Petertide ordinations

by
08 July 2016

THE FOLLOWING were ordained by the Bishop in his or her cathedral on 3 July, unless otherwise stated:

 

BATH & WELLS

Deacons: Adam Burnham (Holy Trinity, Taunton); David Fox-Branch (Glastonbury); Katharine Hawksley (St Mary’s, Chard, with Combe St Nicholas, Wambrook and Whitestaunton); Alex Holmes (Blagdon with Compton Martin and Ubley); Joel Mennie (Marlbrook Team Ministry); Elizabeth Mitchell (Bath Abbey, with St James’s, Bath); Deborah Perreau (Ilminster and Whitelackington); Clarissa Shaw Notice (Holy Trinity, Frome); Joanna Slade (Yatton Moor Team Ministry); Liza Wortelhock (St Luke’s, Wellesway, Bath); Daniel Young (Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke).

 

By the Bishop of Taunton on 2 July:

Priests: Thomas Benyon, Julia Curtis, Gary Edmunds, Joy Hawes, Timothy Pottage, Deborah Pow, Deborah Spinney, Donna Wilkie).

BIRMINGHAM

Deacons: Siobhan Bridge (St Barnabas with St Chad Team Ministry, Erdington); Conan Chitham-Mosley (St Anne and St Mary, Moseley, NSM); Sheridan Gidney (Cofton Hackett with Barnt Green); Rachel Heathfield (the Quinton); Ivor Lewis (Ladywood); Joseph Roberts (Marston Green); Jonathan Tattersall (Dorridge); Andrew Thomas (St Clement’s, Castle Bromwich).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Rebecca Allen, Jonathan Flitcroft, Daniel Hughes, Giyanow Kayla, Dr David Parker, Michelle Parton, Nicholas Ross, Andrew Wells.

 

BLACKBURN

On 2 July:

Priests: Alex Frost, Christopher Krawiec, Carolyn Leitch, Philip Maudsley, Andrew Meeson, Lorraine Moffatt, Cherie Walker.

Deacons: Hannah Boyd (Layton and Staining); Edward Carr (Adlington); Fiona Haines (St Paul’s, Warton); Lesley Hinchcliffe (Salesbury); Joanne Macholc (St Stephen and St James, Blackburn).

 

By the Bishop of Burnley in St Leonard’s, Padiham:

Priest: Michael Print.

 

BRISTOL

 

Priests: Christopher Beaumont, Susan Bishop, Beverley Charles, Richard Croft, James Harris, Dr Phillip Harrison, David Jeal, Lucy Nagel.

 

By the Bishop of Swindon on 2 July:

Deacons: Anika Gardiner (Warmley, Syston and Bitton); Christian Godfrey (St Peter’s, Chippenham, OLM); Trevor Meardon (Southmead); Christopher Parkman (Holy Trinity, St Andrew the Less, and St Peter, Clifton; St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George, Bristol); Barbara Sheppard (All Saints and St Barnabas, Swindon, OLM); Samuel Williams, St Paul’s, Chippenham, with (Hardenhuish and Langley Burrell).

Advertisement

 

CANTERBURY

 

By the Bishop of Dover on 2 July:

Priests: Christopher Denyer, Peter Newell, Mark Pavey, Dr Steven Sivyer, Paulette Stubbings.

Deacons: Catherine Aldis (Ashford Town Team Ministry, NSM); Stephen Carter (St Mary Bredin, Canterbury); Melissa Carter (Bearsted with Thurnham); Amanda Lane (The Six, NSM); Stacey Rand (Hackington, NSM); Aptin Samadi (St Philip’s, Northdown Park, Margate); Dawn Watson (St John the Baptist in Thanet, Margate).

 

CARLISLE

On 26 June:

Priests: Katharine Butterfield, Robin Ham, Carl Harding, Joanna Hurst, Andrew Norman.

Deacons: Jonathan Gillespie (Windermere. Applethwaite and Troutbeck); Richard Goodfellow (Aspatria with Hayton and Gilcrux); Mandy Jones (Penrith Team Ministry); Sandy Pearl (Bolton; Crosby Ravensworth; Morland, Thrimby, Great Strickland and Cliburn); Gavin Rushton (St Thomas’s, Kendal); Andrew Simmons (St John’s, Houghton).

 

CHELMSFORD

On 25 June:

Deacons: Kingsley Akwasi-Yeboah (Rainham with Wennington); Benedict Atkins (St Luke’s, Victoria Dock); Faye Bailey (the Ascension with All Saints, Chelmsford); Sara Batts (St Edmund’s, Chingford); Terry Brown (Canvey Island, OLM); Nicholas Bryzak (St John with Christ Church, Stratford, OLM); Roger Clarke (St Edward the Confessor, Romford, OLM); Christopher Cozier (St George’s, Harold Hill); Susan Croucher (Thundersley, OLM); Neil Dalley (Leigh); Jonathan Deja (Harold Wood); Ian Elliott (St Laurence’s, Barkingside, OLM); Colin Fairweather (St Paul’s, Braintree); Christopher Giles (Pitsea with Nevendon); Julie Hardy (Broomfield); Tracey Harvey (Coggeshall with Marks Hall; Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell juxta Coggeshall and Pattiswick); Matthew Houghton (Great Baddow Team Ministry); Susan Hurley (Stebbing and Lindsell with Great Saling and Little (Bardfield) Saling); Jacqualine Lindoe (St Mary the Virgin, Prittlewell, NSM); Clive Lucas (St Andrew’s, Westcliff; St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff, OLM); Andrew Merchant (Writtle with Highwood; Roxwell, OLM); Hayley Morris (St Andrew’s, Great Ilford, OLM); Wendy Pagden (Marks Tey and Aldham, NSM); Kenneth Perkins (Gidea Park, NSM); Lydia Petitt (St Mary the Virgin, Loughton); Barbara Read (St John the Baptist with St Gabriel and St Nicholas, Loughton, OLM); Robert Stone (St Peter’s, Bocking, NSM) Julie Willmot (All Saints with St Peter, Maldon, NSM); Lea Williams (Great Dunmow and Barnston); Emma Wylie (Langdon Hills).

