*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
02 December 2016

ADAM. The Revd Dr William Adam, Vicar of St Paul’s, Winch­more Hill (London), to be Arch­bishop of Canterbury’s Ecu­menical Adviser, and Ecumenical Officer at the Council for Christian Unity.

ADU-BOACHIE. The Revd Francis Adu-Boachie, Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Wembley, to be also Preb­­­endary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

ALLEN. The Revd Derek Allen, OLM Assistant Curate in the Bacup and Stacksteads Team Ministry (Man­­chester), to be NS Team Vicar.

BARTER. The Revd Michael Barter, Priest-in-Charge of Graffham with Woolavington, and Chaplain of Seaford School (Chichester), to be Vicar Designate of St Matthew’s, Ealing Common (London).

CHERRY. The Revd David Cherry, formerly Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Pimlico, and of St Mary’s, Bourne Street, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s, Kilburn (London).

CLEPHANE. The Revd Alexander Clephane, Manchester Archdeac­onry Officer for Self-Supporting Min­isters, to be Diocesan Officer, re­­main­­ing NSM of Flixton, and Area Dean of Stretford (Man­chester).

COCKSEDGE. The Revd Stuart Cocksedge, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Hinckley (Lei­cester), to be Team Vicar in the Ware­­ham Team Ministry (Salis­bury).

COLLINS. The Revd Darren Col­lins, Team Rector in the Bishop’s Hatfield Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Welwyn Hatfield (St Albans).

CROWE. The Revd Ralph Crowe, formerly Vicar of St Chad’s, Toller Lane, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds), to be Canon Emeritus.

FARNWORTH. The Revd Joanna Farnworth, Rector of Droylsden, to be also Diocesan Ecumenical Oficer (Manchester).

FENNELL. The Revd Jennifer Fen­nell, Vicar of Welwyn Garden City, now also Rural Dean of Welwyn Hatfield (St Albans).

FLETCHER. The Revd Jeremy Fletcher, Vicar of Beverley Minster, Priest-in-Charge of Routh, and Rural Dean of Beverley (York), to be Vicar of St John at Hampstead (London).

FOSTER. The Revd David Foster, Bishop’s Officer for Ordinands and Initial Training, to be also Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Nor­wich).

GLEGHORN. The Revd Timothy Gleghorn, formerly Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Winchester (Win­chester), to be Rector of Bath Walcot (Bath & Wells).

HARVEY. The Revd Anne Harvey, Assistant Curate of Broomfield (Chelms­­ford), to be Associate Priest.

HAYDEN. The Revd Carol Hayden, Team Vicar in the Radcliffe Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Team Rector.

HODGETT. The Revd Tina Hodgett, Pioneer Team Vicar in the Portishead Team Ministry, to be Evangelism Team Leader in the Ministry for Mission Department of the Diocesan Board of Finance (Bath & Wells).

HONEY. The Revd Thomas Honey, Vicar of St David with St Michael and All Angels, Exeter (Exeter), to be Chaplain of St Michael’s Hospice, Basingstoke (Winchester).

HODGKINSON. The Revd Jennifer Hodgkinson, OLM Assistant Curate of Cromer (Norwich), to be OLM Assistant Priest.

HOPE. The Revd Susan Hope, formerly Vicar of St Paul’s, Shipley, Diocesan Adviser in Evangelism, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Ca­­thedral (Leeds), to be Canon Emeritus.

HOOPER. The Ven. Paul Hooper, formerly Archdeacon of Leeds, and Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds), to be Archdeacon Emeritus.

LAVIN. The Revd Alexandra Lavin, Assistant Curate of Sheldon (Bir­mingham), now Priest-in-Charge.

LEIGH. The Revd Michael leigh, Vicar of Newby, and of Cloughton and Burniston, to be Rural Dean of Scarborough (York).

LESLIE. The Revd Richard Leslie, Canon Emeritus of St Albans Ca­­thedral, to be also Diocesan Widows’ Officer for St Albans arch­­deaconry (St Albans).

MacLEAN. The Revd Christopher MacLean, Assistant Curate of Walmer, to be Priest-in-Charge of Brookland, Fairfield, Brenzett with Snargate and Lydd (Canterbury).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Dr Tim­othy Matthews, Assistant Curate in the Bournemouth Town Centre with St Swithun and Holy Trinity Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Clement’s, Bourne­mouth (Winchester).

NEWTON. The Revd Ruth Newton, Canon Residentiary of Ripon Ca­­thedral, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Sharow with Copt Hewick and Marston-le-Moor, and Ripon Episcopal Area Lay Train­­ing Officer (Leeds).

