Ordinations

by
16 December 2016

HUW RIDEN

DURHAM

By the Bishop of Jarrow in All Saints’, Langley Park, on 10 December:

Deacon: Anthony Holden (Esh and Hamsteels; Langley Park; Waterhouses, NSM).

 

SOUTHWARK

By the Bishop in St Philip’s, Norbury, on 10 December:

Deacons: Captain Terrance Drummond CA (St Philip’s, Norbury, NSM); Emmanuel Kormi (St Catherine’s, Hatcham, NSM; Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital NHS Trust); Dr Evie Vernon (Christ Church, West Croydon, NSM).

 

ARMAGH

By the Archbishop in St Mark’s, Armagh, on 7 September:

Deacon: Graham Hare (St Mark’s, Armagh).

 

By the Archbishop in his Cathedral on 18 September:

Priest: Peter Smith.

 

CASHEL,WATERFORD, LISMORE, OSSORY, FERNS & LEIGHLIN

 

By the Bishop in St Canice’s Cathedral, Kilkenny, on 27 August:

Priest: David Compton.

 

CLOGHER

By the Bishop in Magheracross Parish Church on 28 August:

Deacon: Mark Gallagher (Magheracross).

 

By the Bishop in St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, on 7 September;

Priests: Philip Bryson, Críostóir Mac Bruithin.

 

CONNOR

By the Bishop in St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast, on 11 September:

Deacons: Danielle McCullagh (Mallusk); Christopher St John (Woodburn).

 

By the Bishop in St Patrick’s, Ballymena, on 4 September:

Priests: Dennis Christie, Isobel Hawthorne-Steele, Aaron McAlister.

 

DERRY & RAPHOE

By the Bishop in St Columb’s Cathedral, Londonderry, on 4 September:

Priest: Suzanne Cousins.

 

By the Bishop in St Eunan’s Cathedral, Raphoe, on 11 September:

Deacon: Nigel Cairns (Raphoe with Raymochy and Clonleigh).

 

DOWN & DROMORE

By the Bishop in Down Cathedral, Downpatrick, on 28 August:

Priests: Raymond Kettyle, Scott McDonald, Dr Peter Munce, Robert Smyth, Colin Taylor.

 

By the Bishop in St Gobhan’s, Seagoe, Portadown, on 4 September:

Deacons: Lucy Burden (Mount Merrion); Geoffrey Hamilton (Seagoe); Jonathan McFarland (Carnalea).

 

DUBLIN & GLENDALOUGH

By the Archbishop in Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, on 18 September:

Deacons: Rebecca Guildea (Zion Church, Rathgar, Dublin); Dr Anne Lodge (Raheny with Coolock); Stuart Moles (Greystones); Thomas O’Brien (Howth).

 

On 25 September:

Priests: Kevin Conroy, Nigel Pierpoint.

 

KILMORE, ELPHIN & ARDAGH

By the Bishop in St Fethlimidh’s Cathedral, Kilmore, on 11 September:

Deacons: Richard Beadle (Kildallon with Newtowngore and Corrawallen; Swanlinbar with Kinawley, Templeport and Tomregan); Richard Waller (Killeshandra with Killegar and Derrylane).

 

MEATH & KILDARE

By the Bishop in St Patrick’s Cathedral, Trim, on 7 September:

Deacon: Simon Scott (Clonsast with Rathangan, Thomastown, Monasteroris, Carbury and Rahan).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)