 

In St Michael and All Angels, Loughton:

Priests: Richard Attew, Neil Taylor, Lorraine Smart.

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Alban’s, South Becontree:

Priests: Mark Blakely, Raymond Descombes, Carol Newnham, Simon Lewis, David Scott.

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St John’s, Stratford:

Priests: Ivo Anderson, Milen Bennett, David Hoyte, Elis Matthews, Hilary Musker.

 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Edmund and St Mary, Ingatestone:

Priests: Susan Finch, Andrew Finn, Stuart Hull.

 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Nicholas’s, Canvey Island:

Priests: David Bates, Tracy Marlow, Lesley McGlynn, David Pierce, Dr Cherry Sandover, Matthew Simpkins, Austin Uzoigwe, Susan Wise.

 

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Peter ad Vincula, Coggeshall:

Priests: Pauline Hart, Alexander Jeewan, Caroline Martin, Olivia Maxfield-Coote.

 

CHESTER

 

Deacons: Jeremy Bentliff (Moreton); Eunice Blackmore (Higher Bebington); Heather Carty (Plemstall with Guilden Sutton); Alec Corio (St George’s, Stockport); Judith Evans (Grappenhall); Michelle Goodrich (Prestbury); Philip Harris (Marple); Gail Miller (Church Hulme); David O’Brien (Holy Ascension, Upton); Patricia Robinson (Rostherne with Bollington); Emma Speake (St Bridget’s, West Kirby); John Stopford (Whitegate with Little Budworth; St Luke’s Hospice); Allen Waller (Oxton); Tracy Ward (St Anne’s, Sale); Richard West (Whaley Bridge); Karl Williams (Great Meols).

 

On 18 June:

Priests: Christine Buckley, Kaushal David, Simon Donohoe, Jennifer Dunlop, Virginia Geraerts, Matthew Guest, Gary Kennaugh, Dr Bernard Moss, Robin Pye, Lisa Redfern, Laura Rhodes, Alasdair Rodgers, Mark Turner.

 

CHICHESTER

On 22 May:

Priest: Sean Gilbert.

On 25 June:

Deacons: Kate Bailey (St John’s, Broadbridge Heath, in the Horsham Team Ministry); Herbert Bennett (Kemp Town); Toby Boutle (Whyke with Rumboldswyke and Porfield); Robert Coupland St Michael and All Angels with St Paul, Brighton); Peter Deaves (Rudgwick); Stephen Everard (North Mundham with Hunston and Merston); Tim Gage (Bishop Hannington Memorial Church with Holy Cross, Hove); Karen Higgs (Hartfield with Coleman’s Hatch); Lucy Hollingsworth (Ringmer); Brendan Martin (Angmering); Jules Middleton (Southover; St John Sub Castro, Lewes, with South Malling); Mike Nelson (St Mark’s, in the Horsham Team Ministry); Neil Shaw (St John the Evangelist, Upper St Leonards); Steve Tennant (Whitehawk); John Underhill (St Andrew’s, Eastbourne).

 

By the Bishop of Lewes on 21 May:

Priests: Jill Alderton, Sandra Bale, Deborah Beer, Hugh Bourne, Geraldine Burgess, Dr David Crook, Jamie Gater, James Isaacs, Nicol Kinrade, Sarah Manouch, Benjamin Sear, Adam Ransom, Christine Spencer, Sara-Jane Stevens.

 

COVENTRY

On 2 July:

Priests: Sarah Bourne, Kay Dyer, Dwayne Engh, Stephen Gold, Charles Higgins, Emma Higgins, Elizabeth Jones, John Langlands, Stephen Medley, Dr Nicola Moon.

 

By the Bishop of Warwick:

Deacons: Timothy Fox (Coventry East Team Ministry); James Holden (Claverdon with Preston Bagot; Wootton Wawen; ministry within the business community); Claire McArthur (Walgrave on Sowe); Gail Phillip (St John’s, Kenilworth); Rachel Saum (Chesterton; Lighthorne; Newbold Pacey with Moreton Morrell).

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Mary’s, Nuneaton:

Priest: Thomas Wintle.

DERBY

On 25 June:

Priests: Andrew Baguley, Naomi Barraclough, Marian Brookes, Alan Griggs, Catherine Hollywell, Susan Ives-Smith, Daniel Leathers, Hilary Moore, Dr David Mundy, Julian Penfold, Nicola Pepper, Jane Plackett, Andrew Race, Philip Selby, Carla Vicêncio Prior, Rachel Williams.

Advertisement

On 26 June:

Deacons: Benjamin Allison (North Wingfield, Clay Cross and Pisley Team Ministry, Pioneer Minister); James Durrant (St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby, NSM); Darren Howie (St Peter and Christ Church with Holy Trinity, Derby, Pioneer Minister); Lindsay Pearson (Wirksworth Team Ministry); David Walker (Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Laurence’s, Long Eaton:

Deacon: Giles Orton (St Laurence’s, Long Eaton; Holy Trinity, Ilkeston, NSM).

 

DURHAM

Deacons: Paul Barker (St Chad’s, Sunderland); Petrica Bistran (Silksworth); John Estall (Washington); Alistair Hodkinson (St Helen’s, Auckland); Jonathan Lloyd (Jarrow Team Ministry); Lesley Sutherland (Cornforth and Ferryhill); Jaccqueline Tyson (Wearmouth deanery, NSM).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Susan Bell, Dr Richard Briggs, Norma Clee, Kenneth Coulson, Ruth Dawson, Katherine Jamie, Danie Lindley, Linda Lindsay, Alison Miller, Lucy Moss, Gemma Sampson, Dr Ian Somasundram, Timothy Wall, Catherine Walton.

