Appointments

by
26 August 2016

New dean

THE next Dean and Rector of Dromore, in Down & Dromore diocese, is to be the Revd Geoffrey Wilson, Rector of Christ the Redeemer with St Andrew, Lurgan, in that diocese.

 

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Lim­erick, Ardfert, and Killaloe, in Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilm­acduagh & Emly diocese, is to be the Revd Simon Lumby, Priest-in-Charge of Killarney with Aghadoe and Muckross, in that diocese, since 2014.

 

Archdeacon moves

THE Ven. Helene Steed, Arch­deacon of Clogher since 2014, Rector of Clones with Killevan and Currin with New­bliss, since 2008, Rural Dean of Clones since 2009, and Preb­end­­ary of St Macartan’s Ca­­thedral, Clogher, and St Mac­artin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen since 2011, all in Clogher diocese, is to be Rector of Dundela, in Down & Dromore diocese.

 

ARNOLD. The Revd Norma Arnold, Hon. Assistant Curate of Grassendale, now NSM of Grassen­dale and All Souls’, Spring­wood, Liverpool (Liverpool).

CARTER. The Revd Stephen Carter, Vicar of All Saints with St Peter, Maldon, and Hon. Canon of Chelms­­­­ford Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Woodham Mort­­­imer with Hazeleigh, and of Wood­ham Walter (Chelmsford).

CLUES. The Revd David Clues, Priest-in-Charge of St Barth­olo­mew’s, Brighton (Chi­­chester), to be Chaplain of Heath­field School, Ascot (Oxford).

COBURN. The Revd Sharron Coburn, Assistant Curate of Stanton, Hopton, Market Weston, Barning­ham and Coney Weston, to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector de­­signate) of Brandon with Wangford (St Ed­­mundsbury & Ipswich).

CONNELL. The Revd Sharon Connell, Chaplain and Spiritual Care Co-ordinator of St Nicholas Hospice Care, Bury St Edmunds, now also Bishop’s Adviser for Healthcare Chaplaincy (St Ed­­munds­bury & Ipswich).

COOPER. The Revd Arthur Cooper, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of All Saints’, Stoneycroft (Liverpool), to be Vicar.

COOPER. The Revd Hannah Cooper, Assistant Curate of New Town and the Hythe, Colchester, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Colchester (Chelmsford).

COPSEY. The Revd Christine Copsey, Chaplain and Development Worker at Good Work (Norfolk and Waveney Industrial Mission), and Chaplain of Norwich Coroner’s Court, to be also Diocesan Social and Environmental Con­­­­cerns Officer (Norwich).

FINLAY. The Revd Malcolm Finlay, formerly Assistant Curate of St John’s, Southall Green (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Broxbourne with Wormley (St Albans).

FOY. The Revd Peter Foy, formerly NSM of Warminster (Salisbury), to be NS Workplace Chaplain in Ipswich deanery (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HENNEBRY. The Revd Ian Hennebry, Associate Vicar (Assist­ant Curate) of St Cuthbert’s, Bed­lington, to be Vicar of Bed­lington, Cambois and Sleekburn (Newcastle).

HOULTON. The Revd Heather Houlton, Assistant Curate of Skip­ton, to be Interim Minister of Keigh­­ley, with particular respon­sib­ility for St Barnabas’s, Thwaites Brow (Leeds).

JOHNSON. The Revd Nigel Johnson, Canon Emeritus of Derby Cathedral, to be also joint Spiritual Direction Adviser (Derby).

McCAGHREY. The Revd Mark McCaghrey, Rector of Mattishall and the Tudd Valley, to be also Rural Dean of Dereham in Mitford (Norwich).

McGARRIGLE. The Revd John (Don) McGarrigle, Assistant Curate of Ketton, to be Assistant Curate of Ketton and Tinwell, in Ketton, Colly­weston, Easton-On-The-Hill, Tinwell and Wittering (Peter­borough).

MASSEY. The Revd Alison Massey, Assistant Curate of the Stourdene Group, to be Rector of the Draycote Group (Coventry).

