Appointments

by
07 October 2016

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of France, in Europe diocese, is to be the Ven. Meurig Llwyd Williams, Acting Archdeacon of North-West Europe since 2012, and Bishop’s Chaplain and Canon of the Cathedral Chapter of the diocese, since 2011. Before his present appointments, he had, since 2005, been Archdeacon of Bangor, in Bangor diocese, where he had held posts since 1992.

 

New interim archdeacon

THE Ven. Kevin Roberts, Director of ReSource since 2016, is now Interim Archdeacon of Wells, in Bath & Wells diocese. He was Archdeacon of Carlisle, in Carlisle diocese, from 2009 until earlier this year, and Rural Dean of Brampton there from 2015.

 

ALLEN. The Revd Matthew Allen, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Accrington, and Minister of Trinity Community Church Anglican-Baptist Local Ecumenical Partnership, Accrington, to be also Diocesan Director of Studies with the All Saints’ Centre for Mission and Ministry (Blackburn).

ASTON. The Revd Sheelagh Aston, Priest-in-Charge of Oxclose, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Durham), to be Vicar of St Silas’s, Blackburn (Blackburn).

BACON. The Revd David Bacon, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St James and St Paul, Accrington, to be half-time Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Darwen (Blackburn).

BRADFORD. The Revd Mark Bradford, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Ripon (Leeds), now Vicar of St Cuthbert’s, Fulwood, Preston (Blackburn).

BRIDGES. The Revd John Bridges, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HMS Nelson (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

BROMFIELD. The Revd Nicholas Bromfield, Rector of Drybrook, Lydbrook and Ruardean, to be Team Rector in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester).

CHAPMAN. The Revd Nigel Chapman, NS Assistant Curate of Coxwold and Husthwaite, and of Crayke with Brandsbury and Yearsley, and York Archdeaconry Adviser for Children and Youth Ministry, to be Vicar of Filey (York).

CHARLTON. The Revd Thomas Charlton, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Eston with Normanby Team Ministry, to be Hon. Assistant Curate of Ingleby Barwick (York).

Advertisement

CHITHAM. The Revd John Chitham, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Worthing (Chichester), to be Bishop’s Senior Chaplain (Blackburn).

CLEMENCE. The Revd Paul Clemence, formerly Vicar of Little Thornton, to be Lancaster Archdeaconry Retired Clergy Officer (Blackburn).

COLLEY. The Revd Jane Colley, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints and St Paul with St Peter, Crewe (Chester), to be Priest-in-Charge.

CRIDLAND. The Revd Clarissa Cridland, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coleford with Holcombe (Bath & Wells), to be half-time.

DYER. The Revd Fraser Dyer, Priest-in-Charge of St Anne and All Saints, South Lambeth (Southwark), to be Vicar.

ERRIDGE. The Revd Timothy Erridge, Priest-in-Charge of Bleadon and of Bournville, Weston-Super-Mare, now Rector of Bleadon and Bournville (Bath & Wells).

FAIRCLOUGH. The Revd Clive Fairclough, Chaplain of St Andrew’s, Moscow, with Vladivostok, Russia (Europe), to be Priest-in-Charge of Mells with Buckland Dinham, Elm, Whatley, Vobster and Chantry (Bath & Wells).

FISHER. The Revd Dr Nicholas Fisher, Priest-in-Charge of Sherborne, Windrush, the Barringtons and Aldsworth (Gloucester), now Rector.

FREEMAN. The Revd Dr Jane Freeman, Team Rector in the Wickfield and Runwell Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Basildon (Chelmsford).

GIBBS. The Revd Rebecca Gibbs, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Cheadle Hulme, to be Assistant Curate-in-Charge of St Bees, and Priest-in-Charge designate of St Bees and related Mission Community (Carlisle).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Anastasia Griffiths, NSM of St Mary with St Matthew and St Luke, Cheltenham, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Charlton Kings (Gloucester).

HARDY. The Revd Alison Hardy, Assistant Curate of Bude Haven and Marhamchurch, and of Stratton and Launcells, to be Assistant Curate of North Kernow, remaining Assistant Curate of Kilkhampton and Morwenstow (Truro).

HAWKINS. The Revd Timothy Hawkins, Priest-in-Charge of Gulval and Madron (Truro), to be Vicar.

HOLLYWELL. The Revd Catherine Hollywell, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Derby, to be Assistant Curate (Pioneer Curate) of St Andrew with St Osmund, Derby, and of Allenton and Shelton Lock (Derby).

HOWLETT. The Revd Richard Howlett, Vicar of Goldington, to be Team Vicar in the Langelei Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Benedict’s, Bennetts End, and St Mary’s, Apsley End (St Albans).