 

By letters dimissory from the Bishop of Bujumbura on 2 July:

Priest: Stephen Muneza.

 

ELY

 

Deacons: Ann Bol (Shingay Group); Nicola Bown (Linton Team Ministry); Stuart Browning (Holy Trinity, Cambridge); Elizabeth Cope (Lordsbridge Team Ministry); Kieran Douglass (Histon; Impington); Christopher Henderson (Little Shelford); Rachel Hilditch (Hampton); Georgina Radford (Anglesey Group); Jacqueline Riglin (St George’s, Chesterton); Alexander Shannon (St Ives).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Sarah Atkins, Oliver Benyon, Rachel Blanchflower, Monica Cameron, Julia Chamberlin, Olivia Coles, Staffan Dawkins, Robert Evans, Mark Fuller, David Newton, Helene Tame.

 

EUROPE

In St George’s, Paris:

Deacon: Nicolas Razafindratsima (St George’s, Paris).

 

In Christ Church, Vienna, on 2 July:

Priests: Moise (Mike) Waltner, Rosamund Wilkinson.

 

By the Suffragan Bishop in St Paul’s, Athens:

Deacon: Christine Saccali (Greater Athens Chaplaincy).

 

GLOUCESTER

 

On 18 June:

Priests: Caroline Bland, Lara Bloom, Natalie Burfitt, Jonathan Clark, Matthew Cottrell, Kim Hartshorne, Rowena King, Benjamin Lillie, Katherine Richardson, Michael Smith, David Whale.

 

On 19 June:

Deacons:

Anthea Beresford (Cinderford with Littledean, NSM); Helen Caine (South Cotswolds Team Ministry, NSM); Deborah Curram (Minchinhampton with Box, NSM); Ilse Ferwerda (Northleach with Hampnett and Farmington, Cold Aston with Notgrove and Turkdean, and Compton Abdale with Haselton); Morag Langley (Tyndale, NSM); Simon Monk (St John’s, Churchdown, and Innsworth); Josephine Pestell (Cheltenham Network Church Bishop’s Mission Order; South Cheltenham Churches); Edward Sauven (Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning, with particular ministry to the Celebrate community); Nina Summerfield (Lydney; Woolaston with Alvington and Aylburton, NSM); Sarah Todd (St Barnabas’s, Tuffley, Gloucester).

 

GUILDFORD

 

Deacons: Jane Cronin (St Saviour’s, Guildford); Fiona Ellingham (Howell Hill with Burgh Heath); Paul Fenner (St Saviour’s, Guildford); Philippa Ford (Burpham, Guildford); Christopher Hancock (St Martin with St Stephen on the Downs, Epsom); Ian Maslin (Cranleigh); Gerard Mee (Thorpe); Hannah Moore (Badshot Lea and Hale); Diane Peters (Westborough); Nicholas Sharpe (Stoke-next-Guildford); Ian Stonehouse (Leatherhead and Mickleham); Wesley Sutton (Grayshott).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Susan Bolen, Sophie Chatten, Fiona Gwynn, Nathaniel Kurz, Jennifer Riddlestone, Clare Shepherd, Eileen Shipton.

 

HEREFORD

 

By the Bishop of Ludlow:

Deacons: Richard Allaway (the Frome Valley Group); Rob Oram (Holmer with Huntington); Kina Robertshaw (Bromyard and Stoke Lacy); Dawn Taffinder (St Michael’s, Madeley); Simon Tarlton (Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts).

 

LEEDS (WEST YORKSHIRE & THE DALES)

In Wakefield Cathedral on 2 July:

Deacons: Alison Battye (Whitkirk); Angela Brownridge (Airedale with Fryston); Julie Clarkson (Barnoldswick with Bracewell); Ruth Donegan-Cross (Bilton Team Ministry); John Fisher (Darton; Staincross); Stephen Hanscombe (Bedale and Leeming and Thornton Watlass); Steven Harvey (Holy Trinity, Huddersfield); Robert Johnson (Thornbury; Woodhall); Sonia Kasibante (Leeds Gipton; Oakwood Methodist-Anglican partnership); Alex Ladds (Broughton, Marton and Thornton); Anthony Laotan (Idle); Jimmy Lawrence (Otley); Hannah Lievesley (Farsley and Rodley); Stroma McDermott (Wetherby); Sue McWhinney (Baildon); Tim Madeley (Bentham, Burton-in-Lonsdale, Chapel-le-Dale, Ingleton and Thornton-in-Lonsdale Team Ministry); Nathanael Poole (Great Horton); Kate Reynolds (South Elmsall); Tim Roberts (Clayton); Lucy Savage (Ossett and Gawthorpe); Simon Scott (St John the Baptist and All Souls, Halifax; Siddal); Cindy Sheard (Birstall); Andrew Steer (Almondbury with Farnley Tyas Team Ministry); Tim Stevens (Wakefield Cathedral).

 

In St John the Baptist’s, Royston, on 25 June:

Priest: Caroline Harrison.

 

In St Paul’s, Barnsley, on 26 June:

Priest: Martyn Tomlinson.

 

By the Bishop of Bradford in Bradford Cathedral on 25 June:

Priests: Andrew Howorth, Susan Jennings, Tracey Raistrick.

 

By the Bishop of Huddersfield in St John the Baptist, Halifax, on 25 June:

Priests: Evelyne Barrow, Marcus Bull, John Dracup, Linda Maslen, Jack Parkes.

 

By the Bishop of Richmond in St Peter-at-Leeds on 25 June:

Priests: Nicholas Lattimer, Olasupo Ogunyika.

 

By the Bishop of Ripon in Ripon Cathedral on 25 June:

Priests: Jonathan Cain, Nicholas Morgan, Claire Renshaw, Alison Stewart Smith.

