*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
25 November 2016

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Clogher, in Clogher diocese, is to be the Revd Brian Harper, Rector of Magheracross, in that diocese, since 2012, and Canon of Clogher Cathedral since 2014. He will remain Rector and Canon.

 

Archdeacon moves

THE Ven. David Newman, Archdeacon of Loughborough, in Leicester diocese, since 2009, is to be the next Warden of Launde Abbey, in that diocese.

 

BEAL. The Revd David Beal, Rector of West Chiltington, and Rural Dean of Storrington, now Vicar of Billingshurst (Chichester).

BENHAM. The Revd Sandra Benham, interim Area Dean of Airedale, to be Area Dean of Aire and Worth, remaining Vicar of Baildon (Leeds).

BEVIS-KNOWLES. The Revd Julia Bevis-Knowles, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Ruislip Manor, to be Hon. Assistant Curate of St Lawrence’s, Eastcote (London).

BRAISBY. The Revd Rosemary Braisby, OLM of Great Waltham with Ford End, of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, and of the Chignals with Mashbury, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Halstead Area Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

BUCHANAN. The Revd Eoin Buchanan, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Kirkley (Norwich), to be Rector.

CALLAGHAN. The Revd Yvonne Callaghan, Vicar of Easby with Skeeby and Brompton on Swale and Bolton on Swale, to be also Area Dean of Richmond (Leeds).

CATTELL. The Revd Rosemary Cattell, Hon. Assistant Curate of Warnham, now Hon. Assistant Curate of Itchingfield with Slinfold (Chichester).

COLDICOTT. The Revd Dr Richard Coldicott, Team Vicar of St Mark’s, in the Horsham Team Ministry, now Vicar of Holbrook (Chichester).

COOK. The Revd Nicholas Cook, RAF Chaplain, and Chaplain of the Duke of York’s Royal Military School, Dover (Canterbury), now Chaplain of Woodbridge School (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DAWES. The Revd Helen Dawes, Team Rector in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry, to be also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Salisbury).

EPPS. The Revd Sally Epps, Priest-in-Charge of St Bartholomew’s, Burwash, now Rector of Burwash, Burwash Weald and Etchingham (Chichester).

GOODING. The Revd Karen Gooding, Chaplain of All Saints’ Academy, Dunstable (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Wantsum Group (Canterbury).

GRAY. The Revd Philip Gray, Area Dean of Ilkley, to be Area Dean of South Craven and Wharfedale, remaining Vicar of St Margaret’s, Ilkley (Leeds), and Hon. Canon of Ho, Ghana (Ho, West Africa).

HALL. The Revd Sandra Hall, Priest-in-Charge of Itchingfield with Slinfold (Chichester), now Rector.

HARRIS. The Revd Ruth Harris, Vicar of Christ Church, Skipton, with St Mary’s, Carleton, to be also Area Dean of Skipton (Leeds).

HAWORTH. The Revd Mark Haworth, Team Rector in the North Bury Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Thingoe, and Priest-in-Charge of the Lark Valley Benefice, now also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HELM. The Revd Alistair Helm, Vicar of Manningham, to be also Area Dean of Inner Bradford (Leeds).

HILL. The Revd Barry Hill, Diocesan Mission Enabler, to be Diocesan Resource Church Enabler, and Rector of the Transfiguration and St Dionysius, Market Harborough, with Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden (Leicester).

HUGHES. The Revd Steven Hughes, Team Vicar in the North Downs Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of North Downs (Canterbury).

JEFFS. The Revd Stephanie Jeffs, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Tiverton, and and Chevithorne with Cove, to be Rector of the Exe Valley mission community: Washfield, Stoodleigh, Withleigh, Calverleigh, Oakford, Templeton, Loxbeare, Rackenford, and Cruwys Morchard (Exeter).

JONES. The Ven. Dr Trevor Jones, formerly Archdeacon of Hertford, (St Albans), now Archdeacon Emeritus.

KENNEDY. The Revd Paul Kennedy, Vicar of South Westoe, to be Vicar of Seaham and Dawdon (Durham).

LEWIS. The Revd Trevor Lewis, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Cowesby, of Felixkirk with Boltby, of Kirkby Knowle, of Leake with Over and Nether Silton and Kepwick, and of Osmotherley with Harsley and Ingleby Arncliffe (York), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hurstbourne Tarrant (St Peter) and Faccombe and Vernham Dean and Linkenholt (Winchester).

LLOYD. The Revd David Lloyd, Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Heigham, and of St Alban’s, Lakenham, to be also Chaplain of City College, Norwich (Norwich).

MACKNIGHT. The Revd Glen Macknight, Assistant Curate of Herrington, Penshaw and Shiney Row, to be Vicar of Hillside Lobley Hill and Marley Hill (Durham).

NELSON. The Revd Michael Nelson, Assistant Curate in the Horsham Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of Holbrook (Chichester).

