Appointments

by
10 March 2017

Ministry Council

 

THE next Chair of the Ministry Council, from Easter 2017, is to be the Rt Revd Martin Seeley, Bishop of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich, and Hon. Assistant Bishop of Ely. He succeeds Dr Steven Croft, Bishop of Oxford.

 

New temporary assistant archdeacons

 

THE Revd Dr Susan Penfold, Diocesan Director of Ministry, and Res­identiary Canon of Black­­burn Cathedral, and the Revd Dr Simon Cox, Rector of Bispham, Hon. Canon of Black­burn Cathedral, and Area Dean of Blackpool, are to be Temporary Assistant Arch­deacons in the diocese.

 

BADGER. The Revd Mark Badger, Rector of Kempsey and Severn Stoke with Croome D’Abitot, to be also Assistant Curate, in charge of Norton (Worcester).

BAILEY. The Revd Carolyn Bailey, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Great Missenden with Ballinger and Little Hampden (Ox­­ford), to be Rector of the Ness Group (Lincoln).

BAKER. The Revd Alexander Baker, Hon. Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Gisburn (Black­burn), now Vicar.

BALDWIN. The Revd Shaun Bald­win, Vicar of Broughton, to be also Area Dean of Preston (Blackburn).

BENNETTS. The Revd Rachel Bennetts, Team Vicar of the Good Shepherd, in the North Farnbo­rough Team Ministry (Guildford), to be Prior of a new Leicester monastic community (working name “Community of the Tree of Life”) (Leicester).

BHATTI. The Revd Kamran Bhatti, Assistant Curate of the Church of the Risen Lord in the Preston Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of the Risen Lord, Preston (Blackburn).

BOWDEN. The Revd Lynne Bow­den, formerly OLM of Oatlands (Guildford), to be Hon. Assistant Curate of High Lane (Chester).

BRAILSFORD. The Revd Matthew Brailsford, Vicar of North Ferriby, to be also Area Dean of Hull (West) (York).

BROWN. The Revd Professor Judith Brown, NSM of Osney, now Interim Chaplain of Brasenose College, Oxford (Oxford).

CLARKE. The Revd Timothy Clarke, NSM of Birmingham Ca­­thedral (Birmingham), now NSM (Associate Priest) of St Martin in the Cornmarket with St Swithun and St Paul, Worcester (Worcester), re­­maining Deputy Diocesan Chancel­lor (Derby).

Advertisement

COWAN. The Revd John Cowan, Vicar of St Cuthbert’s, Hull, and Chaplain of the University of Hull, to be also Area Dean of Hull (Cent­ral and North) (York).

CRUMPLER. The Revd Peter Crumpler, Hon. Assistant Curate of Sandridge (St Albans), now Hon. Associate Minister.

ELLIOTT. The Revd Simon Elliott, Vicar of St Martin with the Trans­figuration, Hull, to be Vicar of Hutton Cranswick with Skerne, Watton and Beswick, and Priest-in-Charge of Nafferton with Wansford (York).

ERVING. The Revd Christel Erving, Assistant Curate of Walton on the Hill, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Wavertree (Liverpool).

GREY. The Revd Stephen Grey, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Garstang (Black­­burn), to be Team Vicar in the Newton Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Winwick (Liverpool).

HAMBORG. The Revd Peter Ham­borg, Vicar of Lea, and of Em­­manuel Church, Preston, to be also As­­sistant Area Dean of Preston (Black­pool).

HARTLEY. The Revd Colin Hartley, Team Vicar in the Langley Marish Team Ministry, now Vicar of South­court (Oxford).

HILL. The Revd Christopher Hill, Priest-in-Charge of the Ely Team Ministry (Ely), to be Team Rector.

HOLMES. The Revd Lisa Holmes, OLM of the Ray Valley (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

HUMPHREYS. The Revd Lydia Humphreys, Vicar of the Trans­figuration, Kempston (St Albans), to be Vicar of Shepshed and Oaks in Charnwood (Leicester).

JESSON. The Revd Julia Jesson, Team Vicar in the Retford Area Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Bassetlaw and Bawtry (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Vicar of Knotty Ash (Liverpool).

JOHNSON. The Revd Christopher Johnson, Assistant Curate of Picker­ing with Lockton and Levisham (York), to be Vicar of Horbury with Horbury Bridge (Leeds).

JONES. The Revd Phillip Jones, Diocesan Mission Development Officer Economy, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Barnabas’s, Worcester (Worcester), to be Team Rector in the Hanley Team Ministry, with special re­­sponsibility for St Matthew’s, Birches Head, and Holy Trinity, Northwood, and shared respons­ibility for St Luke’s, Hanley (Lich­field).

KEMP. The Revd Ian Kemp, As­­sistant Curate of Penn (Lichfield), to be Chaplain to the Forces (Army).

LAUTENBACH. The Revd Glynnis Lautenbach, formerly Assistant Cur­ate of Oxton (Chester), now Priest-in-Charge of Burghfield (Oxford).