 

By the Bishop of Wakefield in All Saints’, Normanton, on 25 June:

Priest: Phillip Maries.

 

 

LEICESTER

 

Deacons: David Hendra (Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester); David Hover (Countesthorpe with Foston); Angela Tarry (Assumption of St Mary the Virgin with St Francis and St Paul, Hinckley); Clive Watts (Wigston); Elaine Wykes (Anstey and Thurcaston with Cropston).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Joshua Bailey, Neil Bullen, Noel Colley, Gillian Gamble, Sunny George, Alison Iliffe, Jayne Lewis, Elizabeth York.


By the Bishop of Richborough on 4 July:

Priest: Simon Matthews.

 

LICHFIELD

 

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in St Michael and All Angels, Lilleshall, on 18 June:

Priests: Richard Cresswell, Lisa Harper, Stephen Nicholson, Ursula Pencavel, Daniel Stork Banks.

Advertisement

 

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Giles’s, Newcastle, on 18 June:

Priests: Leslie Siu, Mark Wilson.

 

By the Bishop of Stafford in all Saints’, Burton, on 19 June:

Priest: Sharon Lord.

 

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton on 26 June:

Deacons: Michael Bridgewater (Bucknall Team Ministry, OLM); Charlotte Gompertz (Meole Brace); Patricia Jackson (Mow Cop, NSM); Gillian Joynson (Cannock and Huntington; Hatherton, OLM); Jacob Madin (St Matthew’s, Walsall); Catherine Mark Okoronkwo (Streetly); Jane Morris (St Michael and St Wulfad, Stone with Aston); Christopher Precious (Alrewas); Alison Thomas (St Marys’s, Stafford, and Marston; St Chad’s, Stafford, NSM); Christine Tough (Tettenhall Wood and Perton Team Ministry, OLM); Rosanne Wilshire (Heath Town).

 

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Michael’s, Tettenhall Regis, on 18 June:

Priests: David Anderton, David Babbington, Yvonne Beckett, Elizabeth England, Emily Reynolds, Vanessa Tobin.

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Michael’s, Tividale, on 28 June:

Priest: Dominic Cyrus.

 

LINCOLN

On 25 June:

Priests: Dr Ruben Angelici, Aran Beesley, Sarah Bird, David Cotton, Samuel Durant, Matthew Harbage, Christopher Hewitt, Mark Hutson, Paul Ievins, James Robinson, Cameron Watt, Aileen Workman.

 

On 26 June:

Deacons: Jennifer Billson (Crowland, OLM); Kathryn Darby (Kirton in Lindey with Manton, OLM); Susan Hentley (the Haven Group, OLM); Rachel Heskins (Welton and Dunholme with Scothern); Trudy Hobson (Brigg, Wrawby, and Cadney cum Howsham); Rhona Knight (Sleaford); Samantha Parsons (the Horncastle Group); Katharine Plant (Holbeach); Laurence Price (Waltham Group); Jane Robertson (Boston Team Ministry); Jennifer West (Holton le Clay, Tentney and North Cotes, NSM).

 

LIVERPOOL

On 11 June:

Priests: Andrew Baker, Mohammad Eghtedarian, Christel Erving, David Hamlett, Howard[CC1] Leatherbarrow, Adam Maynard, Dr Kathryn Miller, Sarah O’Donoghue, Darren Pollock, Fiona Pennie, Rachel Sheehan.

On 26 June:

Deacons: Pete Atkinson (West Warrington Team Ministry); Sandra Doore (Gateacre); Andy Radford (Much Woolton); Stewart McTaggart (St Elphin with St John, Warrington); Matt Davis (St Philemon in Toxteth Team Ministry); Sam Green (St Thomas’s, Ashton-in-Makerfield); Bob Kisa (All Saints with St Mary with St John the Divine, St Philip and St David, Liverpool); Alec Parkinson (St John’s, Pemberton, NSM); Ruth Pryce (Four Saints Team Ministry, NSM); Ravi Sangra (St Nicholas’s, Blundellsands).

 

LONDON

On 2 July:

Deacons: Denis Adide (Turnham Green); Guy Axelson (St Michael with St Philip, Chester Square); Sophie Bannister (St Sepulchre, Newgate, with Christ Church Greyfriars and St Leonard Foster Lane); Edward Barlow (St Michael and All Angels with St Paul, Bedford Park); Elizabeth Baughen (St Andrew’s, Enfield); Rachel Bedford (St Mark’s, Kensal Rise); Hannah Branch (Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Adele Burgess (Monken Hadley, NSM); Erin Clark (St Matthew with St James the Great, Bethnal Green); Paul Ferguson (Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Samuel Follett (Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Matthew Foy (St Ann’s, Tottenham); Jason Gardner (West Harrow); Lauren Gate (Oak Tree Anglican Fellowship, Acton); Paul Gismondi (Holy Trinity and St Saviour, Upper Chelsea; Sandringham Group (Norwich) NSM); Christopher Henley (Staines, NSM); Bertin Hermo (St Paul’s, Hounslow West, with the Good Shepherd, Hounslow); James Johnston (St Mary le Strand with St Clement Danes, NSM); Harry Lamb (All Saints’, Friern Barnet, NSM); Fung Ming Lau (St James the Less, Westminster, NSM); Sarah Lenton (St Michael and All Angels, Bedford Park, St Peter’s, Acton, and All Saints, Acton Green, NSM); Sarah McDonald (St Mary Magdalen and St David, Holloway [Hope Church, Islington]); Jamie Mulvaney (Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Tina Rapson (Uxbridge Team Ministry, NSM); Jill Scott (St Barnabas’s, Ealing, NSM); Michael Selby (St Peter’s, Mount Park); Vincent Sheehan (St George’s, Enfield, NSM); Caroline Shuttleworth (St Mary’s, Islington, NSM); Pete Snow (Christ Church, Mayfair); Benjamin Strain (St Paul’s, Ealing); Charles Thomson (St Simon Zelotes, Upper Chelsea); Simon Walsh (St Anne’s, Brookfield, Highgate Rise, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St James’s, Muswell Hill, on 18 June:

Priests: Dr Kirsten Birkett, Michael John, Damien Mason, Andrew Murphy, Christopher Stead.

