*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
22 December 2016

ALDOUS. The Revd Alexander Aldous, Chaplain of Oakham School (Peterborough), to be Chaplain of Shrewsbury School (Lichfield).

ARORA. The Revd Arun Arora, Director of Communications of the National Institutions, to be Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Durham (Durham).

ASTON. The Revd Heather Aston, Assistant Curate of Meneage, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Boscastle and Tintagel Group (Truro).

BLAND. The Revd Nicole Bland, Assistant Curate of Kym Valley now Associate Priest, remaining Chaplain of Kimbolton School (Ely).

BOLTON. The Revd Judith Bolton, Hon. Assistant Curate of Hemingford Abbots and of Hemingford Grey (Ely), now Associate Priest of both.

BROMILEY. The Revd Philip Bromiley, Rector of Oldbury, to be Team Rector in the Avon River Team Ministry (Salisbury).

BUDDEN. The Revd Mark Budden, NS Assistant Curate in the Wimbledon Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St James’s, Merton (Southwark).

CHAMBERS. The Revd Dr Simon Chambers, Team Vicar in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale (Salisbury).

CHANTREY. The Revd Dr David Chantrey, formerly Team Rector in the Deanery of Wrockwardine Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Wrockwardine, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), now Prebendary Emeritus.

CAIN. The Revd Frank Cain, Team Rector in the Halewood and Hunts Cross Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Luke’s, Walton on the Hill (Liverpool).

CAREY-SLATER. The Revd Paul Carey-Slater, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Skirbeck (Lincoln), to be Minister of Grange Park Local Ecumenical Project (Peterborough).

CLARIDGE. The Revd Michael Claridge, Vicar of St Andrew’s with Christ Church, West Bromwich, and Rural Dean of West Bromwich (Lichfield), and Methodist Minister in the Black Country Circuit, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cotteridge (Birmingham).

CROSSLEY. The Revd Dr George Crossley, Chaplain of Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stretton with Clay Mills, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St Chad’s, Burton-on-Trent (Lichfield).

DAKIN. The Revd Peter Dakin, formerly Vicar of Fulford-in-Stone with Hilderstone, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be Prebendary Emeritus.

DALE. The Revd Joy Dale, NS Assistant Curate of Penn Fields (Lichfield), to be Associate Minister.

DAVISON. The Revd Philip Davison, Rector of St Mary’s, Finchley, to be also Edmonton Area Warden of Readers (London).

DEMPSEY. The Revd Denise Dempsey, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Commander Portsmouth Flotilla Sea (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

DUCKETT. The Revd Helen Duckett, Chaplain of King’s School, Wolverhampton, to be also Team Vicar in the Emmanuel Church, Bentley, and Holy Trinity, Willenhall Team Ministry (Lichfield).

EVANS. The Revd Michael Evans, Vicar of Ipstones with Berkhamsytch and Onecote with Bradnop, to be also Rural Dean of Alstonfield (Lichfield).

EVE. The Revd Gary Eve, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Germans, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lanteglos By Fowey, of Lansallos, of Talland, and of Lanreath and Pelynt (Truro).

FLANAGAN. The Revd Vivienne Flanagan, Chaplain of St Peter’s Academy, Stoke-upon-Trent, to be Chaplain of Royal Stoke University Hospital, remaining Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) in the Stoke-upon-Trent and Fenton Team Ministry (Lichfield).

HARRISON. The Rt Revd Dr Michael Harrison, Suffragan Bishop of Dunwich, to be also Warden of Readers and Licensed Lay Ministers (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HAWKINS. The Revd Christine Hawkins, Team Vicar in the Louth Team Ministry (Lincoln), to be Priest-in-Charge of Fyfield, Moreton with Bobbingworth and Willingale with Shellow and Berners Roding (Chelmsford).

HUDSON. The Revd Charles Hudson, Rector of Broxbourne with Wormley, to be also Rural Dean of Cheshunt (St Albans).

LEWIS. The Revd Simon Lewis, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Becontree, to be Assistant Curate of St James’s, Collier Row, and Havering-atte-Bower (Chelmsford).

LILLEY. The Revd Alexandra Lilley, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Shadwell, with St James’s, Ratcliffe, to be Priest-in-Charge of St George and All Saints, Tufnell Park (London).

