames (Guildford), now Team Vicar of Christ the Servant King in the High Wycombe Team Ministry (Oxford).

PRESTWOOD. The Revd Jayne Prestwood, Chaplain to the Man­chester Higher Education Com­munity (Manchester), now Dio­cesan officer for Lay Vocation and Ministry (Chichester).

PRYSE. The Revd Henry Pryse, Vicar of St James’s, Exeter (Exeter), and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

SEDGEWICK. The Revd Clive Sedgewick, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Bardsey (Lincoln), to be Team Rector in the Axe Valley Mission Community Team Ministry: Ax­­minster, Chardstock, All Saints, Combpyne with Rousdon, and Membury (Exeter).

SHAW. The Revd Louise Shaw, Vicar of Dosthill, to be also Area Dean of Poleworth (Birmingham).

STEBBING. The Revd Christopher Stebbing, Vicar of Lodge Moor Local Ecumenical Project, to be also Assistant Curate of Crosspool (Sheffield).

SUTTON. The Revd Philip Sutton, formerly Chaplaincy Team Leader of Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, now Hon. Assist­ant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Matthew’s, Oxford (Oxford).

SYKES. The Revd Graham Sykes, Chaplain to be Bishop of Oxford, now Team Chaplain of Sobell House Hospice (Oxford).

TYLER. The Revd Andrew Tyler, formerly Assistant Curate of Caws­ton with Booton and Brandiston, Haveringland and Heydon (Nor­wich), to be Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows’, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WOODALL. The Revd Bridget Woodall, Assistant Curate of Brier­ley Hill, now Team Vicar in the Kidderminster Ismere Team Minis­try (Worcester).

 

WALES

ATACK. The Revd Elaine Atack, Rector of Bala, to be also Mission Area Leader of Penederyn (St Asaph).

BERESFORD-WEBB. The Revd Petra Beresford-Webb, Assistant Curate of Irfon Valley, Bleanau Irfon, and Upper Wye, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Bishop’s Of­­ficer for Ministry to Children, Young People, and Families (Swan­sea & Brecon).

BETTINSON. The Revd Philip Bettinson, Assistant Curate (Pioneer Priest) in the Wrexham Mission Area, to be Vicar of Rhosllanner­chrugog and Penycae (St Asaph).

BEVAN. The Revd Christopher Bevan, Assistant Curate of St Elli’s, Llanelli (Swansea & Brecon), now Priest-in-Charge.

BOWLER. The Revd Christopher Bowler, Assistant Curate of the Vale of Gwynne, now Priest-in-Charge, remaining Bishop’s Officer for Ministry to Children, Young People and Families (Swansea & Brecon).

BUNTING. The Revd Steven Bunting, Assistant Curate with pas­toral oversight of St Thomas with St Stephen, Swansea, and Kilvey, and Bishop’s Officer for Ministry to Children, Young People, and Fam­ilies, now Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas’s, Swansea, and Kilvey (Swansea & Brecon).

COPE. The Revd Melia Cope, Vicar of East Radnor, to be also Canon Residentiary of Brecon Cathedral (Swansea & Brecon).

DAVIES-HANNEN. The Revd Rob­ert Davies-Hannen, Vicar of Llangy­felach, to be Vicar of Sketty, and Clyne Trinity Ministry Area Leader (Swansea & Brecon).

DAY. The Revd Ian Day, Area Dean of St Asaph, now Mission Area Leader of Aber-Morfa, remaining Vicar of Rhuddlan and Bodel­wyddan, and Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

DREW-JONES. The Revd Ian Drew-Jones, Assistant Curate with pastoral oversight of Loughor,
now Priest-in-Charge, remaining Bishop’s Officer for Ministry to Children, Young People and Fam­ilies (Swansea & Brecon).

GOSLING. The Revd Dorothy Gos­ling, Vicar of Llanasa and Ffyn­nongroew, now also Mission Area Leader of Bryn a Môr (St Asaph).

GWYNN. The Revd Phillip Gwynn, Vicar of Tycoch, and of Killay, and Chaplain of Swansea NHS Trust, to be also Hon. Canon of Brecon Cathedral (Swansea & Brecon).

JAMES. The Revd Manon James, Diocesan Director of Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

LEWIS. The Revd David Lewis, Team Rector in the Hawarden Rectorial Benefice, to be Vicar of Llandrillo-Yn-Rhos (St Asaph).

PERRIN. The Revd Andrew Perrin, Assistant Curate of Upper Ithon Valley and Lower Ithon Valley (Swan­­sea & Brecon), now Priest-in-Charge of both.

REES. The Revd Ian Rees, Hon. Canon of Brecon Cathedral, to be Canon Residentiary, remaining Rector of Central Swansea, and Bishop’s Officer for Lay Ministry, and (Swansea & Brecon).

SNELLGROVE. The Revd Martin Snellgrove, Area Dean of Penllyn and Edeirnion, to be Mission Area Leader of Valle Crucis, remaining Rector of Corwen with Llangar with Glyndyfrdwy with Llansantffraid Glyn Dyfrdwy with Gwyddelwern, and Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)