Appointments

by
13 January 2017

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Wells, in Bath & Wells diocese, will be the Revd Dr Anne Gell, Vicar of Wrecclesham, in Guildford diocese, since 2005, Area Dean of Farnham since 2010, and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral since 2013. She will also be a Canon Residentiary of Wells Cathedral.

 

ANDERSON. The Revd Philip Anderson, Vicar of St John’s, Pemberton, now also Area Dean of Wigan (Liverpool).

ASHFORD-OKAI. The Revd Fred Ashford-Okai, formerly NSM in the East Ham with Upton Park Team Ministry, now Associate Priest in the East Ham Team Ministry (Chelmsford),.

ASHTON. The Revd Grant Ashton, Vicar of Euxton (Blackburn), now half-time.

ASHTON. The Revd Mary Ashton, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Euxton (Blackburn), to be half-time stipendiary.

BALDWIN. The Revd Julia Baldwin, Chaplain to the Bishop of Dover, and Local Chaplain to the Archbishop (Canterbury), to be Chaplain of Brasenose College, Oxford.

BARR. The Revd John Barr, Hon. Vicar of St Mary and St Michael, Great Malvern, and Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester), to be Rector of the Ironstone Villages Family of Churches, and Deanery Prayer and Social Responsibility Enabler (Leicester).

BARR. The Revd Dr Mary Barr, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary and St Michael, Great Malvern (Worcester), to be Team Vicar in the Melton Mowbray Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Burton Lazars, Freeby, Sysonby, Thorpe Arnold and Welby, and Framland Deanery Ministry Development Enabler (Leicester).

BARTON. The Revd Michael Barton, Assistant Curate of Claygate (Guildford), to be Vicar of Longridge (Blackburn).

BASS. The Revd Rowena Bass, Rector of St Andrew with St James, Aylestone, to be also Second Assistant Area Dean of the City of Leicester (Leicester).

BELL. The Revd Dr Duncan Bell, Assistant Curate of Woodseats, and Young Vocations Champion (Sheffield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew’s, Leyland (Blackburn).

Advertisement

BILLETT. The Revd Justine Billett, Assistant Curate of Banwell, and of Congresbury with Puxton and Hewish St Ann, to be Assistant Curate of Backwell with Chelvey and Brockley (Bath & Wells).

BRYSON. The Revd Neil Bryson, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Boyne Hill (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Michael and All Angels, Maidstone (Canterbury).

BUDDLE. The Revd Sally Buddle, Assistant Curate of Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bathford, and Bath Deanery Evangelism Adviser (Bath & Wells).

BURSELL. The Revd Michael Bursell, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Upper Colne Parishes of Great Yeldham, Little Yeldham, Stambourne, Tilbury-Juxta-Clare and Toppesfield, and of Sible Hedingham with Castle Hedingham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Hedinghams and Upper Colne (Chelmsford).

CALVERLEY. The Revd Denise Calverley, Interim Minister of Publow with Pensford, Compton Dando and Chelwood (Bath & Wells), now part-time Priest-in-Charge.

CANDY. The Revd Dr Julia Candy, Assistant Chaplain of University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, West Hendon, and of St Peter’s, Cricklewood (London).

CANNON. The Revd Mark Cannon, Priest-in-Charge of East Lonsdale (Blackburn), now Vicar.

CHAMBERLAIN. The Revd Jane Chamberlain, Rector of Blagdon with Compton Martin and Ubley, and Rural Dean of Chew Magna, to be Training Team Leader in the Diocesan Ministry for Mission Department (Bath & Wells).

CORKE. The Revd Louise Corke, Assistant Curate of Groby and Ratby, to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Kegworth, Hathern, Long Whatton, Diseworth, Belton and Osgathorpe Team Ministry, and School for Ministry Tutor (Leicester).

CURTIS. The Revd Jane Curtis, Vicar of the Whatborough Group of Parishes, Adviser for Initial Ministerial Education 4-7, Diocesan Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester), to be Vicar of Royal Wootton Bassett, and Rural Dean of Calne (Salisbury).

DAWSON. The Revd John Dawson, formerly NSM in the Ashby-De-La-Zouch and Breedon On the Hill Team Ministry, to be Anglican Chaplain of East Midlands Airport (Leicester).

DICKINSON. The Revd David Dickinson, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hesketh with Becconsall (Blackburn), to be house-for-duty Rector.

DOUGLAS. The Revd Patrick Douglas, Pioneer Assistant Curate in the Walbrook Epiphany Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Newhall, and Pioneer Minister of Swadlincote Bishop’s Mission Order (Derby).

