Appointments

by
16 June 2017

New assistant and associate archdeacons

THE Revd Stephen Pullin, Vicar of St Mary’s, Reading, in Oxford diocese, since 2015, and Area Dean of Reading since 2014, is now Assistant Archdeacon of Berkshire, in that diocese. He remains Vicar.

The Revd Philip Williams, Vicar of Porchester, in Southwell & Nottingham diocese, since 2002, Area Dean of Gedling since 2005, and Hon. Canon of Southwell Minister since 2011, is to be Associate Archdeacon for Transition Ministry in that diocese.

 

 

ACKROYD. The Revd Andrew Ackroyd, Team Rector in the Cheswardine, Childs Ercall, Hales, Hi­stock, Sambrook and Stoke on Tern Team Ministry, now Team Rector in the Deanery of Wrockwardine Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Wrockwardine (Lichfield).

ADAMSON. The Revd Graham Adamson, Assistant Curate of Bushey (St Albans), to be Vicar of Baswich or Berkswich (Lichfield).

ARNOLD. The Revd Briony Arnold, Assistant Curate of St Francis’s, North Radford, Coventry, to be Rector of St Peter’s, Coventry (Coventry).

ATACK. The Revd Elaine Atack, Rector of Bala, and Leader of Penederyn Mission Area (St Asaph), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of Tilstock and Fauls, in Edstaston, Fauls, Prees, Tilstock and Whixall, and of Whitchurch (Lich­field).

ATKINSON. The Revd Dr Philip Atkinson, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, Coventry, with exclusive responsibility for developing the City Centre Resourcing Church of St Mark’s, Swanswell, now Minister-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Conventional District, Swanswell (Coventry).

BAKER. The Revd Miles Baker, Director of Mission, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be Rector of Allesley (Coventry).

BISIKER. The Revd Victoria Bisiker, Assistant Curate of Radford Semele and of Bishop’s Itchington, now Priest-in-Charge of Southam (Coventry).

BOAG. The Revd Michael Boag, Rector of Upper Coquetdale (New­castle), to be Rector of Worth, Pound Hill and Maidenbower (Chichester).

BRACEY. The Revd Dexter Bracey, Priest-in-Charge in the Swindon New Town Team Ministry (Bristol), to be Rector of St John’s, Coventry (Coventry).

Advertisement

BROWN. The Revd Christopher Brown, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Thaxted, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Thaxted, the Sampfords, Radwinter and Hempstead (Chelmsford).

BURKE. The Revd William Burke, Canon Emeritus of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be also house-for-duty Rural Dean of Cincham and Feltwell (Ely).

CAMPLING-DENTON. The Revd Camilla Campling-Denton, Rector of Walkingham Hill, to be Priest-in-Charge (Vicar designate) of Forcett and Aldbrough and Melsonby (Leeds).

CAVE-BROWNE-CAVE. The Revd William Cave-Browne-Cave, Chaplain of the Wiltshire Police, now Chaplain of HM Prison the Verne (Salisbury).

CLELAND. The Revd Lucy Cleland, Bishop’s Chaplain (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Chaplain and Pastoral Team Leader of the Scargill Community, Kettlewell (Leeds).

COOKE. The Revd Dr Philip Cooke, formerly NSM of Hanborough and Freeland, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of North Abingdon (Oxford).

CROCKER. The Revd Fiona Crocker, Assistant Curate of Brails­ford with Shirley, Osmaston with Edlaston and Yeaveley (Derby), to be Vicar of Cam with Stinchcombe (Gloucester).

CURRY. The Revd James Curry, Priest-in-Charge of Golcar, and of Longwood (Leeds), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mark’s, Mansfield, and of St Peter and St Paul, Mansfield (Southwell & Nottingham).

DENNO. The Revd Skye Denno, Team Vicar in the Cowley Team Ministry, now Vicar of Marston and Elsfield (Oxford).

