Appointments

by
18 November 2016

ALLAN. The Revd Janet Allan, Assistant Curate of Thorpe Bay (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of Swaffham and Sporle (Norwich).

BARTON. The Revd Andrew Barton, Assistant Curate of Bere Alston and of Bere Ferrers, now Chaplain of Derriford Hospital (Exeter).

BEER. The Revd Nigel Beer, Vicar of Stanwix, to be also Rural Dean of Carlisle (Carlisle).

BENDREY. The Revd Elizabeth Bendrey, Rector of Black Notley, and Curate-in-Charge of All Saints’, Rayne, in Panfield and Rayne, to be Rector of Black Notley, Great Notley and Rayne, remaining Area Dean of Braintree, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

BENDREY. The Revd Iain Bendrey, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Black Notley, and of The Church in Great Notley (Great Notley Local Ecumenical Project), to be Associate Priest (Assistant Curate) of Black Notley, Great Notley and Rayne (Chelmsford).

BOYLE. The Revd Robert Boyle, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Douglas, and Associate Priest of the Douglas Town Centre Church Group (Sodor & Man), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Dartmouth and Dittisham (Exeter).

BUCHAN. The Revd Kirstine Buchan, NS Assistant Curate of Radford, now Assistant Curate of Beeston (Southwell & Nottingham).

CAINE. The Revd Diane Caine, NS Assistant Curate of Dawlish, Cofton and Starcross to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the West Dartmoor Mission Community (Team Ministry) (Exeter).

CHARLTON. The Revd Dr Fraser Charlton, NS Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Wallsend, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Gabriel’s, Heaton (Newcastle).

CLARK. The Revd Simon Clark, Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Noel Park, to be Vicar, remaining Chaplain of the College of North East London (London).

DE ANDRADE LIMA. The Revd Luiz de Andrade Lima, Assistant Curate of St Anne’s, Worksop, and of St Mary’s, Norton Cuckney, to be Vicar of Christ Church, Worksop, and Shireoaks (Southwell & Nottingham).

FORD. The Revd Fr Peter Ford OGS, Sub-Dean and Assistant Chaplain (Port Chaplain) of Holy Trinity Cathedral, Gibraltar, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Laurence’s, Lanzarote, Spain (Europe).

Advertisement

GOWER. The Revd Sarah Gower, Minister in Orton Waterville Conventional District, with responsibility for Christ Church, Orton Goldhay, now also joint Rural Dean of Yaxley (Ely).

HAMLEY. The Revd Isabelle Hamley, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Edwalton, and Tutor in Biblical Studies of St John’s College, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Archbishop’s Chaplain (Canterbury).

LIBBY. The Revd John Libby, Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral, now also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Michael’s, Carlisle (Carlisle), remaining National Director of the Langham Partnership.

MAXFIELD-COOTE. The Revd Olivia Maxfield-Coote, Assistant Curate of Black Notley, and of The Church in Great Notley (Great Notley Local Ecumenical Project), to be Assistant Curat) of Black Notley, Great Notley and Rayne (Chelmsford).

NASCIMENTO COOK. The Revd Anesia Cook, Bishop’s Adviser for Black Anglican Concerns, to be Bishop’s Adviser for Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Anglican Concerns, remaining Vicar of St Peter and St Oswald, Sheffield (Sheffield).

PRIOR. The Revd Stephen Prior, Rector of Rushden with Newton Bromswold, and Rural Dean of Higham, now also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

PULLINGER. The Revd Catherine Pullinger, Priest-in-Charge of Woodside (St Albans , to be Vicar.

RANDALL. The Revd Jonathan Randall, Vicar of Yaxley and Holme with Conington, now also joint Rural Dean of Yaxley (Ely).

RUST. The Revd Jonathan Rust, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary Magdalene and St David, Holloway, to be Kensington Area Director of Mission Development (London).

TSANG. The Revd Wing Man Tsang, Team Vicar in the Broadwater Team Ministry, now also Acting Rural Dean of Worthing (Chichester).

WOOLMER. The Revd Kelvin Woolmer, Team Vicar in the Holy Cross Team Ministry, Waltham, and Chaplain of London City Airport (Chelmsford), to be Rector of St Peter De Merton with St Cuthbert, Bedford (St Albans).

 

SCOTLAND

TUCKER. The Revd Andrew Tucker, Rector of St Mary’s, Ellon, and St James the Less, Cruden Bay, now Rector of St John the Evangelist (Aberdeen & Orkney).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HENRY. Simon Henry, Youth Ministry Co-ordinator of St John’s, Moira (Down & Dromore), to be Church of Ireland Youth Officer.

GRASHAM. Steve Grasham, Diocesan Children’s and Young People’s Adviser (Leeds), to be Church of Ireland Youth Ministry Development Officer (Southern Region).

PETRE. Jonathan Petre of the Mail on Sunday, to be Head of Media at Lambeth Palace.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)