Appointments

by
11 August 2017

BAKER. The Revd Jonathan Baker, Canon Residentiary and Acting Dean of Peterborough Cathedral, to be Canon Emeritus (Peterborough), Vicar of Beverley Minster, and Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Routh (York).

BARRETT. The Revd Jonathan Barrett, Area Dean of Gartree First and Second, seconded to the Mis­sion and Ministry Department, and Team Rector in the Cornerstone Team Ministry, to be Diocesan Mis­sion and Communications En­abler (Leicester).

BOYLE. The Rt Revd Christopher Boyle, formerly Assistant Bishop (Leicester), now Hon. Assistant Bishop.

BRIDEWELL. The Revd Alison Bridewell, Assistant Curate in the Bemerton Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Wellsprings Benefice (Salisbury).

COLLINS. The Revd Lindsay Col­lins, Chaplain of Sherborne School (Salisbury), to be Senior Chaplain of The King’s School, Canterbury (Can­­ter­bury).

COPELAND. The Revd Annabel Copeland, Rector of Tidworth, and Chaplain of Wellington Academy (Salisbury), to be Senior Chaplain of Bluecoat Academy Trust, Notting­ham (Southwell & Nottingham).

ELLIS. The Revd Louise Ellis, NS Assistant Curate in the Sanderstead Team Ministry, and Diocesan Dis­cipleship and Vocations Missioner (Southwark), to be Vicar of Lilliput (Salisbury).

FRANCIS. The Revd James Francis, Royal Navy Chaplain, now Royal Naval Chaplain of the Armed Forces Chaplaincy Centre, Amport House (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

GREEN. The Revd James Green, Assistant Curate of St Paul and St George, Edinburgh (Edinburgh), to be Vicar of Clubmoor (Liverpool).

GREEN. The Revd Philip Green, NS Assistant Curate of London Colney, to be also Assistant Chaplain of Al­­denham School (St Albans).

HARTLEY. The Revd Denis Hart­ley, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Church of the Cross with (St Paul’s Ecumenical Centre and Wil­liam Temple Church, Thamesmead (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Westbrook, Margate (Canterbury).

HILDING OHLSSON. The Revd Nicolas Hilding Ohlsson, formerly in the Southern Cone, to be Assist­ant Curate (Associate Minister) of Ashtead (Guildford).

HILL. The Revd Janice Hill, Dio­cesan Missioner, and Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Blundell­sands, to be Team Rector in the Maghull and Melling Team Ministry (Liverpool).

Advertisement

HILLMAN. The Revd Sarah Hill­man, Vicar of Puddletown, Tol­puddle and Milborne with Dewlish, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Dorchester (Salisbury).

HILTON. The Revd Barbara Hilton, Assistant Curate of Heighington and St Matthew and St Luke, Dar­lington, to be Priest-in-Charge of Croxdale and Tudhoe, and of Mer­rington (Durham).

INGLES. The Revd Daniel Ingles, Assistant Curate in the Beaminster Area Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Melbury Team Ministry (Salisbury).

LEGGE. The Revd Anne Legge, Priest-in-Charge of of Newton Ferrers with Revelstoke, and of Hol­beton, to be also Rural Dean of Ivybridge (Exeter).

LLOYD. The Revd Derek Lloyd, Vicar of Cross Heath, and of St Paul’s, Newcastle under Lyme (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St Agnes with St Pancras, Toxteth Park, and Catholic Mission Enabler (Liver­pool).

LOCK. The Revd Paul Lock, Assist­ant Curate of Dalton, and in the Upholland Team Ministry (Liver­pool), to be Priest-in-Charge of both.

MANN. The Revd Tessa Mann, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Francis’s, Salisbury, and of St Lawrence’s, Stratford sub Castle, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of North Bradford and Vil­lages (Salisbury).

MORRIS. The Revd John Morris, formerly Chaplain of Lord Wands­worth College, Hook, to be Vicar of the Bourne and Tilford (Guildford).

PARKINSON. The Revd Sarah Parkinson, Chaplain of HM Young Offenders Institution Deerbolt (Leeds), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Long Newton (Durham).

PERRIS. The Revd Jocelyn Perris, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) and Missioner for Young People of St Peter’s, St Albans, to be Chaplain of Aldenham School (St Albans).

