*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
09 December 2016

ATKINSON. The Revd Jane Atkinson, Hon. Assistant Curate of Kirkham, to be Vicar of Little Thornton (Blackburn).

BEET. The Revd Duncan Beet, Priest-in-Charge of Mears Ashby and Hardwick and Sywell with Overstone (Peterborough), to be Rector of Sileby, Cossington and Seagrave (Leicester).

BOYLES. The Revd Peter Boyles, Vicar of Dent with Cowgill, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Heart of Eden Team Ministry (Carlisle).

BRIDSON. The Revd Paula Bridson, OLM in the Toxteth Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate in the Bootle Team Ministry (Liverpool).

BRYAN. The Revd Christopher Bryan, Rector of Gauzebrook, to be also Area Dean of North Wiltshire (Bristol).

CROSSLEY. The Revd Ruth Crossley, Priest-in-Charge of Levens, and Bishop’s Adviser for Continuing Ministerial Education, to be Priest-in-Charge of Dalton-In-Furness and Ireleth-With-Askam (Carlisle).

DAVIS. The Revd Nicholas Davis, Rector of Rufford and Tarleton, and Priest-in-Charge of Hesketh with Becconsall, now Priest-in-Charge of Darwen with Tockholes (Blackburn).

EVANS. The Revd Clive Evans, Vicar of Bromyard and Stoke Lacy, to be also Area Dean of Bromyard (Hereford).

GUEST. The Revd Sharon Guest, formerly Assistant Curate of Chigwell and Chigwell Row, to be Assistant Curate (Asssociate Priest) of Great Parndon (Chelmsford).

HAWORTH. The Revd Dr Fiona Haworth, Chaplain to Worcester University (Worcester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter Mancroft with St John Maddermarket, Norwich, and Diocesan Ministry Experience Scheme Coordinator (Norwich).

HAYES. The Revd Rosemarie Hayes, Team Rector in the Allerton Bywater, Kippax and Swillington Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Whitkirk (Leeds).

HUSTWICK. The Revd Joanne Hustwick, Assistant Curate of Tong and Laisterdyke, to be Vicar of Birkby Huddersfield and Birchencliffe (Leeds).

JONES. The Revd Mark Jones, Vicar of Padiham with Hapton and Padiham Green, and Area Dean of Burnley, to be also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

KEIGHLEY. The Revd Martin Keighley, Vicar of Poulton Carleton and Singleton, and Area Dean of Poulton, to be also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

LUNN. The Revd Edward Lunn, Assistant Curate of St Stephen and St Aidan, Acomb, to be Vicar of Greenhill (Sheffield).

McCLURE. The Revd Catherine McClure, Chaplain of The Cheltenham Ladies’ College, to be Trust Chaplain of Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Gloucester).

MacDONALD. The Revd Martin MacDonald, Interim Area Dean of Calder Valley, to be Area Dean, remaining Hon. Assistant Curate of Erringden, and of Luddenden with Luddenden Foot (Leeds).

McHAFFIE. The Revd Alistair McHaffie, Vicar of St John’s, Leyland, to be also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

MILLER. The Revd Jacqueline Miller, formerly Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Bedford (St Albans), now Hon. Assistant Curate of St Andrew by the Wardrobe, London (London).

MOOR. The Revd Simon Moor, Interim Area Dean of Huddersfield, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of St Peter’s, Huddersfield, Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral, and Bishop’s Adviser for Ecumenical Affairs (Leeds).

ORFORD. The Revd Dr Barry Orford, formerly Librarian of Pusey House, Oxford (Oxford), now NS Priest-in-Charge of St Dunstan in the West, London (London).

OSBORNE. The Revd Jonathan Osborne, Senior Chaplain to the Metropolitan Police, and Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral, to be also Hon. Assistant Curate of St Andrew by the Wardrobe, London (London), remaining Hon. Chaplain of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark), and Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey.

PATCHING. The Revd Julian Patching, Assistant Curate of Langdon Hills (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest (correction).

PEALL. The Revd Linda Peall, Team Chaplain of Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford), now Lead Chaplain.

PETTIT. The Revd Alice Pettit, Assistant Curate in the Sittingbourne with Bobbing Team Ministry (Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Ham (Southwark).

POLLINGTON. The Revd Ann Pollington, Vicar of Cranbrook, to be also Area Dean of Weald (Canterbury).

PRESTNEY. The Revd Patricia Prestney, formerly Rector of Lawford, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Christ Church with St Mary at the Walls, Colchester (Chelmsford).

PYKE. The Revd Barry Pyke, Interim Area Dean of Ripon, to be Area Dean, remaining Canon for Rural Engagement and Education of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

ROGERS. The Revd Clive Rogers, formerly NSM in the Beaconsfield Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Kingsbridge Mission Community: Kingsbridge, Dodbrooke and West Alvington (Exeter).

RUSSELL. The Revd Marion Russell, Interim Area Dean of Brighouse and Elland, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of Rastrick (Leeds).

SHERIDAN. The Revd Stephen Sheridan, formerly Assistant Curate of Shotton (St Asaph), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Oswald and St Thomas of Canterbury, Chester (Chester).

SHOESMITH. The Revd Kathia Shoesmith, Vicar of Bradshaw and Holmfield, to be also Area Dean of Halifax (Leeds).

THOMAS. The Revd Stefan Thomas, NS Assistant Curate of Broadstairs, and Chaplain of Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School Federation, to be Priest-in-Charge of Barham Downs (Canterbury).

WALLINGTON. The Revd Paul Wallington, formerly Chaplain of Canon Slade School, Bolton (Manchester), to be Chaplain of St Swithun’s School, Winchester (Winchester).

WIDDESS. The Revd Jonathan Widdess, Priest-in-Charge of Bargoed and Deri with Brithdir (Llandaff), to be Vicar of Cumnor (Oxford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd John Williams, Team Rector in the Cheshunt Team Ministry, Hertfordshire Clergy Major Incident Convener, and Chaplain of the Hertfordshire Constabulary, to be Team Rector in the Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry (St Albans).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Dr Michael Williams, Hon. Assistant Curate of Topsham and Wear, to be NS Canon Residentiary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

WOOD. The Revd Christopher Wood, Rector of St John the Baptist’s, Timberhill, Norwich, with St Julian’s, Norwich, to be also Chaplain to those bereaved by suicide (Norwich).

 

OVERSEAS

ENUCHOLA. The Revd Benjamin Enuchola, Chaplain of the Nigerian Congregation, and Hon. Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, West Kilburn, and Emmanuel Church, Harrow Road (London), now Assistant Secretary General of the Church of Nigeria, remaining Hon. Canon of Ondo (Ondo, Nigeria).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BUDDEN. Captain Stuart Budden CA to be Pioneer Evangelist of Dundee Centre of Mission (Brechin).

GREEN. Jonathon Green now Director of Foxhill Diocesan Conference Centre (Chester).

HARDEN. Rachel Harden, Church of England Deputy Director of Communications, now also Lay Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

HOUGHTON. Joseph Houghtonm now Christian Youth Worker and Chaplain of Archbishop Temple School, Preston (Blackburn).

MONCUR. Lisa Moncur now Diocesan Registrar (Chester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)