LEEMAN. The Revd Penelope Lee­man, formerly Assistant Curate of St Athanaseus with St Mary, Kirkdale, now Assistant Curate in the Mag­hull and Melling Team Ministry (Liverpool).

McCORMACK. The Revd Dr Alan McCormack, Dean of Goodenough College, now also Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St George’s, Hanover Square, West­minster (London).

MADDY. The Revd Kevin Maddy, Priest-in-Charge of Hackington, and Chaplain of the Archbishop’s School, Canterbury, now also As­­sistant Area Dean of Canterbury (Canterbury).

MOCK. The Revd David Mock, Team Vicar in the Macclesfield Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Barnton (Chester).

MORGAN. The Revd Andrew Mor­gan, Assistant Curate of Trentham (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St Peter with St Owen and St James, Here­ford (Hereford).

MUKHOLI. The Revd Patrick Muk­holi, Penhill Pioneer Minister, and NS Assistant Curate of Penhill and of Upper Stratton (Bristol), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of St Paul’s, Wokingham (Ox­­ford).

MURNANE. The Revd Terence Murnane, Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Haslingden with Grane and Stonefold, and of Musbury, to be Vicar of both benefices (Blackburn) (diocesan correction).

NORTH. The Revd Mark North, Vicar of Burnham, to be also Area Dean of Maldon and Dengie (Chelms­­ford).

NUNN. The Revd Peter Nunn, Priest-in-Charge of The Risen Lord in the Preston Team Ministry, Preston, to be Vicar of the Risen Lord, Preston (Blackburn).

PARK. The Revd Christopher Park, Priest-in-Charge of Alne, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, to be As­­sistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Huntington (York).

PENNINGTON. The Revd Nicola Pennington, Assistant Curate of Maryport, Netherton and Flimby, to be Team Leader in Cumrbia Chris­tian Learning (Carlisle).

PRICE. The Revd Katherine Price, Assistant Curate in the St Mary and St James, St Hugh, St Mark and St Martin Team Ministry, Great Grimsby (Lincoln), to be Chaplain of The Queen’s College, Oxford.

RABLEN. The Revd Christine Rab­len, Vicar of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton, now also Area Dean of Waltham Forest (Chelms­ford).

REGAN. The Revd Gareth Regan, Assistant Curate of Penn Fields (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar and Missioner in the Newton Abbot Team Ministry (Exeter).

SHARPLES. The Revd Gregory Sharples, Assistant Curate in the South Widnes Team Ministry (Liver­­pool), to be Team Vicar.

SHENTON. The Revd Brian Shen­ton, Canon Emeritus of Christ Church, Oxford, now also Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of Nettlebed with Bix, Highmoor, Pishill and Rotherfield Greys, and of Nuffield (Oxford).

SILLIS. The Revd Andrew Sillis, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Stourbridge, now also Rural Dean of Stourbridge (Worcester).

SIMPSON. The Revd Derek Simp­son, Team Rector in the Brentford Team Ministry London) to be Rec­tor of Thirsk (York).

TERRY. The Revd Dr Justyn Terry, Dean and President of Trinity Epis­copal School for Ministry, Pitts­burgh (Pittsburgh, ECUSA), now Academic Dean of Wycliffe Hall, Oxford (Oxford).

THRELFALL-HOLMES. The Revd Dr Miranda Threlfall-Holmes, Vicar of Belmont and Pittington, and Area Dean of Durham (Durham), to be Team Rector in the St Luke in the City Team Ministry (Liverpool).

Advertisement

TOWNER. The Revd Andrew Tow­ner, Priest-in-Charge of Houghton and Kingmoor, to be also Chair of the Diocesan Board of Edu­cation (Carlisle).

TURNBULL. The Revd Sally Turn­bull, OLM of the Ownby Group (Lincoln) to be half-time Rector.

WALKER. The Revd Anthony Walker, Team Rector in the Retford Area Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Southwell Minster (South­well & Nottingham), to be Vicar of Morton and Riddlesden (Leeds).

WALKER. The Revd Richard Walker, Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Bev­erley, and Assistant Diocesan Direc­tor of Ordinands, to be Vicar of St Mary with Christ Church and Holy Apostles, Scarborough (York).

WATERS. The Revd Paul Waters, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Ilkeston, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Kirk Hallam, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Spondon (Derby).

 

SCOTLAND

ANETTS. The Revd Roy Anetts, Priest-in-Charge of St Cyprian’s, Hay Mill, Yardley, and of St Michael and All Angels, South Yardley (Bir­mingham), now Rector of St James the Great, Cupar, and St Mary’s, Ladybank (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

GIBSON. The Revd Catherine Gibson, Diocesan Supernumerary (Aberdeen & Orkney), now Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Brechin (Brechin).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BURGUM. Nicole Burgum, Acting Warden of Southwark Diocesan Association of Readers (Southwark), now Warden.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)