SIMPKINS. The Revd Matthew Simpkins, Assistant Curate in the Wickford and Runwell Team Minis­try, to be also Chaplain to the Bishop of Chelmsford (Chelmsford).

SMITH. The Revd Dr Paul Smith, Rector of Wilsmslow (Chester), to be Canon Liturgist of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

STOCK. The Revd Edward Stock, Assistant Curate of St Laurence and All Saints, Eastwood (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trin­ity with St Augustine, Sydenham (Southwark).

TRICK. The Revd Matthew Trick, Priest-in-Charge of Cambourne (Ely), to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector designate) of Ringwood, of St Leo­nards and St Ives, and of Ellingham and Harbridge (Winchester).

VIBERT. The Revd Dr Simon Vibert, Vice Principal and Director of the School of Preaching of Wy­­cliffe Hall, Oxford (Oxford), to be Vicar of Virginia Water (Guildford).

WHARTON. The Revd Kate Whar­ton, Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Everton, and Area Dean of Liver­pool North, to be Vicar of Roby, remaining Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

WITCOMBE. The Revd Simon Wit­combe, Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Codsall (Lichfield), to be Senior Chaplain of Gloucester­shire Uni­versity (Gloucester).

WITHINGTON. The Revd Brian Withington, Priest-in-Charge of Broughton with Loddington and Cransley and Thorpe Malsor (Peter­borough), to be Rector of Aldwincle, Clopton, Pilton, Stoke Doyle, Thorpe Achurch, Titchmarsh and Wadenhoe, remaining Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral and As­­sistant Diocesan Director of Ordin­ands.

WYLD. The Revd Dr Richard Wyld, Assistant Curate in the Sherborne with Castleton, Lillington and Long­burton Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Bishop’s Chaplain (Ports­mouth).

 

WALES

BURRETT. The Revd Gaynor Bur­rett, Priest-in-Charge of Kingston, Langton Matravers and Worth Matravers (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Grosmont and Sken­frith and Llangattock Lingoed with Llanfair Chapel (Monmouth).

ROGERS. The Revd Dr Sarah Rogers, Priest-in-Charge of Aber­cynon, and Diocesan Youth Chap­lain, to be Chaplain to tbe Bishop of Llandaff (Llandaff).

 

SCOTLAND

GREENWOOD. The Revd Dr David Greenwood, Assistant Curate of St Tiernan’s, Banchory, and of Christ Church, Kincardine O’Neil, to be Rector of Christ Church, Kincardine O’Neil (Aberdeen & Orkney).

 

IRELAND

BAXTER. The Revd Carlton Baxter, NSM of Maghaberry, now Assistant Curate of Magheralin with Dollings­town (Down & Dromore).

BREEN. The Revd Alan Breen, Assistant Curate of Greystones, to be Rector of Kill (Dublin & Glen­dalough).

BREW. The Revd Kevin Brew, Rector of Howth, to be also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

BURDEN. The Revd Lucy Burden, Deacon of Mount Merrion (Down & Dromore), to be Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Portadown (Armagh).

BYRNE. The Revd Roy Byrne, Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, to be Precentor, remaining Rector of Monkstown (Dublin & Glendalough).

DUNGAN. The Revd Ivan Dungan, NSM of Ferns with Kilbride, Toombe, Kilcormack and Bally­carney, now NS Priest-in-Charge of Old with New Ross, Whitechurch, Fethard, Killesk and Tintern (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Os­­sory, Ferns & Leighlin).

FROST. The Revd Linda Frost, Bishop’s Curate of Mohill with Far­naught, Aughavas, Oughteragh, Kil­tubride and Drumreilly (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), now Rector.

GYLES. The Revd Sonia Gyles, Rector of Dublin Sandford with Milltown, to be also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

HAMILTON. The Revd Geoffrey Hamilton, Deacon of Seagoe (Down & Dromore), to be Assistant Curate of St Columba’s, Portadown (Ar­­magh).

HARVEY. The Revd Mark Harvey, Rector of Ballybeen, to be Rector of Christ the Redeemer with St An­­drew, Lurgan, remaining Canon of Down Cathedral (Down & Dro­more).

HAUGH. The Revd Geoffrey Haugh, Assistant Curate of Holy­wood, now Rector of Knockamuck­ley (Down & Dromore).

Advertisement

JONES. The Revd Nicholas Jones, Minister-in-Charge of Drung with Castleterra, Larah and Lavey and Killoughter (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be Rector.

