*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
08 July 2016

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Norwich, and Diocesan Warden of Readers, in that diocese, is to be the Revd Karen Hutchinson, Vicar of the Bourne and Tilford, and Diocesan Adviser in Women’s Ministry, in Guildford diocese, since 2012, and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral since 2013. Before her present posts, she had held appointments in Winchester and Guildford dioceses.

ADESANYA. The Ven. Dr Stephen Adesanya, Archdeacon Emeritus of Iwade (Ijebu, Nigeria), Vicar of Brierfield and of Burnley, to be also Diocesan Mothers’ Union Chaplain (Blackburn).

BAILEY. The Revd Stella Bailey, Vicar of St Mary Magdalen’s, Coventry, to be Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Kenilworth (Coventry).

BAKER. The Revd Marc Baker, Priest-in-Charge of Kea (Truro), to be Vicar.

BANNISTER-PARKER. The Revd Charlotte Bannister-Parker, Hon. Assistant Curate of Summertown, now Hon. Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin with St Cross or Holywell and St Peter in the East, Oxford (Oxford).

BATE. The Revd Dr Stephen Bate, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Stratford upon Avon, Luddington and Clifford Chambers (Coventry), to be Priest-in-Charge and Rector designate of Albury, Little Hadham, and Much Hadham, in the proposed Ash and Quin Valleys Group Ministry (St Albans).

BAUDAINS. The Revd Geraldine Baudains, Rector of St Martin le Vieux, Jersey, now also Assistant Adviser for Women’s Ministry of Jersey deanery (Winchester and Canterbury).

BEER. The Revd Kevin Beer, Assistant Curate in the Beaconsfield Team Ministry, now Team Vicar in the Wallingford Team Ministry (Oxford).

BOYCE. The Revd Susan Boyce, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Rushall, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of St John’s, the Pleck and Bescot, Walsall (Lichfield).

BRAZIER. The Revd Catharine Brazier, Hon. Assistant Curate of Aldwincle, Clopton, Pilton, Stoke Doyle, Thorpe Achurch, Titchmarsh and Wadenhoe, to be Rector of Barnwell, Hemington, Luddington in the Brook, Lutton, Polebrook and Thurning (Peterborough).

BRIGHTWELL. The Revd Elaine Brightwell, Hon. Assistant Curate of Pilton with Croscombe, North Wootton and Dinder (Bath & Wells), now Associate Priest.

BUCKLEY. The Revd Timothy Buckley, Priest-in-Charge of Widcombe (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

BULL. The Revd Wendy Bull, Assistant Curate in the Marlow Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the High Wycombe Team Ministry, with particular responsibility for Wycombe Marsh and Micklefield (Oxford).

BURBIDGE. The Revd Richard Burbidge, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Moulton, to be Rector of Great with Little Billing (Peterborough).

BURT. The Revd Roger Burt, formerly Priest-in-Charge of East Coker with Sutton Bingham and Closworth, now Chaplain of Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Bath & Wells).

CABLE. The Revd Kevin Cable, Team Vicar in the Northfleet and Rosherville Team Ministry, and Assistant Curate of Perry Street (Rochester), now Priest-in-Charge of St Katharine’s, Bournemouth (Winchester).

CADWALLADER. The Revd Michael Cadwallader, Priest-in-Charge of Gaydon with Chadshunt, of Burton Dassett, and of Avon Dassett with Farnborough and Fenny Compton (Coventry), to be Team Vicar in the Mid Trent Team Ministry (Lichfield).

CAMPBELL-TAYLOR. The Revd Dr William Campbell-Taylor, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Stamford Hill, and Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s, Upper Clapton, now also Hon. Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, Stoke Newington Common (London).

CARMAN. The Revd Philip Carman, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Huntington (York), to be Vicar of Starbeck (Leeds).

CHRYSOSTOMOU. The Revd Stefan Chrysostomou, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Finchley (London), to be Vicar of St Mary and All Saints’, Potters Bar (St Albans).

