*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
13 April 2017

BEANE. The Revd Andrew Beane, Priest-in-Charge of Aylsham, and of Cawston with Booton and Brand­iston, Haveringland and Hey­don, and of Oulton and Blickling, and of the Bure Valley, Team Rector Designate in the Aylsham and Dis­trict Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Ingworth, and Hon. Canon of Nor­wich Cathedral, to be also Acting Rural Dean of Sparham (Norwich).

BRAVINER. The Revd William Braviner, Team Vicar in the Billing­ham Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Stockton, and of Elton (Durham).

BROWN. The Revd Terence Brown, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Sandon (Chelms­­ford), to be Rector.

CLARK. The Revd Stephanie Clark, Vicar of St Nicholas with Christ Church, Bishopwearmouth, to be Vicar of Stanley and South Moor (Durham).

COLLINS. The Revd Richard Collins, Diocesan Director of Ord­inands, and Priest-in-Charge of Lumley (Durham), to be Vicar of Christ the Saviour, Ealing (London).

CROWTHER. The Revd Hildred Crowther, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Oakham, Ashwell, Bra­uns­ton, Brooke, Egleton, Hamble­ton, Langham, Market Overton, Teigh and Whissendine (Peter­borough), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Evangelist with Holy Trinity, Abbeydale (Sheffield).

DACK. The Revd Karen Dack, As­­­­sistant Adviser for Women’s Min­istry of Guernsey deanery, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew Cobo, and of St Marie de Castel, Guernsey (Win­­chester and Canter­bury).

FOLLIN. The Revd Michael Follin, Team Vicar in the Maghull and Mel­­ling Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Werrington and Wet­ley Rocks (Lichfield).

FORD. The Revd John Ford, Rector of Yarm, Rural Dean of Stokesley, and Prebendary of York Minster, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Crathorne, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Rudby in Cleveland with Mid­­dleton (York).

GIBBS. The Revd Claire Gibbs, As­­sistant Curate of Cockfield, of Even­­wood, and of Lynesack, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stockton Country Parish (Durham).

KERR. The Revd Karlene Kerr, form­­erly Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Wealdstone (London), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest, and Team Vicar designate) in the Gay­­wood, King’s Lynn, Team Min­istry (Norwich).

LACKENBY. The Revd George Lackenby, Hon. Assistant Curate of Harlow Green and Lamesley (Dur­ham), to be Hon. Associate Min­ister.

LAUENER. The Revd Dr Angela Lauener, NS Assistant Curate of Ranmoor, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Evangelist with Holy Trinity, Abbey­dale, remaining Assistant Adviser in Spirituality to the Bishop (Sheffield).

LECKEY. The Revd Paul Leckey, Vicar of the Ascension, Hall Green, to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Balsall Heath and Edgbaston (Birming­ham).

LLOYD. The Revd Dr Rebecca Lloyd, Assistant Curate of South Dul­­wich (Southwark), to be Chap­lain to the Bishop of Lichfield (Lich­field).

MEATHREL. The Revd Timothy Meathrel, Assistant Curate (Assoc­iate Vicar) of Christ Church with Emmanuel Church, Clifton (Bris­tol), to be Vicar of Emmanuel Church, Northwood (London).

MITCHELL. The Revd Catherine Mitchell, Assistant Curate of Crox­dale and Tudhoe (Durham), to be Team Vicar in the Gornal and Sedgley Team Ministry (Worcester).

MOORE. The Revd Dr Nicholas Moore, Assistant Curate of Stran­ton, to be Master of Arts in Theo­logy and Ministry course Director of Cranmer Hall, Durham (Dur­ham).

NTOYIMONDO. The Revd Samuel Ntoyimondo, Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders’ Institution Glen Parva (Leicester), to be Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders’ Institution Swin­fen Hall (Lichfield).

OPALA. The Revd Dr Robert Opala, formerly in the RC Church, to be As­­sistant Curate of Crathorne, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Rud­by in Cleveland with Middleton (York).

PLYMING. The Revd Dr Philip Plyming, Vicar of Claygate, and Areal Dean of Emly (Guildford), to be Warden of Cranmer Hall, Dur­ham (Durham).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Marion Reynolds, Rector of Pattishall with Cold Higham and Gayton with Tiffield (Peterborough), to be Vicar of Fulford in Stone with Hilderstone (Lichfield).

SHARP. The Revd Trevor Sharp, As­­sistant Curate of St-Mary-at-Latton, Harlow (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of Norton (St Albans).

TUCKETT. The Revd Katherine Tuckett, Assistant Curate in the Mer­­ton Priory Team Ministry (South­wark), to be Vicar of St Alban’s, North Harrow (London).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BROWN. Captain Philip Brown CA now Pioneer Evangelist of Sheffield City Centre, and of Frecheville (Shef­­field).

CATALDO. Todd Cataldo, Interim Pastor of New Nation Church Concord, Pillars of Hope, Inc., Cali­fornia, USA, to be Lay Minister of Holy Trinity with St Julian, Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

LITTLE. Tania Little to be Business Support Officer of the Diocese of Chichester Academy Trust (Chi­chester).

WATTS. Diane Watts to be Dev­­elopment Worker of Together in Sussex (Chichester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)