*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
10 February 2017

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Southend, in Chelmsford diocese, is to be the Revd Michael Lodge, Team Rector in the Rayleigh Team Ministry, in that diocese, since 2005, Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral since 2012, and Acting Archdeacon of Southend since 2016. He was also Rural Dean of Rochford from 2008 to 2015. Before his present appointments, he held posts in Bristol and Gloucester dioceses.

 

ANDREWS. The Revd Richard Andrews, Team Rector in the Dunstable Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

ANGELICI. The Revd Dr Ruben Angelici, Assistant Curate of Slea­ford, to be Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist with St John the Evangelist, Lincoln (Lincoln).

BAKER. The Revd Dr Alexander Baker, Hon. Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Priest) of Gisburn (Blackburn), to be Interim Vicar.

BIRD. The Revd Sarah Bird, Assist­ant Curate of St Swithin’s, Lincoln, to be Assistant Curate of St George with St Paul, Stamford (Lincoln).

BOYCE. The Revd Susan Boyce, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of St John’s, the Pleck and Bescot, Walsall, to be Assistant Curate (In­­terim Minister) of Christ Church, Blakenall Heath (Lichfield).

CURTIS. The Revd Richard Curtis, Priest-in-Charge of Hallaton and Allexton, with Horninghold, Tugby and East Norton, and Slawston (Leicester), to be Team Rector in the Cannings and Redhorn Team Min­istry (Salisbury).

DIXON. The Revd Margaret Dixon, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of North Leigh and of Cogges and South Leigh, to be Vicar of North Leigh (Oxford).

FAWNS. The Revd Lynne Fawns, Vicar of London Colney, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

FISHER. The Revd Dr Ian Fisher, formerly Vicar of North Shoebury (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar in the Linton Team Ministry (Ely).

GAMLEN. The Revd Laurence Gam­len, Diocesan Vocations Offi­cer, to be part-time Chaplain of St Peter’s and Ashford NHS Hospitals Trust, remaining part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chertsey, Lyne and Longcross (Guildford).

GRICE. The Revd John Grice, Assistant Curate of Wellington with Eyton, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) (Lichfield) (dio­cesan correction).

HART. The Revd Pauline Hart, Hon. Assistant Curate of Alresford and Frating with Thorrington, and of Elmstead, to be Assistant Curate of the Tenpenny Villages: Alresford, Frating with Thorrington, and Elmstead (Chelmsford).

HAYES. The Revd Timothy Hayes, Vicar of St John’s, Dukinfield, now also Priest-in-Charge of Millbrook (Chester).

HEATHER. The Revd Mark Heather, Bishop’s Chaplain (Guild­ford), to be Rector of Ashurst, and Vicar of Steyning (Chichester).

HELLMUTH. The Revd Lynn Hellmuth, Vicar of Stoneleigh, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cuddington (Guildford).

HENDRY. The Revd Malcolm Hendry, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Shipley, to be Vicar of Cotting­ley, and Executive Chair of Cornerstone Community Centre (Leeds).

HEWITT. The Revd Laura Hewitt, Team Rector in the Billingham Team Ministry (Durham), and North East and Yorkshire Regional Director of New Wine, to be Vicar of St James’s, New Barnet (St Albans).

HINDLEY. The Revd Michael Hindley, Team Vicar in the Emman­uel Team Min­is­try, Fazakerley, to be also Area Dean of Walton (Liverpool).

JOBLING. The Revd Mary Jobling, Assistant Curate of Cayton with Eastfield, to be Assistant Curate of Eastfield (York).

KEAN. The Revd Robert Kean, Team Vicar in the Witham and Villages Team Ministry (Chelms­ford), to be Chaplain of St Vin­cent’s, Algarve, Portugal (Europe).

KESTERTON. The Revd David Kesterton, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints with St Peter, Luton (St Albans), to be Vicar.

KNIGHT. The Revd Dr Andrew Knight, Assistant Curate of Mot­tram in Longdendale, to be Priest-in-Charge of Partington and Carrington (Chester).

