Appointments

by
10 November 2017

BABB. The Revd Julia Babb, Continuing Ministerial Development and Initial Ministerial Education 4-7 Officer (Manchester), to be Vicar of Clayton (Lichfield).

BAINES. The Revd John Baines, Vicar of New Mills, and Assistant Director of Ordinands (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Longnor, Quarnford and Sheen (Lichfield).

BERSWEDEN. The Revd Nils Bersweden, Team Rector in the Clarendon Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Wimbledon Team Ministry (Southwark).

CLEWS. The Revd Nicholas Clews, Vicar of Thornbury, Woodhall and Waterloo, to be also Bradford Episcopal Area Prayer and Spirituality Coordinator (Leeds).

COLLIER. The Revd David Collier, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Birkdale (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Branston, and All Saints with Christ Church, Burton (Lichfield).

DIMES. The Revd Stuart Dimes, Vicar of West Heath to be Vicar of Hampton-in-Arden with Bickenhill, and Priest-in-Charge of Barston (Birmingham).

DOYLE. The Revd Michael Doyle, formerly Rector of the North Beltisloe Group (Lincoln), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Boniface’s, Devonport, and of St Philip’s, Weston Mill, Plymouth (Exeter).

EAMAN. The Revd Michael Eaman, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Potters Green (Coventry), now NS Vicar.

EVERITT. The Revd Jane Everitt, Team Rector in the Launceston Team Ministry (Truro), to be Priest-in-Charge of Long Itchington and Marton (Coventry).

FARRIMOND. The Revd Dr Sarah Farrimond, Assistant Curate of Birkby Huddersfield and Birchencliffe, to be Clergy Development Officer, and Priest-in-Charge of High Hoyland, Scissett and Clayton West (Leeds).

FOWLER. The Revd Margaret Fowler, OLM Assistant Curate in the Billericay and Little Burstead Team Ministry (Chelmsford), now Associate Priest.

FOX. The Revd Tina Fox, OLM (Associate Priest) in the Avon River Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury).

GISBOURNE. The Revd Michael Gisbourne, Vicar of Scotforth, to be also Area Dean of Lancaster and Morecambe (Blackburn).

HILLMAN. The Revd Jonathan Hillman, Rector of Windlesham, to be also Area Dean of Surrey Heath (Guildford).

Advertisement

HOAD. The Revd Rosemary Hoad, Vicar of St Mary’s, Spring Grove (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of Egham Hythe (Guildford).

JENNER. The Revd Peter Jenner, Assistant Curate of Staines (London), to be Vicar of Hinchley Wood (Guildford).

JONES. The Revd Dr Martin Jones, OLM of Codnor, of Horsley and Denby, of Loscoe, and of Horsley Woodhouse (Derby), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest).

McBRIDE. The Revd Catherine McBride, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister, Church Leader and Director of Discipleship) of Busbridge and Hambledon (Guildford), to be Vicar of Drayton in Hales (Lichfield).

MASON. The Revd Jonathan Mason, Priest-in-Charge of Kirkwhelpington with Kirkharle and Kirkheaton and Cambo, and Rural Affairs Adviser to the Bishop of Newcastle, now also Priest-in-Charge of Bolam with Whalton and Hartburn with Meldon, and of Nether Witton (Newcastle).

MONAGHAN. The Revd John Monaghan, Assistant Curate of Malmesbury and Upper Avon, now Vicar of Sea Mills (Bristol).

PRITCHARD. The Revd Brian Pritchard, formerly Vicar of Billingshurst (Chichester), now Area Dean of Alton (Winchester).

PURNELL. The Revd Marcus Purnell, Vicar of Cottesmore and Burley, Clipsham, Exton, Greetham, Streetton and Thistleton (Peterborough), to be Team Vicar and Team Leader in Mission in the March Team Ministry (Ely).

TAYLOR. The Revd Jeremy Taylor, Priest-in-Charge of Enderby with Lubbesthorpe and Thurlaston (Leicester), to be Vicar.

WEBB. The Revd Ian Webb, Assistant Curate in the Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Clipstone, of Edwinstowe, and of Perlethorpe (Southwell & Nottingham).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Sandra Williams, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Appleshaw, Kimpton, Thruxton, Fyfield and Shipton Bellinger (Winchester), now Priest-in-Charge (Interim Minister).

WILSON. The Revd Frances Wilson, Priest-in-Charge of Balkwell, Area Dean of Tynemouth and Partners in Community Action Development Officer (Newcastle), to be Bishop’s Director of Ordinands (Lichfield).

WOOD-ROE. The Revd Sarah Wood-Roe, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Clarendon Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Francis’s, Salisbury, and St Lawrence, Stratford-sub-Castle (Salisbury).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.