ELDERGILL. The Revd Sharon Eldergill, Assistant Curate of Burnham (Bath & Wells), now Associate Vicar.

FAULKNER. The Revd Bruce Faulkner, Priest-in-Charge of Ilchester with Northover, Limington, Yeovilton and Podimore to be Rector, remaining Rural Dean of Ivelchester (Bath & Wells).

FRYER. The Revd Jonathan Fryer, Hon. Assistant Curate of Chilvers Coton with Astley (Coventry), now Associate Minister.

GOODMAN. The Revd Dr William Goodman, Continuing Ministerial Development Officer (Lincoln), to be Assistant Principal of St Peter’s College, and Director of Ongoing Ministerial Development (Sheffield).

HASKETT. The Revd Stephen Haskett, Assistant Curate of Anchorsholme, to be Vicar of St John’s, Blackpool (Blackburn).

HODGSON. The Revd Helen Hodgson, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Tong and Laisterdyke (Leeds), to be Associate Vicar.

HUDGHTON. The Revd John Hudghton, Team Rector in the Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Hayfield and Chinley with Buxworth (Derby).

JACKSON. The Revd Margaret Jackson, Vicar of St Edward the Confessor, Mottingham (Southwark), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Dunster, Carhampton, Withycombe with Rodhuish, Timberscombe and Wootton Courtenay (Bath & Wells).

JOHNSON. The Revd Michael Johnson, Assistant Curate of Woodthorpe, to be Rector of Gedling, and Priest-in-Charge of Lambley (Southwell & Nottingham).

JONES. The Revd Elaine Jones, Vicar of St Bede with St Clement, Toxteth, now also Area Dean of Toxteth and Wavertree (Liverpool).

JOSS. The Revd Martin Joss, Vicar of Coalville with Bardon Hill and Ravenstone (Leicester), to be Vicar of Oswaldtwistle (Blackburn).

McGRATH. The Revd John McGrath, formerly Vicar of Littleborough (Manchester), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Priest) of St Peter and St Stephen, Burnley (Blackburn).

PAXTON. The Revd Elizabeth Paxton, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Upper Colne Parishes of Great Yeldham, Little Yeldham, Stambourne, Tilbury-Juxta-Clare and Toppesfield, and of Sible Hedingham with Castle Hedingham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Hedinghams and Upper Colne (Chelmsford).

PICKERSGILL. The Revd David Pickersgill, Assistant Curate of St Laurence’s, Reading (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Newark-Upon-Trent with Coddington Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham).

PORTER. The Revd Damian Porter, Vicar of Warton with Yealand Conyers, to be Vicar of Torrisholme (Blackburn).

RICH. The Revd Thomas Rich, Vicar of Christ Church, Bootle, now also Area Dean of Setfon South (Liverpool).

ROOMS. The Revd Dr Nigel Rooms, formerly Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bestwood Park with Rise Park, and Diocesan Director of Ministry and Mission (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Braunstone Park (Leicester), remaining Hon. Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Arusha (Mount Kilimanjaro, Tanzania).

ROUSELL. The Revd Ian Rousell, Assistant Curate in the Keynsham Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Westfield, and Midsomer Norton Deanery Mission Enabler (Bath & Wells).

Advertisement

SMITH. The Revd Peter Smith, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter’s, Chorley (Blackburn), to be Vicar.

STOTT. The Revd Andrew Stott, Team Rector in the 4Saints Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Huyton (Liverpool).

WELHAM. The Revd Clare Welham, Assistant Chaplain of Harrogate Ladies’ College (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bishop’s Sutton and Ropley and West Tisted (Winchester).

WILSON. The Revd Paul Wilson, Rector of St Elphin’s, Warrington, now also Area Dean of Warrington (Liverpool).

 

WALES

WATSON. The Revd Linda Watson, Hon. Assistant Curate of New Radnor and Llanfihangel Nantmelan and Evancoyd with Gladestry and Colva, now Assistant Curate of Colwyn (Swansea & Brecon).

 

SCOTLAND

DOWLING. The Revd Tracy Dowling, Chaplain of St Paul’s Cathedral, Dundee, and Hon. Chaplain of Abertay University (Brechin), now Priest-in-Charge of St Kessog’s, Auchterarder, and of St James’s, Muthill (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

RICHARDS. James Richards, Warden of Parcevall Hall, Appletreewick (Leeds), to be General Manager of Rydal Hall (Carlisle).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)