*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
05 February 2016

AUDIBERT. The Revd Janice Audibert, Team Vicar in the North Poole Ecumenical Team Ministry (Salisbury), now Priest-in-Charge.

BARNFATHER. The Revd Thomas Barnfather, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Lanzarote (Europe), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Holy Trinity, Ilkeston, and in St Laurence’s, Long Eaton (Derby).

BAYMAN. The Revd Brynn Bayman, OLM of Finchampstead and California, and Assistant Chaplain of Wellington College (Oxford), to be Chaplain of Framlingham College (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BLAIR. The Revd Catherine Blair, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Paul’s, Woking, and Rural Dean of Woking, to be NSM of Walton-on-Thames (Guildford).

BLAIR. The Revd Jonathan Blair, Vicar of St Paul’s, Woking, to be Vicar of Walton-on-Thames (Guildford).

BOWKETT. The Revd Graham Bowkett, Assistant Area Dean of Alresford, now Area Dean, remaining Rector of Upper Itchen (Winchester).

BRAITHWAITE. The Revd Catherine Braithwaite, NSM of Colne (Blackburn), to be NS Associate Priest.

BULL. The Revd David Bull, Team Rector in the Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Wycombe (Oxford).

BURSELL. The Revd Michael Bursell, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Halstead Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Upper Colne Parishes of Great Yeldham, Little Yeldham, Stambourne, Tilbury-juxta-Clare and Toppesfield (Chelmsford).

CHATTELL. The Revd David Chattell, Rector of Farleigh, Candover and Wield, now also Assistant Area Dean of Alresford (Winchester).

CHICHESTER. The Revd Caroline Chichester, NSM of Winterbourne Valley and Milton Abbas, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Red Post (Salisbury).

CLINCH. The Revd Christopher Clinch, formerly Chaplain of the King’s School, Tynemouth, now Chaplain of Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Newcastle).

COLVER. The Revd Sarah Colver, Assistant Curate of Aston cum Aughton with Swallownest and Ulley, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mark’s, Broomhill, Sheffield (Sheffield).

CRAWFORD. The Revd James Crawford, Assistant Curate in Pendle deanery, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Hallows’, Bispham (Blackburn).

DEAKIN. The Revd Paul Deakin, Assistant Curate of Hale and Ashley, to be Vicar of St Cross, Cross Town, Knutsford (Chester).

De QUIDT. The Revd Marion de Quidt, Priest-in-Charge of Whitewater, now also Assistant Area Dean of Odiham (Winchester).

DRAPER. The Revd Penelope Draper, Team Vicar in the Dunstable Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the North Poole Ecumenical Team Ministry (Salisbury).

EDGERTON. The Revd Hilary Edgerton, Vicar of Hayfield and Chinley with Buxworth (Derby), to be house-for-duty Missioner Priest in the Saddleworth Team Ministry, and Chaplain of HM Prison Buckley Hall (Manchester).

FORD. The Revd Deborah Ford, NSM (Associate Priest) of St James’s, Cambridge, and Chaplain of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, to be also Bishop’s Adviser on Healthcare Chaplaincy (Ely).

GOODALL. The Revd Alice Goodall, Assistant Curate of St Bartholomew (Salisbury), now Rector of Shelswell (Oxford).

HUME. The Revd Barbara Hume, Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Colne Parishes of Great Yeldham, Little Yeldham, Stambourne, Tilbury-juxta-Clare and Toppesfield, now also Priest-in-Charge of Sible Hedingham with Castle Hedingham (Chelmsford).

JAMES. The Revd Thomas James, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Commander Portsmouth Flotilla Sea (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

LODGE. The Revd Sally Lodge, Team Rector in the Witham and Villages Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Witham (Chelmsford) (correction).

LUCAS. The Revd Dr Susan Lucas, Priest-in-Charge of St Faith’s, Great Crosby (Liverpool), to be Team Rector in the Holy Trinity Team Ministry, East Ham (Chelmsford).

McCLELLAND. The Revd Claire McClelland, Hon. Assistant Curate of Charminster and Stinsford, to be Team Vicar in the Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry (Salisbury).

PARKER. The Revd Janet Parker, Vicar of High Lane, to be also Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

PAXTON. The Revd Elizabeth Paxton, Assistant Curate of Sible Hedingham with Castle Hedingham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Upper Colne Parishes of Great Yeldham, Little Yeldham, Stambourne, Tilbury-juxta-Clare and Toppesfield (Chelmsford).

PRESTON. The Revd Paula Preston, Assistant Curate of St Martin with St Thomas, Cambridge (Ely), to be Team Vicar in the Chigwell and Chigwell Row Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

PRYCE-WILLIAMS. The Revd Jean Pryce-Williams, NSM of Cumnor (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

READ. The Revd Benjamin Read, Assistant Curate of St Peter with St John the Evangelist, Carmarthen, and Abergwili and Capel y Groes (St Davids), to be Vicar of Kingsclere and Ashford Hill with Headley (Winchester).

SAMUELS. The Revd Ann Samuels, Canon Emeritus of Chester Cathedral, to be also Chaplain of Foxhill Retreat and Conference Centre (Chester).

SAMUELS. The Revd Raymond Samuels, Vicar of Alvanley, to be also Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

SMITH. The Revd Andrew Smith, Team Rector in the March Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of March (Ely).

TANNER. The Revd Mark Tanner, Assistant Area Dean of Odiham, now Area Dean, remaining Vicar of Hartley Wintney with Elvetham and Winchfield and Dogmersfield (Winchester), and Canon Emeritus of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham).

WALKER. The Revd David Walker, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holy Trinity with St Paul, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), now Vicar of Reading Greyfriars (Oxford).

WALKER. The Revd Stephen Walker, Vicar of Theydon Bois and Theydon Garnon (Chelmsford), to be Rector of West Buckrose (York).

WATKINSON. The Revd Adam Watkinson, Chaplain of Repton School (Derby), to be Chaplain of Charterhouse School (Guildford).

WESTMORELAND. The Revd Dr Diane Westmoreland, Priest-in-Charge of Amble (Newcastle), to be Vicar of the United Parish of Aldborough with Boroughbridge and Roecliffe (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Denise Williams, formerly Team Rector in the Warrington East Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Priest Vicar of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Matthew Williams, Assistant Curate of Silverhill (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge in the North Poole Ecumenical Team Ministry (Salisbury).

 

ECUMENICAL

COONAN. The Revd Stephen Coonan, Priest of Our Lady and St John RC Church, Heswall, and Holy Family Church, Pensby, and Canon Theologian of Shrewsbury RC Cathedral Chapter, to be also Ecumenical Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HARPHAM. Christopher Harpham now Chapel Keeper of the Guards Chapel, London (London).

 

Correction

THE Very Revd Christopher Armstrong, Dean of Blackburn since 2001, is not retiring, as we stated last week. When he leaves in May this year, he will take up the post of Vicar of Welland Fosse, a group of five parishes in the Peterborough diocese (Barrowden and Wakerley with South Luffenham and Morcott with Duddington and Tixover). Our apologies for the error.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)