*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
05 August 2016

ADAMS. The Revd Mark Adams, Vicar of St John with St Mary, Mansfield, now Vicar of the Beck and Trent Group (Norwell with Ossington, Cromwell, Caunton, and Sutton with Carlton On Trent), and to be Area Dean of Newark and South­­well, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham).

ALDERSON. The Revd Hannah Alderson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Bridgwater, and Durleigh (Bath & Wells), to be Vocations Development Officer and St Luke’s Chaplain (Exeter).

ANDREWS. The Revd Dr Paul Andrews, Priest-in-Charge of St Neots, and Assistant Curate of Ey­nes­­bury, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

ARLIDGE. The Revd Lucille Arlidge, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew with St Chad, Smethwick, and Bishop’s Adviser for Adult Safe­guarding, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birming­ham).

ARNOLD. The Revd Dr Jennifer Arnold, Rector of The Quinton, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

BIRD. The Revd Nicholas Bird, Rector of Rural East York, and Administrator of Vocation Advisers Network, to be also Rural Dean of Derwent (York).

BIRD. The Revd Sarah Bird, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Swallowbeck, Lincoln, now Assist­ant Curate of St Swithin’s, Lincoln (Lincoln).

BLACKWELL. The Revd Nicholas Blackwell, formerly Team Vicar in the Coventry East Team Ministry (Coventry), to be Vicar of St Chad’s Local Ecumenical Project, Erding­ton (Birmingham).

BLANDFORD-BAKER. The Revd James Blandford-Baker, Vicar of Histon, Priest-in-Charge of Imping­ton, and Rural Dean of North Stowe, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

BUCKLE. The Revd Graham Buckle, Assistant Curate of Silver­stone and Abthorpe with Slapton and Whittlebury and Paulerspury (Peterborough), now Priest-in-Charge of Castle Bytham and Creeton, and Assistant Curate (Min­­ister in Charge) of the Witham Group (Lincoln).

BUTLER. The Revd Simon Butler, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Ashtead (Guildford), to be Rector of North Hampshire Downs (Win­chester).

CALLADINE. The Revd Matthew Calladine, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Moston, to be Rector of St Margaret’s, Burnage (Manchester).

CASTLE. The Revd Brian Castle, Vicar of Garretts Green and Tile Cross, Priest-in-Charge of Sheldon, and Bishop’s Adviser for Funeral Ministry in Aston archdeaconry, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

CHAPMAN. The Revd Janet Chap­­man, Rector designate of North­field, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birming­ham).

CLARK. The Revd David Clark, Assistant Curate of Drighlington, and of Gildersome, to be Vicar of Upper Wensleydale (Leeds).

CURTIS. The Revd Jacqueline Curtis, Team Rector in the Cross­lacon Team Ministry (Carlisle), to be Priest-in-Charge of Harrold and Carlton with Chellington Local Ecu­men­ical Project, of Odell, of Stev­ington, of Turvey, and of Wyming­ton with Podington (St Albans).

DAVENPORT. The Revd Sally Davenport, Priest-in-Charge in the Holy Trinity with St Columba Team Ministry, Fareham (Portsmouth), now Team Rector.

DENISON. The Revd Philip Denison, Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Vicar) of Alfred Jewel, to be Rector of Isle Valley (Bath & Wells.

EVANS. The Revd Freda Evans, Team Rector in the Erdington Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Erdington, remaining Hon. Canon of Birmingham Ca­­thed­­ral (Birmingham).

FENTON. The Revd Nicola Fenton, Assistant Curate of St Ann with Emmanuel Church, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Hazelwood, Holbrook and Milford, School Missioner, and Assistant Chaplain to the Bishop of Derby (Derby).

GARNER. The Revd Selina Garner, Pioneer Youth Minister of Tiverton and Cullompton rural deanery, and Assist­­ant Curate (Associate Priest) of Willand, Uffculme, Kentisbeare and Blackborough (Exeter), to be Team Vicar and Missioner in the Wellington and District Team Ministry (Bath & Wells).

GODBOLD. The Revd Michelle Godbold, Assistant Curate of Boult­ham, to be Rector of the Graffoe Group (Lincoln).

GODFREY. The Revd Matthew Godfrey, Royal Naval Chaplain, to be Flag Officer Sea Training (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

GREENSLADE. The Revd Timothy Greenslade, Team Vicar in the Radipole and Melcombe Regis Team Ministry, to be Team Rector in the Melbury Team Ministry (Salis­­bury).

GREENWOOD. The Revd Peter Greenwood, Priest-in-Charge of Gillingham and Milton-on-Stour (Salisbury), to be Rector.

GUEST. The Revd Derek Guest, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Cheadle Hulme, to be Vicar of All Saints and Holy Trinity, Runcorn (Chester).

HARPER. The Revd Ian Harper, Vicar of Ladywood, and Area Dean of Birmingham City Centre, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

HARRISON. The Revd Shirley Harrison, Team Vicar in the Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh Team Ministry (Truro), to be Priest-in-Charge of Heywood (Manchester).

HAYES. The Revd Denise Hayes, Vicar of Marsh Green and of Kitt Green, now Vicar of Kitt Green and Marsh Green (Liverpool).

HILL. The Revd Simon Hill, Archdeacon-designate of Taunton, to be also Warden of Readers (Bath & Wells).

HORLOCK. The Revd Timothy Horlock, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Broadwater, Stevenage, and Rural Dean of Stevenage, to be Vicar of St Andrew’s, Chorleywood (St Albans).

