Appointments

by
22 April 2016

AINSWORTH. The Revd Michael Ainsworth, formerly Rector of St George-in-the-East with St Paul, London (London), now Residentiary Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

BARHAM. The Revd Peter Barham, Vicar of Ponteland (Newcastle), to be Vicar of St Edmund’s, Allestree, and Darley Abbey (Derby).

BALDWIN. The Revd David Baldwin, Team Rector in the Beaminster Area Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

BEANE. The Revd Andrew Beane, Priest-in-Charge of Aylsham, and of Cawston with Booton and Brandeston, Haveringland and Heydon, and of Oulton and Blickling, Team Rector Designate in the Aylsham and District Team Ministry, Rural Dean of Ingworth, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, now also Priest-in-Charge of the Bure Valley (Norwich).

BOSSWARD. The Revd Eric Bossward, Vicar of St Cuthbert’s, Fulwood (Blackburn), to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Headington (Oxford).

BOYD. The Revd Julie Boyd, Assistant Curate of Dersingham, Anmer, Ingoldisthorpe and Shernborne, to be Team Rector in the Gaywood Team Ministry (Norwich).

BRIERLEY. The Revd Philip Brierley, Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Stalybridge (Manchester), to be Vicar.

BRIGGS. The Revd Luke Briggs, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Stalybridge (Chester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) in the St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

BYE. The Revd Paul Bye, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with St Matthew, Blackburn, to be Vicar of Fairhaven (Blackburn).

CARROLL. The Revd Dr Anthony Carroll, formerly in the RC Church, to be Assistant Curate of St Augustine with Mary and St Eanswythe and St Saviour, Folkestone (Canterbury).

CHAMBERLAIN. The Revd Dr Paul Chamberlain, Priest-in-Charge of Lee-on-the-Solent, now also Assistant Area Dean of Gosport (Portsmouth).

CLARKE. The Revd Nicholas Clarke, Chaplain of St Peter’s, Chantilly, France (Europe), to be Team Rector in the Radipole and Melcombe Regis Team Ministry (Salisbury).

COX. The Revd Martin Cox, Rector of St Laurence’s, Chorley, to be Team Rector in the Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common Team Ministry (Manchester).

CROUCHER. The Revd James Croucher, Assistant Curate of Harold Wood (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of Elburton (Exeter).

CROWE. The Revd Rebecca Crowe, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Penwortham (Blackburn), to be Team Vicar in the Warrington East Team Ministry (Liverpool).

DUDDLES. The Revd Samantha Duddles, Assistant Curate of upper Dever (Winchester), to be Team Vicar in the North End Team Ministry, and Further Education Chaplain (Portsmouth).

ENTICOTT. The Revd Ian Enticott, Vicar of St James and St Paul, Accrington, now also Area Dean of Accrington (Blackburn).

FERGUSON. The Revd Zoë Ferguson, Assistant Curate in the Gaywood Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Mundford with Lynford, and Assistant Curate of Hilborough with Bodney, and of Oxborough with Foulden and Caldecote (Norwich).

FITZSIMONS. The Revd Kathryn Fitzsimons, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Roundhay, and of the Epiphany, Gipton, Leeds, and Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral, now also Area Dean of Allerton (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

GASKELL. The Revd Barrie Gaskell, NS Assistant Curate of St Peter with St Philip, Bolton-le-Moors, to be Associate Priest, remaining Chaplain of Royal Bolton Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, and of Greater Manchester West Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (Manchester).

GLYNN. The Revd Simon Glynn, Vicar of Appley Bridge and Parbold, to be Vicar of Burscough Bridge (Liverpool).

GOBBETT. The Revd Michael Gobbet, Team Rector in the Upper Skerne Team Ministry (Durham), to be Team Rector in the Whitby with Ruswarp Team Ministry (York).

GREEN. The Revd Benjamin Green, Assistant Curate of Arden Marches (Coventry), to be Vicar of Amington (Birmingham).

GROOM. The Ven. Susan Groom, Archdeacon of Wilts, to be also Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

HARPER. The Revd Dr Richard Harper, Vicar of St Paul’s, Weymouth, to be also Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

HERON. The Revd Simon Heron, Priest-in-Charge of Lawford, and Area Dean of Harwich, now also Assistant Curate (Curate-in-Charge) of St George the Martyr, the Bromleys, and of Little Bentley (Chelmsford).

