*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
29 January 2016

New Provincial Secretary

 

THE next Provincial Secretary of the Church in Wales is to be Simon Lloyd, Diocesan Secretary of Coventry since 2006, and Hon. Lay Canon of Coventry Cathedral since 2011.

 

 

ARMSTRONG. The Revd John Armstrong, Priest-in-Charge of Southam and of Ufton, to be Asistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St John’s, Kenilworth (Coventry).

BUCK. The Revd Jacqueline Buck, NSM of Goldington (St Albans), to be Rector of Great Doddington and Wilby and Ecton (Peterborough).

BURNS. The Revd Stuart Burns, Rector of Down with Hollymount, and Minor Canon of Down Cathedral (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Cheddar, Draycott and Rodney Stoke (Bath & Wells).

CZERNIAWSKA EDGCUMBE. The Revd Irena Czerniawska Edgcumbe, Stepney Area Director of Training and Development, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

CLAVIER. The Revd Dr Mark Clavier, Acting Principal and Dean of Residential Training of St Michael’s College, Llandaff (Llandaff), to be Vice Principal of St Stephen’s House, Oxford (Oxford).

COLEMAN. The Revd David Coleman, Assistant Curate in the Horley Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of Christ Church, South Nutfield (Southwark) (correction).

CRAIG. The Revd Gillean Craig, Vicar of St Mary Abbots with Christ Church and St Philip, Kensington, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

DAVIS. The Revd Anne Davis, Rector of Woodchurch, and Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester), to be Vicar of St Benedict’s, Northampton (Peterborough).

DORGU. The Revd Dr Karowei Dorgu, Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Upper Holloway, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

DOWN. The Revd Peter Down, Priest-in-Charge of Tintinhull with Chilthorne Domer, Yeovil Marsh and Thorne Coffin, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Lufton, in Odcombe, Brympton, Lufton and Montacute (Bath & Wells)

DRIVER. The Revd Roger Driver, Team Rector in the Bootle Team Ministry, Area Dean of Bootle, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool), to be Rector of St Michael with St Paul, Bath (Bath & Wells).

ECCLESTON. The Revd Frances Eccleston, Vicar of Crosspool, and Bishop’s Adviser in Pastoral Care and Reconciliation, to be Team Rector in the Aston Cum Aughton with Swallownest and Ulley Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Laughton (Sheffield).

ELEYAE. The Revd Adeola Eleyae, NS Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, East Ham, to be Assistant Curate in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

FENTON. The Revd Dominic Fenton, Chaplain of North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (London), and Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey, to be Priest-in-Charge of Broadstairs (Canterbury).

FRY. The Revd Nigel Fry, Vicar of Christ the Carpenter, Peterborough, to be Team Vicar in the Barby with Kildby Team Ministry (Peterborough).

GRANT. The Revd James Grant, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Worth, Pound Hill and Maidenbower, now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Old Shoreham and Kingston Buci (Chichester).

HAYES. The Revd Richard Hayes, Chaplain to the Forces (Royal Army Chaplaincy Service), to be also Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Shawbury, of Moreton Corbet, of Stanton-on-Hine Heath, and of Hodnet (Lichfield).

HERON. The Revd Simon Heron, Priest-in-Charge of Lawford, to be also Area Dean of Harwich (Chelmsford).

HOPE. The Revd Charles Hope, Vicar of Prudhoe (Newcastle), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Keswick, and of Borrowdale (Vicar designate of St John’s, Keswick, and Borrowdale) (Carlisle).

HUTCHINSON. The Revd Alison Hutchinson, Hon. Assistant Curate of Crathorne, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Rudby in Cleveland with Middleton, to be Assistant Curate of Whorlton with Carlton and Faceby, and Sessional Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders’ Institution Kirklevington Grange (York).

KELLOW. The Revd Richard Kellow, Assistant Curate of Histon and of Impington, and Diocesan Kigali Link Co-ordinator (Ely), to be Team Vicar in the Duston Team Ministry (Peterborough).

KUTIWULU. The Revd Calixte Kutiuwulu, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Boongate, Peterborough, to be Assistant Curate of Paston (Peterborough).

LARKIN. The Revd Dr Andrew Larkin, Vicar of Fenny Bentley, Thorpe, Tissington, Parwich and Alsop-en-le-Dale, and Rural Dean of Ashbourne (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Wootton Wawen, and of Claverdon with Preston Bagot (Coventry).

LAUNDON. The Revd Timothy Laundon, Hon. Assistant Curate of Wetherby (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Chaplain of Royal Hampshire County Hospital (Winchester).

LEE. The Revd Nicholas Lee, NSM of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

LE VASSEUR. The Revd Linda Le Vasseur, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, Guernsey, to be Lead Hospital Chaplain of Princess Elizabeth Hospital, Guernsey (Winchester and Canterbury).

LODGE. The Revd Sally Lodge, Team Rector of Witham and Villages, to be also Area Dean of Colchester (Chelmsford).

MORTON. The Revd Philip Morton, Assistant Curate of Maney (Birmingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Badsey with Aldington and Offenham and Bretforton, and of Cleeve Prior and the Littletons (Worcester).

