*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
04 November 2016

ASTON. The Revd Sheelagh Aston, Priest-in-Charge of Oxclose, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Durham), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Silas’s, Blackburn (Blackburn) (diocesan correction).

BALLARD. The Revd Michael Ballard, formerly Rector of Holy Trinity, Southchurch, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Southend Team Min­istry, with special responsibility for St John’s, Southend (Chelms­ford).

BATTYE. The Revd Lisa Battye, Rector of Kersal Moor and Area Dean of Salford, to be Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Man­chester).

BRICKMAN. The Revd Mark Brickman, Assistant Curate of St Aldate’s, Oxford (Oxford), now NS Associate Minister.

COHEN. The Revd Grant Geoffrey, Team Vicar in the Sanderstead Team Ministry, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Riddlesdown (South­wark).

COLEMAN. The Revd David Cole­man, Assistant Curate of Whit­church and of Peter Tavy and Mary Tavy, to be Team Vicar in the South Molton Mission Community (South Molton with Nymet St George, High Bray, Charles, Filleigh, Warkleigh with Satterleigh, Chittlehamholt, Kingsnympton, North Molton with Twitchen, and Chittlehampton with Umberleigh) (Exeter).

COLLINS. The Revd Helen Collins, Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Warden of Readers (Adviser for Licensed Ministry), now also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of Christ Church, Hengrove (Bristol).

CRAWFORD The Revd Anne Crawford, Rector of Toddington and Chalgrave (St Albans), to be Team Vicar of St Matthias’s in the Richmond Team Ministry (South­wark).

DANIEL-McKEIGUE. The Revd Dr Christine Daniel-McKeigue, Assist­ant Curate in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar.

DICKENS. The Revd John Dickens, OLM Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Maldon, with Mundon (Chelms­ford), now Priest-in-Charge.

DIXON. The Revd Roger Dixon, Vicar of St Stephen’s, Audenshaw, Assistant Curate of Christ Church and of St Lawrence’s, Denton, and of St Anne’s, Haughton, now also Area Dean of Ashton (Manchester).

EDMONDS. The Revd Michelle Edmonds, Croydon Area Assistant Director of Ordinands, and Team Vicar in the Warlingham with Chelsham and Farleigh Team Min­istry (Southwark), now Team Rector.

EDSON. The Revd Benedict Edson, formerly Team Vicar (Associate Team Rector) in the Didsbury Team Ministry, and Diocesan Fresh Ex­­pressions Missioner, to be Warden of St Peter’s House, the Chap­laincy to the University of Manchester, Man­­chester Metro­politan Uni­vers­ity, and the Royal Northern College of Music (Manchester).

ELLIS. The Revd Louise Ellis, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Emmanuel Church, South Croy­don, now NS Assistant Curate (As­­sistant Priest) in the Sanderstead Team Ministry, remaining Diocesan Discipleship and Vocations Missioner and Croydon Area Direc­tor of Ordinands (Southwark).

FLASHMAN. The Revd Stephen Flashman, Minister-in-Charge of

the Bishop’s Mission Community of Immanuel Church, Chichester (Chic­hester), now Team Vicar in the Schorne Team Ministry (Oxford).

GOODRIDGE. The Revd Paul Goodridge, formerly Rector of God­stone and Blindley Heath (South­wark), now Chaplain of the Church of the Resurrection, Bucha­rest, Ro­­mania (Europe).

GOODWIN-HUDSON. The Revd Anthony Goodwin-Hudson, As­sistant Curate of Appley Bridge and Parbold, now Assistant Curate of Wellfield Church in St Andrew’s, Leyland (Black­burn).

HEYWARD. The Revd Daniel Heyward, Assistant Curate (Associ­ate Vicar) and Church Planter of St Philip and St Jacob with Emmanuel, Bristol (Bristol), now Vicar of St Andrew’s, Oxford (Oxford).

HITCHMAN. The Revd Keith Hitchman, Pioneer Minister of River in the City, to be Vicar of Christ Church and St Michael-in-the-Hamlet with St Andrew, Toxteth Park (Liverpool).

HODGETTS. The Revd Colin Hodgetts, formerly Assistant Curate in the Parkham, Alwington, Buck­land Brewer, Abbotsham, Hartland, Welcombe, Clovelly, Woolfardis­worthy West and Buck Mills Team Ministry, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Abbotsham (Ex­­eter).

HODGSON. The Revd Amanda Hodg­son, Rector of St Leonard’s, Streatham, and Kingston Area Adviser for Women’s Ministry, to be Team Rector in the Wimbledon Team Ministry (Southwark).

HORE. The Revd Debbie Hore, NSM of St Paul’s, Marylebone (London), to be house-for-duty As­­sociate Min­ister of Sawbridge­worth (St Albans).

ISIORHO. The Revd Dr David Isiorho, Vicar of St James’s, Hands­worth, with Good News Asian Church (Birmingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Charlestown, of Par, and of Tywardreath with Trega­minion (Truro).

IZZARD. The Revd David Izzard, Vicar of Sea Mills (Bristol), to be Rector of Radstock with Writhling­ton and of Kilmersdon with Babing­ton (Bath & Wells).

KAMBLE-HANSELL. The Revd Anupama (Anna) Hansell, formerly Assistant Curate of The Bure Valley (Norwich), now Chaplain to the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (Bristol).