COLLEY. The Revd Karen Colley, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Sheffield Manor Team Ministry (Sheffield), to be Hon. Associate Priest.

COUPE. The Revd Christopher Coupe, Hon. Assistant Curate of Lower Darwen, to be Vicar of Chell (Blackburn).

DACK. The Revd Karen Dack to be Assistant Adviser for Women’s Ministry of Guernsey deanery (Winchester and Canterbury).

DANKS. The Revd Mark Danks, Assistant Curate of Blakenall Heath, to be Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offender Institution Brinsford (Lichfield).

DICKER. The Revd Jane Dicker, Team Vicar in the Cheshunt Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Vicar of All Saints’, West Bromwich (Lichfield).

DYSON. The Revd Steven Dyson, Assistant Curate of Broadclyst, Clyst Honiton, Pinhoe, Rockbeare and Sowton (Exeter), to be Vicar of Biddulph (Lichfield).

ENNIS. The Revd Martin Ennis, Vicar of Tividale, and Priest-in-Charge of St James and St John, Wednesbury, to be also Rural Dean of Wednesbury (Lichfield).

FRANKUM. The Revd Matthew Frankum, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Bath (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

FRENCH. The Revd Julia French, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Plympton (Exeter), now Bank Chaplain of Musgrove Park Hospital in the Taunton And Somerset NHS Trust (Bath & Wells).

FRYER. The Revd Michael Fryer, Priest-in-Charge of Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham (York), to be Vicar.

GALLAGHER. The Revd Fr Stephen Callagher OGS, Shrine Priest of the Anglican Shrine of Our Lady, Walsingham (Norwich), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Enfield (London), remaining Canon of St Paul’s Cathedral, St Helena (St Helena).

GORDON. The Revd Alexander Gordon, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, South Kensington, to be Rector of St John at Hackney (London).

GRAHAM. The Revd James Graham, Vicar of Eccleshall, to be also Rural Dean of Eccleshall (Lichfield).

GREY. The Revd Nicola Grey, Assistant Curate of St Chad’s, Burton-on-Trent, to be Chaplain of Werrington Young Offenders’ Institution, and of HM Prison Drake Hall (Lichfield).

HEATH. The Revd Robert Heath, Hon. Assistant Curate of Heath Hayes (Lichfield), to be NS Associate Minister.

HOLLAND. The Revd Gillaine Holland, St Columba’s Relief and Conference Centre, now Minister-in-Charge of St Michael’s Shared Church Community Mission Initiative, Sheerwater, and Hon. Assistant Curate of Woodham (Guildford).

HOPKINS. The Revd Christopher Hopkins, Assistant Curate of Somerton with Compton Dundon, the Charltons and Kingsdon, to be Priest-in-Charge of Baltonsborough with Butleigh, West Bradley and West Pennard (Bath & Wells).

HOWARD. The Revd Peter Howard, Diocesan Urban Officer and Church Urban Fund Link Officer, now also Canon Emeritus of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

HUNT. The Revd Michael Hunt, Hon. Assistant Curate of Wendover and Halton, to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Risborough (Oxford).

JEWSON. The Revd Dawn Jewson, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Southall (London), to be Vicar of Hatfield Broad Oak and Bush End (Chelmsford).

MANSFIELD. The Revd Julian Mansfield, Vicar of St Leonard’s, Penwortham, to be Diocesan Warden of Spiritual Direction (Blackburn).

KENCHINGTON. The Revd Paul Kenchington, Priest-in-Charge of Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

LIDGATE. The Revd Jacqueline Lidgate, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Holymoorside in St Thomas’s, Brampton (Derby), to be NS Priest-in-Charge of Firbeck with Letwell, and of Woodsetts (Sheffield).

MILLER. The Revd Michael Miller, Vicar of St Thomas with St Andrew and St Philip, Kensal Town, to be Vicar of St Edmund the King, Northwood Hills (London).

MOON. The Revd Dr Philip Moon, Vicar of Little Aston, to be Vicar of Bishops Wood, and of Brewood (Lichfield).