 

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Alban the Martyr, Holborn, on 20 June:

Priest: Guy Willis.

 

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Gabriel’s, Pimlico, on 25 June:

Priests: Lee Clark, Jack Noble.

 

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Alphage’s, Hendon, on 26 June:

Priest: Alexander Garner.

 

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Mary Abbots, Kensington, on 26 June:

Priests: Samuel Ashton, Margaret Ayo, Jacqueline Cammidge, Jeremy Carr, Christopher Conn, Edward Hodges, Thomas Jackson, Andrew Rooney, Mark Ruoff, Gabrielle Thomas, Robert Wall, Andrew Watkins.

 

By the Bishop at Lambeth in St James’s, Paddington, on 25 June:

Priests: Antonio Garcia Fuerte, Michele Lee, Michael Lynch, Nicholas Mottershead, Sara (Sally) Muggeridge, Jeremy Tayler.

 

By the Bishop at Lambeth in Stephen’s, Rochester Row, on 26 June:

Priests: Catherine Duce, Debbie Hore, Dr Jeffrey Lake, Dr Alastair McKay.

 

By the Bishop of Maidstone in S Thomas’s, Oakwood:

Priest: Benjamin Vane.

 

By the Bishop of Maidstone in St Helen’s, Bishopsgate, on 5 July:

Priests: Philip Brentford, Michael Mantle.

 

By the Bishop of Stepney in St John of Jerusalem on 18 June:

Priests: Heather Atkinson, Unesu Chindabata, Elizabeth Clutterbuck, Steve Gayle, William O’Reilly.

 

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Andrew’s, Uxbridge, on 1 July:

Priests: Angela Lewis, Dr Marjorie Mott, Daniel Norris, Oliver Robinson, Mohan Seevaratnam.

 

MANCHESTER

On 26 June:

Deacons: Janet Aitken (St Peter’s, Westleigh; St Paul’s, Westleigh, NSM); Nancy Alexander (St Mary with St John, Droylsden, OLM); Charles Annis (St Mary with St Peter, Oldham); Daniel Cook (Bacup and Stacksteads Team Ministry, Pioneer Minister); Patricia Gillian (Saddleworth Team Ministry, OLM); Leslie Hallam (Ramsbottom and Edenfield Team Ministry, OLM); Karen Hamnett (Middleton and Thornham, OLM); Andrew Harper (Ramsbottom and Edenfield Team Ministry); Thomas Hollingsbee (Higher Openshaw); Fiona Jenkinson (St Michael’s, Flixton, NSM); Tracy Marshall (Didsbury Team Ministry); Alison Mitchell (St Elisabeth’s, Reddish, OLM); Diane Newton (Castleton Moor, NSM); Jason Powell (Middleton and Thornham); Christopher Sayburn (St Philip with St Stephen, Salford); Kirsty Screeton (Daisy Hill, Westhoughton and Wingates Team Ministry); Joanne Smith (Horwich and Rivington Team Ministry); Daniel Valentine (St Clement with St Barnabas, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, NSM); Daniel Walters (High Crompton and Thornham); Philip Williamson (Saddleworth Team Ministry, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Middleton on 25 June:

Priests: Gillian Barnett, Dr Ian Brocklehurst, Sheila Cant, Hilary Corcoran, Katherine Cunliffe, Neil Elliott, Daud Gill, Dr Caroline Hewitt, Jennifer Lewis, Judith Mitson, Joan Nicholls, Janet Pitman, Stephen Shepherd, Alan Simpson, Gillian Smart, Timothy Wickham.

Advertisement

 

NEWCASTLE

Priests: Stephen Dixon, Neil Heslop, Aaron Kennedy, Alan Meighen, Anthony O’Grady, Elizabeth Rookwood, Christine Shield.

On 2 July:

Deacons: Debbie Baker (St Mary Magdalene’s, Longbenton); Karen Charman (Delaval); Lee Cleminson (Bothal and Pegswood with Longhirst); Ruth Hewett (Christ the King Team Ministry); Sarah Moon (Killingworth); John Vilaseca (Berwick).

 

By the Bishop of Beverley in St Luke’s, Wallsend, on 6 July:

Deacon: Endre Kormos (St Peter and St Luke, Wallsend).

 

NORWICH

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Edward Land, Sarah Quantrill, Richard Stanton, Dominique Turnham.

Deacons: Ruth Adamson (Quintet Group); Jack Branford (Aylsham and District Team Ministry); Rachael Dines (North Walsham and Edingthorpe); Stephen Graham (Holt with High Kelling); Dominic Hubbuck (Brundall with Braydeston and Postwick); Andrew North (Mulbarton, Bracon Ash, Hethel and Flordon); Matthew Price (Bradwell); Timothy Rogers (Redenhall with Scole).

 

In St John the Baptist and All Saints’, Lakenham:

Priest: Rosemary Rayner.

 

By the Bishop of Thetford in Holy Trinity, Loddon:

Priest: Jill Haylock.