JOHNSON. The Revd Helen Johnson, Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch, and of St Aldhelm and St Paul, Bedminster, now Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Shirehampton (Bristol).

JONES. The Revd Andrea Jones, Rector of the Good Shepherd with St Barnabas and the Church of the Resurrection, Manchester, and Borough Dean of Manchester, to be also Hon. Canon of Manchester Ca­­thedral (Manchester).

McGOWAN. The Revd Daniel McGowan, Team Vicar in the Morden Team Ministry (South­wark), now Vicar of St Paul’s, Ban­bury (Oxford).

McKEE. The Revd Joanna McKee, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Black Lane, Radcliffe (Manchester) to be Vicar.

MADDOCKS. The Revd Alison Maddocks, Priest-in-Charge of Breadsall, and Diocesan Leadership Development Officer (Derby), to be also Diocesan Stewardship Officer (Worcester).

MANN. The Revd Philip Mann, Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of Gerrards Cross and Fulmer (Oxford), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (Lon­don).

MARTIN. The Rt Revd Robert Martin, Bishop of Marsabit (Marsabit, Kenya), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells).

MASON. The Revd Charles Mason, Vicar of St Michael’s, Braintree (Chelm­­sford), now Priest-in-Charge of Waltham St Lawrence (Oxford).

MOLYNEUX. The Revd Tina Molyneux, NS Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Minister of Burchetts Green, now also Berkshire Area Vocations Adviser (Oxford).

NIGHTINGALE. The Revd Cath­erine Nightingale, Chaplain to the Deaf Community, and Mis­sioner to that Community, to be Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

PERCIVAL. The Revd Kathryn Percival, Acting Area Dean of Tandridge, now Area Dean, re­­maining Vicar of Lingfield and Dor­­mans­land (Southwark).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Richard Phillips, Assistant Curate of Walton, now Vicar of Long Crendon with Chearsley and Nether Winchendon (Oxford).

POWELL. The Revd Dr Gareth Powell, Priest Missioner of St Margaret the Queen, Streatham Hill (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge.

RAYNER. The Revd Dr Michael Rayner, NS Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Oxford (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

REEVES. The Revd Karen Reeves, Priest-in-Charge of St Chad’s, Moston, and St John’s, Ashley Lane, Moston (Manchester), to be Vicar of Walsall the Pleck and Bescot (Lichfield).

ROTH. The Revd Jill Roth, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of Flackwell Health, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of Gerrards Cross and Ful­mer (Oxford).

SHER. The Revd Falak Sher, Priest-in-Charge of the Ascension, Hulme, and of St Werburgh’s, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, and Assistant Curate of Whalley Range and St James with St Clement, Moss Side, to be also Hon. Canon of Man­chester Cathedral (Manchester).

SHORT. The Revd David Short, Assistant Curate of Chorleywood (St Albans), now Vicar of Furze Platt (Oxford).

SHORT. The Revd Vincent Short, Vicar of St Paul’s, New Beckenham (Rochester), to be Team Vicar in the Limpsfield and Tatsfield Team Ministry (Southwark).

SMYTH. The Revd Peter Smyth, Team Vicar in the Kirkby Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St David’s, Childwall (Liverpool).

STICKINGS. The Revd James Stickings, Assistant Curate of Head­­ington Quarry, now Rector of Rotherfield Peppard and Kidmore End and Sonning Common (Oxford).

TALKS. The Revd David Talks, NS Assistant Curate of Lynchmere and Camelsdale, with special respons­ibility for Camelsdale (Chichester), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Newton Longville, Mursley, Swambourne, Little Horwood and Drayton Parslow (Ox­­ford).

TORRY. The Revd Dr Malcolm Torry, formerly Team Vicar in the East Greenwich Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Nunhead (Southwark).

VAN ROSSUM. The Revd Paul Van Rossum, OLM (Associate Local Minister) of Almondsbury and Olves­ton, now also Chaplain to the Bishop of Bristol (Bristol).

WALLINGTON. The Revd Paul Wallington, formerly Chaplain of Canon Slade School, Bolton (Man­chester), to be Chaplain of St Swithun’s School, Winchester (Win­chester).

WELLS. The Revd Leslie Wells, Assistant Area Dean of Merton, to be Area Dean, remaining Team Vicar in the Morden Team Ministry (Southwark).

WHARTON. The Rt Revd Martin Wharton, Hon. Assistant Bishop (Europe), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

WIGGS. The Revd Robert Wiggs, formerly Team Rector in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, now OLM Associate Priest of St Mary’s, Maldon, with Mundon (Chelms­ford).

WIGMORE. The Revd Lisa Wigmore, NS Minor Canon of Bristol Cathedral, now Priest-in-Charge of Soundwell (Bristol).

WOOD. The Revd Henry Wood, NS Assistant Curate in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry (Liver­pool), to be Team Vicar.

WOOFF. The Revd Erica Wooff, Rector of Charlton, now Priest-in-Charge of Stockwell (Southwark).

WALES

REES. The Revd Elizabeth Rees, Pioneer Minister of Neath, to be Curate-in-Charge of the Dulais Valley (Llandaff).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted with permission to officiate)

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 1 October): Mary Dolman.

 

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Leicester (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 8 October): Pauline Cummins, Karen Johnson, Rosemary Meredith, Mike Oates.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)