DEWING. The Revd William Dew­ing, Hon. Assistant Curate of Stain­ton with Hilton, and of Brook­field, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Osmotherley with Harlsey and Ingleby Arncliffe, of Cowesby, of Felixkirk with Boltby, of Kirkby Knowle, and of Leake with Over and Nether Silton and Kepwick (York).

DYER. The Revd Terence Dyer, formerly Vicar of Over Darwen and Hoddlesden (Blackburn), to be Priest-in-Charge of Cawood with Ryther and Wistow (York).

EVANS. The Revd Alison Evans, Vicar of St George’s, Coundon, Coventry, and Area Dean of Cov­entry North, to be Vicar of Attle­borough (Coventry).

FANCOURT. The Revd Dr Graeme Fancourt, Assistant Area Dean of Reading, now Area Dean, remaining Vicar of St Luke and St Bartholomew, Reading (Oxford).

FISHER. The Revd Andrew Fisher, Vicar of Wood End (Coventry), to be Vicar of St Mary the Virgin and All Souls, Bulwell (Southwell & Nottingham).

FULLER. The Revd Mark Fuller, Assistant Curate of Yaxley and Holme with Conington (Ely), to be Team Vicar in the Portishead Team Ministry (Bath & Wells).

GILL. The Revd Alec Gill, Assistant Curate of the Vale Benefice (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

GILLARD-FAULKNER. The Revd Sarah Gillard-Faulkner, Deacon and Sub-Prior of Abergavenny with Llanwenarth Citra, and Bishop’s Chaplain (Monmouth), to be Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison Onley (Coventry).

GOBLE. The Revd Sharon Goble, Priest-in-Charge of Stoneleigh with Ashow, to be Rector of the Stourdene Group (Coventry).

GRASSKE. The Revd Christopher Grasske, Assistant Curate of Chagford, Gidleigh, Throwleigh, Drewsteignton, South Tawton, Spreyton, Hittisleigh, North Tawton, Bond­leigh, Honeychurch and Sampford Courtenay (Exeter), to be Rector of Askerswell, Loders, Powerstock and Symondsbury (Salisbury).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Shane Griffiths, Vicar of Mullion and Cury with Gunwalloe, to be also Chaplain of Cornwall Pirates Rugby Team (Truro).

HEIGHTON. The Revd George Heighton, Assistant Curate of Wil­lenhall and of Whitley, to be Vicar of Brailes, Rector of Sutton-under Brailes, and Priest-in-Charge of Tysoe with Oxhill and Whatcote (Coventry).

HICKS. The Revd Joan Hicks, Priest-in-Charge of Cox Green (Oxford), now Vicar.

HILTON-TURVEY. The Revd Keith Hilton-Turvey, Priest-in-Charge of Ledbury and Eastnor (Hereford), now Rector.

LOUGHRAN. The Revd Deborah Loughran, Assistant Curate in the Great Aycliffe Team Ministry (Durham), to be Vicar of Oakengates, Priors Lee and Wrockwardine Wood (Lichfield).

MacNEANEY. The Revd Jonathan MacNeaney, Assistant Curate in the Epping District Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary Abbots, Kensington (London).

MASLEN. The Revd Linda Maslen, Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s and Mount Pellon, Halifax, to be also Assistant Curate of Sidda, and Minister of the Saturday Gathering, Halifax (Leeds).

MAYELL. The Revd Howard Mayell, Team Vicar in the Ledbury Team Ministry, now Rector of the Cider Churches: Aylton, Little Marcle, Much Marcle with Yatton, Pixley, Putley, and Wellington Heath (Hereford).

MAYER-JONES. The Revd Fiona Mayer-Jones, Vicar of Northallerton with Kirby Sigston, to be also Area Dean of Mowbray (York).

NEWBORN. The Revd Carol New­born, OLM of Styvechale, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of the Bridges Group: Napton-On-The-Hill, Lower Shuckburgh and Stockton, and of Priors Hard­wick) with Priors Marston and Wormleighton (Coventry).

PARKES. The Revd Celia Parkes, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Margaretting with Mountnessing and Buttsbury, and of Ingatestone with Fryerning (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Cur­ate (Associate Minister) of the Bridges Group (Coventry).