 

OXFORD

 

On 2 July:

Deacons: Timothy Bateman (St Aldate’s, Oxford); Matthew Beer (St Mary’s, Bletchley); Laura Biron-Scott (Kidlington with Hampton Poyle Team Ministry); Dr Orazio Camaioni (Wantage); Fran Childs (St Peter’s, Didcot); Gary Collins (St John the Evangelist and St Stephen’s, Reading); Kirstie Dolphin (St Matthew’s, Reading); Sarah Eden-Jones (Greyfriars, Reading); Sue Gill (St Mary’s, Amersham); Heather Graham (St Andrew’s, in the High Wycombe Team Ministry); Ian Howard (Brize Norton and Carterton Team Ministry); Stephen Johnson (Goring and Streatley with South Stoke); Sue Lepp (Langley Marish Team Ministry); Joy Mawdesley (St Nicholas’s, Newbury, and St Mary’s, Speenhmland Team Ministry); Julie Mintern (St Paul’s, Wokingham); Sam Mutheveloe (St Mary’s, Bletchley); Alison Roberts (Aston Clinton with Buckland and Drayton Beauchamp); Daniel Rogers (Buckingham); Nadine Rose (Haddenham); Judith Ryder (Caversham, Thameside and Mapledurham); Judith Sumner (St Mary’s, Reading); Margot Suter (Flackwell Heath); Peter Wheeler (St Mary’s Team Ministry, Aylesbury); Richard White (Cogges and South Leigh).

 

By the Bishop of Buckingham in St George the Martyr, Wolverton, on 25 June:

Priests: Daniel Beesley, José Fernandes, Christopher Lion, Susan Smith, Graham Summers, Jennifer Tebboth, Ann Kember.

 

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Peter and St Paul, Botley, on 26 June:

Priests: Sheila Crowther, Daniel Hames, Dr Jarred Mercer.

 

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Peter’s, Dorchester, on 26 June:

Priests: David Bendor-Samuel, Erika Biscoe, Carol Hill, Jennifer Morton, Richard Power, Jonathan Roberts, Alice Venning, Dr Robert Wainwright.

 

By the Bishop of Reading in St Mary’s, Reading, on 25 June:

Priests: Kathryn Harrison, Nicola Hulks, Dr Benjamin Kautzer, Janice MacDonald, William McDowell, Dr Elizabeth Ratcliffe.

 

PETERBOROUGH

By the Bishop of Brixworth on 25 June:

Priests: Jonathan Aldwinckle, Natasha Brady, Paula Challen, Suzanne Cooper, Jonathan Dade, Katrina Hutchins, Jun Kim, Deborah Marsh, Ray Railton, Andrew Silley, Allison Twigg, Natalie White.

By the Bishop of Brixworth on 26 June:

Deacons: Ruth Colby (Rothwell with Orton and Rushton with Glendon and Pipewell; Broughton with Loddington and Cransley and Thorpe Malsor); Helena del Pino (Holy Spirit, Bretton, Peterborough); Richard Duncan (Moulton); Jennifer Ingram (Wootton with Quinton and Preston Deanery); Alison Middleton (Gleneagles, Pioneer Curate); Andrew Smith (Long Buckby with Watford and West Haddon with Winwick); Nikki Stevenson (St Mary the Virgin, Northampton, Pioneer Curate); Dawn Stokes (Daventry Team Ministry); Nicola Upson-Smith (St Alban the Martyr with the Glorious Ascension, Northampton).

 

PORTSMOUTH

On 2 July:

Priests: Andrew Goy, Christopher Richardson, Darcy Chesterfield-Terry, Amy Webb.

Deacons: Ben Bryant (Harbour Church, Portsmouth; St Alban’s, Portsea); Adam Denley (St Jude’s, Southsea); Edwina Fennemore (West Leigh); Dr Catherine Garner (East Meon; Langrish; West Meon and Warnford); Mark James (Portsdown).

 

ST ALBANS

Deacons: Ruth Atkinson (Thorley); Ruth Barr (Stopsley); Maximillian Bayliss (Ouzel Valley Team Ministry); Kate Daymond (Wheathampstead, NSM); Paolo DiLeo (Streatley, NSM); Daniel Drew (St Mary’s Team Ministry, Hitchin); Mary Fisher (St Michael’s, St Albans); Andrew Gardner (St Mary’s, Luton); Eugene Hanshaw (Chipping Barnet Team Ministry); David Jones (All Saints’, Croxley Green); Elizabeth Lavelle (Welwyn Garden City, NSM); Theresa Musiwach (Royston); Fiona Souter (Holy Trinity and Christ the King, Stevenage, NSM); Timothy Vickers (Redbourn); Simon Vivian (Great Berkhamsted, Great and Little Gaddesden, Nettleden and Potten End Team Ministry); Simon Woodmore (Bovingdon, NSM).

 

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

On 25 June:

Priests: Susan Bates, Catherine Bladen, Patricia Box, Paul Darbyshire, Christopher Hood, Claire Ling, Matthew Ling, Laurence Smith, Jane Wright.

On 26 June:

Deacons: Penelope Brinkley (St John the Baptist with St Edmund, Felixstowe); Dr Karen Burton (All Saints with St John the Evangelist and St George Team Ministry, (North) Bury St Edmunds; Lark Valley Benefice); Charlotte Cook (Walton and Trimley); Maximillian Drinkwater (St Mary’s, Newmarket, with St Agnes’s, Exning); Susan Foster (Hadleigh, Layham, and Shelley); Simon White (Hadleigh, Layham, and Shelley).

 

SALISBURY

On 25 June:

Priests: Lynn Bowerman, Carolyn Couzens, Joanne Haine, Asa Humphreys, Heather Leppard, Marcus Mak, Kevin Rogers, Teresa Stewart-Sykes, Dominic Thornton, Maureen Willis.

 

On 26 June:

Deacons: Dr Colin Heber-Percy (Vale of Pewsey Team Ministry); Gay Maynard (St Denys’s Warminster, and Upton Scudamore); Andy Muckle (Gillingham and Milton-on-Stour); Melanie Otto (North Bradford on Avon and Villages); Jame Palmer (St James’s, Trowbridge, and Keevil); Karen Rizzello (Whitton Team Ministry); Neil Robinson (Bemerton Team Ministry; Chaplain to Deaf People); Ben Rundell-Evans (St John and St Mary, Devizes); Jonathan Scott (St Peter and St Osmund, Parkstone, with St Mary’s, Branksea); John Summers (Three Valleys Team Ministry); Kirsty Wells (Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch); Jane Williams (Wareham Team Ministry).