LOWTHER. The Revd Kareen Lowther, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of St Augustine’s, in the Brereton and Rugeley Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Little Aston (Lichfield).

LYNES. The Revd Ann Lynes, Assistant Curate in the Barnes Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Northwood (London).

MALLINSON. The Revd Peter Mallinson, Team Vicar in the Canvey Island Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Bury with Houghton and Coldwaltham and Hardham (Chichester).

MILLER. The Revd Philip Miller, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Beccles, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hundred River and Wainford (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MOORE. The Revd Dr Anthony Moore, Canon Residentiary and Vice-Dean of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Rottingdean (Chichester).

MURNANE. The Revd Terence Murnane, Assistant Curate of St Andrew, St Mary Magdalen and St Peter, Accrington, and Church Kirk, now Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Haslingden with Grane and Stonefold, and of Musbury (Blackburn).

PRICE. The Revd Lawrence Price, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Alstonfield, Butterton, Ilam, Warslow with Elkstone and Wetton, to be also Rural Dean of Cheadle (Lichfield).

RUSHTON. The Revd Matthew Rushton, Precentor of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury), to be Canon Precentor of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

RYCRAFT. The Revd Rosemary Rycraft, Assistant Curate (Parish Priest of Beck Row with Kenny Hill, Eriswell, Icklingham, and Tuddenham with Cavenham, Herringswell and Red Lodge) of Mildenhall, to be Priest-in-Charge and Team Vicar designate of Dalham, Gazeley, Higham, Kentford and Moulton (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SHAKESPEARE. The Revd James Shakespeare, Team Vicar in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry, and Co-convener of the Welland Mission Partnership, to be also Interim Bishop’s Chaplain (Leicester).

SHARPLES. The Revd Dr Catherine Sharples, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Broadwater, Stevenage (St Albans), to be Vicar.

SPREADBRIDGE. The Revd Paul Spreadbridge, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Charlestown and of Par, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Boscastle and Tintagel Group (Truro).

TISDALE. The Revd Mark-Aaron Tisdale, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Finchampstead and California (Oxford), to be Rector of Glinton, Etton, Maxey, Peakirk and Northborough (Peterborough).

TYLER. The Revd Paul Tyler, Chaplain of HM Prison Frankland, and Hon. Canon of Durham Cathedral, now also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cornforth and Ferryhill (Durham).

WALL. The Revd Matthew Wall, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Stoke Newington, to be Team Vicar in the Poplar Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Nicholas’s, Aberfeldy (London)

WALSH. The Revd Nicholas Walsh, Assistant Curate of St Hugh’s, Lewsey, Luton (St Albans), to be Team Vicar in the Catford and Downham Team Ministry (Southwark).

WARNER. The Revd Dennis Warner, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Stretton with Claymills, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Chad’s, Burton-on-Trent (Lichfield).

WATSON. The Revd Susan Watson, Assistant Curate in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Team Vicar) in the Smestow Vale Team Ministry (Lichfield).

WENZEL. The Revd Andreas Wenzel, Assistant Curate of Horbury with Horbury Bridge, to be Shrine Priest of the Anglican Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham (Norwich).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Josephine Williams, Assistant Curate in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St Mark and All Saints, Reading (Oxford).

WILTSHIRE. The Revd Robert Wiltshire, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Wrockwardine deanery, to be also Acting Rural Dean (Lichfield).

WINTERBURN. The Revd Derek Winterburn, Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Hampton, now Vicar of St James’s, Hampton Hill (London).

YERBURY. The Revd Gregory Yerbury, Team Rector in the Penkridge Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Penkridge (Lichfield).

YOUNG. The Revd Rachel Young, Rector of Walkington, Bishop Burton, Rowley and Skidby (York), to be Succentor of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

 

WALES

LEWIS-JENKINS. The Revd Christopher Lewis-Jenkins, Vicar of Dinas and Penygraig (Llandaff), to be Priest-in-Charge of Laugharne and Llansadwrnen and Pendine and Llanmiloe (St Davids).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BATE. Peter Bate to be Director of Communications (Lichfield).

COOPER. Mark Cooper to be Head of Religious Education (Lichfield).

RITTMAN. Malcolm Rittman, Chaplain to the Diocesan Office, to be also Deputy Warden of Readers and Licensed Lay Ministers (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)