NOYCE. The Revd Graham Noyce, Vicar of St Martin’s, Kensal Rise, and Area Dean of Brent, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

PETERS-WOTHERSPOON. The Revd Dr Ann Peters-Wotherspoon, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Scremerston, of Spittal, and of Tweedmouth, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Upper Coquet­dale (Newcastle).

PEVERELL. The Revd Paul Peverell, Hon. Canon of Ho, Ghana (Ho, West Africa), Vicar of Great Ayton with Easby, and Newton Under Roseberry, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Nunthorpe (York).

POOLE. The Revd Denise Poole, Ministry and Mission Officer, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds), to be Canon Emeritus.

REID. The Revd Roderick Reid, Priest-in-Charge of Bocking, and Assistant Curate in charge of St Mary and St Christopher, Panfield, now Priest-in-Charge of Bocking and Panfield (Chelmsford).

ROSBOROUGH. The Revd Rachel Rosborough, Rector of Bourton-on–the-Water with Clapton and The Rissingtons (Gloucester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Newn­­ham, Cambridge, and of Grant­­chester (Ely).

THORNTON. The Revd Captain Darren Thornton CA, Vicar of St Giles’s, Norwich, Rural Dean of Norwich East, and Cordinating Chaplain of the University of East Anglia, to be also Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

WHITE. The Revd John White, Priest-in-Charge of Beaulieu and Exbury and East Boldre (Win­chester), now Rector.

WOOD. The Revd John Wood, Vicar of St Ann’s, South Tottenham, and Area Dean of Haringey East, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

YOUNG. The Revd Robert Young, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Owlerton (Sheffield), to be Assist­ant Curate of Tadley with Pamber Heath and Silchester (Winchester).

 

WALES

BATCHELOR. The Revd Martin Batchelor, Area Dean of Hawarden, now Mission Area Leader of Borderlands, remaining Vicar of Bistre (St Asaph).

BROWNE. The Revd Christine Browne, Priest-in-Charge of Laugh­arne and Llansadwrnen and Pendine and Llanmiloe (St Davids), to be house-for-duty Priest Guard­ian of St Melangell Shrine Church, Pennant Melangell, and Director of the St Melangell Centre (St Asaph).

CARTER. The Revd Noel Carter, Area Dean of Llanrwst and Rhos, now Mission Area Leader of Aber­conwy, remaining Team Rector in the Rhos-Cystennin Rectorial Bene­fice (St Asaph).

GOWER. The Revd Paulette Gower, Area Dean of Alyn, now Mission Area Leader of Alyn, remaining Vicar of Gwersyllt (St Asaph).

HUYTON. The Revd Susan Hyton, Area Dean of the Dee Valley, now Mission Area Leader of Maelor, remaining Rector of Bangor Mon­achorum, Worthenbury and March­wiel, and Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

JAMES. The Revd Jane James, Vicar of Meifod) with Llangynyw with Pont Robert with Pont Dolanog, now also Mission Area Leader of Caereinion (St Asaph).

KHUSHI. The Revd Yaqoob Khushi, Hon. Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Southall (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Llanfair Caereinion, Llan­­llugan and Manafon (St Asaph).

LOWE. The Rt Revd Stephen Lowe, Hon. Assistant Bishop (Liverpool and St Asaph), now also Mission Area Leader of Aled (St Asaph).

MORRIS. The Revd Hermione Morris, Rector of Llanfyllin with Llanwddyn and Bwlchycibau, now also Mission Area Leader of Vyrnwy (St Asaph).

NORMAN. The Revd Lynette Norman, Vicar of Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant with Llanarmon Mynydd Mawr and Penybontfawr and Llangynogcar, now also Mission Area Leader of Tanat Valley (St Asaph).

POOLMAN. The Revd Carole Poolman, Priest-in-Charge of Tre­uddyn and Nercwys with Pontblyd­dyn, now also Mission Area Leader of Mold (St Asaph).

SWANN. The Revd Deborah Swann, Assistant Curate of Mold, now Associate Priest in Borderlands and Mold Mission Areas (St Asaph).

TILTMAN. The Revd Katherine Tiltman, Vicar of Ruabon and Rho­symedre, now also Mission Area Leader of Offa (St Asaph).

WATTS. The Revd Roger Watts, formerly Recvor of Wingerworth (Derby), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Llanddulas and Llysfaen (St Asaph).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CHEESMAN. Cheryl Cheesman, Lay Chairman of Mildenhall dean­ery, now also Lay Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Ed­­mundsbury & Ipswich).

GREW. Christine Grew to be Bishop’s Visitor (St Albans).

JAQUES. Ric Jaques now Diocesan Head of Finance (Carlisle).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)