HOLDEN. The Revd Christopher Holden, Vicar of Torrisholme, to be Vicar of Rishton (Blackburn).

HOLLEY. The Revd Paul Holley, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Colbury (Winchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bodmin withLanhydrock and Lanivet, and of Cardynham, in St Neot and Warleggan with Cardynham (Truro).

HONOUR. The Revd Joanna Honour, Managing Chaplain of HM Prison Whatton, and Hon. Canon of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Co-ordinating Chaplain of HM Prison Stafford (Lichfield).

HORROCKS. The Revd Robert Horrocks, Team Rector in the New Bury with Great Lever Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Fuerteventura (Europe).

HORSFALL. The Revd Andrew Horsfall, Chaplaincy Co-Ordinator of the East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, now Residentiary Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

ISAAC. The Revd David Isaac, formerly Head of Mission and Discipleship, and Warden of Readers, to be Area Dean of the Isle of Wight (Portsmouth).

JONES. The Revd Peter Jones, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of All Saints Pavement with St Crux and St Michael Spurriergate, York, of St Denys, York, of St Helen’s, Stonegate, with St Martin’s, Coney Street, York, and of St Olave with St Giles, York (York), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Farnsfield, of Kirklington with Hockerton, of Maplebeck, and of Winkburn (Southwell & Nottingham).

KING. The Revd Penelope King, Assistant Curate of St Elisabeth’s, Reddish, to be Team Vicar in the Rossendale Middle Valley Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Nicholas with St John and St Michael Newchurch (Manchester).

KTORIDES. The Revd Nicholas Ktorides, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Gorleston, now Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Lowestoft (Norwich).

LATHAM. The Revd Dr Roger Latham, Acting Principal of the Lancashire and Cumbria Theological Partnership, and Initial Ministerial Education 4-7 Officer, to be Director of Cumbria Christian Learning (Carlisle).

MARTIN. The Revd Dr Jessica Martin, Priest-in-Charge of Duxford, of Hinxton and of Ickleton, of Whittlesford, and of Pampisford, Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, to be Canon Residentiary of Ely Cathedral for Outreach and Education (Ely).

MILFORD. The Revd Nicola Milford, Priest-in-Charge (Minister in Charge) of Sefton, to be Team Vicar in the Mossley Hill Team Ministry (Liverpool).

MITCHELL. The Revd Karen Mitchell, Priest-in-Charge of Bridgemary and of Elson, now also Area Dean of Gosport (Portsmouth).

NOLAN. The Revd Stephen Nolan, Assistant Curate in the Medlock Head Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Norden with Ashworth and Bamford (Manchester).

RIDDING. The Revd William Ridding, Priest-in-Charge of Hazelbury Bryan and the Hillside Parishes, Rector of Spire Hill, and Assistant Curate of the Okeford Benefice, to be also Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury). (Salisbury).

SEWELL. The Revd Jonathan Sewell, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Garth (York), now Lead Chaplain of Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Blackburn).

SHAVE. The Revd Norman Shave, Priest-in-Charge of Stranton (Durham), to be Vicar.

SIMPSON. The Revd David Simpson, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HMS Nelson (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

SMITH. The Revd Craig Smith, Regional Missioner and Mission Developer (Waiapu; Aoteoroa, New Zealand and Polynesia), to be Team Rector in the Gorton and Abbey Hey Team Ministry (Manchester) (diocesan correction).

SMITH. The Revd Justine Smith, Assistant Curate of Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham (York), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Marshland (Sheffield).

STRAINE. The Revd Dr Gillian Straine, formerly Assistant Curate of Kidlington with Hampton Poyle (Oxford), now Director of the Guild of Health and St Raphael.

SWYER. The Revd David Swyer, formerly Rector of Albourne with Sayers Common and Twineham, now Hon. Assistant Curate of St Richard’s, Haywards Heath (Chichester).

TAYLOR. The Revd Jacqueline Taylor, Rector of Kingsbridge, Dodbrooke, and West Alvington, to be also Rural Dean of Woodleigh (Exeter).

