*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
24 March 2016

BARRETT. The Revd Susan Barrett, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Elmley Lovett with Hampton Lovett and Elmbridge with Rushock, of Hartlebury and of Ombersley with Doverdale, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bowbrook North, Bowbrook South and of Stoke Prior, Wychbold and Upton Warren (Worcester).

BEVERLY. The Revd Sue Beverly, Rector of Broseley with Benthall, Jackfield, Linley, Willey and Barrow (Lichfield) to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Malvern Link with Cowleigh (Worcester).

BRIDGES. The Revd John Bridges, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HMS Collingwood (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

BURGESS. The Revd Clive Burgess, Team Rector in the Onchan, Lonan and Laxey Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel, (Sodor & Man) to be Canon.

BUTLER. The Revd Colin Butler, formerly Army Chaplain to the Army, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas’s, Ankara, Turkey (Europe).

COLDWELL. The Revd John Coldwell, Vicar of St Ninian’s, Douglas, and Hon. Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man), to be Canon.

COSS. The Revd Oliver Coss, Vicar of Small Heath (Birmingham), to be Rector of All Saints with St Katherine and St Peter, Northampton (Peterborough).

DAKIN. The Revd Peter Dakin, Vicar of Fulford-in-Stone with Hilderstone, and Rural Dean of Stone, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

DAW. The Revd Nicholas Daw, NS Assistant Curate in the Worcester South East Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate of St Wulstan, Worcester (Worcester).

DEVONISH. The Revd Clive Devonish, formerly Vicar of Greenside (Durham), to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Holy Trinity with St Julian, Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

DUCKETT. The Revd Keith Duckett, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of The Epiphany, Oxley, and St Gregory the Great, Wednesfield, to be Chaplain to Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust (Lichfield), remaining Chaplain for Wellbeing of the Karis Medical Centre (Birmingham).

EVANS. The Revd Genevieve Evans, Vicar of The Pleck and Bescot, Walsall, and Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Walsall, and of St Paul’s, Walsall, to be Vicar of The Epiphany, Oxley, and St Gregory the Great, Wednesfield (Lichfield).

EYNSTONE. The Revd Sarah Eynstone, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Saviour’s, Pimlico (London), to be half-time Team Vicar in the Tring Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St John’s, Aldbury (St Albans).

FARISH. The Revd Alan Farish, Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas’s, Stockton-on-Tees, now Stockton Deanery Missioner and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Thomas’s, Stockton-on-Tees (Durham).

GOMPERTZ. The Revd Adan Gompertz, Assistant Curate of Little Aston, to be Assistant Curate of Alrewas, and of Wychnor (Lichfield).

GREENSMITH. The Revd Sharon Greensmith, NS Assistant Curate of Clayton, to be also Chaplain of the University Hospital of North Midlands NHS Trust (Lichfield).

HARVEY. The Revd Susan Harvey, OLM Assistant Curate of the Gauzebrook Group (Hullavington, Norton and Stanton St Quintin, and Sherston Magna, Easton Grey, Luckington, Alderton and Foxley with Bremilham) now OLM Assistant Curate of Gauzebrook (Bristol).

HOLLIDAY. The Revd Andrew Holliday, Rector of Standish, Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, and Diocesan Mothers’ Union Chaplain, to be also Warden of Readers (Blackburn).

LABOUREL. The Revd Elaine Labourel, Assistant Chaplain of St Mark’s, Versailles, France, now also Director of Reader Ministry (Europe).

LILLINGTON. The Revd Ruth Lillington, Children’s Minister of Christ Church with Emmanuel, Bristol (Bristol), to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister).

MALINS. The Revd Matthew Malins, Assistant Curate of Glascote and Stonydelph, to be Team Vicar in the Leek and Meerbrook Team Ministry (Lichfield).

MASON. The Revd Jonathan Mason, formerly Rector of All Saints’, St Andrews, Chaplain of St Andrews University, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Canon of St Ninian’s Cathedral, Perth (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane), to be Priest-in-Charge of Kirkwhelpington with Kirkharle and Kirkheaton and Cambo, and Rural Affairs Adviser to the Bishop of Newcastle (Newcastle).