Advertisement

 

SHEFFIELD

 

On 25 June:

Priests: Robert Bridgewater, Lucy Bolster, Stephen Chapman, Alison Creasey, Neil Marchant, Paul Mellars.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley on 26 June:

Priest: Edward Morrison.

Deacons: Dr Thomas Carpenter (Goldthorpe with Hickleton); David D’Silva (Edlington and Hexthorpe).

 

By the Bishop of Doncaster on 26 June:

Deacons: Robert Heaton (Sprotbrough, NSM); Reid Humble (Rotherham Minster); Dr Elisabeth Keith (Sheffield Cathedral); Alistair Stevenson (Ecclesall Bierlow).

 

SOUTHWARK

On 25 June:

Deacons: Simon Aston (St James’s, Kidbrooke, NSM); Helen Burnett (St Luke’s, Whyteleafe, and St Peter and St Paul, Chaldon, in the Caterham Team Ministry, NSM); Peter Churcher (St John’s, West Wickham); Helen Cook (St Matthew’s, Redhill, NSM); Gareth Davies (Mortlake and East Sheen Team Ministry); Martin Davy (Morden Team Ministry); Alison Elson (Chipstead, NSM); Benjamin Graham (All Saints with Holy Trinity, Wandsworth); Helen Harknett (Holy Spirit, Clapham); Sebastian Harries (Lingfield and Dormansland); Samuel Hole (St George the Martyr with St Aphege and St Jude, Southwark); Anna Moore (St Mark’s, Reigate); Jenny Morgans (North Lambeth Team Ministry); Jane Petrie (Springfield Extra-Parochial Place, Wallington); Michael Robinson (St Peter’s, Walworth); Dr Stephen Srikantha (St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington); Dr Daniel Trott (St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood); Andrew Woodward-Russell (East Greenwich Team Ministry).

 

In Holy Trinity, Eltham, on 2 July:

Priests: Stephen Edmonds, Ross Gunderson, Vienna McCarthy, David Vyvyan.

 

By the Bishop of Croydon in Holy Trinity, Redhill, on 2 July:

Priests: Aneal Appadoo, Jeremy Groombridge, Martha Mutikani, Douglas Ross, Cécile Schnyder, Derrick Thompson, Alan Wenham.

 

By the Bishop of Kingston in All Saints’, Kingston, on 2 July:

Priests: Anne Cocking, Sarah Dawson, Laura Selman, Mark Thomas, Samuel Whittington, Alexandra Williams.

 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

Deacons: Lydia Cartwright (Stapleford Team Ministry); Tim Chambers (West Bridgford); Steven Cotterill (Annesley with Newstead and Kirkby Woodhouse); Will Foulger (City Centre Younger Resource Church); Philip Howson (Ollerton with Boughton); Jonny Hughes (City Centre Younger Resource Church); Amanda Lees (Blidworth with Rainworth); Chris Pearse (Wollaton); Andrew Stewart (Wilford Hill).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Wendy Bradley, Benjamin Clayton, Thomas Devas, Alice (Mina) Munns, James Pacey, Jennifer Sharpe, Denise Watkinson.

 

TRURO

On 1 July:

Deacons: Amanda Evans (Mabe); Arwen Folkes (St Just-in-Roseland and St Mawes); Teresa Folland (Launceston Team Ministry); Annabel King (South Hill with Callington; Stoke Climsland; Linkinhorne, NSM); Kirsten Norfolk (Ludgvan; Marazion, St Hilary and Perranuthnoe); Nicola Thornhill (St Breoke and Egloshayle in Wadebridge); Linda Whetter (Probus, Ladock and Grampound with Creed and St Erme Team Ministry, NSM).

Advertisement

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Gary Eve, Joachim Foot, Jane Horton, Heather West.

 

WINCHESTER

 

Deacons:

May Barker (All Saints’, Bournemouth); Christopher Bradish (the Resurrection, Alton); Benjamin Chase (Hartley Wintney, Elvetham, Winchfield and Dogmersfield); Matthew Clayton (Town Centre with St Swithun and Holy Trinity Team Ministry, Bournemouth); Jeanette Holder (Headbourne Worthy; King’s Worthy); Katie Lawrence (Winchester Cathedral); Mark Lewis (Whitewater); Clifford McClelland (Headbourne Worthy; King’s Worthy); Sarah McClelland (Headbourne Worthy; King’s Worthy); Mary Nicholson (Brockenhurst); Christopher Thompson (Bentley, Binsted and Froyle); Antony Palmer (Chandlers Ford); Janet Parfitt (Bitterne); Simon Robertson (Hordle); Janette Smith (Hartley Wintney, Elvetham, Winchfield and Dogmersfield); Jane Thompson (Michelmersh and Awbridge and Braishfield and Farley Chamberlayne and Timsbury).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Linda Galvin, Michael Griffiths, Sarah Lloyd, Lena Phillips, David Potterton, Christine Smith, Caroline Strudwick.

 

WORCESTER

On 26 June:

Priests: Rachel Akers, Josephine Calam, Allison Davies, Ian Evans, Laura Handy, Philippa Sargent, Andrew Todd.

Deacons: Kalantha Brewis (St Barnabas with Christ Church Team Ministry, Worcester); Sallie Butcher (Teme Valley North; Shrawley, Witley, Astley and Abberley); Dr Orion Edgar (Pershore with Pinvin, Wick and Birlingham); Chris Enwerem (Dudley Wood and Cradley Heath); Alex French (Oldswinford); Sue Hale (Pensnett); Rick Tett (Eckington; Defford with Besford).

