*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
26 February 2016

ABBOTT. The Revd Judith Abbott, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Two Shires Benefice, now also Diocesan Chaplain of the Mother’s Union (Bath & Wells).

ANGELL. The Revd Elizabeth Angell, Team Vicar in the Bridgnorth Team Ministry (Hereford), to be Rector of Whitwick, Thringstone and Swannington (Leicester).

BUCHANAN. The Revd Eion Buchanan, formerly Rector of the Flegg Coastal Benefice, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Kirkley (Norwich).

CHUMBLEY. The Revd Lore Chumbley, NS Assistant Curate of Stockton Heath (Chester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church Proprietary Chapel, Bath (Bath & Wells).

COOKE. The Revd Suzanne Cooke, Priest-in-Charge of Upper Tas Valley (Norwich), now Rector.

COWAN. The Revd Shirley Cowan, Assistant Curate of Gateacre, to be Vicar of Holy Trinity and St Ann, Warrington (Liverpool).

DATCHLER. The Revd Colin Datchler, formerly Vicar of St Paul’s, Waiwhetu(Wellington, Aotearoa, New Zealand & Polynesia), now Priest-in-Charge of Stopham and Fittleworth, and District Mission Team Priest (Chichester).

DEWING. The Revd Robert Dewing, Pastoral Director and Deputy Warden of Lee Abbey (Exeter), to be Team Rector in the Portishead Team Ministry (Bath & Wells).

DORAN. The Revd Clive Doran, Team Vicar in the Parr Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Rector.

DYKE. The Revd Kevin Dyke, Assistant Curate of Gainsborough and Morton, to be Team Rector in the Bottesford with Ashby Team Ministry (Lincoln).

FERNELEY. The Revd Alastair Ferneley, Vicar of Hackness with Harwood Dale, of St Luke’s Scarborough, of Scalby, and of Ravenscar and Staintondale (York), to be Vicar of Dacre with Hartwith and Darley with Thornthwaite (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

FERNS. The Revd Stephen Ferns, Senior Chaplain to the Bishop of Chichester, now Canon Treasurer of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

FORD. The Revd Carol Ford, Assistant Curate of Cowgate (Newcastle), to be Chaplain of St John’s College, Cambridge.

GILBERT. The Revd Mark Gilbert, Priest-in-Charge of Petworth and of Egdean, and Hon. Canon of Chichester Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Petworth (Chichester).

GOODALL. The Rt Revd Jonathan Goodall, Bishop of Ebbsfleet (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Lichfield, Oxford, Worcester, Coventry, Exeter, and Bristol), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells).

GORHAM. The Rt Revd Karen Gorham, Bishop of Sherborne, now also Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

JAMESON. The Revd Beverley Jameson, Team Vicar in the Droitwich Spa and Salwarpe and Hindlip with Martin Hussingtree Team Ministry, now also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Worcester).

JORDAN. The Revd Patrick Jordan, Team Vicar in the Catford (Southend) and Downham Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Vicar of St Matthew’s, Thorpe (Norwich).

KAJUMBA. The Ven. Danny Kajumba, formerly Archdeacon of Reigate (Southwark), to be Archdeacon Emeritus.

LANE. The Revd Bernard Lane, Team Chaplain of North Bristol NHS Trust, and of University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (Bristol), to be Team Vicar in the Clyst Mission Community (Broadclyst, Clyst Honiton, Pinhoe, Rockbeare and Sowton Team Ministry) (Exeter).

LEWIS. The Revd Graham Lewis, NS Team Vicar in the South Gillingham Team Ministry (Rochester), now NS Assistant Curate of Burwash Weald and Etchingham

LYON. The Revd Mark Lyon, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of West Tarring (Chichester), now Priest-in-Charge.

McLOUGHLIN. The Revd Tracey McLoughlin, Assistant Curate of Skelmersdale, now Team Vicar in the Warrington East Team Ministry (Liverpool).