OAKEY-JONES. The Revd Angela Oakey-Jones, Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows’, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector of Cheriton with Newington (Canterbury).

PETERS. The Revd Marilyn Peters, formerly Team Rector in the Central Telford Team Ministry, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral, to be NS Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Mease Valley (Lichfield).

RICHARDS. The Revd Justine Richards, formerly Assistant Curate of Dulverton with Brushford, Brompton Regis, Upton and Skilgate, to be Chaplain of Wellington School (Bath & Wells).

ROGERS. The Revd Leslie Rogers, Assistant Curate of the Ascension with All Saints, Chelmsford, to be Associate Priest, remaining Chaplain to the Bishop of Chelmsford (Chelmsford).

ROWLANDS. The Revd Graeme Rowlands, Vicar of St Silas and Holy Trinity with St Barnabas, Kentish Town, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

SHAW. The Revd Neil Shaw, Team Vicar in the Warrington East Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Rector.

SHERRING. The Revd Toby Sherring, Chaplain of St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls, Perth (Perth, Australia), to be Chaplain of Peterborough School (Peterborough).

SIMPSON. The Revd Colin Simpson, Priest-in-Charge of Brigstock with Stanion and Lowick and Sudborough (Peterborough), to be Rector of the Coker Ridge (Bath & Wells).

SMITH. The Revd David Smith, Assistant Curate of Thorpe Episcopi, to be Priest-in-Charge of East with West Harling, Bridgham with Roudham, Larling, Brettenham and Rushford (Norwich).

STYLES. The Revd Christopher Styles, Assistant Curate of St Pancras and St John, Chichester, now Curate-in-Charge of St Wilfrid’s Conventional District, Lower Willingdon (Chichester).

THOMAS. The Revd Peter Thomas, Priest-in-Charge of Norton Sub Hamdon with West Chinnock, Chiselborough and Middle Chinnock, and of Stoke Sub Hamdon, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Odcome and Montacute, in Odcombe Brympton, Lufton and Montacute (Bath & Wells).

VICKERS. The Revd Catherine Vickers, Rector of the Stourdene Group, now Chaplain of the Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College, Coventry, and of the Harris Church of England Academy, Rugby (Coventry).

WEST. The Revd Philip West, formerly Vicar of Stannington, and Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Burstwick, Burton Pidsea, Humbleton with Elsternwick, Halsham, and Thorngumbald, of Easington with Skeffling, Keyingham, Ottringham, Patrington, Welwick and Winestead, of Hedon, Paull, Sproatley and Preston in Holderness, and of Withernsea with Owthorne, Garton-In-Holderness with Grimston, Hilston, Hollym, Holmpton, Roos and Tunstall (York).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Owen Williams, Assistant Curate of Uppingham with Ayston and Belton with Wardley, to be Assistant Curate in the Oakham, Ashwell, Braunston, Brooke, Egleton, Hambleton, Langham, Market Overton, Teigh and Whissendine Team Ministry (Peterborough).

WRIGHT. The Revd Philip Wright, NS Assistant Curate of Cranham Park, to be also Lead Chaplain of Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals Trust (Chelmsford).

Correction. The Revd Richard Hayes remains Rector of St Mary’s, Clymping, and Yapton with Ford (Chichester).

 

WALES

BADGER-WATTS. The Revd Lorraine Badger-Watts, Assistant Curate of Petryal and Betws Yn Rhos, to be Priest-in-Charge of Gorsedd with Brynford, Ysgeifiog and Whitford, and of Mostyn (St Asaph).

GOSLING. The Revd Dorothy Gosling, Assistant Curate (Pioneer Priest) in Dyffryn Clwyd Mission Area, to be Vicar of Llanasa and Ffynnongroew (St Asaph).

JAMES. The Revd Manon James, Rector of Llanddulas and Llysfaen, and part-time Diocesan Director of Ministry, to be full-time Director of Ministry (St Asaph).

MANSLEY. The Revd Colin Mansley, Rector of Trefnant with Tremeirchion with Cefn, now also Area Dean of Denbigh (St Asaph).

WILLSON. The Revd Stephen Willson, Rector of Welshpool, Castle Caereinion, and Mission Area Leader, now also Area Dean of Pool (St Asaph).

 

ECUMENICAL

MacDONALD. The Revd Christina MacDonald, NSM of Minehead (Bath & Wells), to be Methodist Presbyter serving the West Somerset Circuit.

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BREWIN. Pat Brewin now Diocesan President of the Mothers’ Union (Southwell & Nottingham)

HONEY. Kim Honey, Reader of St Margaret’s, Chipstead, now also Southwark Diocesan Association of Readers Co-ordinator of Reader Selection (Southwark).

KERBY. Dr Alan Kerbey now Lay Prebendary of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

PERHAM. Dr Alison Perham now Lay Prebendary of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

SEAL. Hannah Seal, Children and Youth Assistant (Canterbury), now Pioneer Evangelist, Church Army Centre of Mission, Neath (Llandaff).

WILSON. Tim Wilson now Lay Prebendary of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)