 

YORK

 

By the Archbishop:

Deacons: Carol Backhouse (Northallerton with Kirby Sigston); Ruth Banbury (Fulford); Barbara Bancroft (Emmanuel Church, Bridlington; Skipsea and Barmston with Fraisthorpe, NSM); Charlotte Cranfield (Easingwold with Raskelf, NSM); Graeme Holdsworth (Welton with Melton); Paul Millard (Clifton); Stephen Pope (Coxwold and Husthwaite; Crayke with Brandsby and Yeasley, NSM); Eve Ridgeway (Most Holy and Undivided Trinity, Kingston upon Hull); Hannah Shingler (St Paul’s, Holgate Road, York); Hannah Suekarran (Harton); Gemma Turner (Hessle); Sam Tyndall (Linthorpe).

 

By the Archbishop on 22 May:

Priests: Ellouise Bangay, Susan Binks, Simon Bray, Jane Brown, Deborah Coyne, Maureen Desborough, Glyn Diggins, Alison Doolan, Dianne Gamble, Mary Jobling, David Johnson, Lynda Kenny, Melanie King, Dorothy Lambeth, Anthony Oram, Christine Strand, Robert Suekarran, James Trowsdale, Glenda Webb, Neil Woodhall.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley on 22 May:

Priest: Adam Wogan.

 

BANGOR

On 25 June:

Priests: Dr Tania ap Sion; Miriam Beecroft.

Deacons: Alison Gwalchmai (Bro Arwystli Ministry Area, NSM); Martin Pritchard (Bro Deiniol Ministry Area); Jon Price (Bro Atwystli Ministry Area, Pioneer Minister).

 

LLANDAFF

On 25 June:

Priests: Sandra Birdsall, Terence Cox, James Griffiths, Rhian Linecar, Elizabeth Rees, Jonathon Wright.

Deacons: Steven Brett (Llantrisant); Suzanne Brumwell (Cowbridge Rectorial Benefice); Dr Jordan Hillebert (Christ Church, Roath Park, Cardiff, NSM); Dr Hector Patmore (Lisvane, NSM).

Advertisement

 

MONMOUTH

 

On 25 June:

Priests: Jane Butler, James Henley, Susan Hobbs, Hilary Prest, Jane Sims.

 

On 26 June:

Deacons: Andrew Dawson (Llantilio Crossenny and Penrhos with Llanvetherine and LLanvapley, NSM); Rick Hayes (Mathern; Chaplain of Tata Steel, NSM); Sam Helkvist (St Teilo’s, Newport, NSM); Dean Roberts (Bedwas with Machen with Michaelston-y-Fedw with Rudry); Stephen Smith (Goetre with Llanover, NSM).

 

ST ASAPH

On 25 June:

Priests: Philip Carey, Ivor Hawkins, Peter Heaney, Glyn Jones.

Deacons: Dorothi Evans (Corwen with Llangar with Glyndyfrdwy with Llansantffraid Glyn Dyfrdwy with Gwyddelwern; Penllyn and Edeyrnion deanery); Juliet Fraser (Rhyl; St Asaph deanery); Ann Hooper (Halkyn with Caerfallwch with Rhesycae; Estuary and Mountain Mission Area); Peter Nissen (Holt and Gresford; Alyn Mission Area); Yvonne Price (Gwersyllt; Alyn Mission Area).

 

ST DAVIDS

On 25 June:

Priests: Lyn Dafis, Richard Davies, Christopher Frost, David Jenkins, Jennifer Kimber, Ann McKnight, John Morgan, Belinda Roberts, Vivienne Sayer, Jeffrey Thomas, Delyth Wilson, Dr Emma Whittick.

 

On 26 June:

Deacons: Elizabeth Arnold Davies (Lampeter with Maestir and Silian and Llangybi and Betws Bledrws; Lampeter Local Ministry Area, NSM); Joel Barder (Tenby Rectorial Benefice; Caldey Local Ministry Area); Beth Davies (Llandysul with Bangor Teifi and Llanfairorllwyn with Llangynllo, NSM); Terry Davies (Llanilar with Rhostie and Llangwryfon with Llanfihangel Lledrod and Llanwnnws, NSM); Alun Evans (Haverfordwest; Haverfordwest Local Ministry Area); Caroline Jones (Llanegwad with Llanfihangel-uwch-Gwili; Tywi Cothi Local Ministry Area, NSM); Gaynor Jones (St Peter’s, Carmarthen, and Abergwili and Capel y Groes); Edward Lebrun Powell (Milford Haven); Aled Lewis (Tregaron Group; Lampeter Local Ministry Area, NSM); Rob Lowe (St Elli and St Peter, Llanelli; Bro Lliedi Local Ministry Area, NSM); Lyn Rees (Llanbadarn Fawr and Elerch and Penrhyncoch and Capel Bangor, NSM); Marc Walford (Llanstadwel; Burton and Rosemarket).

 

 

SWANSEA & BRECON

On 25 June:

Priests: John Anthony, Elizabeth Bramley, Judith Day, Lloyd Evans, Dorothy Lewis, Linda Watson.

 

On 26 June:

Deacons: Justin Davies (Bishopston; Gower Ministry Area, NSM); Ian Folks (Central Swansea); Hywel Griffiths (Clydach; Llangiwg; Cwmtawe Ministry Area); Nigel King (Three Cliffs; Gower Ministry Area, NSM); David Martin (Clydach; Llangiwg; Cwmtawe Ministry Area); Anthony Porter (Morriston, NSM); Rachael Storer (Gwastedyn).

 

On 2 July:

Priests: Paul Boulter, Philip Bryson, Lucas Durant, Daniel Foot, Gemma Foster, Helen King, Robert Kozak, Victoria O’Neill, James Sawyer, Dr Sharon Smith, Benjamin Weitzmann.

 

ARGYLL & THE ISLES

In St Paul’s, Rothesay, on 4 June:

Priest: Elaine Garman.

 

In St Columba’s, Portree, on 25 June:

Priest: Rosemary Bungard.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)