MAYO-LYTHALL. The Revd Jennifer Mayo-Lythall, Diocesan Trans­forming Lives Together De­­vel­opment Officer, and NSM of Offerton and St Thomas’s, Stock­port (Chester), to be Vicar of St Martin’s, Walsall (Lichfield).

MURNANE. The Revd Terence Murnane, Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Haslingden, with Grane and Stonefold, and of Musbury, to be Vicar of St James’s, Haslingden, with Grane and Stonefold and Musbury (Blackburn).

NEALE. The Revd Sandra Neale, NSM of Little Horton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Queensbury (Leeds).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Jonathan Phillips, Assistant Curate of Lache Cum Saltney, now Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Chester (Chester).

PYE. The Revd Robin Pye, Assistant Curate of Hale and Ashley, to be Vicar of Alderley Edge (Chester).

RHOADES. The Revd Andrew Rhoades, Priest-in-Charge of St David’s, Broom Leys (Leicester), to be Vicar.

RHODES. The Revd Ann Rhodes, Hon. Assistant Curate of Hacken­thorpe, to be Associate Vicar, and Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Gleadless Team Ministry (Sheffield).

SHIPTON. The Revd Andrew Shipton, Vicar of All Saints’, Gos­forth, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Hugh’s, Gosforth (Newcastle).

SWALES. The Revd David Swales, Rector of Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Priest-in-Charge of Pott Shrigley (Chester).

TODD. The Revd Dr Andrew Todd, Director of Chaplaincy Studies, and of Research and Postgraduate Pro­grammes, of St Padarn’s Institute, Llandaff, and Hon. Research Fellow of Cardiff University (Llandaff), now programme Leader in Christian Spirituality of Sarum College (Salisbury), remaining Canon Em­­er­­­itus of St Edmundsbury Ca­thed­ral (St Edmundsbury & Ip­­swich).

TRICKEY. The Revd Frances Trickey, Hon. Assistant Curate of Wraxall (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of Oxshott (Guildford).

TURNER. The Revd Christopher Turner, Rector of the Mid Marsh Group, and of Theddlethorpe, and Vicar of Saltfleetby (Lincoln), to be Priest-in-Charge of Borough Green (Rochester).

VAUGHAN. The Revd Andrew Vaughan, Industrial Chaplain of Lincoln, to be Priest-in-Charge of Swinderby, remaining Canon and Prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

VINEY. The Revd Christopher Viney, Hon. Assistant Curate of Newton with Flowery Field, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minis­ter) of St John’s, Dukinfield, and Milbrook, with special responsi­bil­ity for St James’s, Millbrook (Ches­ter).

WHITAKER. The Revd Anthony Whitaker, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Edward’s, Stow-on-the-Wold, in Stow-on-the Wold, Condicote and The Swells (Gloucester), to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the whole benefice.

WILKINSON. The Revd Paul Wilkin­son, OLM Assistant Curate of the Fountain of Life, Ashill, now Associate Minister of the Fountain of Life (Norwich diocesan correction).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Emma Williams, Vicar of Stanley with Stoneycroft, now also Area Dean of West Derby (Liverpool).

 

WALES

HOWELLS. The Revd Ann Howells, Vicar of LLandybie, to be Priest-in-Charge of Llan-Llwch with Llangain and Llangynog and Llansteffan and Llan-Y-Bri with Llandeilo Aber­cywyn (St Davids).

JONES. The Revd Nicholas Jones, Mission to Seafarers Chaplain (Llan­daff), to be Priest-in-Charge of Burry Port and Pwll, and Local Ministry Area Team Leader in Carmarthen Archdeaconry (St Davids).

LEWIS. The Revd Peter Lewis, formerly Rector of Narberth with Mounton with Robeston Wathen and Crinow and Minwear with Templeton, now Interim Minister of St Clears with Llangynin and Llanddowror and Llanfihangel Aber­cywyn, and of Llanboidy (St Davids).

 

OVERSEAS

GANNON. The Revd Dub Gannon, Priest-in-Charge of High Easter and Good Easter with Margaret Roding, and of Great Canfield with High Roding and Aythorpe Roding, and Rural Evangelism Adviser for the Colchester Episcopal Area (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar in the St Paul’s Team Ministry, West Tamworth (Armidale, Australia).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)