MOONEY. The Revd Julie Mooney, Assistant Curate of Holy Cross, Newcastle upon Tyne, to be Team Vicar in the Willington Team Min­istry, in charge of the Good Shep­herd Local Ecumenical Project, Battle Hill (Newcastle).

PARKINSON. The Revd Alec Parkinson, Hon. Assistant Curate of Pemberton, to be also Chaplain of HM Prison Altcourse (Liverpool).

SKELTON. The Revd Caroline Skelton, formerly NSM of Baildon, to be Bradford Area Retired Clergy and Widows’ Officer (Leeds).

SMITH. The Revd Elizabeth Smith, formerly Rector of the Inglewood Group, and Hon. Canon of Carlisle Ca­­thedral, to be Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Priest) of Harraby (Car­lisle).

WALKER. The Revd Ruth Walker, Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of Heart of England (Cov­entry), to be Director of the Calling Young Dis­ciples Project (Worcester).

WARD. The Revd Janice Ward, Vicar of Marown, Foxdale and Bald­­win, to be also Hon. Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

WHALLEY. The Revd Eleanor Whalley, Assistant Curate of St Neots, to be Priest-in-Charge of Soham and Wicken (Ely).

WILCOX. The Revd Heather Wilcox, Rector of Stratton and Wacton, and Priest-in-Charge of the Pilgrim Benefice, to be also Rural Dean of Depwade (Norwich).

WILLMOT. The Revd Jule Willmot, Assistant Curate of All Saints with St Peter, Maldon, to be also Assistant Curate of Woodham Mort­imer with Hazeleigh, and of Woodham Walter (Chelmsford).

ZAMMIT. The Revd Mark Zammit, Team Rector in the Almondbury and Farnley Tyas Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Almondbury (Leeds).

 

SCOTLAND

O’BRIEN STEWART. The Revd Audrey O’Brien Stewart, formerly Interim Priest of St Dunstan’s, Dover (Massachussetts, ECUSA), now Diocesan Canon Missioner (Glasgow & Galloway).

 

IRELAND

FERRY. The Revd Malcolm Ferry, Rector of St Augustine’s, London­derry, to be also Canon of St Columb’s Cathedral, Londonderry (Derry & Raphoe).

GIBSON. The Revd Lynne Gibson, Assistant Curate of Dundela (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Ballymacash (Connor).

JAMIESON. The Revd Iain Jamie­son, Assistant Curate of Bally­mena with Ballyclug (Connor), to be Rector of Drogheda with Ardee, Collon and Termonfeckin, and of Kilsaran with Drumcar, Dunleer and Dunany (Armagh).

ORR. The Revd William Orr, Rector of Muckamore and of Killead with Gartree (Connor), to be Rector of St Mark’s, Portadown (Armagh).

QUILL. The Revd Andrew Quill, Rector of Kinawley with Holy Trinity, Crom and Drumany, and Diocesan Communications Officer (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be Rector of Dromore (Clogher).

RUSSELL. The Revd Brian Russell, Rector of Kilbarron with Ross­nowlagh, and Drumholm, to be also Canon of St Eunan’s Cathedral, Raphoe (Derry & Raphoe).

SINES. The Revd Abigail Sines, Assistant Curate of the Christ Church Cathedral Group, Dublin, to be Dean’s Vicar of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glen­dalough).

SMYTH. The Revd Roderick Smyth, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Malone, Belfast (Connor), to be Rector of Nenagh with Bally­mackey, Templederry and Kill­odiernan (Limerick, Ardfert, Agha­doe, Kil­laloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kil­macduagh & Emly).

YOUNG. The Revd Arthur Young, Rector of Kill (Dublin & Glenda­lough), to be Rector of St Paul’s, Lisburn (Connor).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

FALLA. Eric Falla, St Nicholas’s Centre Co-Ordinator, to be also Bishop’s Lay Chaplain (St Ed­­munds­bury & Ipswich).

PALMER. Eirene Palmer to be joint Spiritual Direction Adviser (Derby).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)