*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
08 January 2016

BRADBURY. The Revd Jane Bradbury, Assistant Curate of Helston and Wendron (Truro), to be Assistant Curate of South Weald (Chelmsford).

BRINDLE. The Revd Dr Keith Brindle, Assistant Curate of Dean Vale (Bath & Wells), now Priest-in-Charge of Southbroom (Salisbury).

CUSHING. The Revd Gregory Cushing, Assistant Curate of All Saints and Holy Trinity, Wandsworth (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of Alfold and Loxwood (Guildford).

DAVIES. The Revd Margot Davies, Priest-in-Charge of Quethiock, and Assistant Curate in charge of St Ive, in St Ive and Pensilva with Quethiock, now Priest-in-Charge of St Ive and Pensilva with Quethiock, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Menheniot, and Associate Priest in the Liskeard Team Ministry (Truro).

DENNIS. The Revd Samuel Dennis, Assistant Curate in the Catford Southend and Downham Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Woodside, Croydon (Southwark).

DUNLOP. The Revd Neil Dunlop, Assistant Curate of Arden Marches, to be Associate Minister, remaining Chaplain of North Warwickshire and Hinckley College (Coventry).

FRANCIS. The Revd Younis Francis, Priest-in-Charge of St Philip’s, Norbury (Southwark), to be Vicar.

HENDERSON. The Revd Richard Henderson, Team Vicar in the Sole Bay Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Beccles (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HENDERSON SMITH. The Revd Judith Henderson Smith, NSM (Associate Priest) of Sawley, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Gresley (Derby).

HENRY HOLLAND. The Revd Anne Henry Holland, NSM of Ludgvan, Marazion, St Hilary and Perranuthnoe (Truro), to be Associate Priest.

HERRINGTON. The Revd Philip Herrington, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Trent Park, Enfield (London), to be Rector of West Horsley (Guildford).

KENYON. The Revd Robert Kenyon, formerly Assistant Curate of Ashford (Canterbury), to be Parish Deacon of Brockham Green and of Leigh (Southwark).

MacVEAN. The Revd Amanda MacVean, Assistant Curate of Banstead, to be Rector of Effingham with Little Bookham (Guildford).

MAXTED. The Revd Neil Maxted, Vicar of St Mary’s, Frome, and Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Frome, to be Vicar of Christ Church with St Mary, Frome (Bath & Wells).

MEPHAM. The Revd Alistair Mepham, Team Vicar in the Lytchetts and Upton Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Mary’s, Lytchett Matravers (Salisbury), to be Vicar of Fair Oak (Winchester).

POWELL. The Revd Keith Powell, Priest-in-Charge of Middlezoy with Othery, Moorlinch and Greinton, to be Rector, remaining Diocesan Renewal Adviser (Bath & Wells).

PRINGLE. The Revd Graeme Pringle, Diocesan Projects and Communications Officer, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Paul’s, Leamington Priors (Coventry).

RANDALL. The Revd Evelyn Randall, NS Assistant Priest of Lingfield and Dormansland, to be NS Assistant Priest of Godstone and Blindley Heath (Southwark).

REID. The Revd Roderick Reid, Priest-in-Charge (known as Dean) of Bocking, to be also Assistant Curate of Panfield and Rayne, in charge of St Mary and St Christopher, Panfield (Chelmsford).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Jacqueline Richards, OLM of Walton-on-Thames, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of All Saints’, Weston Green (Guildford).

VEVERS. The Revd Geoffrey Vevers, Vicar of Battersea Fields, to be house-for-duty General Preacher (Priest) in the Furzedown Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

WALKER. The Revd Dr John Walker, Team Rector in the Dover Town Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Dover (Canterbury).

WATSON. The Revd Timothy Watson, Pioneer Minister of Restore, Crewe (Chester), to be Pioneer Minister in Leesland, Gosport (Portsmouth).

WEAKLEY. The Revd Susan Weakley, NS Assistant Priest of St Mark’s, Reigate, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Charlwood and of Sidlow Bridge (Southwark).

 

WALES

MANSELL. The Revd Caroline Mansell, Assistant Curate of Pembroke Dock, to be Curate-in-Charge of Begelly with Ludchurch and East Williamston: Kilgetty Local Ministry Area (St Davids).

MILNE. The Revd Sulin Milne, Assistant Curate of Catheiniog, to be Assistant Curate and Pioneer Minister of St Peter with St John the Evangelist, Carmarthen, and Abergwili and Capel Y Groes (St Davids).

RAYNER. The Revd Shirley Rayner, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Carew and Cosheston and Nash and Redberth, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Issell’s and Amroth with Crunwere and Marros (St Davids).

 

ECUMENICAL

BARRON. The Revd Barney Barron (Baptist Church) to be Pioneer Minister of Leigh Park, Warren Park and West Leigh (Portsmouth).

BARRON. The Revd Sara Barron (Baptist Church) to be Pioneer Minister of Leigh Park, Warren Park and West Leigh (Portsmouth).

GIBBONS. The Revd Dr Robin Gibbons, Chaplain of the Melkite Greek-Catholic Church, to be Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

GROSCH-MILLER. The Revd Dr Carla Grosch-Miller, formerly Chaplain to the Moderator of the General Assembly of the United Reformed Church, to be Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ANDERSON-GEAR. Andrew Anderson-Gear, Director of Mission, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

CLINE-DEAN. Allison Cline-Dean, Reader of Chelmsford Cathedral, now Lead Lay Chaplain of Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford).

DARLINGTON. Stephen Darlington, Director of Music and Tutor of Christ Church, Oxford, to be also Hon. Canon (Oxford).

FALCONBRIDGE. Captain Andy Falconbridge CA to be Church Army Officer of St Nicholas’s, Uphill, in St Nicholas with St Barnabas Mission Church, Weston-Super-Mare (Bath & Wells).

LANGTHORNE. Linda Langthorne to be Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (Sheffield).

PYBUS. Nicky Pybus, Social Responsibility Coordinator of the Council for Social Responsibility, to be Pioneer Minister in Cosham and Wymering (Portsmouth).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)