NEWMAN. The Revd Helen Newman, NS Chaplain of LOROS Hospice, to be NS Chaplain of Launde Abbey, remaining Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

OOSTERHOF. The Revd Liesbeth Oosterhof, Rector of the Shoreline, Dean of Women’s Ministry, and Rural Dean of Samford now also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

PITCHER. The Revd Simon Pitcher, Team Rector in the Sole Bay Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Waveney and Blyth, now also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

POLLARD. The Revd Vaughan Pollard, Area Dean of Bowling and Horton, to be Area Dean of Outer Bradford, remaining Vicar of Clayton (Leeds).

RACKYLEFT. The Revd Emma Rackyleft, Assistant Curate in the Thame Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Vicar of Denmead (Portsmouth).

SMITH. The Revd John Smith, Vicar of Pannal with Beckwithshaw, to be also Area Dean of Harrogate (Leeds).

STEPHENSON. The Revd Martin Stephenson, Vicar of St Peter’s, Hall Green, Diocesan Warden of Readers, and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Hall Green (Birmingham).

SWYER. The Revd David Swyer, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Richard’s, Haywards Heath, now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Portslade and Mile Oak (Chichester).

THEAKSTON. The Revd Sally Theakston, Team Rector in the Dereham and District Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, now also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Norwich).

TOMLINSON. The Revd Dr John Tomlinson, Vicar of Carrington, to be Course Director of St John’s School of Mission, Bramcote (Southwell & Nottingham).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Sheena Williams, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chandlers Ford, to be Priest-in-Charge of North Stoneham and Bassett (Winchester).

WILLIS. The Revd Jane Willis, Priest-in-Charge of Hurstpierpoint (Chichester), now Rector.

YATES. The Revd Christopher Yates, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Raymond Terrace (Newcastle, Australia), now Vicar of St Saviour’s, Eastbourne (Chichester).

 

WALES

ARDOUIN. The Revd Timothy Ardouin, Priest-in-Charge of Llanrhidian with Llanyrnewydd, now also Bishop’s Officer for Interfaith Matters (Swansea & Brecon).

GILLIBRAND. The Revd Dr John Gillibrand, Vicar of Llangeler with Pen-Boyr (St Davids), now Vicar of Llandeilo Tal-Y-Bont (Swansea & Brecon).

HOLMES. The Revd Andrew Holmes, Vocations Adviser, now Bishop’s Officer for Liturgy, remaining Vicar of Manselton and Cwmbwrla (Swansea & Brecon).

 

IRELAND

AUCHMUTY. The Revd John Auchmuty, Rector of Knock, to be also Canon of Down Cathedral (Down & Dromore).

BRODDLE. The Revd Christopher Broddle, Senior Chaplain to the Forces (Army), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Errigle Keerogue with Ballygawley and Killeshil (Armagh).

BUNTING. The Revd Garth Bunting, Residential Priest Vicar of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, to be Rector of Drumcondra with North Strand, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

CAMPBELL-SMYTH. The Revd Jonathan Campbell-Smyth, Assistant Curate of Jordanstown, to be Rector of Ballynure and Ballyeaston (Connor).

DIFFIN. The Revd Rosie Diffin, Diocesan Curate with responsibility for Kilmore (Armagh), to be Rector.

GRISCOME. The Revd David Griscome, formerly Rector of Convoy with Monelland and Donaghmore, and Bishop’s Domestic Chaplain, to be Priest-in-Charge of Clondevaddock with Portsalon and Leatbeg (Derry & Raphoe).

HANLON. The Revd Kyle Hanlon, Rector of Fivemiletown, to be also Canon of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedal, Enniskillen (Clogher).

HARRON. The Revd Gareth Harron, Rector of Holywood, and Canon of Christ the Redeemer Cathedral, Dromore (Down & Dromore), to be also Canon of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Down & Dromore and Connor).

HORNER. The Revd Ian Horner, Assistant Curate of Bailieborough with Knockbride, Shercock and Mullagh (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be Rector.

HUMPHRIES. The Revd David Humphries, Rector of St Molua’s, Stormont (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Kilbride (Connor), remaining Canon of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Connor and Down & Dromore).

KER. The Revd Andrew Ker, Diocesan Curate with responsibility for Templepatrick and Donegore (Connor), to be Rector.

McWHIRTER. The Revd Jennifer McWhirter, Diocesan Children and Youth Co-ordinator, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Killala with Dunfeeny, Crossmolina, Kilmoremoy, Castleconnor, Easkey and Kilglass (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

MARTIN. The Revd Bryan Martin, Rector of Donaghcloney with Waringstown, to be also Canon of Dromore Cathedral (Down & Dromore).

NIBLOCK. The Revd Mark Niblock, Dean’s Vicar of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast, to be also Canon (Down & Dromore and Connor).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CHEESMAN. Cheryl Cheesman, Lay Chairman of Mildenhall Deanery, now also lay Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CHRYSTAL. Gabriel Chrystal to be Church of Ireland Child Protection Officer for the Republic of Ireland.

FRAZER. Anest Frazer to be Director of Education and Engagement (Bangor).

JONES. Eryl Jones now Diocesan Director of Communications (Swansea & Brecon).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)