MILLS. The Revd Timothy Mills, Vicar of Ticehurst and Flimwell, now Vicar of Peacehaven and Telscombe Cliffs with Piddinghoe and Telscombe Village (Chichester).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Christina Nicholson, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Hindley Green, now Team Vicar in the All Saints’ Team Ministry, Wigan, with special responsibility for St Andrew’s, Wigan, and St Ann’s, Beech Hill (Liverpool).

NOLES. The Revd Jeremy Noles, Vicar of St Luke’s, Colchester (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Highpoint, and Grants Officer of Allchurches Trust Ltd (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

OMOKU. The Rt Revd Precious Omuku, Bishop Advocate in South Sudan (Sudan), and Hon. Assistant Curate in the Morden Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

PADLEY. The Revd Karen Padley, Rural Dean of Heanor, to be Area Dean of South East Derbyshire, remaining Vicar of Marlpool, and Minister responsible for St John’s, Aldercar, in Langley Mill and Aldercar (Derby).

PERHAM. The Rt Revd Michael Perham, formerly Bishop of Gloucester (Gloucester), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells).

PERRY. The Revd Andrew Perry, Priest-in-Charge of Portslade and Mile Oak (Chichester), now Vicar.

PETTY. The Revd Duncan Petty, Minister of the Oaks, Tanhouse, Conventional District, to be also Area Dean of Ormskirk (Liverpool).

RICHARDS. The Revd Keith Richards, NS Priest-in-Charge of Durrington, and of West Tarring, now Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Worthing, remaining Canon Emeritus of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

RICHARDSON. The Revd John Richardson, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Margate, to be part-time Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Romney Marsh (Canterbury).

ROWE. The Revd Dr Peter Rowe, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Michael and all Angels, Maidstone, to be Priest-in-Charge of Westgate-on-Sea (Canterbury).

RUTTER. The Revd Dr Graham Rutter, Rural Dean of Repton, to be Area Dean of Repton and Melbourne, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Swadlincote, and Assistant Curate of Hartshorne and Bretby, with particular responsibility for Hartshorne (Minister Responsible for Hartshorne) (Derby).

SHIPP. The Revd Elizabeth Shipp, Chaplain to the Bishop of Worcester, and Minor Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Melbourn, and of Meldreth (Ely).

STEPHENS. The Revd Paul Stephens, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Southgate (Chichester), to be Royal Air Force Chaplain.

STOCK. The Rt Revd Nigel Stock, Bishop at Lambeth, of the Falkland Islands, and to Her Majesty’s Forces (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells).

SUDWORTH. The Revd Timothy Sudworth, NS Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) of Egham (Guildford), to be Minister-in-Charge of Oak Tree Anglican Fellowship (London).

SURRIDGE. The Revd Jonathan Surridge, Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Francis and St Paul, Hinckley, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Philip’s, Leicester, and of St Peter’s, Highfields, Leicester (Leicester).

TATE. The Revd Toby Tate, Assistant Curate of St Matthew, Triangle, and All Saints’, Ipswich, to be Priest-in-Charge of Martlesham with Brightwell (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

TAYLOR. The Revd Anne Taylor, Vicar of St Peter’s, Formby, to be also Acting Area Dean of Sefton (Liverpool).

TAYLOR. The Revd Dr Simon Taylor, Continuing Ministry Development Officer, and Canon Chancellor of Derby Cathedral, now also Area Dean of City (Derby).

TWINLEY. The Revd David Twinley, Vicar of Bury with Houghton and Coldwaltham and Hardham, and Rural Dean of Petworth, now Vicar of Arundel with Tortington and South Stoke (Chichester).

 

OVERSEAS

WEST. The Revd Paul West SSC, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Wisbech (Ely), to be Chaplain of Newcastle Grammar School, and Canon Residentiary of Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle (Newcastle, Australia).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ARLOW. Ruth Arlow, Chancellor (Norwich), to be also Chancellor (Salisbury).

BELLIS. Timothy Bellis, Member of Chapter, to be Lay Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

HOOD. Dr Susan Hood, Assistant Librarian and Archivist of the Representative Church Body (Church of Ireland), to be Librarian and Archivist.

YACONELLI. Mark Yaconelli to be Diocesan Missioner in Residence (St Asaph).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)