Appointments

by
08 April 2016

New Dean

The next Dean of Southwell, in Southwell & Nottingham diocese, will be the Ven. Nicola Sullivan, Archdeacon of Wells, and Canon Residentiary of Wells Cathedral, in Bath & Wells diocese, since 2007. Before that, she had been Sub-Dean and Prebendary of Wells since 2003, and Bishop’s Chaplain and Pastoral Assistant since 2002.

 

BARNES. The Revd David Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of Bude Haven and Marhamchurch, and of Stratton and Launcells, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Kilkhampton and Morwenstow (Truro).

BEYNON. The Revd Paul Beynon, Assistant Curate of the Boscastle and Tintagel Group, to be Priest-in-Charge of Lostwithiel Parishes (Truro).

BONNEY. The Revd Richard Bonney, Curate-in-Charge of St Guthlac’s Conventional District, Knighton, to be Minister-in-Charge of St Guthlac’s within Knighton benefice (Leicester).

BOWERS. The Revd Gary Bowers, Assistant Curate of Heacham and Snettisham (Norwich), to be Assistant Curate of Budock (Truro).

BROWN. The Revd Brenda Brown, Assistant Curate of Trowell, Awsworth and Cossall (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Associate Minister.

DOWIE. The Revd Brenda Dowie, Chaplain of Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Gloucester), to be Lead Chaplain of Bristol NHS Trusts (Bristol).

GARRARD. The Revd Helen Garrard, Chaplain of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, and of Norfolk Community Health and Care Trust, to be Lead Chaplain of James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, remaining OLM Assistant Curate of Broadside (Norwich).

GINGRICH. The Revd Dale Gingrich, Team Vicar in the Gaywood Team Ministry, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Norwich), to be Vicar of Bloxham with Milcombe and South Newington (Oxford).

GOMPERTZ. The Revd Adam Gompertz to remain Assistant Curate of Little Aston Lichfield) (diocesan correction).

HARDY. The Revd Alison Hardy, Assistant Curate of Bude Haven and Marhamchurch, and of Stratton and Launcells, to be also Assistant Curate of Kilkhampton and Morwenstow (Truro).

JACOBS. The Revd Brenda Jacobs, Rector of Pembridge with Moor Court, Shobdon, Staunton-on-Arrow, Byton and Lyonshall (Hereford), to be Team Rector in the Hartland Coast Mission Community: Parkham, Alwington, Buckland Brewer, Hartland, Welcombe, Clovelly, Woolfardisworthy West, Bucks Mills, and Lundy (Exeter).

Advertisement

KIMMIS. The Revd Sally Kimmis, Priest-in-Charge of Foulsham, Guestwick, Stibbard, Themelthorpe and Wood Norton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of North Elmham, Billingford, Bintree, Guist, Twyford and Worthing (Norwich).

RIENSTRA. The Revd Bruce Rienstra, Assistant Curate of Warsop (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Vicar of Inkberrow with Cookhill and Kington with Dormston (Worcester).

WALKER. The Revd Jane Walker, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Frensham (Guildford), now Vicar.

WILSON. The Revd Ian Wilson, Chaplain and Head of Religious Studies of Woodbridge School, to be Priest-in-Charge of Nacton and Levington with Bucklesham and Foxhall with Kirton and Falkenham, and of Waldringfield with Hemley and Newbourn, remaining Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

 

WALES

COOMBES. The Revd Gareth Coombes, Associate Priest in the Eglywysilan and Caerphilly Rectorial benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of Treharris, Trelewis, Bedlinog and Llanfabon (Llandaff).

HOLMES. The Revd Andrew Holmes, Vicar of Penrhiwceiber, Matthewstown and Ynysboeth (Llandaff), to be Vicar of Manselton and Cwmbwrla (Swansea & Brecon).

 

SCOTLAND

AYERS. The Revd Martin Ayers, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Preston (Blackburn), now Rector of St Silas’s, Glasgow (Glasgow & Galloway).

MEAD. The Revd Peter Mead, Rector of St Leonard’s-on-Sea (Chichester), to be Rector of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath (Brechin).

TALBOT. The Revd Elizabeth Talbot, Chaplain of Dean Close School, Cheltenham (Gloucester), now Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Paul and St George, Edinburgh (Edinburgh.

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ADCOCK. Heidi Adcock to be Diocesan Secretary (Sheffield).

BRITTON. Malcolm Britton to be Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

JOHNSON. Sam Johnson to be Deputy Director of Education (Blackburn).

SMITH. Deborah Smith to be Deputy Director of Education (Carlisle).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)