15 September 2017

BUCKLEY. The Revd Debra Buckley, Vicar of Smethwick Old Church, to be also Area Dean of Warley (Birmingham).

BUSH. The Revd Caspar Bush, Team Rector in the Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Carnmarth North (Truro).

BUTTERFIELD. The Revd Peter Butterfield, NS Assistant Curate of Gulval and Madron (Truro), to be Associate Priest.

CLARKE. The Revd Helen Clarke, part-time Mental-Health Chaplain in the Stonebow Unit, Hereford, and Assistant Curate of St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford (Hereford), to be Lead Mental-Health Chaplain of 2gether NHS Foundation Trust (Gloucester).

DANIELS. The Revd Martin Daniels, Vicar of North and East Blackburn, to be Vicar of Hawes Side and Marton Moss (Blackburn).

DAVIES. The Revd Nicholas Davies, Team Rector in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Cheltenham (Gloucester).

DAVIS. The Revd Thomas Davis, Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Morecambe (Blackburn), to be Vicar of St Matthew the Apostle, Douglas, and Team Leader of the Douglas Residential Homes Pastoral Care Team (Sodor & Man).

ELEYAE. The Revd Adeola Eleyae, NS Assistant Curate in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Associate Vicar.

EVANS. The Revd Adrian Evans, Assistant Curate of Walmley (Birmingham), to be known as Church-Planting Associate Minister.

EVANS. The Revd Robert Evans, Team Rector in the Harden and Wilsden, Cullingworth, and Denholme Team Ministry (Leeds), to be Vicar of Heeley (Sheffield).

FOSTER. The Revd Simon Foster, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Croydon, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Croydon (Southwark).

GABBADON. The Revd Kenneth Gabbadon, Chaplain of HM Prison Wealstun, and NS Priest-in-Charge of Clifford, to be also NS Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, North Street, York (York).

GITTENS. The Revd Carmel Gittens, Assistant Curate of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, to be also Assistant Curate of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, and of the Forest of Galtres (York).


GOODWIN. The Revd Josephine Goodwin, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the West Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of Cheltenham Ladies’ College, and Assistant Area Dean of Cheltenham (Gloucester).

KILGOUR. The Revd Christopher Kilgour, Assistant Curate of Chalk (Rochester), to be Vicar of Northaw and Cuffley (St Albans).

MACLURE. The Revd David MacLure, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist with St Mary, Isleworth (London), to be Vicar.

MADDY. The Revd Kevin Maddy, Assistant Area Dean of Canterbury, now Area Dean, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Hackington, and Chaplain of the Archbishop’s School, Canterbury (Canterbury).

MICKLETHWAITE. The Revd Jane Micklethwaite, NS Chaplain to International Students at Leicester University, to be Priest-in-Charge of Blaby (Leicester).

MILLER. The Revd Timothy Miller, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Primrose Hill, with St Paul’s, Avenue Road, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Highgate (London).

PAINTER. The Revd Christopher Painter, Priest-in-Charge of Calstock, and of St Dominic, Landulph and St Mellion with Pillaton, to be also Rural Dean of East Wivelshire (Truro).

PRINCE. The Revd Alastair Prince, Vicar of St Cuthbert’s, Croxteth Park (Liverpool), to be Vocations and Strategy Development Adviser (Durham).

RUSHTON. The Revd David Rushton, Lead Chaplain of Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust (London), to be Chaplain of St Chad’s College, Durham (Durham).

SOUTER. The Revd Fiona Souter, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with Christ the King, Stevenage, to be Assistant Chaplain of the University of Hertfordshire (St Albans).

SPENCELEY. The Revd Douglas Spenceley, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Great with Little Billing, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Emmanuel Church Team Ministry, Northampton, remaining Bishop’s Vicar for Church Schools (Peterborough).

TALBOT. The Revd James Talbot, Assistant Curate of Woodford Wells (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister, and Pioneer Minister of Kingsbrook) of Broughton (Oxford).

THOMAS. The Revd Gabrielle Thomas, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Teddington (London), to be Research Associate of Durham University (Durham).

WALSH. The Revd Carys Walsh, Tutor of St Mellitus College (London), to be Curate Training Officer (Peterborough).

WATTLEY. The Revd Jeffery Wattley, Priest-in-Charge designate of St Martin de Gouray, Jersey (Canterbury and Winchester), to be Vicar.

WHAITE. The Revd Dr Richard Whaite, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Fulham, and Associate Tutor of St Mellitus College (London), to be Chaplain and Solway Fellow of University College, Durham (Durham).

WIDDECOMBE. The Revd Roger Widdecombe, Team Vicar in the Holy Trinity and St Paul Team Ministry, Cheltenham, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Cheltenham (Gloucester).

WILD. The Revd Dr Elizabeth Wild, Priest-in-Charge of the North Cornwall Cluster of Churches, to be Rector, remaining Diocesan Leader in Spirituality and the Arts (Truro).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Williams, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Habergham Eaves, Burnley, with Holy Trinity, Burnley (Blackburn), to be Team Rector in the Worsley Team Ministry (Manchester).



HOULTON. The Revd David Houlton, Vicar of Gargrave with Coniston Cold, and Diocesan Rural Adviser (Leeds), to be Rector of Conwal with Aughanunshin and Gartan (Derry & Raphoe).



The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Bernard Rumbold (Bristol and Gloucestershire Wing); the Revd Miriam Beecroft (Ardudwy Squadron); the Revd Timothy Day (Melton Mowbray Squadron); the Revd Martyn Evans (Risca Squadron); the Revd Richard Tett (Pershore Squadron).



STOCK. Alison Stock to be Diocesan Registrar (Exeter).

The 2018 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury.
Speakers include: Rachel Mann, Mark Oakley and Michael Symmons Roberts, among others.
Find out more and book tickets

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)