JONES. The Revd Peter Jones, Assistant Curate of Drumglass with Moygashel (Armagh), to be Rector of Mossley (Connor).

KAKURU. The Revd Clare Kakuru, Vicar of Christ the Redeemer with St Andrew, Lurgan, to be Minister-in-Charge of Maghaberry (Down & Dromore).

McCARTNEY. The Revd Adrian McCartney, Director of Boring Wells, and Assistant Curate of Belvoir (Down & Dromore), now Rector.

McCLURE. The Revd John McClure, Assistant Curate of Bally­mena and Ballyclug, now Rector of Muckamore, remaining Bishop’s Chaplain (Connor).

McCULLAGH. The Revd Danielle McCullagh, Deacon of Mallusk, to be Assistant Curate of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn (Con­nor).

McGAFFIN. The Revd Judith McGaffin, NS Assistant Curate of Upper and Lower Fahan (Derry & Raphoe), now part stipendiary.

MULHALL. The Revd James Mul­hall, Assistant Curate of Lismore with Cappoquin, Kilwatermoy, Dun­­
garvan, Kilrossanty, Stradbally and Kilmacthomas, to be Priest-in-Charge of Kells with Ballaghtobin, Kilmoganny, Ennisnag, Inistioge and Kilfane (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

PAINE. The Revd Barry Paine, be Rector of Ballinderry, Tamlaght and Arboe, to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Armagh (Ar­­magh).

RUTHERFORD. The Revd Emma Rutherford, Diocesan Curate with responsibility for Glencairn and Whiterock (Connor), now Rector of Stormont (Down & Dromore).

SNELL. The Revd Christiaan Smell, Bishop’s Curate of Kildrumferton with Ballymachugh and Ballyjames­duff, to be Minister-in-Charge of Mostrim with Granard, Clonbroney, Killoe, Rathaspeck and Streete, and Minister of Longford and Drums­hanbo Methodist Churches (Kil­more, Elphin & Ardagh).

SPENCE. The Revd Graham Spence, Assistant Curate of Bally­more, now Rector of Acton and Drumbanagher (Armagh).

STEPHENS. The Revd James Stephens, NS Assistant Curate of Kilcolman with Kiltallagh, Killor­glin, Knockane and Glenbeigh, now Rector of Tralee with Kilmoyley, Ballymacelligott, Ballyseedy, Listo­wel and Ballybunnion (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kil­fenora, Clonfert, Kilmacduagh & Emly).

SYKES. The Revd Margaret Sykes, part-time Priest-in-Charge of New with Old Ross, Whitechurch, St Mogue’s, Fethard, Killesk and Tin­tern, to be part-time Assistant Priest of Wexford and Kilscoran Union (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Os­­sory, Ferns & Leighlin).

TAYLOR. The Revd Roy Taylor, formerly Chaplain of Tenerife Sur (Europe), now Rector of Julians­town and Colpe with Drogheda and Duleek (Meath & Kildare).

THOMPSON. The Revd Paul Thompson, Chaplain of HM Prison Erlestoke (Salisbury), now Rector of Derryvullen North with Castlearch­dale (Clogher).

WHARTON. The Revd Gillian Wharton, Rector of Booterstown, and of Mount Merrion (Dublin & Glendalough), to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin.

YENDALL. The Revd Edward Yen­dall, Priest-in-Charge of Llansant­ffraid Glyn Ceiriog and Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog and Pontfadog (St Asaph), now Minister-in-Charge of Boyle and Elphin with Aghanagh, Kilbryan, Ardcarne and Croghan (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

 

OVERSEAS

ROGERS. The Revd Leon Rogers, Priest-in-charge of St Aidan and St Columba, Hartlepool (Durham), to be Rector of Christ Church, Creston and the East Shore Churches (Koo­tenay, Canada).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Janet Allan (Swaffham Squadron); the Revd Daniel Cooke (Brimington and District Squad­ron); the Revd Dominic Clarke (Bordon and District Squadron); the Revd Alison Newman (Biggin Hill Squadron); the Revd Jennifer Ridley (Sudbury Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CROFT. Jackie Croft, Chapter Clerk and Administrator of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln), to be Admin­istrator of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Choose from 37 events including poetry, literature, history, politics, music and drama. Find out more

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.