MORGAN. The Revd Dr Geoffrey Morgan, Chaplain of North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (London), now Chaplain of Horton Hospital, Banbury (Oxford).

NEWMAN. The Revd Paul Newman, Vicar of Barnton, to be Vicar of the Holy Ascension, Upton (Chester).

PALIN. The Revd Elizabeth Palin, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Team Vicar.

PHILLIPS. The Revd Christopher Phillips, Assistant Curate of St Margaret’s, Ilkley (Leeds), to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Willesden (London).

PHILPOTT. The Revd Jonathan Philpott, Priest-in-Charge of By Brook, and Assistant Curate of Colerne with North Wraxall (Bristol), to be Priest-in-Charge of Berrow and Breane (Bath & Wells).

RAMSBOTTOM. The Revd David Ramsbottom, Assistant Curate of Crowthorne (Oxford), to be Associate Minister.

REDPARTH. The Revd Dr Paul Redparth, Priest-in-Charge of Kirdford, to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, Crowborough (Chichester).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Stephen Reynolds, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Heath Hayes, to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Hatherton, remaining Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Cannock and Huntington (Lichfield).

SCOTT. The Revd Jane Scott, Developing Discipleship Officer for Newcastle Diocese, to be Priest-in-Charge of Whittingham and Edlingham with Bolton Chapel, remaining Mothers’ Union Chaplain (Newcastle).

SCOTT. The Revd Linda Scott, formerly Team Vicar in the Walthamstow Team MInstry (Chelmsford), now Chaplain of Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Bath & Wells).

SMITH. The Revd Lydia Smith, Assistant Curate in the Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Thurstable and Winstree Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Layer de la Haye and Layer Breton with Birch, and Layer Marney, and Copford with Easthorpe (Chelmsford).

SOURBUT. The Revd Dr Catherine Sourbut, Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, Bath, with Englishcombe (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

STAND. The Revd Andrew Stand, Team Vicar in the Gornal and Sedgley Team Ministry, now Team Vicar in the Worcester South East Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Mark’s in the Cherry Orchard and St Philip and St James, Whittington (Worcester).

STYLES. The Revd Dr Mary Styles, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Rome (Europe), to be Rector of West Monkton with Kingston St Mary, Broomfield and Cheddon Fitzpaine (Bath & Wells).

TAILBY. The Revd Jane Tailby, Team Vicar in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Vicar of the Watersmete Benefice: Nassington, Apethorpe, Thornhaugh and Wansford, Woodnewton and Yarwell (Peterborough).

THOROLD. The Revd Jeremy Thorold, Chaplain to the Bishop of Truro, and Bishop’s Adviser for the Deliverance Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Newquay, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Columb Minor and St Colan (Truro).

WHEELER. The Revd Nicholas Wheeler, Vicar of St Mary’s, Ruislip, to be Rector of St Mary’s, Hayes (London).

WINDROSS. The Revd Anthony Windross, Rector of the Week St Mary Circle of Parishes, to be also Rural Dean of Stratton (Truro).

 

OVERSEAS

FLINT. The Revd Simon Flint, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Bath Weston, with North Stoke and Langridge (Bath & Wells), to be Associate Vicar of Trinity Church, Streetsville, Mississauga, Ontario (Toronto, Canada).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Revd David Bell (Twickenham Squadron); the Revd Julie Donn (Immingham Squadron); the Revd Joanna Elvidge (Hythe Squadron); the Revd Terence Graham (Carrickfergus Squadron); the Revd Sam Korn (East Barnet Squadron); the Revd Julian Penfold (Alfreton and Ripley Squadron); the Revd Edwina Wallace (Swadlincote Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

MERCER. Andrew Mercer to be Sessional Chaplain of HM Prison Oakwood (Lichfield).

 

READERS (LLMS)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Guildford (by the Bishop in St Peter’s, Farnborough, on 25 June):

Jane Jones, Elizabeth Rowlandson, Lesley Shatwell.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)