MERRY. The Revd Tommy Merry, Assistant Curate of Hanley, to be Team Vicar in the Stoke-upon-Trent Team Ministry, and Priest-in-Charge of Fenton (Lichfield).

MILLER. The Revd Mark Miller, Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Stockton-on-Tees (Durham), now Priest-in-Charge.

MONBERG. The Revd Ulla Monberg, Director of Training, now Director of Ministerial Formation (Europe), remaining Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter.

MORRIS. The Revd Sarah Jayne Morris, Chaplain of HM Young Offenders Institute Stoke Heath, to be also Diocesan Co-ordinating Chaplain for Prisons (Lichfield).

MORTON. The Revd Philip Morton, Priest-in-Charge of Badsey with Aldington and Offenham and Bretforton, and of Cleeve Prior and the Littletons (Worcester), now Team Vicar.

NEWMAN. The Revd Michael Newman, formerly Team Rector in the Brereton and Rugeley Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Rugeley, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be Prebendary Emeritus.

POLLARD. The Revd Susan Pollard, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Nicholas, Warndon, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bowbrook North, of Bowbrook South, and of Stoke Prior, Wychbold and Upton Warren (Worcester).

POTTINGER. The Revd Jason Pottinger, Vicar of Red Post, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Milton and Blandford (Salisbury).

PRETTY. The Revd John Pretty, OLM of Draycott-le-Moors with Forsbrook, to be OLM of Walsall Wood (Lichfield).

RUSSELL. The Revd Marion Russell, Vicar of Rastrick, now also Interim Area Dean of Brighouse and Elland (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

RUTTER. The Revd Martin Rutter, Vicar of Great Barr, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

SHERIDAN. The Revd Deborah Sheridan, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of The Ridwares and Kings Bromley, and Vocations Education Officer, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

SHERWIN. The Revd Margaret Sherwin, Vicar of St John’s, Hindley Green, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Hindley, Area Dean of Wigan, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool), to be Team Rector in the Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry (Lichfield).

STILL. The Revd Jonathan Still, Vicar of Buckland Newton, Cerne Abbas, Godmanstone and Minsterne Magna, to be also Rural Dean of Dorchester (Salisbury).

TOYNE. The Revd Marian Toyne, NS Assistant Curate of Frodingham and New Brumby (Lincoln), to be Assistant Curate.

TRIFFITT. The Revd Jonathan Triffitt, Assistant Rural Dean of Milton and Blandford, to be Rural Dean, remaining Rector of Blandford Forum and Langton Long (Salisbury).

WHITE. The Revd David White, NS Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist with St Edmund, Felixstowe, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bacton with Wyverstone, Cotton and Old Newton, and Wickham Skeith, and of Gipping in Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WHITE. The Revd Valerie White, Assistant Priest of Walton and Trimley, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bacton with Wyverstone, Cotton and Old Newton, and Wickham Skeith, and of Gipping in Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WYMAN. The Revd Sarah Wyman, OLM Assistant Curate of Ashley, Crudwell, Hankerton and Oaksey, and of Minety in Ashton Keynes, Leigh and Minety, and of Charlton in Garsdon, Lea and Cleverton and Charlton, to be OLM Assistant Curate of Braydon Brook (Bristol).

 

WALES

ATKINS. The Revd Dean Atkins, Vicar of St German and St Saviour, Cardiff, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Cardiff (Llandaff).

BEER. The Revd Anthony Beer, Team Vicar in the Llantwit Major Rectorial Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of Laleston and Merthyr Mawr with Penyfai (Llandaff).

MORRIS. The Revd David Morris, Assistant |Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary with St Dyfrig and St Samson and of St Paul, Grangetown, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Paul, Grangetown, with St Dyfrig and St Samson (Llandaff).

 

ECUMENICAL

DEVINE. Monsignor John Devine, Dean of the Roman Catholic Community on the Isle of Man, now also Hon. Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Julie Anderson (Oakington Squadron), the Revd Christopher Robinson (Stowmarket Squadron), and the Revd Michael Vine (Tynemouth Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

AULTON. Elaine Aulton to be Lay Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

POOLE. Gillian Poole, Diocesan Mission Adviser now acting Warden of Readers, and Lay Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

SHAW. Claire Shaw to be Deputy Director of Education (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)