IZZARD. The Revd Susannah Izzard, Bishop’s Adviser for Pastoral Care of Clergy and their Families, to be Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

JENKINS. The Ven. Dr David Jenkins, Archdeacon of Sudbury, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Parish Priest) of Great Whelnetham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

LAMBERT. The Revd Peter Lambert, Hon. Assistant Curate of Christ Church and of Holy Trinity, Gosport, to be Assistant Curate of Gosport area deanery (Portsmouth).

McFADYEN. The Revd Dr Donald McFadyen, Priest-in-Charge of Orton Waterville, Vicar of the Ortons, and Rural Dean of Yaxley, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Sawtry and Glatton (Ely).

MAW. The Revd Jacqueline Maw, Team Vicar in the Wareham Ministry (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister and Pioneer Minister of Wellesley) of Holy Trinity, Aldershot (Guildford).

MAYO-SMITH. The Revd Peter Mayo-Smith, Rector of Haworth and Cross Roads cum Lees, to be Minister of Eldwick, in All Saints’, Bingley (Leeds).

MIRT. The Revd Marius Mirt, Assistant Curate of St James and St John, Friern Barnet, to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Finchley (London).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Morgan, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HMS Drake (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

MUMFORD. The Revd Geoffrey Mumford, Vicar of Copmanthorpe, and of Askham Bryan, and Rector of Bolton Percy with Colton, to be also Rural Dean of New Ainsty (York).

NEWSTEAD. The Revd Dominic Newstead, Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Minister) of St Andrew’s, Bebington (Chester), to be Vicar of Little Heath (St Albans).

PEERS. The Revd Richard Peers, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Lewisham, and Headmaster of Trinity C of E School, Lewisham (Southwark), to be Director of Education (Liverpool).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Mark Phillips, Assistant Curate in the Portland Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Charminster and Stinsford, and Priest-in-Charge of Bradford Peverell, Stratton, Frampton and Sydling St Nicholas (Salisbury).

PITMAN. The Revd Jessica Pitman, Assistant Curate in the Langport Area Churches Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Ivelchester (Bath & Wells).

PORTER. The Revd Dr Nigel Porter, Priest-in-Charge of Niton, of Whitwell, of St Lawrence and of Chale, now Rector of Niton, of St Lawrence, and of Chale, and Vicar of Whitwell (Portsmouth).

RHODES. The Revd Dr Matthew Rhodes, Vicar of Maney, and Mothers’ Union Chaplain, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Ca­-thedral (Birmingham).

ROBERTS. The Revd Edward Roberts, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Blackley, and of St Peter’s, Blackley, and Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Rector of St Andrew’s, Blackley (Man­­chester).

ROTHWELL. The Revd Steven Rothwell, Rector of Gamlingay and Everton, to be Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Cambridge (Ely).

SELLICK. The Revd Peter Sellick, Development Director of Churches and Industry Group for Birm­ingham and Solihull, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birm­­ingham).

SMITH. The Revd Kevin Smith, Vicar of Horden (Durham), to be Priest Administrator of the Angli­can Shrine of Our Lady of Walsing­ham (Norwich).

SOUTHGATE. The Revd Stephen Southgate, Rector of Backford and Capenhurst (Chester), now Rector of Hambleden Valley (Oxford).

STEWART-SYKES. The Revd Teresa Stewart-Sykes, NSM (Asso­ciate Deacon) in the Dorchester and Win­terbournes Team Ministry (Salis­­bury), now NS Associate Priest.

STRANGE. The Revd Malcolm Strange, NS Assistant Curate of the Fromeside Group, now NS Assist­ant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Fromeside Benefice (Bristol).

THOMPSON. The Revd David Thompson, Hon. Assistant Curate of Holy Epiphany, Bournemouth (Win­chester), to be Priest-in-Charge.

THOMSON. The Revd Wendy Thomson, Vicar of Chatteris, to be also Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

TOPLEY. The Revd Caren Topley, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Clifton and Southill (St Albans), to be Rector.

TOWNSEND. The Revd Robin Townsend, Vicar of Slaithwaite with East Scammonden, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Marsden (Leeds).

TRANTER. The Revd Stephen Tranter, Diocesan Team Leader of the Healthy Churches Team, to be Team Rector in the West Bolton Team Ministry (Manchester).

TRAYNOR. The Revd Nigel Traynor, Team Vicar in the Erdington Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Pype Hayes, remain­­ing Area Dean of Aston (Bir­mingham).

TURNBULL. The Revd Peter Turnbull, Team Vicar in the Crosslacon Team Ministry (Car­lisle), to be Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Harrold and Carlton with Chellington Local Ecumenical Project, of Odell, of Stevington, of Turvey, and of Wymington with Podington (St Albans).

WALL. The Revd Márcia Wall, Vicar of Rhodes and Parkfield, Borough Dean of Rochdale, Area Dean of Heywood and Middleton, and Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, to be Residentiary Canon Pastor of Manchester Cathedral (Man­­chester).

WARNER. The Revd David Warner, Assistant Curate of Abbots Langley (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Mossley, and of St John the Baptist, Roughtown (Manchester).

WELLS. The Revd Philip Wells, Vicar of Polesworth, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

WHARTON. The Revd Richard Wharton, Chaplaincy Team Leader of University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, to be also Hon. Canon of Brmingham Ca­­thedral (Birmingham).

WOOD. The Revd Richard Wood, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Aber­porth with Blaenporth with Betws Ifan (St Davids), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of St Catherine’s, Tranmere (Chester).

WALES

MARSHALL. The Revd William Marshall, Assistant Curate of Hand­forth (Chester), now Vicar of Broughton with Berse and Southsea (St Asaph).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

WOOD. Christopher Wood to be Assistant Warden of Foxhill Con­ference Centre (Chester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)