HUNT. The Revd Philip Hunt, formerly NSM of Rishton, to be Blackburn Archdeaconry Retired Clergy Officer (Blackburn).

INMAN. The Revd Dr Daniel Inman, Chaplain of the Queen’s College, Oxford, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Chichester).

JOHNSTON. The Revd Ian Johnston, NS Assistant Curate in the Holy Trinity and St Barnabas Team Ministry, Carlisle, now Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Carlisle).

JONES. The Revd Adrian Jones, Bishop’s Chaplain and Policy Adviser, to be Vicar of Knighton (Leicester).

KING. The Revd Annabel King, NS Assistant Curate of South Hill with Callington, of Linkinhorne, and of Stoke Climsland, to be Assistant Curate of the Callington Cluster (Truro).

KIRBY. The Revd Michael Kirby, NSM of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn), to be Priest Vicar of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

MANSFIELD. The Revd Stephen Mansfield, Vicar of St James with St Bede, Birkenhead, to be also Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

MASON. The Revd Simon Mason, Rector of Newent and Gorsley with Clifford’s Mesne, to be also Area Dean of Severn Vale (Gloucester).

NIGHTINGALE. The Revd Jennifer Nightingale, Assistant Area Dean of Bournemouth, now Area Dean, remaining Chaplain of Bishop of Winchester Comprehensive School, Bournemouth, and Assistant Curate of Holdenhurst and Iford (Winchester).

NWAEKWE. The Revd Augustine Nwaekwe, Chaplain of St Peter’s, Bruges, and the English Church, Ostend, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Knokke, Belgium (Europe).

OKEKE. The Revd Christian Okeke, Chaplain of Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, to be also house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Tye Green with Netteswell (Chelmsford).

OWENS. The Revd Janet Owens, NS Assistant Curate of Offerton and St Thomas’s, Stockport (Chester), to be NS Assistant Priest.

PARSONS. The Revd Christopher Parsons, Priest-in-Charge of Kenwyn with St Allen (Truro), to be Vicar.

PEER. The Revd Charles Peer, Mission Development Officer (Portsmouth), now Strategic Programme Manager (Bath & Wells).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Rachel Phillips, Vicar of Northaw and Cuffley, and Rural Dean of Cheshunt (St Albans), to be Canon Residentiary for Mission and Growth of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

POWIS. The Revd Michael Powis, Priest-in-Charge of St Clement’s, Bournemouth, and of All Saints’, Pokesdown, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Bournemouth (Winchester).

RAGGETT. The Revd Anita Raggett, Priest-in-Charge of Lepton, and Chaplain of Huddersfield University) (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Walton (Chester).

ROBERTS. The Revd Michael Roberts, formerly Vicar of Cockerham with Winmarleigh and Glasson, now house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Woodplumpton (Blackburn).

SAYER. The Revd Penelope Sayer, Team Rector in the Becontree South Tram Ministry, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Woodham Mortimer with Hazeleigh, and of Woodham Walter, and Bradwell Area Turnaround Minister (Chelmsford).

STYLES. The Revd Charlie Styles, Priest-in-Charge of Lutterworth with Cotesbach and Bitteswell (Leicester), to be Rector.

TIMMINS. The Revd Susan Timmins, formerly Vicar of Pendlebury, and Hon. Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Manchester), to be Vicar of Appley Bridge and Parbold (Blackburn).

Advertisement

WALL. The Revd John Wall, Team Rector in the Moulsecoomb Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge of Uckfield, Little Horsted, and Isfield (Chichester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Juliet Williams, St Austell Deanery Evangelist, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Blazey, and of Luxulyan, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Boscoppa (Truro).

WILSON. The Revd Antony Wilson, Regimental Chaplain of the Grenadier Guards (Royal Army Chaplaincy Service), to be Priest-in-Charge of Dedham, and Assistant Curate-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Ardleigh, in Ardleigh and the Bromleys (Chelmsford).

 

WALES

ANSELL. The Revd Mark Ansell, Assistant Curate in Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice, to be also Cardigan Archdeaconry Vocations Adviser (St Davids).

COPELAND. The Revd Trevor Copeland, Priest-in-Charge of Llangrannog with Llandysiliogogo with Penbryn, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cydweli and Llandyfaelog (St Davids).

DAVIES. The Revd Huw Davies, Vicar of Llawhaden with Bletherston and Uzmaston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Lampeter Velfrey and Llanddewi Velfrey and Eglwys Gymyn, and of Pendine and Llanmiloe, in Landsker Local Ministry Area (St Davids).

JONES. The Revd Dr David Ceri Jones, formerly NSM in the Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice, now NS Assistant Curate in the Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice and Aberystwyth Local Ministry Area (St Davids).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

DODGSON. Geoff Dodgson to be Hon. Chaplain of the British Guild of Agricultural Journalists.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)