THOMPSON. The Revd Diane Thompson, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Kings Heath (Birmingham), to be Team Vicar of Emscote, in the New Warwick Team Ministry (Coventry).

VOTH HARMAN. The Revd Dr Karin Voth Harman, Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of King’s Cliffe, Bulwick and Blatherwycke and Laxton, and of Easton on the Hill and Collyweston, in Ketton, Collyweston, Easton-on-the-Hill, Tinwell and Wittering (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Cherry Hinton (Ely).

WEAVER. The Revd David Weaver, Priest-in-Charge of St Richard’s, Haywards Heath (Chichester), now Vicar.

WELDON. The Revd Nicholas Weldon, Team Vicar in the Chagford, Gidleigh, Throwleigh, Drewsteignton, South Tawton, Spreyton, Hittisleigh, North Tawton, Bondleigh, Honeychurch and Sampford Courtenay Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Okehampton (Exeter).

WHITE. The Revd Alan White, Prebendary Emeritus of Exeter Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Newton Abbot and Ipplepen (Exeter).

WOLVERSON. The Revd Marc Wolverson, Vicar of St James’s, Leyland, now also Area Dean of Leyland (Blackburn).

WOOD. The Revd Alexander Wood, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Brighton (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Alban’s, Copnor, Portsea, and Minister of Harbour Church (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Portsmouth).

WOODROW. The Revd Mark Woodrow, Assistant Curate of Lavenham with Preston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stoke by Nayland with Leavenheath and Polstead, and of Nayland with Wissington (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

 

IRELAND

CRUISE. The Revd Brian Cruise, Rector of Kildress with Altedesert (Armagh), to be Rector of Tullylish (Down & Dromore).

DARLING. The Revd Colin Darling, Assistant Curate of Cregagh, to be Rector of Killyleagh (Down & Dromore).

EVANS. The Revd Stanley Evans, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Omey with Ballynakill, Errislannan and Roundstone, to be also Canon of St Mary’s Cathedral, Tuam, and St Patrick’s Cathedral, Killala (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

HILLIARD. The Revd David Hilliard, Rector of Tartaraghan with Diamond, to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Armagh (Armagh).

IRVINE. The Revd Timothy Irvine, Vicar of Kilkenny, Aghour and Kilmanagh (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin), to be Rector of Mountmellick with Coolbanagher, Rosenallis and Clonaslee (Meath & Kildare).

KELLY. The Revd Anthony Kelly, Bishop’s Curate of Holmpatrick with Balbriggan and Kenure (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Rector.

MITCHELL. The Terence Mitchell, Rector of Christ Church, Grahamstown (Grahamstown, Southern Africa), to be Rector of Cloughjordan with Borrisokane, Ballingary, Borrisnafarney and Templeharry (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilmacduagh & Emly).

MOORE. The Revd Joyce Moore, NSM of Drogheda with Kilsaran, Ardee, Collon and Dunleer, to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Armagh (Armagh).

NIBLOCK. The Revd Mark Niblock, Priest-in-Charge of Rathcoole (Connor), to be Dean’s Vicar of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Down & Dromore and Connor).

PRINGLE. The Revd Margaret Pringle, NSM of Carrickmacross with Magheracloone, now NSM of Ematris with Rockcorry, Aghabog and Aughnamullan (Clogher).

WILLS. The Revd Andrea Wills, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Straid, with special responsibility for Foxford and Claremorris, to be also Canon of St Mary’s Cathedral, Tuam, and St Patrick’s Cathedral, Killala (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

WOODS. The Revd Tanya Woods, Priest-in-Charge of Annagh with Drumaloor, Cloverhill and Drumlane (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be Rector.

 

ECUMENICAL

GREIG. The Revd Ian Greig, Baptist Minister, to be an Ecumenical Companion of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

MEYNS. Landesbischof Christoph Meyns to be Ecumenical Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ARLOW. Ruth Arlow, Chancellor (Norwich), and Chancellor, to be also Lay Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

HARLEY. Edward Harley DL to be Lay Canon of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

MINGHELLA. Loretta Minghella, Chief Executive Officer of Christian Aid, to be Sarum Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

SOUTER. Carole Souter to be Lay Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)