PENDUCK. The Revd Joshua Penduck, Assistant Curate of St Chad’s, Lichfield, to be Assistant Curate of St Giles’s, Newcastle under Lyme, with Butterton (Lichfield).

PRIESTNER. The Revd Hugh Priestner, Chaplaincy Team Leader of University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, to be Vicar of the Offchurch Group (Coventry).

RENGERT. The Revd Keith Rengert, Rector of Horsham St Faith, Spixworth and Crostwick, to be Rector of Reepham and Hackford with Whitwell and Kerdiston, Thurning with Wood Dalling and Salle, Priest-in-Charge of the Wen­sum Benefice, and of Lyng, Spar­ham, Elsing, and Bylaugh, remain­ing Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral, Chaplain of Norwich International Airport, Chaplain of the Emergency Operations Centre for the Ambulance Service, Hellesdon, and Chaplain of the East Anglian Air Ambulance (Norwich).

Advertisement

RHODES. The Revd John Rhodes, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Ledbury Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Cider Churches: Aylton, Little Marcle, Much Marcle with Yatton, Pixley, Putley, and Wellington Heath (Hereford).

RICE. The Revd David Rice, Team Rector in the Wallingford Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Wallingford (Oxford).

ROBERTS. The Revd Rosamunde Roberts, Vicar of Lenborough, now also Area Dean of Buckingham (Oxford).

SEABRIGHT. The Revd Nicola Seabright, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Ledbury Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Hop Churches: Bosbury, Canon Frome, Munsley, Stoke Edith, Stretton Grandison with Ash­perton, Tarrington, and Yarkhill (Hereford).

SIMPSON. The Revd Roger Simpson, Archbishop’s Evangelist, Canon and Prebendary of York Minster, and NS Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, York (York), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chipping Norton (Oxford).

SIMMONDS. The Revd Dr William Simmonds, Assistant Curate in the Ledbury Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Ledbury and Eastnor (Hereford).

SIMPSON. The Revd Ursula Simpson, formerly NS Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, York (York), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chipping Norton (Oxford).

STRAND. The Revd Sarah Strand, Assistant Curate of Stokesley with Seamer, to be Assistant Curate of Coatham and Dormanstown (York).

TASH. The Revd Stephen Tash, formerly Healthcare Chaplain desig­nate of South Warwickshire Foundation NHS Trust, now Chap­lain and Bereavement Officer of University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (Coven­try).

THOMAS. The Revd Mark Thomas, formerly Vicar of St Chad, St Mary and St Alkmund, Shrewsbury, Rural Dean of Shrewsbury, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lich­field), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Witney Team Ministry (Oxford).

TOPHAM. The Revd Benjamin Topham, Assistant Curate of Chalfont St Peter, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Gerrards Cross and Fulmer (Oxford).

TUCKER. The Revd Nicholas Tucker, Vicar of St Bartholomew’s, Edg­­baston, to be also Area Dean of Edgbaston (Birmingham).

WATKINS. The Revd John Wat­kins, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Ledbury Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Hop Churches: Bosbury, Canon Frome, Munsley, Stoke Edith, Stretton Grandison with Ashperton, Tarrington, and Yarkhill (Hereford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Amanda Williams, Priest-in-Charge in the Ledbury Team Ministry, now Rector of the Hop Churches: Bosbury, Canon Frome, Munsley, Stoke Edith, Stretton Grandison with Ashperton, Tarrington, and Yarkhill (Hereford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd David Williams, Team Rector in the Risborough Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Aylesbury (Oxford).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ANDREWS. Captain Sean Andrews CA, formerly Chaplain of Derbyshire Fire Service (Derby), to be Lead Evangelist of Scunthorpe Centre of Mission (Lincoln).

McDONOUGH. Captain Paul McDonough CA, formerly Church Army Parish Evangelist of St Margaret’s, Lowestoft (Norwich), to be Pioneer Evangelist of Scunthorpe Centre of Mission (Lincoln).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)